Search

2001 NCAA(r) Division I Women’s Basketball Championship

March 12, 2001

EAST REGION First- and Second-Rounds

Friday, March 16 at Raleigh, North Carolina (Reynolds Coliseum) No. 5 Villanova vs. No. 12 Drake (23-6), 5 p.m. *No. 4 North Carolina St. (20-10) vs. No. 13 Delaware (26-4), Approx. 7:30 p.m. or 30 minutes following Sunday, March 18: 6:35 p.m. (NCAA Productions & ESPN “Fullcourt”)

Friday, March 16 at Athens, Georgia (Stegeman Coliseum) No. 7 Wisconsin (18-9) vs. No. 10 Missouri (20-9), 7:07 p.m. (ESPN) *No. 2 Georgia (26-5) vs. No. 15 Liberty (18-11), Approx. 9:30 p.m. or 30 minutes following Sunday, March 18: 12:37 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, March 17 at Storrs, Connecticut (Harry A. Gampel Pavilion) *No. 1 Connecticut (28-2) vs. No. 16 Long Island (16-14), 7:05 p.m. (NCAA Productions & ESPN “Fullcourt”) No. 8 Maryland (17-11) vs. No. 9 Colorado St. (24-6), Approx. 9:35 p.m. or 30 minutes following (NCAA Productions & ESPN “Fullcourt”)Monday, March 19: 9:07 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, March 17 at Ruston, Louisiana (Thomas Assembly Center) No. 6 Penn St. (19-9) vs. No. 11 TCU (24-7), 6:05 p.m. (ESPN “Fullcourt”) *No. 3 Louisiana Tech (28-4) vs. No. 14 Georgia St., Approx. 8:30 p.m. or 30 minutes following Monday, March 19: 7:05 p.m. (NCAA Productions & ESPN “Fullcourt”)

MIDEAST REGION First- and Second-Rounds

Friday, March 16 at Knoxville, Tennessee (Thompson-Boling Arena) No. 8 Texas (20-12) vs. No. 9 St. Mary’s (Cal.) (25-5), 5:30 p.m. *No. 1 Tennessee (29-2) vs. No. 16 Austin Peay (17-13), Approx. 8:05 p.m. or 30 minutes following (ESPN “Fullcourt”) Sunday, March 18: 7:07 p.m. (ESPN2)

Friday, March 16 at Cincinnati, Ohio (Cintas Center) No. 5 Clemson (20-9) vs. No. 12 Chattanooga (24-6), 6 p.m. *No. 4 Xavier (28-2) vs. No. 13 Louisville (19-9), Approx. 8:30 p.m. or 30 minutes following Sunday, March 18: 1:05 p.m. (NCAA Productions & ESPN “Fullcourt”)

Friday, March 16 at West Lafayette, Indiana (Mackey Arena) No. 6 LSU (19-10) vs. No. 11 Arizona St. (20-10), 6:07 p.m. (ESPN2) *No. 3 Purdue (26-6) vs. No. 14 UC Santa Barbara (22-8), Approx. 9:05 p.m. or 30 minutes following (ESPN “Fullcourt”) Sunday, March 18: 9:07 p.m. (ESPN2)

Friday, March 16 at Lubbock, Texas (United Spirit Arena) No. 7 Virginia Tech (21-8) vs. No. 10 Denver (24-6), 5:30 p.m. *No. 2 Texas Tech (23-6) vs. No. 15 Pennsylvania (22-5), Approx. 8:05 p.m. or 30 minutes following (ESPN “Fullcourt”) Sunday, March 18: 6:35 p.m. (NCAA Productions & ESPN “Fullcourt”)

MIDWEST REGIONAL First- and Second-Rounds

Friday, March 16 at Ames, Iowa (James H. Hilton Coliseum) No. 7 Florida St. (18-11) vs. No. 10 Tulane (22-9), 6 p.m. *No. 2 Iowa St. (25-5) vs. No. 15 Howard (21-9), Approx. 8:30 p.m. or 30 minutes following Sunday, March 18: 1:07 p.m. (ESPN2)

Saturday, March 17 at Sound Bend, Indiana (Joyce Center) No. 8 Michigan (18-11) vs. No. 9 Virginia (18-13), 11:07 a.m. (ESPN) *No. 1 Notre Dame (28-2) vs. No. 16 Alcorn St. (21-10), Approx. 1:30 p.m. or 30 minutes following Monday, March 19: 7:07 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, March 17 at Salt Lake City, Utah (Huntsman Center) No. 4 Iowa (20-9) vs. No. 13 Oregon (17-11), 7 p.m. *No. 5 Utah (26-3) vs. No. 12 Fairfield (25-5), no earlier than 9:37 p.m. (ESPN) Monday, March 19: 9:37 p.m. (ESPN2)

Saturday, March 17 at Nashville, Tennessee (Memorial Gym) No. 6 Colorado (21-8) vs. No. 11 Siena (24-5), 6 p.m. *No. 3 Vanderbilt (21-9) vs. No. 14 Idaho St. (25-4), Approx. 8:30 p.m. or 30 minutes following Monday, March 19: 7:35 p.m. (NCAA Productions & ESPN “Fullcourt”)

WEST REGION First- and Second-Rounds

Friday, March 16 at Gainesville, Florida (Stephen C. O’Connell Center) No. 6 Washington (19-9) vs. No. 11 Old Dominion (21-8), 5 p.m. *No. 3 Florida (23-5) vs. No. 14 Holy Cross (21-8), Approx. 7:30 p.m. or 30 minutes following Sunday, March 18: 8:35 p.m. (NCAA Productions & ESPN “Fullcourt”)

Saturday, March 17 at Durham, North Carolina (Cameron Indoor Stadium) No. 8 Arkansas (19-12) vs. No. 9 Baylor (21-8), 11:07 a.m. (ESPN2) *No. 1 Duke (28-3) vs. Wisc.-Milwaukee (19-10), Approx. 1:30 p.m. Monday, March 19: 7:37 p.m. (ESPN2)

Saturday, March 17 at Piscataway, New Jersey (Louis Brown Athletic Center) No. 5 Southwest Mo. St, (25-5) vs. No. 12 Toledo (25-5), 6:05 p.m. (ESPN “Fullcourt”) *No. 4 Rutgers (22-7) vs. No.13 Stephen F. Austin (26-6), Approx. 8:35 p.m. or 30 minutes following (ESPN “Fullcourt”) Monday, March 19: 6:35 p.m. (NCAA Productions & ESPN “Fullcourt”)

Saturday, March 17 at Norman, Oklahoma (Lloyd Noble Center) *No. 2 Oklahoma (26-5) vs. No. 15 Oral Roberts (20-10), 6:30 p.m. No. 7 George Washington (22-9) vs. No. 10 Stanford (18-10), no earlier than 9:07 p.m. (ESPN2) Monday, March 19: 8:37 p.m. (ESPN2)

PLEASE NOTE: Additional first-round games may be added to the ESPN “Fullcourt” package. Please check www.ncaachampionships.com under the TV SCHEDULE link for updates.

*Host Institution

REGIONALS March 24 and 26

East Regional at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (Mellon Arena) Semifinal No. 1, 11:37 a.m. (ESPN2) Semifinal No. 2, Approx. 2:07 p.m. (ESPN) Final, 7:07 p.m. (ESPN)

Mideast Regional at Birmingham, Alabama (Birmingham-Jefferson Convention Complex Arena) Semifinal No. 1, 11:07 a.m. (ESPN) Semifinal No. 2, Approx. 1:37 p.m. (ESPN2) Final, 7:07 p.m. (ESPN2)

Midwest Regional at Denver, Colorado (Pepsi Center) Semifinal No. 1, 6:07 p.m. (ESPN) Semifinal No. 2, Approx. 8:37 p.m. (ESPN2) Final, 7:07 p.m. (ESPN)

West Regional at Spokane, Washington (Spokane Arena) Semifinal No. 1, 7:07 p.m. (ESPN) Semifinal No. 2, Approx. 9:37 p.m. (ESPN) Final, 7:07 p.m. (ESPN)

WOMEN’S FINAL FOUR March 30 and April 1

at St. Louis, Missouri (Savvis Center) National Semifinal No. 1, 6 p.m. (ESPN) National Semifinal No. 2, Approx. 8:30 p.m. (ESPN) National Championship, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

News