Search
Announce
Mar 16, 2019

Freshmen Stona, Fraley Sweep Discus Titles at Yellow Jacket Invitational

Photos by Patrick Boling, Clemson Athletic Communications

Photos by Patrick Boling, Clemson Athletic Communications

4x400m Relays and Men’s Discus

Results (PDF)

ATLANTA – Clemson freshmen Veronica Fraley and Roje Stona both set Clemson freshman records to win their first career discus titles at Georgia Tech’s Yellow Jacket Invitational, which was held at the George C. Griffin Track March 15-16. Including Fraley and Stona, the Clemson throws group combined for five program top-10 marks. The meet was the Tigers’ first outdoor competition of 2019 and saw chilly (average temperature of 49°) and windy conditions.

 

Quote

“It was a really good day for the throws, especially for guys like Roje [Stona] who haven’t thrown all season because their primary event is an outdoor event,” Clemson track & field head coach Mark Elliott. “Today, the weather wasn’t too conducive for an outdoor track meet, but we saw glimpses of good performances from a handful of people. Mostly everyone on the track was running outside of their primary event with the exception of the 400 hurdles. So all things considered, I think it was a pretty good day.”

 

Highlights

 

Next

Clemson heads to Jacksonville, Florida for the annual UNF Spring Break Invitational March 21-22.

 

Clemson Results 

 

Men’s 100m

11. LaFranz Campbell, 11.11

12. DJ Ledell, 11.17

Women’s 100m

2. Sarah Hill, 11.70

31. Zeniyah Lawrence, 12.57

34. Kenya Livingston, 12.60

37. Harleigh White, 12.62

Men’s 200m

2. Deonte Tolbert, 21.27

3. Alex Sands, 21.41

 Women’s 200m

3. Aliyah Mallard, 24.18

6. Ebony Williams, 24.67

12. Sidney Marshall, 25.28

 Men’s 400m

13. Oliver Lloyd, 49.37

18. Malik Epps, 49.94

21. John Lewis, 50.31

 Women’s 400m

3. Kamryn McIntosh, 55.43

Women’s 800m

14. Kendra Clarke, 2:18.97

 Men’s 1500m

11. John Ward, 4:00.58

17. Daniel Shaughnessy, 4:03.07

25. Jackson Goodwin, 4:10.57

28. Michael Smith, 4:13.61

 Women’s 1500m

19. Mike Harris, 4:47.82

22. Morgan Wittrock, 4:50.35

24. Jenna Gearing, 4:54.69

26. Liz Sauder, 4:55.73

29. Josie Wirtz, 4:58.19

35. Annie Hill, 5:01.89

36.Amelia Jones, 5:03.07

Women’s 100mH

3. Ebony Williams, 13.92

4. Sidney Marshall, 14.03

Men’s 110mH

6. LaFranz Campbell, 14.72

Women’s 400mH

1. Markeeta Thomas, 1:01.34

2. Lakeisha Warner, 1:01.99

4. Courtashia Felton, 1:03.46

16. Anna Brewer, 1:06.09

21. Olivia Cooney, 1:08.94

Men’s 4x100m Relay

N/A. Alex Sands, Marcus Parker, Fabian Hewitt and Deonte Tolbert, DQ

Women’s 4x100m Relay

4. Sarah Hill, Rebekah Smith, Zeniyah Lawrence and Aliyah Mallard, 45.57

Men’s 4x400m Relay

2. Deonte Tolbert, Fabian Hewitt, Marcus Parker and Malik Epps, 3:12.32

 Women’s 4x400m Relay

2. Lakeisha Warner, Kamryn McIntosh, Ebony Williams and Markeeta Thomas, 3:45.41

3. Aliyah Mallard, Courtashia Felton, Rebekah Smith and Sarah Hill, 3:49.37

9. Anna Brewer, Zeniyah Lawrence, Sidney Marshall and Olivia Cooney, 4:07.31

Women’s Pole Vault

N/A. Jessica Brewer, NH

Men’s High Jump

2. Anthony Hamilton, 2.05m (6-8.75)

 Men’s Shot Put

2. Grant Voeks, 17.50m; No. 8 all-time

3. Zico Campbell, 14.95m

Women’s Shot Put

1. Janell Fullerton, 14.63m (48-0); No. 7 all-time

4. Veronica Fraley, 13.56m (44-6)

Men’s Discus

1. Roje Stona, 58.06m (190-6); No. 4 all-time

2. Grant Voeks, 52.35m (171-9)

16. Joe Cline, 38.42m (126-0)

Women’s Discus

1. Veronica Fraley, 50.30m (165-0); No. 3 all-time

4. Grayce French, 44.35 (145-6)

Men’s Hammer (Friday)

6. Joe Cline, 49.28m

 Women’s Hammer (Friday)

4. Veronica Fraley, 50.60m; No. 10 all-time

13. Danielle Little, 47.21m

Men’s Javelin

10. Dylan Ahrens, 57.35m

share