Search
Announce

Spring Sports Awards presented on Saturday

Spring sports award winners will be presented during pregame ceremonies of the Clemson vs. Georgia Tech game on Saturday. The list of the award winners will include Jamine Moton, an All-American and National Champion in women’s track, who will receiver the Frank Howard Award. This award is presented each year for bringing honor to Clemson University.

The outstanding male and female scholar athletes will also be announced by the ACC. The female winner is academic All-America swimmer Ginny Kirouac and the male winner is former Clemson All-ACC football player Chad Carson.

2002 Spring Sports Award Winners

ACC Outstanding Senior Female Scholastic Athlete – Ginny Kirouac ACC Outstanding Senior Male Scholastic Athlete – Chad Carson

Frank Howard Award Jamine Moton

Edwards Sportsmanship Award Chad Carson

Brandon Streeter Determination Award Ross Goodacre

Brett Ringer Most Inspirational Football Student-Worker Award Jason Makis

Baseball – Mitchell Most Valuable Baseball Player Award Khalil Greene

Baseball – Stowe Best Pitcher Award Steve Reba and Matt Henrie

Golf – Larry Wallace Dyar Golf Captain’s Award D.J. Trahan

Golf – Fred Schrimpf Golf Coaches Award Gregg Jones

Golf – Lightsey Most Valuable Golfer Award D.J. Trahan

Golf – Ricketts Family Most Improved Golfer Award Matt Hendrix

Gator Farr Spirit Award Danny Cannon

Rowing – Lisa Reid Most Inspirational Rowing Athlete Lynn Hall

Rowing – Gause Rowing Most-Improved Rower Emily Kuivila

Men’s Tennis – Deschamps Most Valuable Men’s Tennis Player Nathan Thompson

Men’s Tennis – Atlanta Clemson Club Most Improved Men’s Tennis Player Damiisa Robinson

Women’s Tennis – Fredman Most Valuable Women’s Tennis Player Alix Lacelarie

Women’s Tennis – Atlanta Clemson Club Most Improved Women’s Tennis Player Milena Stanoycheva

Men’s Outdoor Track – Jervey Most Valuable Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Athlete Dwight Thomas

Men’s Outdoor Track – Allen Most Improved Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Athlete Rick Hill

Women’s Outdoor Track – Lawrence Thomas Most Valuable Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Athlete Jamine Moton

Women’s Outdoor Track – Dr. James Shuler Most Improved Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Athlete Sheri Smith

News