Search
Announce
May 06, 2019

Nine Named to 2019 Clemson Hall of Fame Class

All-Time Hall of Fame List

Eight former Clemson athletes representing seven sports, plus a former athletic director who made one of the most important coaching hires in the 123-year history of the school’s athletic department, represent the Clemson Athletic Hall of Fame Class for 2019.  The announcement was made Monday by Director of the Block C Club Bob Mahony.  The nine-member class will be inducted the weekend of November 15-16, 2019 in conjunction with the Wake Forest football game.

This year’s class includes six former All-Americans, a national player of the year, three athletes who were named to ACC 50-Year Anniversary Teams, and three athletes who are still ranked in the top 10 in scoring of their respective sports.

The class includes Clemson’s #2 all-time leading football rusher James Davis, All-American offensive lineman Dave Thompson, baseball All-American and former Major League player Brian Kowitz, former All-ACC basketball player K.C. Rivers, Jimmy Glenn, a finalist for the Hermann Award, the Heisman Trophy of college soccer,  and Mitch Sprengelmeyer, the first player in college men’s tennis history to win national Senior Player of the Year and the national Sportsmanship Award (Von Nostrand Award) in the same year.

Also included in the 2019 Clemson Athletic Hall of Fame Class are Karen Hartmann, a women’s track great who made the ACC 50-Year Anniversary team in 2002,  Nadra Simmons, a seven-time women’s swimming All-American, and Terry Don Phillips, Clemson’s award winning athletic director from 2002-12, who made the decision to hire Dabo Swinney as head football coach in 2008.

JAMES DAVIS – Football  (2005-08)

JIMMY GLENN – Soccer   (1990-93)

KAREN HARTMANN – Women’s Track   (1992-95)

BRIAN KOWITZ –  Baseball  (1987-90)

TERRY DON PHILLIPS – Clemson Athletic Director  (2002-2012)

K. C. RIVERS – Basketball (2005-09)

NADRA SIMMONS – Women’s Swimming  (1984-88)

MITCH SPRENGELMEYER – Tennis   (1994-97)

DAVE THOMPSON – Football   (1968-70)

All-time Hall of Fame List

NameSportYears at ClemsonInduction Class
Henry AbadiMen's Soccer1972-732010
Gaines AdamsFootball2003-062012
Keith AdamsFootball1998-20002011
Jimmy AddisonFootball1965-671994
Rusty AdkinsBaseball1964-671995
Ben AndersonFootball1970-721997
Obed AririFootball, Men's Soccer1976-801998
Rick AronbergMen's Swimming & Diving1986-902001
F.E ArmstrongFootball1918-201978
Deliah ArringtonWomen's Soccer1999-20022012
Nancy AugustyniakWomen's Soccer1997-20002015
Jill BakehornWomen's Swimming & Diving1986-892001
Jeff BakerBaseball2000-022018
Stumpy BanksFootball1915-191975
Brian BarnesBaseball1986-892004
Gary BarnesFootball1959-612002
Jessica BarrWomen's Basketball1992-942000
Tom BartonFootball1949-521987
George BennettIPTAY Director1971-79, 93-pres.1989
Kris BensonBaseball1993-962005
Jay BergerMen's Tennis1985-19862015
Joe Net BerryFootball1934-361981
Joe BlalockFootball, Men's Basketball1939-411973
Rob BodineFootball1989-912009
Jeff BosticFootball1977-791997
Joe BosticFootball1975-781996
Nikkie BoyerWomen's Track & Field1996-992016
Bob BradleySports Information Director1955-891985
Jim BrennanMen's Basketball1961-641983
Neil BrophyMen's Swimming & Diving1979-832011
Bubba BrownFootball1976-791999
Lester BrownFootball1976-792007
Thomas BrownFootball, Men's Basketball1933-371987
Clyde BrownMen's Soccer1972-751984
Duane BruleyMen's Tennis Coach1963-19732015
Shandy BryanWomen's Basketball1978-812006
Jeff BryantFootball1978-811996
Shad BryantFootball1937-391979
Dude BuchananBaseball, Men's Basketball1938-411991
Brentson BucknerFootball1990-932013
Greg BucknerMen's Basketball1994-982005
Sheri BueterWomen's Soccer1994-982009
Jim BundrenFootball1994-972018
Michelle BurgherWomen's Track & Field1999-20012013
Sara BurkettWomen's Soccer1995-982004
Bob BurnsMen's Tennis1958-621988
Charlie BusseyFootball1954-561988
Jerry ButlerFootball1975-781986
Jonathan ByrdGolf1997-20002006
Jackie CalvertFootball, Men's Track & Field1948-501977
Elden CampbellMen's Basketball1986-902000
Katie CarsonWomen's Soccer1998-20012017
Jack ChandlerTrack, Men's Basketball1920-251984
Chip ClarkMen's Basketball, Golf, Track & Field1942-461998
Dwight ClarkFootball1975-781988
Doug ClineFootball1957-591991
Ty ClineBaseball1959-601978
Coy CobbMen's Swimming & Diving1981-842004
Josh CodyFootball Coach & Men's Basketball Coach1927-302017
Wayne CoffmanTrack & Field, Administrator1978-pres.2006
Julie CoinWomen's Tennis2003-052012
Roger CollinsMen's Track & Field, Men's Soccer1968-701978
Fred ConeFootball1948-501973
Gary ConnerMen's Soccer1983-862018
David CooperMen's Tennis1967-691983
Sarah CooperRowing2004-072012
Bobby ConradMen's Basketball1976-801993
Lou CordileoneFootball1957-592016
Richard CoughlanMen's Golf1993-19972017
Walter CoxFootball, Baseball, Coach1935-511984
Shawn CrawfordMen's Track & Field1997-20002010
Mary Ann Cubelic-GrantWomen's Basketball1979-832002
Bennie CunninghamFootball1973-751984
Woody DantzlerFootball1998-20012007
Dale DavisMen's Basketball1987-911996
Jeff DavisFootball1978-811989
Jim DavisWomen's Basketball Coach1987-20042008
Brian DawkinsFootball1992-952009
Jean DesdunesMen's Tennis1980-832009
Mark DicksonMen's Tennis1979-821999
Bill DillardFootball, Men's Basketball, Track & Field1932-351991
Lisa Dillard-HanksWomen's Track & Field1988-912001
Lucy DoolittleRowing1998-20022008
Russell DornBoxing1937-381979
Ingelise DriehuisWomen's Tennis1986-872011
Cindy DuarteWomen's Track & Field1980-19842010
John DunkelbergMen's Track & Field1958-601976
Dr. R.C. EdwardsFootball19331984
Eric EichmannMen's Soccer1983-862003
Cliff EllisMen's Basketball Coach1984-942013
Danny EllisMen's Golf1989-19932015
Janet Ellison McDonnellWomen's Swimming & Diving1977-801999
John EnglerGolf1997-20012009
Mike EppleyFootball, Men's Basketball1980-841990
Anne EvansWomen's Track & Field/Cross Country1989-922017
R.H. FikeIPTAY President1934-351978
Gigi FernandezWomen's Tennis19932005
Cormac FinnertyMen's Track & Field/Cross Country1989-922018
Terrence FlaglerFootball1982-862013
Angel FleetwoodWomen's Track & Field1989-922008
Jeb FleschFootball1998-912016
Chrissy FloydWomen's Basketball1999-20032013
Mac FolgerFootball, Men's Track & Field1934-361975
Danny FordFootball Coach1979-891999
Jane FormanWomen's Tennis1980-842003
Donna ForresterWomen's Basketball1976-781996
Bill FosterMen's Basketball1975-842001
Eddis FreemanFootball, Men's Basketball, Golf1943-461998
George FrittsFootball, Men's Track & Field1939-421977
Steve FullerFootball1975-781985
Bobby GageFootball1945-481976
Mike GandolfoMen's Tennis1977-19802014
Chris GardockiFootball1988-902001
Rod GardnerFootball1997-20002016
Dreher GaskinFooball1950-531994
Mutt GeeFootball1914-171975
Amy GerenWomen's Basketball1996-992007
Rusty GerhardtBaseball1969-721982
Frank GillespieBaseball, Football, Men's Basketball1943, 46-491977
Lucas GloverGolf1998-20012007
Buddy GoreFootball1965-671986
Kim GrahamWomen's Track & Field1989-931998
Horace GrantMen's Basketball1983-871999
John GrdijanFootball1955-571983
Michael GreenMen's Track & Field1990-932001
Khalil GreeneBaseball1999-20022007
Ruth GrodskyWomen's Swimming & Diving1985-882008
Billy HairFootball1950-521983
Dr. Jud HairTeam Physician1957-852000
R.G. HamiltonFootball18961981
Vincent HamiltonMen's Basketball1980-852003
Cliff HammondsMen's Basketball2004-082018
Wolde HarrisMen's Soccer1993-19952017
Jim HaugheyMen's Track & Field/Cross Country1979-832003
Pam HaydenWomen's Swimming & Diving1984-881995
Bert HeffernanBaseball1985-882002
John HeismanFootball1900-031981
Dick HendleyFootball, Baseball1946, 48-511984
Sam HensonWrestling1992-942000
Danielle HepburnVolleyball2005-20082018
Terrance HerringtonMen's Track & Field1985-892006
Tye HillFootball and Men's Track & Field2002-052017
Cathy HoferWomen's Tennis1986-892016
Doug HoffmanBaseball, Men's Basketball1956-591980
P.B. Holtzendorff, IIIMen's Swimming & Diving, Men's Tennis1938-411976
Fred HooverAthletic Trainer1959-981982
Frank HowardFootball Coach, Athletic Director1931-741973
Bob HudsonFootball, Men's Track & Field1947-511980
Bill HudsonFootball, Men's Track & Field1954-561984
Lynda Beth HughesWomen's Swimming1985-882018
Dr. I.M. IbrahimMen's Soccer Coach1967-942000
Ute JamrozyWomen's Track & Field1985-882000
Karen Ann JenkinsWomen's Basketball1985-892012
Ralph JenkinsFootball1943-461995
Frank JerveyBenefactor1914-831975
Kevin JohnsonGolf1985-892002
Andy JohnstonWomen's Tennis Coach1983-972016
Bob JonesBasketball, Football Golf & Boxing Coach1927-301974
Homer JordanFootball1979-821993
Whitey JordanFootball1955-57,2003
Jan KemmerlingWomen's Swimming1985-882016
Barbara Kennedy-DixonWomen's Basketball1978-821989
Steve KenneyFootball1976-792006
Jimmy KeyBaseball1980-821999
Robin KibbenVolleyball1991-942013
Terry KinardFootball1978-821992
Don KingFootball1952-551992
Doug KingsmoreBaseball1951-541985
Kent KinnearMen's Tennis1985-882016
Levon KirklandFootball1988-912001
Janet Knight-LinderWomen's Basketball1982-861999
Fred KnoebelFootball, Baseball1950-521996
Hans KoelemanMen's Track & Field1980-831995
Wojtek KrakowiakMen's Soccer1997-982012
Tina KrebsWomen's Track & Field/Cross Country1982-861993
Mitzi KremerWomen's Swimming & Diving1986-891994
Chuck KrieseMen's Tennis Coach1975-20082009
Joe LandrumBaseball1946-471974
Matthew LeCroyBaseball1995-972013
Tracey LeoneWomen's Soccer Coach1994-992018
Bull LightseyFootball1922, 24-251976
Noel LobanWrestling1977-801991
Stacy LongFootball1986-902004
William LynnMen's Track & Field1931-341986
Randy MahaffeyMen's Basketball1964-671975
Grayson MarshallMen's Basketball1984-882009
Wayne MassFootball1965-671993
Bill MathisFootball1957-591979
Ray MatthewsBaseball, Football1947-501978
Richard MatuszewskiMen's Tennis1983-862001
John MaxwellFootball1902-031974
Terrell McIntyreMen's Basketball1996-992007
Ed McDanielFootball1998-19912015
Banks McFaddenTrack & Field, Football, Men's Basketball1937-401973
Herman McGeeAthletic Trainer1934-801976
Carl McHughSwimming & Diving Coach1947-761983
Bill McLellanFootball Coach, Athletic Director1952-53, 66-851993
Billy McMillonBaseball1991-932012
Covington (Goat) McMillanFootball, Football Coach1928-29, 37-641985
Dr. Lee MilfordAthletic Council Chairman1930-541981
Bobbie MimsWomen's Basketball1976-802001
Shane MonahanBaseball1993-952011
Gene MooreFootball, Baseball1946-491993
Parker MooreGolf1973-761992
Jamine MotonWomen's Track & Field1998-20022011
Dr. Denise MurphyVolleyball1983-861999
Pender MurphyMen's Tennis1978-812010
Bruce MurrayMen's Soccer1984-871992
Larry NanceMen's Basketball1977-811995
Jess NeelyFootball Coach, Athletic Director1931-391979
Carter NewmanMen's Track & Field, Men's Basketball1924-271983
Rock NormanTrack, Football & Basketball Coach1940-571974
Nnamdi NwokochaMen's Soccer1979-19822014
Billy O'DellBaseball1952-541973
Ross O'DellMen's Track & Field1925-282011
Julius OgaroMen's Track & Field1979-812013
Gisele OliveiraWomen's Track & Field2002-052017
Harold OlsonFootball1957-592010
Harry OlszewskiFootball1965-671980
Suzie OwensFootball, Baseball1919-211980
Choppy PattersonMen's Basketball1959-631981
Chris PattonGolf1986-902000
Bob PaullingBaseball, Football1979-831994
Michael Dean PerryFootball1984-872000
William PerryFootball1981-842002
Jim PhillipsBroadcaster1967-20031992
John PhillipsFootball1984-871999
Bob PollockMen's Track & Field Coach1988-20082010
Dr. Robert PooleFootball, President1915-162006
O.K. PressleyFootball1926-281978
Phil PrinceFootball1944-481995
Dillard PruittGolf1981-841998
Carl PulkinenBoxing, Men's Track & Field1946-491987
Dewey QuinnFootball, Men's Basketball, Baseball1943-461994
Dwight RaineyCoach & Administrator1975-20072014
Steve RenshawMen's Fencing1977-19802017
Mareike RessingWomen's Track & Field/Cross Country1990-942018
Flint RhemBaseball1920-231979
Jim RiggsFootball1983-19862014
Dr. Walter RiggsAdministrator1896-001994
Red RitchieAdministrator1966-711980
Rick RobbinsAcademics1967-801982
Bobby RobinsonAthletic Director1985-20022002
Kerry RobinsonWomen's Track & Field1981-842007
Phil RogersFootball1965-671989
Tree RollinsMen's Basketball1973-771987
Clarence RoseGolf1976-802004
Duane RossMen's Track & Field1992-19952014
Wallace RoyMen's Track & Field, Football1923-261977
Rick RudeenMen's Tennis1981-842018
Paulette RussellWomen's Swimming & Diving1990-932010
Paul RutenisMen's Soccer1984-872016
Linda RutterWomen's Swimming1982-19862015
Michael SandersFootball, Baseball1971-742003
William SchilletterFootball1911-141973
Edward ScottMen's Basketball1999-20032014
Randy ScottFootball1975-782004
Stacy SeegarsFootball1990-932012
Bob SharpeFootball1938-401982
Anthony SimmonsFootball1995-972008
Neil SimonsBaseball1977-801997
Hoke SloanTennis Coach1930-591977
Bob SmithBaseball & Football Coach1950-691988
Glenn SmithFootball1949-511982
John SneeMen's Basketball1948-521976
Bill SpiersBaseball, Football1985-871998
Nicole Stafford-LakeWomen's Tennis1985-892004
Jodi SteffesVolleyball1998-20012009
Cindy Stern-DeMartinoVolleyball1996-992005
Harold StoweBaseball1957-591979
Jim StuckeyFootball1976-791995
Jim SutherlandMen's Basketball1964-671991
Tim TeufelBaseball1979-19802015
Charlie TimmonsFootball1938-421985
Strom ThurmondMen's Track & Field1921-231983
Pearse TormeyMen's Soccer1987-19902015
D.J. TrahanGolf1999-20032010
James TrappMen's Track & Field, Football1989-932000
David TreadwellFootball1984-871997
Annie TribbleWomen's Basketball1976-871994
Perry TuttleFootball1978-811991
Itoro UmohWomen's Basketball1995-992008
Willie UnderwoodFootball1977-802008
Don WadeFootball1949-511992
Denny WallingBaseball19752016
Charles WarrenGolf1995-982005
Charlie WatersFootball1967-691981
Nelson WelchFootball1991-942007
Joel WellsFootball1954-561974
Cheron WellsWomen's Basketball1990-19922015
Shekera WestonWomen's Track & Field1997-20012014
Tony WheelerMen's Track & Field Coach1994-19972017
Craig WhiteBaseball1969-731988
Harvey WhiteFootball1957-591981
Chris WhitneyMen's Basketball1991-932016
Susan Hill-WhitsonWomen's Tennis1977-801986
Bill WilhelmBaseball Head Coach1958-932012
Bill WilliamsMen's Basketball1977-19802015
Ray WilliamsBaseball & Football1983-872013
Rodney WilliamsFootball1985-882000
Gene WillimonIPTAY Secretary1933-771986
Don WillisFootball1935-381988
Warren WilsonBoxing, Football, Track & Field, Baseball1938-412012
Billy WingoFootball, Baseball1973-772008
Charles Woods, Jr.Football1936-381975
Donnell WoolfordFootball1985-882005
Sharone WrightMen's Basketball1991-942011
Wyndie WyndhamFootball1948-501980
Jimmy WynnMen's Track & Field1962-641982
Bill YarboroughMen's Basketball1952-571974
Vince YockelMen's Basketball1955-581982
Kyle YoungFootball1998-20012006
Butch ZatezaloMen's Basketball1966-701988
Terry Don PhillipsAthletic Director2002-122019
Brian KowitzBaseball1987-902019
Karen HartmannWomen's Track1992-952019
James DavisFootball2005-082019
Jimmy GlennMen's Soccer1990-932019
K.C. RiversMen's Basketball2005-092019
Nadra SimmonsWomen's Swimming1984-882019
Mitch SprengelmeyerMen's Tennis1994-972019
Dave ThompsonFootball1968-702019
share