Search
Spring Sports Award Winners Honored

Spring Sports Award Winners Honored

Oct. 20, 2007

The Clemson Athletic Department recognized award winners from the 2007 spring sports season prior to Saturday’s football game.

2007 Spring Sports Award Winners ACC Award AWARD – Jim Weaver ACC Male Scholastic Award RECIPIENT – Brian Regone

ACC Award AWARD – Marie B. James ACC Female Scholastic Award RECIPIENT – Amanda White Frist

Baseball AWARD – Mitchell Most Valuable Baseball Player Award RECIPIENT – Doug Hogan

Baseball AWARD – Stowe Best Pitcher Award RECIPIENT – Daniel Moskos

Frank Howard Award AWARD – Frank Howard Award RECIPIENT – Kyle Stanley

Edwards Sportsmanship Award AWARD – Edwards Sportsmanship Award RECIPIENT – Sarah Cooper

Brandon Streeter Determination Award AWARD – Brandon Streeter Determination Award RECIPIENT – Ben Martin

Golf AWARD – Larry Wallace Dyar Golf Captain’s Award RECIPIENT – Tanner Ervin

Golf AWARD – Fred Schrimpf Golf Coaches Award RECIPIENT – Ben Martin

Golf AWARD – Lightsey Most Valuable Golfer Award RECIPIENT – Kyle Stanley

Golf AWARD – Ricketts Family Most Improved Golfer Award RECIPIENT – Zach Siefert

Gator Farr Award AWARD – Gator Farr Spirit Award RECIPIENT – Tom Epton

Men’s Tennis AWARD – Deschamps Most Valuable Men’s Tennis Player Award RECIPIENT – Jarmaine Jenkins

Men’s Tennis AWARD – Atlanta Clemson Club Most Improved Men’s Tennis Player Award RECIPIENT -Ike Belk

Women’s Tennis AWARD – Fredman Most Valuable Women’s Tennis Player Award RECIPIENT – Ani Mijacika

Women’s Tennis AWARD – Atlanta Clemson Club Most Improved Women’s Tennis Player Award RECIPIENT – Federica van Adrichem

Men’s Outdoor Track AWARD – Jervey Most Valuable Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Athlete Award RECIPIENT – Travis Padgett

Men’s Outdoor Track AWARD – Allen Most Improved Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Athlete Award RECIPIENT – Matt Clark

Women’s Outdoor Track AWARD – Lawrence Thomas Most Valuable Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Athlete Award RECIPIENT – Patricia Mamona

Women’s Outdoor Track AWARD – Dr. James Shuler Most Improved Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Athlete Award RECIPIENT – Beth Jordan

Rowing AWARD – Lisa Reid Most Inspirational Rowing Athlete Award RECIPIENT – Kristen Weinacker

Rowing AWARD – Gause Rowing Most-Improved Rower Award RECIPIENT – Brittany Robinson

Brett Ringer Most Inspirational Football Student-Worker AWARD – Brett Ringer Most Inspirational Football Student-Worker Award RECIPIENT – Sarah Barron

News