Search

Tigers in Seventh Place at ACC Men’s Swimming & Diving Championships

Feb. 26, 2000

CHAPEL HILL, NC – Following two days of competition at the 2000 ACC Men’s Swimming and Diving Championships in Chapel Hill, NC, Clemson is in seventh place with 183 points. Virginia leads the meet with 520 points, and North Carolina is in second place with 417.5 points.

Sophomore Matt Wilson (Wilmington, DE) placed eighth in the 400 IM with a time of 4:00.25, and freshman Matt Norman (Vienna, VA) finished eighth in the 100 breast with a time of 56.86 in the second day of competition.

The Tiger 200 medley relay team of senior Adam Porter (Boxboro, MA), junior Jano Dubreuil (Lima, Peru), sophomore Matt Stone (Orchard Park, NY) and senior Mike Pridemore (Franklin, TN) placed sixth with a time of 1:31.20, while the 800 free relay team of senior Chris Moro (Greenville, SC), sophomore Kenny Roberts (Mahe, Seychelles), freshman Andy Meek (Pittsford, NY) was seventh at 6:52.74.

The meet will conclude on Saturday. Preliminaries begin at 11 a.m., followed by the finals at 7 p.m.

TEAM SCORES THROUGH 13 OF 20 EVENTS: 1. VIRGINIA, 520, 2. NORTH CAROLINA, 417.5, 3. FLORIDA STATE, 338.5, 4. N.C. STATE, 311, 5. MARYLAND, 269, 6. GEORGIA TECH, 184, 7. CLEMSON, 183, 8. DUKE, 94.

Event #7: 200-Yard Medley Relay Timed Finals: 1. N.C. State (Braden Holloway, Jarod Proto, Valter Magnusson, Greg Solt), 1:27.73#@^, 2. Virginia (Chris Mousetis, Ed Moses, Doak Finch, Jared Felker), 1:28.16@^, 3. Florida State (Greg Main-Baillie, Brett Peterson, Devin Crock, Kevin Flanagan), 1:29.03@, 4. Maryland (Drew Childs, Jason Ward, Aaron Peterson, Ryan Brannan), 1:29.29@^, 5. North Carolina (Kert Johnson, Sean Quinn, Sebastien Moity, Kevin Erndl), 1:30.25, 6. Clemson (Adam Porter, Alejandro Dubreuil, Matt Stone, Mike Pridemore), 1:31.20, 7. Georgia Tech (David Laitala, Tomonori Tsuji, James Nozar, Jorge Oliver), 1:32.43^, 8. (Chris Fleizach, Ryan Spoon, Sean Gaiser, Brendan McGill), 1:36.18.

Event #8: 400-Yard Individual Medley Championship Final: 1. Doak Finch (UVA), 3:49.60@, 2. Chris Helin (UNC), 3:52.32@, 3. Guy Yimsomruary (UVA), 3:53.16@, 4. Dave Slawinski (UNC), 3:53.86@, 5. Mark Seidman (UNC), 3:54.70@, 6. Stephen Mohr (UNC), 3:55.21@, 7. Tim Haley (NCSU), 3:56.89, 8. Matt Wilson (CLEM), 4:00.25. Consolation Final: 9. Mike Wheeler (UVA), 3:56.28@, 10. Shilo Ayalon (GT), 3:56.44^, 11. David Weeks (UNC), 3:58.09, 12. Judd Glasco (UNC), 4:00.61, 13. Dan DeMarco (UVA), 4:00.96, 14. Carl Nylander (GT), 4:01.16, 15. Suha Akman (NCSU), 4:01.51, 16. Bill Schultz (FSU), 4:03.18. Bonus Consolation Heat: 17. Dovydas Pelegrimas (UVA), 3:59.76, 18. Ed Hill (NCSU), 4:02.73, 19. Jonathon Kaplan (FSU), 4:03.04, 20. Justin Ward (DUKE), 4:06.52, 21. Hank Longmire (GT), 4:10.51, 22. Jeff Atteberry (CLEM), 4:10.71, 23. Drew Dinsick (DUKE), 4:23.20.

Event #9: 100-Yard Butterfly Championship Final: 1. Jared Felker (UVA), 48.41@, 2. David Laitala (GT), 48.45@^, 3. Devin Crock (FSU), 48.52@, 4. Valter Magnusson (NCSU), 48.57@, 5. Evan Taylor (UVA), 48.68@, 6. Matt Lee (UVA), 48.96@, 7. Aaron Peterson (UMD), 49.06, 8. Sebastien Moity (UNC), 49.88. Consolation Final: 9. Madison Snyder (NCSU), 49.01, 10. Drew Hathaway (UNC), 49.65, 11. Thomas Ehrhardt (CLEM), 49.69, 12. Matt Stone (CLEM), 49.75, 13. Julian Daily (FSU), 49.78, 14. Steven Forson (FSU), 49.79, 15. Joey Marshburn (FSU), 50.65, 16. Drew Cleveland (CLEM), 50.70. Bonus Consolation Heat: 17. Mike Pridemore (CLEM), 50.06, 18. Brady Skaggs (GT), 50.69, 19. Mauricio Cavalcante (NCSU), 50.82, 20. Will McReynolds (FSU), 51.10, 21. Greg Johnson (UNC), 51.11, 22. John Samotyi (DUKE), 51.37, 23. Charles Gersbach (GT), 51.50, 24. Mark Baxter (UMD), 51.52.

Event #10: 200-Yard Freestyle Championship Final: 1. Austin Ramirez (UVA), 1:37.12@, 2. Troy Johnson (UVA), 1:37.49@, 3. Matt Brado (NCSU), 1:38.52@, 4. Brad Kline (UNC), 1:39.14@, 5. Josh Hersko (GT), 1:39.22@^, 6. Nelson Mora (FSU), 1:39.27@, 7. Justin Rossi (UNC), 1:39.93, 8. Ryan Brannan (UMD), 1:41.08. Consolation Final: 9. Greg Courtois (UMD), 1:39.49, 10. Kert Johnson (UNC), 1:40.04, 11. Daniel Zurowski (UVA), 1:40.62, 12. Michael Malchak (UMD), 1:40.71, 13. Jimmy Blitzer (UVA), 1:40.86, 14T. Seth Swisher (FSU), 1:41.06, 14T. Kenny Roberts (CLEM), 1:41.06, 16. Randy Tyner (NCSU), 1:41.57. Bonus Consolation Heat: 17. Leo Salinas (GT), 1:40.,64, 18. Scott Lenyk (GT), 1:42.11, 19. Michael Chenier (UNC), 1:42.43, 20. David Silver (GT), 1:42.53, 21. Kevin Chipman (NCSU), 1:43.39, 22. P.J. Stojadinovic (UMD), 1:44.82, 23. Brendan McGill (DUKE), 1:45.09, 24. Dave Plandowski (DUKE), 1:45.12.

Event #11: 100-Yard Breaststroke Championship Final: 1. Ed Moses (UVA), 52.82+, 2. Brett Peterson (FSU), 53.64+, 3. Jason Ward (UMD), 54.96@, 4. Tomonori Tsuji (GT), 55.46@, 5. Jonathan Baird (UVA), 55.83@, 6. Justin Betts (FSU), 56.38, 7. Sean Quinn (UNC), 56.48, 8. Matt Norman (CLEM), 56.86. Consolation Final: 9. Kevin Erndl (UNC), 55.42@, 10. Brad Bowser (NCSU), 56.65, 11. Sean Wallace (CLEM), 56.75, 12. Justin Capuco (NCSU), 56.89, 13. Jarod Proto (NCSU), 56.97, 14. Gregor Govse (CLEM), 57.09, 15. Robert Foster (GT), 57.39, 16. Suha Akman (GT), 57.63. Bonus Consolation Heat: 17. Travis McQuinn (GT), 56.67, 18. Ross Dye (GT), 57.42, 19. Luis Emilio (UMD), 57.72, 20. Alejandro Dubreuil (CLEM), 58.21, 24. Jonathan Fry (FSU), 59.15.

Event #12: 100-Yard Backstroke Championship Final: 1. Braden Holloway (NCSU), 48.24@, 2. Chris Mousetis (UVA), 49.13@, 3. Drew Childs (UMD), 49.83, 4T. Devin Crock (FSU), 49.91, 4T. Greg Main-Baillie (FSU), 49.91, 6. Ryan Walker (UMD), 50.59, 7. Kevin Flanagan (FSU), 50.67, 8. Matt Baldwin (UNC), 50.74. Consolation Final: 9. Adam Porter (CLEM), 50.93, 10. Jorge Oliver (GT), 50.95, 11. Steven Forson (FSU), 51.27, 12. Matt Lee (UVA), 51.42, 13. Chris Fleizach (DUKE), 51.48, 14. Thomas Ehrhardt (UMD), 51.84, 15. Phil Maher (UMD), 52.07, 16. Patrick Morrow (NCSU), 52.10. Bonus Consolation Heat: 17. Brian Best (UVA), 51.25, 18. Scott Lenyk (GT), 51.83, 19. Hal Wansley (UNC), 52.01, 20. Dominic Ebenbichler (UMD), 52.53, 21. Ben Davidson (UNC), 52.67, 22. Brian Luoma (UMD), 53.34, 23. James Nozar (GT), 53.55, 24. Ryan Harsch (DUKE), 54.09.

Event #13: 800-Yard Freestyle Relay Timed Finals: 1. Virginia (Doak Finch, Chris Mousetis, Troy Johnson, Austin Ramirez), 6:33.95@, 2. North Carolina (Kert Johnson, Brad Kline, Justin Rossi, Judd Glasco), 6:38.08@, 3. N.C. State 6:40.25 (Matt Brado, Tim Haley, Valter Magnusson, Randy Tyner, 4. Georgia Tech (Shilo Ayalon, David Laitala, Leo Salinas, Josh Hersko), 6:41.58^, 5. Maryland (Greg Courtois, Michael Malchak, Ryan Brannan, Gordon Hazzard), 6:45.81, 6. Florida State (Nelson Mora, Steven Forson, Seth Swisher, Jay McGarity), 6:49.46, 7. Clemson (Chris Moro, Kenny Roberts, Drew Cleveland, Andy Meek), 6:52.74, 8. Duke (John Samotyj, Brian Clark, D. Plandowski, Brendan McGill), 6:58.30

*ACC Record #ACC Meet Record ^School Record @NCAA Consideration Qualifying Standard +NCAA Automatic Qualifying Standard

News