Search

Men’s Swimming Places Fifth at the ACC Championships

February 27, 1999

CLEMSON, S.C. – The Clemson men’s swimming team placed fifth with 352 points at the ACC Championship meet, held Thursday through Saturday at the University of Maryland Campus Recreation Center Natorium. Virginia won the meet with 704 points, followed by Florida State in second place and North Carolina in third.

In competition on Saturday, Alex Ioanovici placed third with a time of 44.20 in the 100 free. Rob Etheridge was 13th in the event at 45.85. The Tiger 4×400 free relay team of Ioanovici, Kenny Roberts, Tim Collis and Etheridge placed second with a NCAA provisional qualifying time of 2:59.52.

Adam Porter placed sixth in the 200 back with a time of 1:49.86, while Will York and Collis placed 11th and 12th in the event with times of 1:51.29 and 1:51.34, respectively. In the 200 breast, Sean Wallace was sixth (2:03.11) and Matt Wilson won the consolation finals for a ninth place finish with a time of 2:03.02. Wesley Morrow placed 14th in the 200 fly with a time of 1:51.89.

In the diving competition, Chris Anderson placed 13th with a score of 376.95. Jeff Thomas and Andy Garrett were 15th and 16th, respectively, with scores of 356.35 and 320.00.

1999 Atlantic Coast Conference Mens Swimming & Diving Championships Campus Recreation Center Natatorium, College Park, Md. Results for Saturday, February 27, 1999

Event 14: 1650-yard Freestyle

Championship Finalists– 1. Austin Ramirez (UVA), 15:10.15 NC-A; 2. Jamie Grimes (UVA), 15:12.38 NC-B; 3. Michael Fuller (UVA), 15:28.24 NC-B; 5. Mark Eberlie (NCS), 15:33.15 NC-B; 6. Richard Culberson (NCS), 15:35.08 NC-B; 7. Seth Laughlin (UNC), 15:36.98 NC-B; 8. Kevin Chipman (NCS), 15:37.14 NC-B.

Consolation Finalists– 9. Stephen Matthews (NCS) 15:40.19; 10. Bill Schultz (FSU), 15:40.76; 11. P.J. Stojadinovic (UMD), 15:43.51; 12. Scot Budde (UMD), 15:45.91; 13. Ragan Williams (NCS), 15:47.11; 14. Randy Tyner (NCS), 15:52.76; 15. David Pelligrimas (UVA), 15:55.89; 16. Leo Salinas (GT), 15:57.82.

TEAM SCORES: 1. VIRGINIA 523; 2. NORTH CAROLINA 445; 3. FLORIDA STATE 442.50; 4. NORTH CAROLINA STATE 402.50; 5.CLEMSON 236; 6. MARYLAND 215; 7. GEORGIA TECH 139; 8. DUKE 91.

Event 15: 200-Yard Backstroke

Championship Finalists — 1. Stephen Parry (FSU), 1:45.05 NC-B; 2. Greg Main-Baillie (FSU), 1:47.80; 3. Chris Mousetis (UVA), 1:48.08; 4. Tom Schmelzer (UNC), 1:48.71; 5. Hunt Chipley (UVA), 1:49.62; 6. Adam Porter (CLEM), 1:49.86; 7. Braden Holloway (NCS), 1:50.02; 8. Matt Baldwin (UNC), 1:50.92.

Consolation Finalists– 9. Mark Seidman (UNC), 1:50.21; 10. Kerwin Deese (FSU), 1:50.92; 11. Will York (CLEM), 1:51.29; 12. Tim Collis (CLEM), 1:51.34; 13. Phil Maher (UMD), 1:52.10; 14. Mark Zonarich (UMD), 1:54.24; 15. John Simpson (NCS), 1:55.05; 16. Corey DAgostino (UMD), 1:55.10.

TEAM SCORES: 1. VIRGINIA 553; 2. FLORIDA STATE 486.50; 3. NORTH CAROLINA 480; 4. NORTH CAROLINA STATE 416.50; 5. CLEMSON 260; 6. MARYLAND 223; 7. GEORGIA TECH 139; 8. DUKE 91.

Event 16: 100-Yard Freestyle

Championship Finalists– 1. Brendon Dedekind (FSU), 42.96* NC-A; 2. Matt McVittie (FSU), 44.03 NC-B; 3. Alex Ioanovici (CLEM), 44.20 NC-B; 4. Julio Santos (FSU), 44.83 NC-B; 5. Kevin Flanagan (FSU), 44.99; 6. Drew Childs (UMD), 45.10; 7. Walter Magnusson (NCS), 45.12; 8. Aaron Peterson (UMD), 45.32.

Consolation Finalists– 9. Ted Brisson (UNC), 45.29; 10. Jimmy Blitzer (UVA), 45.47; 11. Kenny Roberts (CLEM), 45.75; 12. Matthew Brado (NCS), 45.81; 13. Rob Etheridge (CLEM), 45.85; 14. Greg Solt (NCS), 46.00; 15. Will McReynolds (FSU), 46.08; 16. Matt Childs (UMD), 46.21.

TEAM SCORES: 1. VIRGINIA 560; 2. FLORIDA STATE 554.50; 3. NORTH CAROLINA 489; 4. NORTH CAROLINA STATE 436.50; 5. CLEMSON 286; 6. MARYLAND 248; 7. GEORGIA TECH 139; 8. DUKE 91.

Event 17: 200-Yard Breaststroke

Championship Finalists– 1. Ed Moses (UVA), 1:57.37* NC-A; 2. Brett Petersen (FSU), 2:01.10 NC-B; 3. Casey Hughes (UVA), 2:01.58 NC-B; 4. Jason Ward (UMD), 2:02.04 NC-B; 5. David Slawinski (UNC), 2:02.62; 6. Sean Wallace (CLEM), 2:03.11; 7. Brad Bowser (NCS), 2:03.85; 8. Chris Helin (UNC), 2:04.80.

Consolation Finalists– 9. Matt Wilson (CLEM), 2:03.02; 10. Michael Renshaw (UVA), 2:04.84; 11. Suha Akman (NCS), 2:05.53; 12. Ethan Hall (UNC), 2:05.89l; 13. Brad Kline (UNC), 2:06.21; 14. Theral Mackey (GT), 2:06.38; 15. Justin Capuco (UVA), 2:07.23; 16. Jarod Proto (NCS), 2:07.58.

TEAM SCORES: 1. VIRGINIA 605; 2. FLORIDA STATE 571.50; 3. NORTH CAROLINA 523; 4. NORTH CAROLINA STATE 455.50; 5. CLEMSON 308; 6. MARYLAND 263; 7. GEORGIA TECH 142; 8. DUKE 91.

Event 18: 200-Yard Butterfly

Championship Finalists– 1. Stephen Parry (FSU), 1:44.63 ! NC-A; 2. Shamek Pietucha (UVA), 1:45.26 NC-A; 3. Doak Finch (UVA), 1:45.83 NC-A; 4. Keam Ang (FSU), 1:46.29; NC-B; 5. Nelson Mora (FSU), 1:48.61 NC-B; 6. Madison Snyder (NCS), 1:48.95 NC-B; 7. Tim Haley (NCS), 1:49.55; 8. Michael Fuller (UVA), 1:49.74.

Consolation Finalists– 9. Tucker Shade (UNC), 1:49.11 NC-B; 10. Sebastien Moity (UNC), 1:50.04; 11. Mauricio Cavalcante (NCS), 1:51.00; 12. David Weeks (UNC), 1:51.72; 12. David Laitala (GT), 1:51.72; 14. Wesley Morrow (CLEM), 1:51.89; 15. David Pelligrimas (UVA), 1:52.41; 16. Jared Felker (UVA), 1:52.47.

TEAM SCORES: 1. VIRGINIA 652; 2. FLORIDA STATE 620.50; 3. NORTH CAROLINA 543.50; 4. NORTH CAROLINA STATE 486.50; 5. CLEMSON 311; 6. MARYLAND 263; 7. GEORGIA TECH 146.50; 8. DUKE 91.

Event 19: Three-Meter Diving

Championship Finals– 1. Kevin Burke (UMD), 585.75; 2. Andy Johnson (NCS), 529.15; 3. Brent Burkman (FSU), 498.40; 4. Glen Gonzales (FSU), 488.70; 5. Kevin Cutts (NCS), 466.00; 6. Mark Baldwin (GT), 426.55; 7. Joe Piorkowski (UVA), 425.40; 8. Andy Cunningham (UVA), 414.95.

Consolation Finals– 9. Kevin Brooks (GT), 405.50; 10. Christian Zuburg (UNC), 395.20; 11. Ben Nuttall (FSU), 394.60; 12. Kevin Mangum (UNC), 393.50; 13. Chris Anderson (CLEM), 376.95; 14. Adam Rokoff (UVA), 363.15; 15. Jeff Thomas (CLEM), 356.35; 16. Andy Garrett (CLEM), 320.00.

TEAM SCORES: 1. VIRGINIA 678; 2. FLORIDA STATE 657.50; 3. NORTH CAROLINA 555.50; 4. NORTH CAROLINA STATE 517.50; 5. CLEMSON 319; 6. MARYLAND 283; 7. GEORGIA TECH, 168.50; 8. DUKE 91.

Event 20: 400-Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Florida State (Matt McVittie, Kevin Flanagan, Julio Santos, Brendon Dedekind), 2:55.87 NC-B; 2. Clemson (Alex Ioanovici, Kenny Roberts, Tim Collis, Rob Etheridge), 2:59.52 NC-B; 3. Maryland (Drew Childs, Aaron Peterson, Matt Childs, Greg Courtois), 2:59.61 NC-B; 4. North Carolina (Chris Jennings, Tucker Shade, Tom Schmelzer, Ted Brisson), 2:59.85 NC-B; 5. North Carolina State (W. Magnusson, Matthew Brado, Greg Solt, B. Holloway), 3:00.36 NC-B; 6. Virginia (S. Pietucha, Doak Finch, Jimmy Blitzer, Austin Ramirez), 3:03.46; 7. Georgia Tech (David Laitala, Jay Cerceo, Jason Williams, Ed Brinkman), 3:04.84; 8. Duke (Brendan McGill, Matt Lynch, Jack Newhouse, Clint McHugh), 3:09.56.

TEAM SCORES: 1. VIRGINIA 704; 2. FLORIDA STATE 697.50; 3. NORTH CAROLINA 585.50; 4. NORTH CAROLINA STATE 545.50; 5. CLEMSON 352; 6. MARYLAND 315; 7. GEORGIA TECH 192.50; 8. DUKE 113.

Co-Swimmers of the Meet: Stephen Parry, Florida State; Brendon Dedekind, Florida StateDiver of the Meet: Kevin Burke, MarylandCoach of the Year: Mark Bernardino, Virginia

* – ACC Record ! – ACC Meet Record NC-B -NCAA Provisional Qualifier NC-A -NCAA Automatic Qualifier

News