Search
Announce

1998-99 Top Times

MEN

50-yard  Freestyle1.  Alex Ioanovici  19.84#!@    Aub2.  Mike Pridemore  20.49       Aub3.  Tim Collis      20.59       ACC

100-yard Freestyle 1. Alex Ioanovici 44.20! ACC 2. Kenny Roberts 45.52 ACC 3. Rob Etheridge 46.00 ACC 200-yard Freestyle 1. Kenny Roberts 1:40.67 ACC 2. Chris Moro 1:41.77 ACC 3. Andy Meek 1:42.17 ACC 500-yard Freestyle 1. Andy Meek 4:31.38 ACC 2. Will York 4:34.44 ACC 3. Chris Moro 4:37.23 Nike 1000-yard Freestyle 1. Andy Meek 9:37.67 FAT 2. Matt Maurer 9:41.64 UNC 3. Will York 9:42.54 FAT 1650-yard Freestyle 1. Andy Meek 15:57.93 ACC 2. Joey Tighe 16:12.38 ACC 3. Chris Moro 16:05.54 Nike 100-yard Backstroke 1. Tim Collis 49.91 ACC 2. Adam Porter 50.53 ACC 3. Rob Etheridge 51.69 ACC 200-yard Backstroke 1. Adam Porter 1:49.86 ACC 2. Tim Collis 1:50.10 UVA 3. Will York 1:51.16 Nike

100-yard Butterfly 1. Matt Stone 50.07 UNC2 2. Tim Collis 50.26 Nike 3. Alex Ioanovici 50.36 ACC 200-yard Butterfly 1. Wes Morrow 1:51.89 ACC 2. Brad Wickard 1:54.32 ACC 3. Matt Stone 1:56.39 ACC 100-yard Breaststroke 1. Sean Wallace 56.79 Nike 2. Alejandro Dubreuil 57.84 ACC 3. Brett Walker 58.68 Nike 200-yard Breaststroke 1. Matt Wilson 2:03.02 ACC 2. Sean Wallace 2:03.11 ACC 3. Alejandro Dubreuil 2:07.28 ACC

200-yard Individual Medley 1. Matt Wilson 1:50.16! ACC 2. Alejandro Dubreuil 1:54.24 ACC 3. Matt Wilson 1:55.05 NCSt 400-yard Individual Medley 1. Matt Wilson 3:54.36! ACC 2. Wes Morrow 4:03.10 ACC 3. Sean Wallace 4:13.12 FAT 200-yard Medley Relay 1. Collis, Wallace, 1:33.24 Nike Pridemore, Walker 2. Porter Dubreuil, 1:33.51 GaT Collis, Ioanovici 3. Porter, Dubreuil, 1:33.72 PENN Rogers, Walker 400-yard Medley Relay 1. Collis, Wallace, 3:22.09 ACC Stone, Ioanovici 2. Collis, Wallace, 3:23.56 USC Pridemore, Ioanovici 3. Collis, Wallace, 3:23.74 Nike Roberts, Pridemore 200-yard Freestyle Relay 1. Ioanovici, Collis, 1:20.27! Aub Etheridge, Walker 2. Ioanovici, Collis, 1:20.53! Aub Pridemore, Walker 3. Ioanovici, Collis, 1:20.79! ACC Rogers, Etheridge 400-yard Freestyle Relay 1. Ioanovici, Roberts, 2:59.52! ACC Collis, Etheridge 2. Collis, Etheridge, 3:01.81 UNC2 Roberts, Ioanovici 3. Collis, Etheridge, 3:04.48 Nike Roberts, Rogers 800-yard Freestyle Relay 1. Etheridge, Roberts, 6:47.99 Nike Gessert, Moro 2. Roberts, Meek, 6:49.23 ACC Moro, Porter 3. Pridemore, Rogers, 6:57.46 Nike York, Meek

Diving

One-Meter Diving (6 Dives)1.  Andy Garrett    266.03  VAT2.  Chris Anderson  254.55  NCSt3.  Jeff Thomas     243.90  UVAOne-Meter Diving (11 Dives)1.  Andy Garrett    374.25  Nike2.  Jeff Thomas     363.75  GaT3.  Chris Anderson  344.45  ACCThree-Meter Diving  (6 Dives)1.  Chris Anderson  283.80  FAT2.  Jeff Thomas     273.60  VAT3.  Andy Garrett    268.95  VATThree-Meter Diving  (11 Dives)1.  Jeff Thomas     425.47  GaT2.  Chris Anderson  408.75  GaTKey:O&W-Orange and White Intrasquad (10/17)UVA-Virginia, Charlottesville, VA (10/31)VAT-Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA (11/1)TENN-Tennessee, Knoxville, TN (11/6)Nike-Nike Cup, Chapel Hill, NC (11/19-21)FAT-Florida Atlantic, Boca Raton, FL (12/22)UNC-North Carolina, Clemson, SC (1/8)PENN-Penn State, Clemson, SC (1/9)USC-South Carolina, Clemson, SC (1/16)NCSt-N.C. State, Clemson, SC (1/30)GaT-Georgia Tech, Clemson, SC (2/6)ACC-ACC Championships, College Park, MD (2/25-27)UNC2-Tar Heel Invite, Chapel HIll, NC (3/4)Aub-Auburn Invitational, Auburn, AL (3/7)$-NCAA Div. 1 "A" Standard Qualifying time!-NCAA Div. 1 "B" Standard Qualifying time@-Clemson Record#-Relay lead off

1998-99 CLEMSON WOMEN’S SWIMMING TOP TIMES

WOMEN

50-yard  Freestyle1.  Jennifer Mihalik    23.26!  NCAA2.  Kathy Lowry         23.33!  ACC3.  Caroline Peterson   23.78   UVA

100-yard Freestyle 1. Jennifer Mihalik 50.92 Nike 2. Kathy Lowry 51.09 Nike 3. Wendy Henson 51.15 ACC 200-yard Freestyle 1. Wendy Henson 1:49.35! Nike 2. Jennifer Mihalik 1:49.77! Georgia 3. Meg Davis 1:51.14 ACC

500-yard Freestyle 1. Wendy Henson 4:49.28! Nike 2. Erin Schatz 4:53.81! Nike 3. Emily Hustead 4:57.73 Nike 1000-yard Freestyle 1. Erin Schatz 10:01.62 UVA 2. Emily Hustead 10:16.14 UVA 3. Stacey Finner 10:24.91 UNC 1650-yard Freestyle 1. Stacey Finner 17:05.48 ACC 100-yard Backstroke 1. Jennifer Mihalik 55.48!#@ ACC 2. Nina Douglas 57.99 Nike 3. Jennifer Mooney 58.66 Nike 200-yard Backstroke 1. Jennifer Mihalik 1:57.97$#@ ACC 2. Ginny Kirouac 2:03.53 UVA 3. Charli Reasons 2:04.18 ACC

100-yard Butterfly 1. Katie Mizell 55.99! Nike 2. Kathy Lowry 56.01! Nike 3. Amy Suppinger 56.03! Nike 200-yard Butterfly 1. Katie Mizell 2:02.45! Nike 2. Emily Hustead 2:04.43 UVA 3. Lisa Bartlett 2:04.48 Nike 100-yard Breaststroke 1. Lauren Rafferty 1:05.17 Nike 2. Leslie Anderson 1:05.38 ACC 3. Cami Sink 1:05.51 Nike 200-yard Breaststroke 1. Cami Sink 2:17.89! Nike 2. Amy Suppinger 2:20.40 UVA 3. Leslie Anderson 2:25.19 ACC

200-yard Individual Medley 1. Cami Sink 2:01.05! Nike 2. Leslie Anderson 2:06.08 ACC 3. Lisa Bartlett 2:06.15 Nike 400-yard Individual Medley 1. Cami Sink 4:15.33$ Nike 2. Lisa Bartlett 4:25.05 Nike 3. Ginny Kirouac 4:25.06 TENN 200-yard Medley Relay 1. Mihalik, Goetz, 1:45.51 Nike Suppinger, Lowry 2. Douglas, Goetz, 1:46.71 ACC Suppinger, Lowry 3. Douglas, Anderson, 1:47.61 Nike Kelly, Peterson 400-yard Medley Relay 1. Mihalik, Sink, 3:48.74 Nike Suppinger, Lowry 2. Mooney, Anderson, 3:52.09 Nike Mizell, Hider 3. Mihalik, Sink 3:53.30 NCSt Suppinger, Davis 200-yard Freestyle Relay 1. Lowry, Mihalik, 1:32.53!@ ACC Davis, Peterson 2. Lowry, Henson, 1:33.53 Georgia Mihalik, Davis 3. Davis, Mihalik, 1:33.72 Nike Peterson, Lowry 400-yard Freestyle Relay 1. Henson, Lowry, 3:22.95! ACC Mihalik, Davis 2. Henson, Mihalik, 3:23.75! Nike Davis, Lowry 3. Lowry, Davis, 3:24.63 Georgia Henson, Mihalik 800-yard Freestyle Relay 1. Henson, Davis, 7:32.11 Nike Schatz, Mihalik 2. Lowry, Mizell, 7:37.62 Nike Reasons, Gebhart 3. Hustead, Finner, 7:47.59 Nike Chin, Hider

Diving

One-Meter Diving (6 Dives)1.  Betsy Potter        273.67  UNC2.  Michaela Smith      273.07  FAT3.  Michelle Cunnane    264.75  FATOne-Meter Diving (11 Dives)1.  Betsy Potter        349.70  ACC2.  Michaela Smith      341.95  ACC3.  Michelle Cunnane    323.50  NikeThree-Meter Diving  (6 Dives)1.  Micheala Smith  259.05  NCSt2.  Summer Ecker    252.25  NCSt3.  Aly Susterka    250.65  NCStThree-Meter Diving (11 Dives)1.  Betsy Potter    426.25  ACC2.  Michaela Smith  389.60  Nike3.  Summer Ecker    376.80  ACCKey:O&W-Orange and White Intrasquad (10/17)UVA-Virginia, Charlottesville, VA (10/31)VAT-Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA (11/1)TENN-Tennessee, Knoxville, TN (11/6)Nike-Nike Cup, Chapel Hill, NC (11/19-21)FAT-Florida Atlantic, Boca Raton, FL (12/22)UNC-North Carolina, Clemson, SC (1/8)USC-South Carolina, Clemson, SC (1/16)NCSt-N.C. State, Clemson, SC (1/30)ACC-ACC Championships, College Park, MD (2/18-20)Georgia-Bulldog Invite, Athens, GA (2/26-28/99)NCAA-NCAA Championships, Athens, GA (3/18-20)$- NCAA Div. 1 "A" Standard Qualifying time!- NCAA Div. 1 "B" Standard Qualifying time@-Clemson Record#-ACC Record

NCAA QUALIFYING TIMES

"A" Standard Times    Jennifer Mihalik        200 Back    1:57.97 ACC    Cami Sink        400 IM  4:15.33 Nike"B" Standard Times    Lisa Bartlett        400 IM  4:25.05 Nike    Wendy Henson        200 Free    1:49.35 Nike        500 Free    4:49.28 Nike    Kathy Lowry        50 Free 23.33   ACC        100 Fly 56.01   Nike    Jennifer Mihalik        50 Free 23.43   Nike        200 Free    1:49.77 Georgia        100 Back    55.48   ACC    Katie Mizell        100 Fly 55.99   Nike        200 Fly 2:02.45 Nike    Erin Schatz        500 Free    4:53.81 Nike    Cami Sink        200 IM  2:01.05 Nike        200 Breast  2:17.89 Nike    Amy Suppinger        100 Fly 56.03   Nike    200 Free Relay        Lowry, Mihalik, 1:32.53 ACC        Davis, Peterson    400 Free Relay        Henson, Lowry,  3:22.95 ACC        Mihalik, Davis  

News