Search
Announce

1999-00 Final Stats

Men’s Best Marks List

100mAutomatic: 10.18, Provisional: 10.34Clemson Record: 10.01w, Michael Green, 1993Shawn Crawford  10.16a  GT InviteJacey Harper    10.51   CU RelaysCharles Allen   10.74   ACCAnthony Moorman 10.75   GT InviteSultan Tucker   10.88   CU Relays

200m 20.50a, 20.80p Record: Shawn Crawford, 20.09, 2000 Shawn Crawford 20.09a NCAA Charles Allen 21.09 O&P Anthony Moorman 21.25 GT Invite Jacey Harper 21.45w GT Invite Todd Matthews 21.91 CU Invite Kai Maull 22.12 CU Invite Garrick Copes 22.38 CU Invite Ian Potter 22.98 CU Invite Andy Giesler 23.16 GT Invite

400m 45.40a, 46.20p Record: Wesley Russell, 45.22, 1993 Ato Modibo 45.9hp GT Invite Garrick Copes 49.60 CU Invite Otto Spain 59.72 Duke

800m 1:47.20a, 1:48.80p Record: Terrance Herrington, 1:46.38, 1988 Mike Connelly 1:50.05 Stanford Marcus Hodge 1:55.30 Duke

1,500m 3:41.50a, 3:45.00p Record: Terrance Herrington, 3:38.57, 1987 Ryan Demers 3:45.66 Stanford Jason Meany 3:56.54 O&P Scott Shaw 3:59.72 Florida Steve Alexander 4:00.63 Duke Davy Rogers 4:04.35 CU Invite B.J. Dillard 4:07.90 Florida David Abel 4:14.56 CU Invite

3,000m Steeplechase 8:43.00a, 8:54.00p Record: Julius Ogaro, 8:32.75, 1981 Steve Alexander 9:37.92 CU Invite Scott Shaw 9:42.16 ACC

5,000m 13:48.00a, 14:07.00p Record: Martin Flynn, 13:42.00, 1986 Jason Meany 14:06.39p Stanford Ryan Demers 14:34.74 Duke Scott Shaw 15:08.09 ACC BJ Dillard 15:28.93 CU Invite Everett Ernst 16:28.62 CU Invite Clay Wiggins 16:35.03 CU Invite Steve Alexander 15:45.82 ACC

10,000m 29:05.00a, 29:55.00p Record: Yehezkel Halifa, 28:56.80, 1988 Jason Meany 30:18.54 ACC

110m High Hurdles 13.72a, 14.00p Record: Duane Ross, 13.32, 1995 Todd Matthews 13.57a NCAA Sultan Tukcer 13.86p ACC Charles Allen 13.40p O&P Ian Potter 14.35 ACC Andy Giesler 16.09 GT Invite

400m Intermediate Hurdles 50.10a, 51.20p Record: Mitchel Francis, 49.85, 1995 Fred Sharpe 50.43p NCAA Tony Washington 52.77 Florida

4x100m 39.20a, 40.00p Record: 38.92, 1997 Clemson 39.50p O&P

4x200m Not NCAA Event Record: 1:21.96, 1999 Clemson 1:22.52 Penn

4x400m 3:03.80a, 3:07.00p Record: 3:03.67, 1999 Clemson 3:19.42 ACC

4x800m Not NCAA Event Record: 7:19.47, 1989 Clemson 8:06.96 CU Relays

4x1500m Not NCAA Event Record: 15:32.17, 1996 Clemson 16:29.39 CU Relays

Shuttle Hurdle Relay Not NCAA Event Record: 54.90, 1998 Clemson 55.47 Penn

Sprint Medley Relay Not NCAA Event Record: 3:17.50, 1995 Clemson 3:38.83 CU Relays

Distance Medley Relay Not NCAA Event Record: 9:32.60, 1990 Clemson 9:47.35 Penn

High Jump 2.25m (7-4 1/2)a, 2.18m (7-1 3/4)p Record: Victor Smalls, 7-6 1/4, 1986 Malcolm Reynolds 7-1 1/2 Twilight Doug Ameigh 7-0 1/2 O&P Mark Mirabito 6-9 3/4 CU Invite Mark Jellison 6-8 3/4 Florida Bryan Williams 6-4 3/4 ACC

Pole Vault 5.55m (18-2 1/2)a, 5.30m (17-4 3/4) Record: Jeff Fields, 17-4 1/2, 1990 Ben Hess 16-8 3/4 GT Invite Ryan Lewis 16-6 3/4 O&P Andy Giesler 15-11 CU Invite Bobby Latham 14-5 1/4 CU Invite

Long Jump 7.95m (26-1)a, 7.65m (25-1 1/4)p Record: Chris Michael, 25-9, 1992 Kai Maull 24-9 1/4 Florida Mark Jellison 23-6 Florida Tony Lloyd 22-9 1/4 CU Relays Andy Giesler 22-0 3/4 GT Invite Todd Matthews 21-3 1/4 CU Invite

Triple Jump 16.30m (53-5 3/4)a, 15.70m (51-6 1/4)p Record: Larry Armstead, 51-9, 1992 Bryan Williams 50-11 CU Invite Kai Maull 50-2 1/2 ACC Tony Lloyd 48-3 1/2 ACC

Shot Put 19.00m (62-4)a, 18.00m (59-0 3/4)p Record: Mike Spiritoso, 68-4 1/4, 1986 Keith Rzewuski 52-11 CU Invite Andy Giesler 48-6 3/4 Florida

Discus 60.00m (196-10)a, 56.50m (185-4)p Record: Jack Harkness, 203-4, 1982 Andy Giesler 160-4 Florida Keith Rzewuski 145-0 ACC Brett Varner 124-8 CU Invite Mark Jellison 115-1 CU Relays

Javelin 72.00m (236-3)a, 67.30m (220-9)p Record: Frank Crossen, 224-5, 1989 Andy Giesler 191-6 GT Invite Rob VanWageninge 179-8 O&P

Hammer 68.00m (223-1)a, 61.00m (200-1)p Record: Matt Helinski, 204-1, 1997 Brett Varner 165-7 CU Invite Keith Rzewuski 163-5 Duke

Decathlon 7,600a, 7,100p Record: Eric Lander, 7,615 pts., 1996 Andy Geisler 7,348p Florida Mark Jellison 6,906 Florida

KEY CU Relays-Clemson Relays (March 18) Florida-Florida Relays (March 22-25) CU Invite-Clemson Invitational (Apr. 1) Duke-Duke Invitational (Apr. 8) ACC-ACC Championships (Apr. 21-22) Penn-Penn Relays (Apr. 28-29) Stanford-Cardinal Invitational (May 5) O&P-Orange & Purple Classic (May 14) Twilight-Gatorade Twilight Meet (May 18) GT Invite-Georgia Tech Invitational (May 19-20) NCAA-NCAA Championships (May 31-June 3)

a-NCAA Automatic Qualifier p-NCAA Provisional Qualifier h-hand time w-wind-aided (>2.0m/s)

Women’s Best Marks List

100mAutomatic: 11.25, Provisional: 11.50Clemson Record: Treshell Mayo, 11.34, 1996Keke Elder        12.03w  DukeShannon Murray    12.07   O&PNyjla Littlejohn  12:70   CU InviteJoana Costa       13.14   O&P

200m 23.00a, 23.50p Record: Kim Graham, 22.64, 1993 LaShonda Cutchin 23:98 CU Invite Marcia Smith 24:36w Duke LKeKe Elder 24:86 CU Invite Shannon Murray 25.76 Sea Ray

400m 52.20a, 53.50p Record: Kim Graham, 51.88, 1993 LaShonda Cutchin 53.34p O&P Marcia Smith 54.80 ACC Helena Janecic 59.67 Duke

800m 2:05.00a, 2:07.00p Record: Tina Krebs, 2:02.07, 1983 LaShonda Cutchin 2:16.52 Duke Jennifer Meador 2:18.21 CU Invite Helena Janecic 2:18.78 CU Invite Beth Ahern 2:26.85 CU Invite Marcia Smith 2:31.71 Duke

1,500m 4:18.00a, 4:23.25p Record: Tina Krebs, 4:15.23, 1985 Anne Stowell 4:37.55 ACC Jennifer Meador 4:38.35 ACC Shannon Schoppman 4:51.93 Florida

3,000m 9:19.00a, 9:36.00p Record: Kerry Robinson, 9:05.65, 1982 Beth Ahern 9:48.82 Duke Shannon Schoppman 10:29.38 CU Relays Anne Stowell 10:47.36 CU Invite Stephanie Zabel 11:27.07 CU Relays Abbey Hartman 11:54.79 CU Invite

5,000m 16:13.00a, 16:48.00p Record: Kerry Robinson, 16:02.76, 1983 Beth Ahern 17:43.92 ACC Abbey Hartman 19:15.28 Duke Stephanie Zabel 20:30.92 ACC

10,000m 34:10.00a, 35:30.00p Record: Ute Jamrozy, 33:14.83, 1986 No Times This Season

100m High Hurdles 13.10a, 13.65p Record: Nikkie Bouyer, 13.36, 1999 Keke Elder 13.58p Florida Nyjla Littlejohn 13.99 ACC

400m Intermediate Hurdles 57.30a, 59.20p Record: Nikkie Bouyer, 56.64, 1999 Nyjla Littlejohn 59.12p Sea Ray Lauren Nicholson 1:03.03 O&P Laura Cartlidge 1:05.72 ACC

4x100m 44.00a, 45.10p Record: 43.79, 1998 Clemson 45.55 O&P

4x200m Not NCAA Event Record: 1:33.61, 1999 Clemson 1:37.74 Penn

4x400m 3:32.50a, 3:39.00p Record: 3:31.84, 1998 Clemson 3:43.70 ACC

4x800m Not NCAA Event Record: 9:04.69, 1998 Clemson 9:17.12 CU Relays

4x1500m Not NCAA Event Record: Not Available Clemson 19:06.02 CU Relays

4×1600 Not NCAA Event Record: Not Available Clemson 19:17.24 Florida

Sprint Medley Relay Not NCAA Event Record: 3:44.09, 1992 Clemson 4:14.62 CU Relays

Distance Medley Relay Not NCAA Event Record: 11:48.11, 1994 Clemson 11:52.37 Penn

High Jump 1.85m (6-0 3/4)a, 1.79m (5-10 1/2)p Record: Sharla Clinkscales, 5-10 3/4, 1996 Joana Costa 5-2 1/2 CU Invite Lauren Nicholson 5-2 1/4 CU Relays

Pole Vault 4.00m (13-1 1/2)a, 3.75m (12-3 1/2)p Record: Erin Nett, 12-0 1/2, 1999 Joana Costa 12-3 1/2p ACC Sarah Ellis 10-10 ACC

Long Jump 6.45m (21-2)a, 6.20m (20-4 1/4)p Record: Monyetta Haynesworth, 21-5 1/2, 1992 Sheri Smith 18-8 1/2 CU Invite Joana Costa 17-11 CU Invite Shannon Murray 17-5 1/2 CU Invite

Triple Jump 13.30m (43-7 3/4)a, 12.60m (41-4 1/4)p Record: Nanette Holloway, 42-10 1/4, 1992 Sheri Smith 40-8 3/4 GT Invite Joana Costa 37-10 3/4 CU Invite

Shot Put 16.05m (52-8)a, 15.00m (49-2 1/2)p Record: Nikki Sims, 52-7 1/4, 1995 Joana Costa 29-8 1/4 CU Invite Kammie Blount 28-6 1/2 CU Invite

Discus 56.00m (183-9)a, 51.50m (168-11)p Record: Jamine Moton, 170-2, 1999 Kammie Blount 108-3 ACC Sarah Ellis 70-0 1/4 CU Invite

Javelin 52.50m (172-3)a, 46.50m (152-7)p Record: Lisa Parak, 161-4, 1990 Kammie Blount 151-4 CU Invite Joana Costa 91-9 CU Invite Shannon Murray 77-3 3/4 CU Invite

Hammer 61.00m (200-1)a, 56.00m (183-9)p Record: Jamine Moton, 181-7, 1999 No Marks This Season

Heptathlon 5,550a, 5,175p Record: Katja Pettinen, 5,321, 1995 Joana Costa 4,248 CU Relays

KEY CU Relays-Clemson Relays (March 18) Florida-Florida Relays (March 22-25) CU Invite-Clemson Invitational (Apr. 1) Duke-Duke Invitational (Apr. 8) Sea Ray-Sea Ray Relays (Apr. 14-15) ACC-ACC Championships (Apr. 21-22) Penn-Penn Relays (Apr. 27-29) Georgia-Georgia Invitational (May 6) O&P-Orange & Purple Classic (May 14) Twilight-Gatorade Twilight Meet (May 18) GT Invite-Georgia Tech Invitational (May 19-20) a-NCAA Automatic Qualifier p-NCAA Provisional Qualifier w-wind-aided (>2.0m/s)

News