Search
Announce
Student-Athlete Enrichment Program Holds 2009 Honor Banquet

Student-Athlete Enrichment Program Holds 2009 Honor Banquet

March 25, 2009

The Student-Athlete Enrichment Program held its 2009 Honor Banquet on Monday, March 23 to honor the achievements of Tiger student-athletes and student support personnel during the 2008 Spring and Fall semesters. The list of award winners is below, along with a link to view photos from the event.

GALLERY (Photos by Mark Crammer)

Athletic Director’s Academic Excellence Award (seniors on the honor roll for seven consecutive semesters) Sarah Barron – Video Services Megan Bendik – Rowing Lisa Brown – Track & Field Ashley Clay – Swimming & Diving John Early – Football Sunday Ford – Track & Field Brian Hill – Football Rochele Kokayko – Track & Field Matthew Knowles – Football Cassy LaRussa – Swimming & Diving Melanie McDaniel – Rowing Ford McDonald – Video Services Jimmy Maners – Football David Newton – Men’s Soccer Michelle Parkhurst – Swimming & Diving Brian Possee – Swimming & Diving Nicole Rau – Rowing Rachel Regone – Swimming & Diving Parker Rogers – Men’s Soccer Preston Stone – Football Justin Wingard – Athletic Training Ali Zacker – Swimming & Diving

All-Academic Team (team member with the highest cumulative grade point average with 60 or more hours earned at Clemson) Estefania Balda – Women’s Tennis Sarah Barron – Video Services Megan Bendik – Rowing Gera Boryachinskiy – Men’s Tennis Drew Bradshaw – Equipment Manager Linda Buchholz – Track & Field Morganne Campbell – Women’s Basketball Trey Charlton – Swimming & Diving Brian Hill – Football Lindsey Jackson – Women’s Soccer Ben Martin – Golf Kelsey Murphy – Volleyball Nicole Rau – Rowing Rachel Regone – Swimming & Diving Shane Reighard – Track & Field Parker Rogers – Men’s Soccer Justin Sarratt – Baseball Josh Vaughan – Athletic Training Jesse Yanutola – Men’s Basketball

Academic Achievement Award (recognition for significant and consistent academic achievement) Byron Maxwell – Football Liz Robb – Rowing C.J. Spiller – Football and Track & Field

Academic Team Award (teams with highest grade point average in the Spring and Fall of 2008) Spring 2008 – Men’s Soccer Spring 2008 – Women’s Soccer Fall 2008 – Men’s Swimming & Diving Fall 2008 – Women’s Swimming & Diving

NCAA Leadership Conference (outstanding student-athlete selected by the NCAA for leadership training) Rachel Regone – Swimming & Diving

ACC Top Six Award (student-athletes who significantly participated in community service) Ashley Clay – Swimming & Diving Jennifer Ficklen – Women’s Soccer Nicole Rau – Rowing Rachel Regone – Swimming & Diving Elizabeth Savage – Swimming & Diving Ali Zacker – Swimming & Diving

Bill D’Andrea Service Award (senior who has excelled in the classroom, has provided key leadership, and has been involved in community service) Ashley Clay – Swimming & Diving

Dr. Cecil O. Huey, Jr. Award (senior pursuing graduate study who has excelled in academics, athletics and ethical conduct) Jimmy Maners – Football Rachel Regone – Swimming & Diving

Academic Hall of Fame (recipients of post-graduate scholarship awards) Megan Bendik – Rowing Jimmy Maners – Football Rachel Regone – Swimming & Diving

News