Search Shop
Announce
Apr 17, 2024

Regatta Central: Clemson to travel to Florida for Big 10 Invite

📍Sarasota, Fla.

🗓 April 19 & 20, 2024

⏰ Friday – 10:30 am. •  10:40 am • 10:50 am •  11:00 am • 11:40 am •  2:15 pm • 3:35 pm •  3:45 pm • 3:55 pm •  4:05 pm

⏰ Saturday – 10:00 am. •  10:10 am • 10:20 am •  10:30 am • 11:20 am

📊Race Results

📱 Twitter • Instagram

CLEMSON, S.C. – The Clemson Tigers will travel to Sarasota, Fla. to compete in the Big 10 Invite on April 19th and 20th at Nathan Benderson Park. Joining Clemson in Florida  are Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Michigan State, Minnesota, Ohio State, Rutgers, Wisconsin, Alabama, Brown, UCLA, Duke, Notre Dame, Oklahoma, Southern Methodist and Tennessee. The race will be livestreamed here results can be found here

The last regatta Clemson competed in was the Doc Hosea Invite in Cherry Hill, NJ on Saturday, March 30. All three of the Clemson Tigers boats earned themselves a spot in the grand final races but they fell out of the top three in the grand finals, with the 1v8 placing fourth and the 2v8 and 1v4 each placing fifth.

Clemson will begin competition on Friday, April 19 at 10:30 a.m. with the 2v4 boat. After that, the 1v4 will race at 10:40 a.m., the 2v8 at 10:50 a.m., the 1v8 at 11:00 a.m., the 3v8 at 11:40 a.m. Then after a brief break, the 3v8 will kick off racing in the afternoon at 2:15 p.m. Following the 3v8 will be the 2v4 at 3:35 p.m., then the 1v4 at 3:45 p.m., the 2v8 at 3:55 p.m., and then the 1v8 at 4:05 p.m.

On Saturday, Clemson will start with the day with the 2v4 race at 10:00 a.m. After that, the Tiger’s 1v4 will race at 10:10 a.m., the 2v8 at 10:20 a.m., the 1v8 at 10:30 a.m., and then finally the 3v8 at 11:20 a.m.

The Tigers will go head to head with Wisconsin, Alabama and Michigan State in the morning and then against Michigan, Duke, Iowa, and UCLA in the afternoon on Friday, April 19. Meanwhile on Saturday, Clemson will race against Oklahoma, Minnesota, Michigan State, UCLA, UCF, Iowa, and Wisconsin. 

For complete coverage of the Clemson Rowing team follow @ClemsonRowing on Twitter, Instagram and Facebook

Clemson Lineups 

Friday Morning

1v8

  • Coxswain: Julia Walsh
  • Emerey Sampson
  • Gabby Babin
  • Caroline Emerson
  • Hannah Newman
  • Emmie Kelly
  • Amelia Anglin
  • Jane Upmeyer
  • Kate Miller

2v8

  • Coxswain: Christina Minyo
  • Claudia Scherbin
  • Amelia Rinehart
  • Celia Cox
  • Abby Dutton
  • Jordy Andrade
  • Maddie I’Neill
  • Camille Egger
  • Emma Randolph

3v8

  • Coxswain: Lauren Crumley
  • Ana Klenke
  • Rose Imbesi
  • Ava Tarzian 
  • Amari Randall
  • Elizabeth Timberlake
  • Emily Elizalde
  • Josie Bonamy
  • Nina Fernandez

1v4

  • Stroke: Avery Howard 
  • Elizabeth Mueller
  • Jaysen Hall
  • Jaz Ingall
  • Coxswain: Kristen Dutkin

2v4

  • Stroke: Maddie Scarlett
  • Kiley McKernan 
  • Amelia Scherer
  • Maylin Lindsey
  • Coxswain: Avery Goldknopf

Friday Afternoon

1v8

  • Coxswain: Christina Minto
  • Emerey Sampson
  • Gabby Babin
  • Caroline Emerson
  • Hannah Newman
  • Emmie Kelly
  • Amelia Anglin
  • Jane Upmeyer
  • Kate Miller

2v8

  • Coxswain: Julia Walsh
  • Claudia Scherbin
  • Amelia Rinehart
  • Celia Cox
  • Abby Dutton
  • Jordy Andrade
  • Maddie I’Neill
  • Camille Egger
  • Emma Randolph

3v8

  • Coxswain: Lauren Crumley
  • Ana Klenke
  • Rose Imbesi
  • Ava Tarzian
  • Amari Randall
  • Elizabeth Timberlake
  • Emily Elizalde
  • Josie Bonamy
  • Nina Fernandez

1v4

  • Stroke: Avery Howard 
  • Elizabeth Mueller
  • Jaysen Hall
  • Jaz Ingall
  • Coxswain: Kristen Dutkin

2v4

  • Stroke: Maddie Scarlett
  • Kiley McKernan 
  • Amelia Scherer
  • Maylin Lindsey
  • Coxswain: Avery Goldknopf

Race Schedule

Friday 

  • 10:30 am – 2v4
  • 10:40 am – 1v4
  • 10:50 am – 2v8
  • 11:00 am – 1v8
  • 11:40 am – 3v8
  • 2:15 pm – 3v8
  • 3:35 pm – 2v4
  • 3:45 pm – 1v4
  • 3:55 pm – 2v8
  • 4:05 pm – 1v8

Saturday

  • 10:00 am – 2v4
  • 10:10 am – 1v4
  • 10:20 am – 2v8
  • 10:30 am – 1v8
  • 11:20 am – 3v8
share