Search
Announce

1999-2000 Fall And Winter Sports Awards

April 15, 2000

Department Wide Awards

Gator Farr Award
AWARD Gator Farr Spirit Award
RECIPIENT Robert Carswell
AWARD Brandon Streeter Award
(Overcoming injury)
RECIPIENT Brandon Streeter
Men’s Basketball
AWARD Paul E. Bowie, Jr. Most Valuable Men’s Basketball Player
RECIPIENT Will Solomon
Men’s Basketball
AWARD Lynch Most Improved Men’s Basketball Player Award
RECIPIENT Chucky Gilmore
Women’s Basketball
AWARD Wachovia Bank Most Improved Women’s Basketball Player
RECIPIENT Krystal Scott
Women’s Basketball
AWARD Dr. R. C. Edwards Co-Most Valuable Women’s Basketball
RECIPIENT Erin Batth & Crissy Floyd
Football
AWARD Bank of America – Hamilton Offensive Most Valuable Football
RECIPIENT Rod Gardner
Football
AWARD Morrow Defensive Most Valuable Football Player Award
RECIPIENT Keith Adams –
Football
AWARD Edisto Clemson Club Offensive Football Player of the South
Carolina Game Award
RECIPIENT Woodrow Dantzler –
AWARD IFC Defensive Football Player of the South Carolina Game
RECIPIENT Keith Adams
Football
AWARD Joe Francis Football Leadership Award
RECIPIENT Brandon Streeter
AWARD Renwick-Flanders Most Improved Football Player Award
RECIPIENT Dextra Polite
Men’s Soccer
AWARD Allison Dalton Family Most Valuable Men’s Soccer Player
RECIPIENT Mike Potempa
Men’s Soccer
AWARD Ratchford Men’s Soccer Coach’s Achievement Award
RECIPIENT Christian Baldwin
Women’s Soccer
AWARD Goodman Family Most Valuable Women’s Soccer Player
RECIPIENT Nancy Augustyniak
Women’s Soccer
AWARD Campbell and Friar Family Most Improved Women’s Soccer
RECIPIENT Katie Carson
Men’s Swimming & Diving
AWARD Dr. P.S. McCollum Most Valuable Men’s Swimming & Diving
RECIPIENT Will Rogers
Men’s Swimming & Diving
AWARD McHugh Most Improved Men’s Swimming & Diving Athlete Award
RECIPIENT Matt Norman
Women’s Swimming & Diving
AWARD Coleman Most Valuable Women’s Swimming & Diving Athlete
RECIPIENT Virginia Kirouac
Women’s Swimming & Diving
AWARD Dwight Most Improved Women’s Swimming & Diving Athlete
RECIPIENT Patty Hider
Men’s Cross Country
AWARD Ellison Most Valuable Men’s Cross Country Athlete Award
RECIPIENT Jason Meany
Men’s Cross Country
AWARD Barrett-Clary Most Improved Men’s Cross Country Athlete
RECIPIENT B.J. Dillard
Women’s Cross Country
AWARD Major General William S. Coleman Most Valuable Women’s
Cross Country Athlete
RECIPIENT Beth Ahern
Women’s Cross Country
AWARD Clemson Most Improved Women’s Cross Country Athlete
RECIPIENT Erica Vanreenen
Men’s Indoor Track & Field
AWARD Turner Most Valuable Men’s Indoor Track & Field Athlete
RECIPIENT Shawn Crawford
Men’s Indoor Track & Field
AWARD Clemson Most Improved Men’s Indoor Track & Field Athlete
RECIPIENT Ryan Demers
Women’s Indoor Track & Field
AWARD Kellers Most Valuable Women’s Indoor Track & Field Athlete
RECIPIENT Lashonda Cutchins
Women’s Indoor Track & Field
AWARD Clemson Most Improved Women’s Indoor Track & Field
RECIPIENT Kyana Elder
Volleyball
AWARD Dr. Bernard Caffrey Most Valuable Volleyball Player Award
RECIPIENT Cindy Stern
Volleyball
AWARD Lucia White Memorial Volleyball Rookie-of-the-Year Award
RECIPIENT Jessie Betcher
Cheerleaders
AWARD Col. Rick Robbins Most Valuable Cheerleader Award
RECIPIENT Eric Jones
Cheerleaders
AWARD C.M. and Fontanella Burdette Memorial Cheerleader
Scholarship Award
RECIPIENT Kendall Odom
Equipment Manager
AWARD Thomas W. Burton, Jr. Manager of the Year Award
RECIPIENT Aimee Mastin
Equipment Manager
AWARD Gough Family Equipment Manager Academic Achievement
RECIPIENT Aimee Mastin
Trainers
AWARD McGee-Sutton Most Valuable Trainers Award
co-sponsored by Bob Easley & Joe Franks
RECIPIENT Jason Wilson
Trainers
AWARD Most Improved Trainers Award
RECIPIENT Brad Sutton

News