Search
Announce
Jun 10, 2019

Tigers in the Pros: June 4-11

The Tigers’ presence was felt around the nation this week as seven former #ClemsonUnited players saw professional action over the weekend.

Major League Soccer (MLS)

Andrew Tarbell (San Jose Earthquakes) served as a reserve option over the weekend.

Tommy McNamara (Houston Dynamo) and Joe Bendik (Columbus Crew) were not in action this week as their teams were on the bye.

United Soccer League (USL)

Patrick Bunk-Andersen (’18) started on the backline for Toronto FC II and scored the club’s second goal of the game with a header in the 80th minute of action, en route to a 3-0 shutout of Lansing Ignite FC on June 8.

Paul Clowes (’15) subbed on in the 87th minute of Greenville’s 0-0 tie with South Georgia Tormenta FC on June 1.

Amadou Dia (’14) started on the backline for Phoenix Rising FC, anchoring the defense in Phoenix’s 5-0 shutout of Tulsa Roughnecks FC on June 7.

Phanuel Kavita (’14) played all 90 minutes in Saint Louis FC’s 2-1 loss to Hartford Athletic on June 8.

Jack Metcalf (’13) started and played all 90 minutes at midfield for Atlanta United in the club’s 3-1 loss to New York Red Bulls II on June 7.

Kyle Murphy scored in the sixth minute for Loudoun United FC, helping the team to a 3-2 win over the Swope Park Rangers on June 5.

Murphy also started for Loudoun in the club’s 2-1 loss to Louisville City FC on June 8.

Cody Mizell totaled three saves on four shots faced in New Mexico United’s 1-1 draw with OKC Energy on June 5.

Mizell also started for New Mexico in the club’s 3-0 loss to Sacramento Republic FC on June 8.

UPCOMING MATCHES

MLS

Tuesday, June 11
– Columbus Crew SC vs. Pittsburgh Riverhounds, 7 p.m.
– Houston Dynamo vs. Austin Bold, 7 p.m.
– Chicago Fire at Saint Louis FC, 7 p.m.
– San Jose Earthquakes vs. Sacramento Republic, 8 p.m.

USL

Wednesday, June 12
– Toronto FC II vs. North Texas SC, 12 p.m.

Saturday, June 15
– Greenville Triumph SC vs. Lansing Ignite FC 7 p.m.
– Atlanta United 2 vs. Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC, 7:30 p.m.
– Saint Louis FC at Bethlehem Steel FC, 7:30 p.m.
– Loudoun United FC vs. Indy Eleven, 7:30 p.m.
– New Mexico United at Las Vegas Lights FC, 10:30 p.m.
– Phoenix Rising FC vs. Orange County SC, 10:30 p.m.

share