Search
Announce
Mar 16, 2019

Clemson Completes Day One of the Cardinal Invite

OAK RIDGE, Tenn. – After a long day of racing, the Tigers have completed the first day of competition at the Cardinal Invite.  The Clemson rowing team competed a 1V8+, 2V8+, 1V4+ and 3V8+ during the morning and afternoon racing sessions.

Clemson’s best finish of the morning session came from the 1V8+ coxed by Kate Hadley.  The crew crossed the finish line in second place with a time of 5:52.314 ahead of Tennessee’s 5:54.805 and behind Yale’s 5:44.293.  The top finish of the afternoon came from Sarah Adams’ 3V8+ who found themselves ahead of Minnesota to finish in 2nd place with a time of 6:13.415.

The second and final day of racing begins with the 1V8+ tomorrow at 10:44 am. vs. Alabama and Indiana.

Fans can follow along through live results on HereNow, as well as on Row2K.com and @ClemsonRowing on Twitter.

Thoughts from Coaching Staff

We as a coaching staff are collectively proud of the maturity and the discipline of the way Clemson rowed today. Conditions were different, lineups were different and each time they went out they found themselves in the race as a result of their effort in training.

We’re looking for another day of successful racing and to continue our progress as a team.

1V8+

AM • 5:52.314 • 2nd out of 3 • vs. Yale, Tennessee
Coxswain: Kate Hadley; 8: Aliute Udoka; 7: Cate Scrieber; 6: Makenna Farr; 5: Isla McRae; 4: Elise Sum; 3: Mara Chozick; 2: Bella Beckler; 1: Kaley Wojociechowski

PM • 5:40.734 • 3rd out of 3 • vs. Wisconsin OW, Notre Dame
Coxswain: Kate Hadley; 8: Aliute Udoka; 7: Cate Scrieber; 6: Makenna Farr; 5: Isla McRae; 4: Elise Sum; 3: Becca Pulsifer; 2: Bella Beckler; 1: Kaley Wojociechowski

2V8+

AM • 6:04.997 • 3rd out of 3 • vs. Yale, Tennessee
Coxswain: Erin Murphy; 8: Jasmine Lewis; 7: Hannah Hayes; 6: Julia Meredith; 5: Meghan McLean; 4: Caroline Kranz; 3: Bridget Kane; 2: Becca Pulsifer; 1: Katie Konieczny

PM • Wisconsin OW, Notre Dame
Coxswain: Erin Murphy; 8: Julia Meredith; 7: Hannah Hayes; 6: Jasmine Lewis; 5: Meghan McLean; 4: Caroline Kranz; 3: Bridget Kane; 2: Maura Chozick; 1: Katie Konieczny

1V4+

AM • 6:40.633 • 2nd out of 2 • vs. Yale, Tennessee
Coxswain: Katie Herbolshiemer; 4: Emily Ash; 3: Chloe O’Brien; 2: Auburn Dantice; 1: Pepper Kolman

PM • 6:24.091 • 3rd out of 3 • Wisconsin LW, Notre Dame
Coxswain: Julia Suplick; 4: Emily Ash; 3: Chloe O’Brien; 2: Pepper Kolman; 1: Sam Palmer

3V8+

AM • Dead heat declared to restore fairness due to interference • vs. Yale, Tennessee
Coxswain: Rebekah Stein; 8: Isabella Dudley; 7: Sophia Della Rocca; 6: Auiry Tinch; 5: Hannah Niedojadlo; 4: Summer Ratley; 3: Lexi Thrush; 2: Sam Palmer; 1: Sydney Seeger

PM • 6:13.415 • 2nd out of 3 • vs. Notre Dame, Minnesota 3V8
Coxswain: Sarah Adams; 8: Isabelle Dudley; 7: Rachel Knapp; 6: Auriy Tinch; 5: Hannah Niedojadlo; 4: Auburn Dantice; 3: Sophia Della Rocca; 2: Summer Ratley; 1: Sydney Seeger

#ReasonsReapResults

 


 

For complete coverage of Clemson Rowing, follow @ClemsonRowing on Twitter and Instagram, and Clemson University Women’s Rowing Team on Facebook.

share