Search

101803aaa.html

Clemson vs. Georgia Results

Oct. 18, 2003

Clemson Aquatic Team
                         CU vs. UGa 2003 - 10/18/2003
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Georgia 'B' 3:50.55 11 1) Joyce, Kara Lynn 2) Ertter, Lindsey 3) Thorburn, Lynn 4) Arsenault, Samantha 2 University of Georgia 'C' 3:53.05 4 1) Harm, Tricia 2) Pate, Virginia 3) Myco, Rachel 4) Kearns, Paige 3 University of Georgia 'A' x3:53.71 1) Yevak, Katie 2) Mabry, Neka 3) Georoff, Andrea 4) Maust, Claire 4 Clemson University 'B' 3:53.73 2 1) Kroeger, Lindsay 2) Shafer, Ashley 3) Humes, Courtney 4) Anseeuw, Christine 5 Clemson University 'C' 4:02.47 1) Walker, Kate 2) Bissell, Caitlin 3) Paulsen, Mary 4) Kroeger, Nicole 6 Clemson University 'A' x4:08.11 1) Urso, Kelly 2) Cefalu, Sarah 3) Murphy, Meaghan 4) Morris, Kensey 7 Clemson University 'D' x4:12.54 1) Deibler, Sarah 2) Scott, Jessica 3) Brodrick, Janelle 4) Gjervold, Alison

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Clemson University 'B' 3:23.30 11 1) Henly, Mark 2) Cassella, Ryan 3) Kummer, Rob 4) Scheerhorn, Drew 24.94 26.22 26.25 30.82 22.84 26.96 21.47 23.80 2 University of Georgia 'A' 3:23.79 4 1) Osborn, Peter 2) Salyards, Kyle 3) Verhoef, Peter 4) Alleyne, Damian 25.06 26.06 26.11 30.56 22.22 27.44 22.13 24.21 3 Clemson University 'A' 3:27.28 2 1) Johnson, Joel 2) Raynovich, Jordan 3) Rappold, Tommy 4) Hitchcock, Brent 24.81 26.39 27.75 31.76 22.76 27.00 22.28 24.53 4 University of Georgia 'C' 3:27.41 1) Edging, Matt 2) Cellini, Michael 3) Thorburn, Will 4) Lenyk, Scott 26.53 27.49 27.17 31.71 24.26 28.89 23.15 18.21 5 University of Georgia 'B' x3:28.40 1) Underhill, Colin 2) Parsley, Jeff 3) Schmidt, Jonathan 4) Taylor, Andrew 25.60 26.73 15.44 42.93 22.74 27.85 22.22 24.89 6 Clemson University 'C' x3:36.45 1) Liebers, David 2) Dorris, Will 3) Stoffer, James 4) Regone, Brian 26.33 28.30 28.77 33.03 23.70 28.78 22.63 24.91

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Conway, Laura UGA 10:03.20 9 28.80 29.98 30.29 30.08 30.48 30.34 30.41 30.36 30.36 30.24 30.05 30.30 30.40 30.40 30.40 30.33 30.26 30.28 30.13 29.18 2 Chura, Haley UGA 10:13.18 4 29.47 30.57 30.11 29.99 30.12 29.98 30.33 30.25 30.76 30.62 30.67 31.17 31.37 31.37 31.50 31.81 31.08 31.13 30.94 30.02 3 Cober, Kim CU 10:15.23 3 28.75 30.53 30.74 31.14 31.11 31.32 31.17 31.20 31.53 31.60 30.84 30.70 30.67 30.67 30.33 30.62 30.57 30.98 30.62 30.13 4 Carlton, Nichole CU 10:20.86 2 29.30 30.74 30.58 30.95 30.96 30.93 31.22 31.05 30.96 31.04 31.16 30.96 31.04 31.04 31.30 31.23 31.68 31.65 31.79 31.16 5 McCallum, Kelley UGA 10:38.10 1 29.98 32.37 32.66 31.86 31.80 31.69 31.94 31.92 32.23 32.38 31.79 31.92 32.27 32.27 32.31 31.91 31.38 32.09 32.02 31.58 6 Fancher, Kristie CU 10:54.04 30.64 32.81 32.93 33.21 32.78 32.90 32.90 32.87 32.94 32.96 33.12 32.64 32.92 32.92 32.21 32.83 33.14 32.87 32.96 31.55

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Taylor, Cole UGA 9:28.14 9 26.42 28.32 28.78 28.56 28.44 28.45 28.42 28.50 28.52 28.43 28.81 28.77 29.05 29.05 28.98 29.05 28.27 28.23 28.20 27.61 2 Owen, Matthew UGA 9:34.60 4 26.25 28.90 29.01 29.12 28.67 28.64 29.01 28.80 28.88 29.06 28.84 28.63 28.82 28.82 28.80 28.27 28.40 28.64 29.93 29.18 3 Mengering, Jonathan CU 9:41.22 3 26.63 28.54 28.98 28.97 28.75 28.69 28.87 28.91 28.85 29.07 29.43 29.34 29.68 29.68 30.03 29.93 30.00 29.65 29.09 28.04 4 Mendoza, Miguel UGA 9:42.24 2 27.04 28.63 29.31 29.38 29.00 29.40 29.33 29.41 29.57 29.64 29.35 29.64 29.45 29.45 29.58 29.28 29.23 29.37 28.70 27.47 5 Staak, Ryan UGA x9:47.14 26.63 29.20 29.25 29.29 29.50 29.34 29.06 29.54 29.39 29.46 29.62 29.82 29.94 29.94 29.62 29.82 30.06 29.78 29.17 28.64 6 Middleton, Greg CU 9:48.47 1 26.26 28.76 29.18 29.12 29.53 29.67 29.96 29.62 29.46 29.65 29.69 29.53 29.97 29.97 30.08 30.33 29.30 29.60 29.84 28.75 7 Kanoy, Ben CU 10:16.67 28.12 30.64 31.69 30.92 31.31 31.02 30.95 30.92 30.85 30.72 30.78 30.97 31.11 31.11 31.03 31.38 31.49 30.86 30.89 29.91

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 DeScenza, Mary UGA 1:48.76 9 26.38 27.53 27.92 26.93 2 Arsenault, Samantha UGA 1:52.59 4 26.62 28.11 28.84 29.02 3 Grams, Beth UGA 1:53.57 3 26.82 28.60 29.11 29.04 4 Routh, Kim CU 1:54.87 2 27.03 29.18 29.75 28.91 5 Hupman, Christie UGA x1:55.38 27.45 29.42 29.98 28.53 6 Kroeger, Nicole CU 1:56.16 1 27.56 29.78 29.72 29.10 7 Brotherson, Briana CU 1:56.57 27.09 29.10 29.92 30.46 8 Kroeger, Lindsay CU x1:59.84 28.35 30.03 30.73 30.73

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Margalis, Robert UGA 1:40.70 9 23.98 25.98 25.49 25.25 2 Reed, Buddy CU 1:41.12 4 23.92 25.86 25.70 25.64 3 Alleyne, Damian UGA 1:42.94 3 25.04 26.40 25.91 25.59 4 Dillon, Charlie CU 1:43.49 2 24.34 26.05 26.34 26.76 5 Mahaney, Andrew UGA 1:43.81 1 24.89 26.78 26.56 25.58 6 Regone, Brian CU 1:45.70 25.24 26.36 26.76 27.34 7 Hitchcock, Brent CU x1:46.90 24.65 26.81 27.66 27.78 8 Edging, Matt UGA x1:51.47 25.77 27.98 28.86 28.86

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Georoff, Andrea UGA 23.92 9 2 Kearns, Paige UGA 24.24 4 3 Deters, Callie CU 24.47 3 4 Vaughan, Amanda CU 24.83 2 5 Harm, Tricia UGA 24.89 1 6 Humes, Courtney CU 25.00 7 Myco, Rachel UGA x25.16 8 Deering, Nikki CU x25.37

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Laban, Josh UGA 21.49 9 2 Scheerhorn, Drew CU 21.60 4 3 Verhoef, Peter UGA 21.65 3 4 Herrington, Bryce CU 21.76 2 5 Taylor, Andrew UGA 22.18 1 6 Kummer, Rob CU 22.31 7 Stoffer, James CU x22.38 8 Parsley, Jeff UGA x22.59

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Klein, Melissa UGA 2:05.00 9 28.03 32.42 34.92 29.63 2 Poewe, Sarah UGA 2:06.87 4 27.63 32.94 35.21 31.09 3 Pate, Virginia UGA 2:07.32 3 28.69 31.99 35.82 30.82 4 Gresset, Aurelie CU 2:11.00 2 29.44 34.43 36.90 30.23 5 Klaus, Shelly CU 2:11.92 1 28.37 32.48 40.25 30.82 6 Thorburn, Lynn UGA x2:13.37 28.68 33.66 40.28 30.75 7 Cefalu, Sarah CU 2:13.62 29.05 33.06 39.33 32.18 8 Deibler, Sarah CU x2:15.11 29.75 33.00 40.41 31.95

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McAuliffe, Brent UGA 1:52.91 9 24.54 28.54 32.43 27.40 2 Cellini, Michael UGA 1:54.15 4 25.95 28.84 32.77 26.59 3 MacLennan, Brett CU 1:55.46 3 25.46 29.02 33.37 27.61 4 Raynovich, Jordan CU 1:55.83 2 24.98 30.32 33.28 27.25 5 Thorburn, Will UGA 1:56.53 1 25.98 28.81 35.40 26.34 6 Cassella, Ryan CU 1:56.99 25.57 31.42 32.17 27.83 7 Salyards, Kyle UGA x1:58.78 25.81 31.13 32.85 28.99

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bassham, Brooke UGA 268.27 9 2 Watcke, Jessica CU 247.95 4 3 Herschman, Sara UGA 222.00 3 4 Hunter, Emily UGA 215.02 2 5 Dierks, Karen UGA x202.12 6 Miata, Jen CU 201.97 1 7 Zaferopulos, Dia CU 195.75 8 Curtuneanu, Cristina CU x192.97 9 Trkovsky, Laura UGA x158.47 10 Wells, Emilie CU x148.57

Event 12 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Colwill, Chris UGA 348.47 9 2 Avery, Todd UGA 323.32 4 3 Shulick, Eric CU 272.77 3 4 Bye, Caleb CU 256.27 2 5 Lindley, Marsh CU 251.02 1 6 Gouzeev, Genya UGA 234.22

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mabry, Neka UGA 2:05.69 9 28.08 32.46 32.68 32.47 2 Conway, Laura UGA 2:06.22 4 29.50 32.12 32.24 32.36 3 Klaus, Shelly CU 2:07.25 3 29.30 32.18 33.09 32.68 4 Brodrick, Janelle CU 2:09.52 2 29.54 32.80 33.34 33.84 5 Pate, Virginia UGA 2:09.70 1 30.30 33.00 33.16 33.24 6 Murphy, Meaghan CU 2:09.94 29.81 32.93 33.27 33.93 7 Hicks, Kate CU x2:13.85 30.05 33.39 34.78 35.63

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mahaney, Andrew UGA 1:50.43 9 25.64 28.41 28.31 28.07 2 Kummer, Rob CU 1:53.37 4 25.76 28.50 29.30 29.81 3 Schmidt, Jonathan UGA 1:54.51 3 25.10 29.55 30.07 29.79 4 Rappold, Tommy CU 1:54.70 2 25.11 29.09 29.76 30.74 5 McAuliffe, Brent UGA 1:57.38 1 26.46 30.00 30.53 30.39 6 Kanoy, Ben CU 1:58.17 26.90 30.01 30.69 30.57 7 Stibrich, Nathan UGA x2:02.25 26.64 30.94 32.12 32.55

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kearns, Paige UGA 52.48 9 25.54 26.94 2 Anseeuw, Christine CU 52.86 4 25.61 27.25 3 Harm, Tricia UGA 53.72 3 26.19 27.53 4 Hupman, Christie UGA 53.82 2 26.03 27.79 4 Chura, Haley UGA x53.82 26.21 27.61 6 Boden, Caroline CU 54.39 1 26.21 28.18 7 Vaughan, Amanda CU 54.66 26.25 28.41 8 Brotherson, Briana CU x55.17 26.60 28.57

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Margalis, Robert UGA 47.07 9 22.91 24.16 2 Reed, Buddy CU 47.13 4 22.63 24.50 3 Mulder, Derrick CU 47.15 3 22.80 24.35 4 Laban, Josh UGA 47.26 2 22.60 24.66 5 Hitchcock, Brent CU 47.63 1 23.35 24.28 6 Herrington, Bryce CU x47.67 22.94 24.73 7 Staak, Ryan UGA 50.12 23.91 26.21

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 DeScenza, Mary UGA 2:00.21 9 29.67 29.92 30.44 30.18 2 Joyce, Kara Lynn UGA 2:06.67 4 30.21 32.06 32.89 31.51 3 Walker, Kate CU 2:07.25 3 30.48 32.04 32.60 32.13 4 Urso, Kelly CU 2:07.75 2 30.66 31.74 32.30 33.05 5 Thorburn, Lynn UGA 2:10.35 1 31.88 33.01 33.03 32.43 6 Deibler, Sarah CU 2:12.17 31.97 33.19 33.58 33.43 7 Klein, Melissa UGA x2:12.46 31.95 33.19 33.89 33.43 8 Wippermann, Sarah Beth CU x2:18.82 33.44 35.06 35.51 34.81

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Henly, Mark CU 1:49.13 9 26.15 27.78 27.66 27.54 2 Underhill, Colin UGA 1:51.26 4 26.61 28.16 28.30 28.19 3 Lenyk, Scott UGA 1:52.22 3 26.90 28.04 28.51 28.77 4 Thorburn, Will UGA 1:53.13 2 27.53 28.59 28.39 28.62 5 Osborn, Peter UGA x1:54.31 26.59 28.72 29.95 29.05 6 Johnson, Joel CU 1:54.63 1 27.31 29.23 29.18 28.91 7 Dillon, Charlie CU 1:54.67 27.21 29.20 29.58 28.68

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Routh, Kim CU 4:56.51 9 28.59 29.89 30.17 30.16 29.94 30.03 29.72 29.83 29.63 28.55 2 Maust, Claire UGA 4:56.74 4 28.09 29.95 30.07 29.92 30.04 30.16 30.09 30.06 29.95 28.41 3 Yevak, Katie UGA 5:00.14 3 28.60 30.49 30.76 30.64 30.47 30.51 30.26 30.11 29.31 28.99 4 Arsenault, Samantha UGA 5:01.01 2 27.48 29.55 29.94 29.89 29.91 29.90 30.35 30.71 31.62 31.66 5 Ertter, Lindsey UGA x5:03.25 28.50 30.18 30.80 30.51 30.52 30.63 30.50 30.56 30.94 30.11 6 Carlton, Nichole CU 5:08.61 1 28.73 30.74 30.72 30.83 31.13 31.18 31.12 31.29 31.60 31.27 7 Cober, Kim CU 5:13.13 29.04 31.11 31.24 31.51 31.57 31.32 31.86 31.65 31.82 32.01 8 Fancher, Kristie CU x5:20.01 29.85 31.89 32.29 32.38 32.12 32.23 32.19 32.63 32.48 31.95

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Owen, Matthew UGA 4:35.17 9 26.15 28.64 28.57 28.37 28.58 27.51 28.12 27.86 26.36 25.01 2 MacLennan, Brett CU 4:36.58 4 25.78 27.49 27.63 27.84 28.01 27.92 27.93 28.17 28.25 27.56 3 Alleyne, Damian UGA 4:39.57 3 26.30 27.64 27.89 27.95 28.04 28.22 28.42 28.54 28.15 28.42 4 Mengering, Jonathan CU 4:41.28 2 26.30 28.76 28.37 28.50 28.86 28.57 28.92 28.14 27.71 27.15 5 Taylor, Cole UGA 4:42.54 1 25.43 27.49 28.22 28.88 28.84 28.97 29.13 28.89 28.76 27.93 6 Middleton, Greg CU 4:43.64 25.73 28.31 28.32 28.46 28.88 29.10 28.94 29.43 28.66 27.81 7 Mendoza, Miguel UGA x4:44.83 27.11 28.65 28.94 28.63 28.76 28.79 28.74 28.50 28.59 28.12

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hunter, Emily UGA 251.25 9 2 Bassham, Brooke UGA 243.00 4 3 Watcke, Jessica CU 237.52 3 4 Curtuneanu, Cristina CU 229.87 2 5 Herschman, Sara UGA 219.22 1 6 Zaferopulos, Dia CU 196.80 7 Dierks, Karen UGA x193.57 8 Trkovsky, Laura UGA x179.47 9 Miata, Jen CU x178.50

Event 22 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Colwill, Chris UGA 325.05 9 2 Avery, Todd UGA 285.45 4 3 Shulick, Eric CU 279.00 3 4 Lindley, Marsh CU 269.40 2 5 Bye, Caleb CU 248.62 1 6 Gouzeev, Genya UGA 232.65

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gresset, Aurelie CU 2:24.77 9 33.94 36.53 36.91 37.39 2 Shafer, Ashley CU 2:24.96 4 33.09 36.80 37.46 37.61 3 Bissell, Caitlin CU 2:26.43 3 33.09 36.49 37.51 39.34 4 Cefalu, Sarah CU x2:28.87 33.60 37.98 38.64 38.65 -- Poewe, Sarah UGA X2:17.58 31.04 34.52 35.95 36.07 -- Klein, Melissa UGA X2:20.12 32.84 35.51 35.83 35.94 -- Maust, Claire UGA X2:29.26 34.43 38.27 37.97 38.59 -- Corliss, Gretchen UGA X2:29.95 33.69 38.61 39.10 38.55

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Margalis, Robert UGA 2:06.61 9 29.43 32.30 32.90 31.98 2 Cassella, Ryan CU 2:06.92 4 29.32 32.45 33.00 32.15 3 MacLennan, Brett CU 2:08.16 3 29.41 32.48 32.98 33.29 4 McAuliffe, Brent UGA 2:08.59 2 29.94 32.68 33.04 32.93 5 Parsley, Jeff UGA 2:09.20 1 29.84 32.91 33.22 33.23 6 Dorris, Will CU 2:16.59 30.72 34.18 35.66 36.03

Event 25 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Clemson University 'A' 1:38.98 11 1) Deters, Callie 2) Vaughan, Amanda 3) Humes, Courtney 4) Anseeuw, Christine 24.99 24.84 24.67 24.48 2 Clemson University 'B' 1:40.01 4 1) Boden, Caroline 2) Brotherson, Briana 3) Kroeger, Lindsay 4) Kroeger, Nicole 25.14 25.28 24.59 25.00 3 Clemson University 'C' x1:44.68 1) Deering, Nikki 2) Hicks, Kate 3) Scott, Jessica 4) Murphy, Meaghan 25.95 25.23 27.28 26.22 4 Clemson University 'D' x1:45.77 1) Walker, Kate 2) Morris, Kensey 3) Gjervold, Alison 4) Urso, Kelly 26.67 26.34 27.14 25.62 -- University of Georgia 'C' X1:37.81 1) Hupman, Christie 2) Georoff, Andrea 3) Mabry, Neka 4) Conway, Laura 24.90 23.31 23.50 26.10 -- University of Georgia 'A' X1:37.99 1) Chura, Haley 2) Myco, Rachel 3) Joyce, Kara Lynn 4) McCallum, Kelley 25.25 24.64 23.04 25.06 -- University of Georgia 'B' X1:38.47 1) Yevak, Katie 2) Ertter, Lindsey 3) DeScenza, Mary 4) Corliss, Gretchen 25.14 24.06 23.92 25.35

Event 26 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Georgia 'A' 1:24.42 11 1) Laban, Josh 2) Taylor, Andrew 3) Cellini, Michael 4) Verhoef, Peter 21.34 21.46 21.14 20.48 2 Clemson University 'A' 1:24.83 4 1) Mulder, Derrick 2) Herrington, Bryce 3) Dillon, Charlie 4) Scheerhorn, Drew 22.13 21.11 20.97 20.62 3 Clemson University 'B' 1:26.11 2 1) Reed, Buddy 2) Rappold, Tommy 3) Stoffer, James 4) Regone, Brian 21.68 21.42 21.49 21.52 4 University of Georgia 'B' 1:29.38 1) Owen, Matthew 2) Schmidt, Jonathan 3) Osborn, Peter 4) Lenyk, Scott 22.35 22.29 22.60 22.14 5 Clemson University 'C' x1:29.99 1) Johnson, Joel 2) Mengering, Jonathan 3) Middleton, Greg 4) Kanoy, Ben 22.61 22.34 22.02 23.02 6 University of Georgia 'C' x1:31.09 1) Underhill, Colin 2) Stibrich, Nathan 3) Edging, Matt 4) Mahaney, Andrew 23.19 22.41 22.79 22.70

News