Search

ACC Indoor Track and Field Championships

Feb. 15, 2002

Recap

Complete Results in PDF FormatDownload Free Acrobat Reader

Licensed to Flash Results, Inc.        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/14/2002 06:38 PM              Atlantic Coast Conference - 2/15/2002 to 2/16/2002                         University of North Carolina                 Dick Taylor Track in Eddie Smith Field House                                    Results

Men 60 Meter Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times ACC: * 6.56 2000 Shawn Crawford, Clemson (prelim) NCAA Prov: P 6.72 NCAA Auto: A 6.62 Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Dwight Thomas FR Clemson P 6.72Q 2 2 Jacey Harper JR Clemson 6.73Q 3 3 T.J. Giwa SO NC State 6.84Q 1 4 Larry Griffin SO Clemson 6.76q 3 5 Shay Clark SR Virginia 6.85q 1 6 Dennis Davis FR Ga Tech 6.89q 1 7 Harold Manning SO Maryland 6.90q 2 8 Terrance Huey FR Clemson 6.92q 2 9 Joseph Brent SR NC State 6.92 2 10 Craphonso Thorpe FR Fla State 6.94 1 11 Patrick Ladapo JR Wake Forest 6.97 2 12 George Kitchens FR Clemson 7.00 3 13 Scott Kimball JR Virginia 7.00 1 14 Jarrett Hagwood SR Virginia 7.00 3 15 Brian Fraser JR Ga Tech 7.00 3 16 Anesu Mushonga SO Fla State 7.03 3 17 John Stone SR Wake Forest 7.06 1 18 Tye Hill FR Clemson 7.10 3 19 Xavier Richardson SR Virginia 7.12 1 20 Aaron Jackson SO UNC 7.12 2 21 Orren Prunty FR Virginia 7.13 1 22 Donald Beamer FR Ga Tech 7.13 2 23 David McIntosh SR UNC 7.25 2 — Kolby Jones JR Fla State FS 3

Men 200 Meter Dash =================================================================== Top 8 Advance by Time Preferred Lanes: 5-4-6-3 ACC: * 20.43 2000 Shawn Crawford, Clemson NCAA Prov: P 21.25 NCAA Auto: A 20.85 Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== 1 Mike Jennings SR Fla State 21.79q 4 2 Tyrone Dozier SR NC State 21.80q 5 2 Jacey Harper JR Clemson 21.80q 1 4 Dwight Thomas FR Clemson 21.83q 2 5 Joseph Brent SR NC State 21.86q 6 6 Cedric Robinson JR Fla State 21.92q 5 7 Shay Clark SR Virginia 22.08q 7 8 Ato Modibo SR Clemson 22.10q 4 9 T.J. Giwa SO NC State 22.17 4 10 Craphonso Thorpe FR Fla State 22.19 3 11 Scott Kimball JR Virginia 22.25 6 12 John Stone SR Wake Forest 22.32 2 13 Joseph Handy JR UNC 22.34 5 14 Rob Frelow FR Maryland 22.37 5 15 Harold Manning SO Maryland 22.41 7 16 Larry Griffin SO Clemson 22.48 3 17 Otto Spain JR Clemson 22.53 1 18 Anesu Mushonga SO Fla State 22.71 2 19 Patrick Ladapo JR Wake Forest 22.90 3 20 Liam Card JR UNC 22.92 7 21 Donald Beamer FR Ga Tech 22.96 1 22 Xavier Richardson SR Virginia 23.07 4 23 Orren Prunty FR Virginia 23.12 6 24 Marc Winniford SO Duke 23.16 7

Men 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== Top 8 Advance by Time Preferred Lanes: 5-4-6-3 ACC: * 45.94 1992 Reggie Harris, North Carolina NCAA Prov: P 47.25 NCAA Auto: A 46.32 Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== 1 Ato Modibo SR Clemson 47.83q 1 2 Bryan Swarn JR Ga Tech 48.25q 4 3 Mike Jennings SR Fla State 48.63q 6 4 Tyrone Dozier SR NC State 48.71q 2 5 Cedric Robinson JR Fla State 48.75q 7 6 Sharif Azim JR Ga Tech 48.86q 6 7 Brian Ford FR Ga Tech 48.86q 5 8 Derrick High JR NC State 48.89q 5 9 Rob Frelow FR Maryland 49.11 7 10 Ryan Hamilton SR Wake Forest 49.67 2 11 Liam Card JR UNC 49.74 1 12 Michael Bolling FR Clemson 50.13 3 13 Joseph Handy JR UNC 50.29 4 14 Jason Young JR Virginia 50.44 1 15 Oliver Deigni SR Ga Tech 50.73 3 16 Eric Schulman SO Virginia 50.79 4 17 Derrick Hill JR Maryland 51.29 2 18 David Benaderet SR Maryland 51.47 6 19 Branston Williams SR Wake Forest 51.48 5 20 Johnny Jay FR UNC 51.72 4 21 Herb Reid SO Virginia 52.17 7 22 Adam Hill FR Duke 53.14 5 23 Obi Amachi JR Duke 55.20 7 — Ian Moore FR Maryland DNF 6 — Otto Spain JR Clemson DQ 3

Men 1 Mile Run ================================================================ 10 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times ACC: * 3:56.4h 1974 Tony Waldrop, North Carolina NCAA Prov: P 4:05.20 NCAA Auto: A 4:00.70 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ 1 Brendon Mahoney SO Ga Tech 4:10.53Q 2 Nathan Sisco SO Wake Forest 4:10.73Q 3 Nick Schneider FR Duke 4:10.79Q 4 Brendan Wells SR Duke 4:11.26Q 5 Walton Kingsbery SO Virginia 4:11.72Q 6 Mike Altieri JR Wake Forest 4:12.36Q 7 Bill Spierdowis SR Duke 4:12.93q 8 Stephen Gross SR Virginia 4:14.57q 9 Kevin Jones FR Wake Forest 4:14.82q 10 Scott Shaw JR Clemson 4:14.99q 11 Nick Mangum SO NC State 4:16.69 12 Jim Martin SR Duke 4:20.40 13 Greg Wikelius SO Duke 4:27.07 14 Aaron Paul 77 Duke 4:32.81 15 Nick Stuart JR Fla State 4:33.67 — Zach Victor JR UNC DNF

Men 800 Meter Run ================================================================ 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times ** Hunter Grahm, UNC advanced to final, impeded ACC: * 1:47.77 1998 David Krummenacker, Ga.Tech NCAA Prov: P 1:50.20 NCAA Auto: A 1:48.30 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ 1 Brendon Mahoney SO Ga Tech 1:53.74Q 2 Matt Antunes JR Virginia 1:53.79Q 3 Maartin van den Heuvel JR Fla State 1:54.95Q 4 Tim Johnson SO Ga Tech 1:55.22Q 5 Douglas Smith FR UNC 1:54.32q 6 Ian Cronin FR Duke 1:54.44q 7 Wade Brett SR Fla State 1:54.68q 8 Marcus Hodge SO Clemson 1:54.97q 9 Dave Johnson JR Fla State 1:55.08q 10 Paul Singleton JR Wake Forest 1:55.33 11 Sean Campbell SO Fla State 1:55.54 12 Tom Gianturco SO Duke 1:55.75 13 Jon Amt SO Duke 1:55.82 14 Casey Reardon SO Duke 1:55.95 15 Bobby Moffat FR UNC 1:56.12 16 Stephen Edwards SR UNC 1:56.13 17 Andrew Kerins JR NC State 1:56.55 18 Tom Anderson SO Maryland 1:56.73 19 Donny Fowler JR Duke 1:56.87 20 David Schmidt JR Ga Tech 1:57.28 21 Adam McGugan FR NC State 1:57.94 22 Hunter Graham FR UNC 1:57.96 23 Zach Davis SO Virginia 1:58.44 24 Derrick Wyatt FR Clemson 2:01.36 25 Paul Dorsey FR Maryland 2:03.94 — Charlie Dielmann FR Duke DQ

Men 5000 Meter Run ======================================================================= One Section, top 12 athletes on front row ACC: * 14:04.79 1989 Yehezkel Halifa, Clemson NCAA Prov: P 14:18.15 NCAA Auto: A 13:58.15 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Chad Pearson SO NC State 14:22.54 10 2 Jason Meany JR Clemson 14:24.40 8 3 Ryan Woods SR NC State 14:25.70 6 4 Joep Tigchelaar SO Fla State 14:26.73 5 5 David Patterson JR NC State 14:35.53 4 6 Ted DeVos SR Wake Forest 14:40.44 3 7 Michael Hatch FR Duke 14:43.49 2 8 Jared Moore JR Duke 14:44.82 1 9 Andy Smith FR NC State 14:47.02 10 Dave Barrett SO Wake Forest 14:49.12 11 Thomas Ellis JR Virginia 15:00.49 12 Matthew Weiss SR UNC 15:03.74 13 Kyle Rabbitt FR Ga Tech 15:06.21 14 Brandon Bartholomew FR Wake Forest 15:07.42 15 Joey Zins SR Ga Tech 15:08.39 16 Justin Wood JR Virginia 15:10.41 17 Chris Demetra SR Wake Forest 15:15.37 18 Jeff Binggeli SR Virginia 15:17.56 19 Andrew Ice FR Wake Forest 15:19.34 20 Andrew Filachek SO Virginia 15:21.43 — Brian Wood JR Virginia DNF — Phillip Gable SR Ga Tech DNF — Joe Iatauro FR NC State DNF — Matt Adami FR Maryland DNF — Michael Prada JR Maryland DNF — Kris Kurjiaka JR UNC DNF

Men 60 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times ACC: * 7.73 2001 Todd Matthews, Clemson NCAA Prov: P 7.90 NCAA Auto: A 7.74 Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Todd Matthews SR Clemson P 7.88Q 2 2 Dwight Thomas FR Clemson 7.93Q 1 3 Shauntae Lovings SO Clemson 7.94Q 2 4 Dontae Bugg SR Maryland 8.17Q 1 5 Phillip Barrett SR Maryland 8.17Q 1 6 Jarrett Hagwood SR Virginia 7.95q 2 7 Kevin Watson FR UNC 8.21q 1 8 Danyne Brown JR Fla State 8.26q 2 9 Gemayel Hazard FR Virginia 8.29 2 10 Michael Cvelbar SR UNC 8.42 2 11 Scott Robinson FR Virginia 8.46 1 12 Herb Reid SO Virginia 8.49 2 13 Trumaine Pendleton FR Virginia 8.58 1 14 Daniel Hawthorn SO Maryland 8.79 2 — Ian Potter SR Clemson DNF 1

Men Distance Medley ======================================================================= ACC: * 9:52.88 2001 Wake Forest NCAA Prov: P 9:45.75 NCAA Auto: A 9:37.75 School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Wake Forest 9:52.23* 10 1) Nathan Sisco SO 2) Ryan Hamilton SR 3) Paul Singleton JR 4) Chris Estwanik SR 2 Georgia Tech 10:00.86 8 1) Barton Crist SO 2) Aaron Sink SR 3) David Schmidt JR 4) Joe Stegall SR 3 Clemson 10:02.57 6 1) Michael Bolling FR 3) Derrick Wyatt FR 4) Mike Barton SO 4 Duke 10:03.44 5 1) Jon Amt SO 2) Casey Reardon SO 3) Sean Kelly SR 4) 5 NC State 10:07.87 4 1) Nick Mangum SO 2) Troy Grahm FR 3) Adam McGugan FR 4) David Christian SO 6 Virginia 10:08.88 3 1) Matt Antunes JR 2) Jason Young JR 3) Zach Davis SO 4) Will Christian FR 7 Maryland 10:17.28 2 1) Mike Fleg FR 2) Paul Dorsey FR 3) Tom Anderson SO 4) Adam Ambrus FR 8 Florida State 10:30.56 1 1) Dave Johnson JR 2) Anesu Mushonga SO 3) Sean Campbell SO 4) Maartin van den Heuvel JR — North Carolina DNF 1) Stephen Edwards SR 2) Michael Cvelbar SR 3) Bobby Moffat FR 4) Hunter Graham FR

Men Long Jump ================================================================================= Top 9 marks advance to final ACC: * 26-08.50 1993 Allen Johnson, North Carolina NCAA Prov: P 7.55m NCAA Auto: A 7.85m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Blair Woodward JR UNC 7.59mP 24-11.00 10 7.35m 7.59m 7.35m 7.42m FOUL 7.53m 2 Kolby Jones JR Fla State 7.24m 23-09.00 8 FOUL 7.17m FOUL 7.05m 7.24m 7.21m 3 Jarrett Hagwood SR Virginia 7.23m 23-08.75 6 6.92m 6.94m 7.16m 7.02m 7.19m 7.23m 4 Chris Crawley JR Ga Tech 7.21m 23-08.00 5 6.96m 6.97m FOUL FOUL 7.15m 7.21m 5 George Kitchens FR Clemson 7.12m 23-04.50 4 6.68m FOUL 7.12m 6.57m 6.90m 7.06m 6 Luke Orman SO Wake Forest 6.97m 22-10.50 3 6.58m 6.75m 6.97m 6.39m 6.93m FOUL 7 Adam Shunk JR UNC 6.97m 22-10.50 2 6.90m 6.72m 6.88m 6.97m 6.91m FOUL 8 Brian Fraser JR Ga Tech 6.96m 22-10.00 1 FOUL 6.79m 6.67m FOUL 6.65m 6.96m 9 Joseph Handy JR UNC 6.70m 21-11.75 6.70m 6.62m 6.55m 6.70m 6.51m 6.70m 10 Trumaine Pendleton FR Virginia 6.48m 21-03.25 6.38m FOUL 6.48m 11 Terrance Huey FR Clemson 6.43m 21-01.25 FOUL FOUL 6.43m 12 Kevin Watson FR UNC 6.32m 20-09.00 6.32m FOUL FOUL 13 Greg McCormick FR Ga Tech 5.76m 18-10.75 5.61m FOUL 5.76m

Men Shot Put ================================================================================= Top 9 marks advance to final ACC: * 63-04.00 1987 Mike Spiritoso, Clemson NCAA Prov: P 17.50m NCAA Auto: A 19.00m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Ian Douglas SR UNC 18.55mP 60-10.50 10 18.55m 18.17m 18.39m 18.10m 17.98m 18.01m 2 Zeb Sion FR Ga Tech 17.21m 56-05.75 8 16.14m 16.80m 17.21m FOUL FOUL 16.55m 3 Dorian Scott SO Fla State 16.83m 55-02.75 6 14.92m 15.88m FOUL 15.78m 15.46m 16.83m 4 Salvatore Gigante SR UNC 16.71m 54-10.00 5 15.44m FOUL 16.71m 16.59m FOUL FOUL 5 Jonathan Spillman FR Ga Tech 16.60m 54-05.50 4 15.75m 16.30m 16.60m 16.23m 16.20m 15.83m 6 Matt Lombardi SO Clemson 15.77m 51-09.00 3 15.77m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 15.24m 7 Tom Tymann JR Wake Forest 15.33m 50-03.50 2 13.05m 14.85m 14.85m 15.33m 14.62m 14.90m 8 Randy Cass JR NC State 15.03m 49-03.75 1 14.49m 14.50m FOUL 14.87m 14.91m 15.03m 9 Michael Cvelbar SR UNC 14.38m 47-02.25 13.28m 14.38m 14.13m FOUL FOUL FOUL 10 Colt Hodge FR Clemson 14.32m 46-11.75 14.00m 14.06m 14.32m 11 Mike Manker SO Duke 14.02m 46-00.00 13.58m 13.80m 14.02m 12 Christian Mitchell FR Duke 13.85m 45-05.25 12.89m 13.85m FOUL 13 Ben Vincent SO Virginia 13.68m 44-10.75 13.68m FOUL 13.68m 14 Ryan Furlough SR NC State 13.50m 44-03.50 13.50m FOUL FOUL

News