Search

Clemson Track Top Outdoor Times

May 1, 1998

 NCAA Qualifiers AutomaticShawn Crawford    100m Dash   10.15Simone Tomlinson    100m Dash   11.28

Provisional Nikkie Bouyer 100m Hurdles 13.52 Terri Robinson 100m Dash 11.55

400m Relay (Robinson, Tomlinson, Weston, Bouyer) 43.91

1600m Relay (Brown, Cutchin, Bouyer, Weston) 3:38.39

Tigers in the National Rankings (as of April 6)

Simone Tomlinson 5th 100m dash 11.28

Terri Robinson 19th 100m dash 11.55

Shekera Weston 10th 200m dash 23.59

Nikkie Bouyer 9th 100m hurdles 13.52

Shawn Crawford 3rd 100m dash 10.15 1st 200m dash 20.46

Jeremichael Williams 2nd 110m hurdles 13.79

Greg Hines 6th 110m hurdles 13.95 5th 400m hurdles 50.81

Aaron Haynes 11th 400m hurdles 50.94

4×100 Relay (Carlton Chambers, Shawn Crawford, Charles Allen, Jeremichael Williams) 1st 39.31

4×100 Relay (Terri Robinson, Simone Tomlinson,Shekera Weston, Nikkie Bouyer) 2nd 43.91

4×400 Relay (Simone Brown, LaShonda Cutchin, Nikkie Bouyer, Shekera Weston) 7th 3:38.39

WOMEN 100m Dash Auto – 11.30 Prov – 11.55 Simome Tomlinson 11.21(1)w ACC Championships Simone Tomlinson **11.28 (1) Clemson Relays Terri Robinson *11.55 (2) Clemson Relays Simone Brown 11.71 (Q) ACC Championship

200m Dash Auto – 23.10 Prov – 23.60 Nikkie Bouyer 23.12 (1) ACC Championship Simone Tomlinson 23.24 (2) ACC Championship Lashonda Cutchin 23.81 (Q) ACC Championship

400m Dash Auto – 52.20 Prov – 53.70 Lashonda Cutchin 54.20 (3) ACC Championship Shekera Weston 54.53(Q) ACC Championship Samantha Watt 54.85 (4) ACC Championship

800m Dash Auto – 2:05.00 Prov – 2:07.50 Julianne Littman 2:14.45 (5) ACC Championship Brantley Epps 2:14.65 (6) ACC Championship Shannon Schoppman 2:16.05 (Q) ACC Championship

1,500m Dash Auto – 4:18.00 Prov – 4:24.30 Megan Hartman 4:35.70 (Q) ACC Championship Shannon Schoppman 4:36.06 (5) ACC Championship Brantley Epps 4:36.75 (Q) ACC Championship 3,000m Run Auto – 9:18.00 Prov – 9:39.00 Megan Hartman 9:47.20 (8) Penn Relays Beth Ahern 9:55.40 (14) Penn Relays Jennifer Meador 10:27.86 (11) ACC Championship

5,000m Run Auto – 16:20.00 Prov – 16:58.00 Beth Ahern 17:33.49 (3) ACC Championship Megan Hartman 18:08.9h (4) Clemson Inv. Erika Van Reenen 18:49.3h (7) Clemson Inv.

10000m Run Auto-34:20.00 Prov.- 35:40.00 Erika Van Reenan 38:26.21 (6) ACC Championship

100m Hurdles Auto – 13.10 Prov – 13.70 Nikkie Bouyer *13.21 (3) ACC Championhship Racquel Shaw 14.40 (Q) ACC Championship

400m Hurdles Auto – 57.50 Prov – 59.60 Julie Stackhouse 1:05.01 (Q) ACC Championship Racquel Shaw 1:06.31 (Q) ACC Championship

400m Relay Auto – 44.25 Prov – 45.10 (Robinson, Tomlinson, Weston, Bouyer) **43.91 (1) Florida Relays

4 X 800 Relay (Epps, Schoppman, 9:04.69 (7) Sea Ray Relays Schoppman, Hartman)

4 X 1500 Relay (Schoppman, Littman, 18:21.51 (6) Penn Relays Epps, Hartman)

1600m Relay Auto – 3:33.00 Prov – 3:39.00 (Brown, Cutchin, Bouyer, Weston) * 3:33.79 (5) Sea Rays Relays

High Jump Auto – 61.50 (1.87) Prov – 510 (1.78) Dana Copeland 55.75 (1.67) (3) Clemson Inv. Mandy McLane 54.25 (1.63) (7) ACC Championship

Pole Vault Auto – 135.25 (4.10) Prov – 111.75 (3.40) Mandy McLane 104 (3.15) (2) ACC Championship Wendy Blankenship 800.75 (2.46) (3) CU Relays

Long Jump Auto – 214 (6.50) Prov – 204.25 (6.20) Terri Robinson 195.25 (5.93) (6) ACC Championship Simone Brown 183 (5.56) (4) Clemson Inv. Dana Copeland 178 (5.38) (6) Clemson Inv.

Triple Jump Auto – 437.75 (13.30) Prov – 414.25 (12.60 ) Jessica Hartikainen 40 9 (12.42) (4) ACC Champ Dana Copeland 359.25 (10.90) (14) ACC Champ Shot Put Auto – 528 (16.05) Prov – 482.75 (14.70 ) Jamine Moton 501.75 (15.28) (1) ACC Championship Cindy Tricinski 4210.25 (13.06) (6) ACC Championship Julie Polovick 403.75 (12.27) (7) Clemson Inv.

Discus Auto – 17810 (54.50) Prov – 1658 (50.50) Jamine Moton 1629 (49.60) (1) CU Relays Julie Polovick 1332 (40.58) (8) ACC Champ Ann Marie McAuley 1304 (39.74) (4) Clemson Inv.

Javelin Auto – 17311 (53.00) Prov – 1527 (46.50) Kammie Blount 143 (43.60) (1) ACC Championship

Hammer Auto – 187.0 (57.00) Prov – 16811 (51.50) Ann Marie McAuley 1560 (47.56) (11) Florida Relays Julie Polovick 1454 (44.32) (4) Clemson Inv.

Men

100m Dash Auto – 10.18 Prov – 10.35 Shawn Crawford **10.15 (1) Clemson Inv. Kenny Franklin 10.31 (2) ACC Championship Carlton Chambers 10.35 (3) ACC Championship

200m Dash Auto – 20.50 Prov – 20.85 Shawn Crawford **20.31 (1) ACC Championship Kenny Franklin 20.77 (3) ACC Championship Charles Allen 21.07 (Q) ACC Championship Carlton Chambers 21.32 (5) ACC Championship

800m Dash Auto – 1:47.30 Prov – 1:49.00 Davidson Gill 1:50.53 (2) ACC Championship Shaun Murphy 1:53.07 (Q) ACC Championship Esteban Diaz 1:54.48 (5) Clemson Inv.

1,500m Dash Auto – 3:41.30 Prov – 3:45.50 Esteban Diaz 3:46.66 (1) Florida Relays Matt Tooman 3:49.52 (Q) ACC Championship Kevin Bulla 3:56.90 (2) Florida Relays 3,000m Steeple Auto – 8:44.00 Prov – 8:54.00 Jason Reckner 9:03.35 (6) ACC Championship Joe Gibson 9:07.56(7) ACC Championship Steve Alexander 9:27.68 (Q) ACC Championship 5,000m Run Auto – 13:50.00 Prov – 14:14.00 Steve Alexander 15:03.22 (5) Clemson Inv. Joe Gibson 15:04.75 (Q) ACC Championship Jason Reckner 15:13.67 (7) Clemson Inv.

10,000m Run Auto – 29:10.00 Prov – 29:55.00 Jason Putnam 36:36.27 (6) CU Relays

110m Hurdles Auto – 13.72 Prov – 14.00 Jeremichael Williams *13.53 (1) ACC Championship Greg Hines *13:87 (Q) Penn Relays Sultan Tucker 14.03 (2) CU Relays.

400m Hurdles Auto – 50.20 Prov – 51.30 Greg Hines *50.42 (2) ACC Championship Aaron Haynes *50.78 (Q) ACC Championship Tony Washington 53.59 (9) ACC Championship

400m Relay Auto – 39.35 Prov – 40.00 (Chambers, Allen, Crawford, Franklin) *39.31 (1) Florida Relays

4X200 M Relay (Allen, Chambers, 1:22.08 (2) Florida Relays Crawford, Franklin)

4X800M Relay (Haynes, Murphy, Gill, Diaz) 7:33.12 (1) Sea Ray Relay

4X110 Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Tucker, Haynes, 55.27 (1) Penn Relays J. Williams, Hines)

1600m Relay Auto – 3:04.00 Prov – 3:07.00 (Allen, Haynes, 3:11.87 (1) Clemson Inv. Crawford, Franklin

High Jump Auto – 2.25 Prov – 2.18 Jason Brewer 611 3/4 (1) ACC Champ Tony Lloyd 6 8 (3) ACC Champ Rudy Currie 6 8 (4) ACC Champ Bryan Williams 6 8 (6) ACC Champ

Pole Vault Auto – 5.55 Prov – 5.26 Ben Hess 163. 1/4(3) ACC Champ Jorge Tienda 15111/4 (5) ACC Champ Bobby Latham 14 11 1/2 (7) ACC Champ

Long Jump Auto – 8.05 Prov – 7.70 Kenny Franklin 23 6(5) ACC Champ Tony Lloyd 23 4 (3) CU Relays Bryan Williams 21 8 3/4 (Q) ACC Champ

Triple Jump Auto – 16.45 Prov – 15.75 Tony Lloyd 49 6 1/4 (2) ACC Champ Bryan Williams 48 10 1/4 (3) ACC Champ Jorge Tienda 46 11 3/4 (6) ACC Champ Shot Put Auto – 18.80 Prov – 17.80 Tom Hopkins 45 5 1/4 (9) ACC Champ Wade van Sice 40 6 3/4 (Q) ACC Champ

Discus Auto – 59.00 Prov – 55.00 Jules Fagan 43.80 (1438) (5) CU Relays

Javelin Auto – 73.00 Prov – 67.00 Damian Dicola 203 6 (1) ACC Champ Tom Hopkins 188 2 (3) ACC Champ Wade Van Sice 170 4 (Q) ACC Champ

Hammer Auto – 67.50 Prov – 60.00 Jules Fagan 37.90 (1244) (5) CU Relays Tom Hopkins 35.48 (1165) (8) CU Relays

Decathlon Auto – 7,600 pts Prov – 7,150 pts Wade Van Sice 6372 (5) ACC Champ Rob Rauch 5,865 CU Relays Ron Kennedy 5,459 CU Relays

NOTE: ** denotes NCAA automatic qualifying mark based on 400m track * denotes NCAA provisional qualifying mark based on 400m track number in ( ) denotes finish Q = Qualifying heat

News