Search
Tigers Complete First Day of Clemson Invitational

Tigers Complete First Day of Clemson Invitational

CLEMSON, S.C. – A foggy morning turned into beautiful sunshine-filled afternoon for day one of the Clemson Invitational. The Invitational featured 10 schools ranked in the most recent CRCA rankings and attracted a large number of fans to Lake Hartwell. The Tigers held Senior Day ceremonies after the morning session, honoring five decorated student-athletes.

The 1V8s were the first crews on the water to start Session 1. Racing in the third race of the event, the Tiger boat rowed to a fourth-place finish with a time of 6:46.2. Tenth-ranked Washington State won the race with a time of 6:30.0, followed by No. 10 Texas and No. 18 Oregon State.

A trio of fifth-place finishes followed for the Tigers in the 2V8+, 1V4+ and 2V4+. Clemson finished with times of 7:03.0, 7:49.7 and 7:54.5 respectively, in the three races.  

The Tiger 3V8 had the best Clemson finish of the morning session, taking third with a time of 7:17.4. The Clemson 4V8 finished fourth in their race at 7:24.9.

The Clemson 1V8 finished fifth in the final race of the day, racing to a time of 6:43.0.

Clemson finished fourth in four other events in the afternoon; the 3V8+, 3V8+ (Clemson 4V8+ crew), 2V4+ and 2V8+. The Clemson 1V4 crew finished fifth in their event with a time of 7:39.6.

Session 3 will begin at 7:30 a.m. Sunday morning. The schedule of events will remain the same, however everything will be moved up half an hour.

Lineups:

Morning:

1V8: Emily Goff (cox.), Samantha Duggan, Milena Heuer, Tatiana Lundstrom, Paula Wesselmann, Becca Kretzer, Stephannie Allen, Ashley Robinson, Claire Prevost

2V8: Katie Eidson (cox.), Erin Ferguson, Gaia Nencini, Aurelia Wurzel, Dana Zielinski, Giorgia Bergamasco, Cassidy Davidson, Lorena Croft, Courtney Fallon

1V4: Megan Kauffeld (cox.), Alexis Georgia, Kerianne Pacheco, Sophia Porach, Anna Skochdopole

2V4: Kasi Sweisford (cox.), Amelia Shein, Emily Radziwon, Hannah Maeser, Lydia Hanewich

3V8: Maggie Nelson (cox.), Brynn Hentschel, Alison Rehfus, Rebecca Simonetti, Amber Rewis, Emma Neat, Anna McLean, Megan Mars, Maddie Macrone

4V8: Rita Catherine O’Shea (cox.), Sarah Decker, Sabreena Cole, Katherine Peters, Julia Mathews, Jessica Withycombe, Erin McGarel, Jenny D’Anthony, Emma Knight

Afternoon:

1V8: Emily Goff (cox.), Samantha Duggan, Milena Heuer, Tatiana Lundstrom, Paula Wesselmann, Becca Kretzer, Stephannie Allen, Ashley Robinson, Claire Prevost

2V8: Katie Eidson (cox.), Erin Ferguson, Gaia Nencini, Aurelia Wurzel, Dana Zielinski, Giorgia Bergamasco, Cassidy Davidson, Lorena Croft, Courtney Fallon

1V4: Megan Kauffeld (cox.), Alexis Georgia, Kerianne Pacheco, Sophia Porach, Anna Skochdopole

2V4: Kasi Sweisford (cox.), Amelia Shein, Emily Radziwon, Hannah Maeser, Lydia Hanewich

3V8: Maggie Nelson (cox.), Brynn Hentschel, Alison Rehfus, Rebecca Simonetti, Amber Rewis, Emma Neat, Anna McLean, Megan Mars, Maddie Macrone

4V8: Rita Catherine O’Shea (cox.), Sarah Decker, Sabreena Cole, Katherine Peters, Julia Mathews, Jessica Withycombe, Erin McGarel, Jenny D’Anthony, Elizabeth Moshier

News