Search
Announce

2000 ACC Track And Field Championships

April 22, 2000

Recap

2000 ACC MEN’S OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS DAY TWO RESULTS

FINAL TEAM SCORES 1. Clemson 179.33, 2. Florida State 132, 3. North Carolina State 117, 4. North Carolina 111, 5. Georgia Tech 81.67, 6. Wake Forest 81, 7. Duke 45, 8. Virginia 44, 9. Maryland 21

Final MEN’S 100 METER DASH (w:-2.8): 1. Shawn Crawford, Clemson 10.37, 2. John Stone, Wake Forest 10.69, 3. Jacey Harper, Clemson 10.83, 4. Anthony Moorman, Clemson 10.92, 5. Charles Allen, Clemson 10.94, 6. John carr, Maryland 10.96, 7. Marcus O’Neal, North Carolina 11.32.

Final MEN’S 200 METER DASH (w:-1.2): 1. Shawn Crawford, Clemson 20.54, 2. John Stone, Wake Forest 21.19, 3. Tyrone Dozier, NC State 21.45, 4. Joseph Handy, North Carolina 21.79, 5. Jacey Harper, Clemson 21.81, 6. Charles Allen, Clemson 21.96, 7. Lamar Grant, Duke 22.25, 8. Rauhn Turner, Virginia 22.37.

Final MEN’S 400 METER DASH 1. Tyrone Dozier, NC State 46.44, 2. Michael Johnson, Georgia Tech 46.66, 3. Ato Modibo, Clemson 47.03, 4. Michael Jennings, Florida State 47.64, 5. Chris Williams, Florida State 47.65, 6. Sharif Azim, Georgia Tech 48.01, 7. Jacobe Foster, North Carolina 48.05, 8. Ryan Hamilton, Wake Forest 48.20.

Final MEN’S 800 METER RUN 1. Brendon Mahoney, Georgia Tech 1:50.96, 2. Maarten van den Heuvel, Florida State 1:51.45, 3. Mike Connelly, Clemson 1:51.71, 4. Kyle Leonard, Duke

1:51.87, 5. Zach Victor, North Carolina 1:52.77, 6. R.Brent Johnson, Georgia Tech 1:53.20, 7. Danny Smith, Florida State 1:53.24, 8. Stephen Edwards, North Carolina 1:57.86.

Final MEN’S 1,500 METER RUN 1. Brendan Fitzgibbon, Duke 3:45.44, 2. Brendon Mahoney, Georgia Tech 3:45.70, 3. Chris Estwanik, Wake Forest 3:46.13, 4. Michael Altieri, Wake Forest 3:46.46, 5. Ryan Demers, Clemson 3:46.61, 6. Chris Dugan, NC State 3:47.22, 7. Zach Victor, North Carolina 3:47.53, 8. Joe Stegall, Georgia Tech 3:48.66, 9. Brendan Rodgers, NC State 3:49.57, 10. Rob Pearce, Virginia

3:50.65, 11. Bill Palmer, Virginia 3:50.90, 12. Steve Gross, Virginia 3:54.65.

Final MEN’S 5,000 METER RUN 1. Chan Pons, NC State 14:18.59, 2. Ryan Woods, NC State 14:22.60, 3. Brendan Rodgers, NC State 14:22.78, 4. Chris Dugan, NC State 14:23.18, 5. Terry

Brennan, Duke 14:25.48, 6. Bob Thiek, Virginia 14:26.01, 7. Stephan Pro, Wake Forest 14:28.61, 8. Abdul Alzindani, NC State 14:32.59, 9. Joe Stegall,

Georgia Tech 14:39.69, 10. Sean Nagorny, Wake Forest 14:51.07, 11. Sean Kelly, Duke 14:51.72, 12. Jay Penry, Wake Forest 14:52.02, 13. Pipia Giovanni,

Georgia Tech 14:54.29, 14. Jimmy Butler, Wake Forest 14:55.72, 15. Ed Acosta, Wake Forest 14:59.75, 16. Tim Schaefer, Duke 15:00.62, 17. Philip Wiles, Wake Forest 15:05.04, 18. Justin Wood, Virginia 15:05.58, 19. Scott Shaw, Clemson 15:08.09, 20. Andy Skurka, Duke 15:08.93, 21. Zach Heisner, Florida State 15:13.68, 22. Matt Weiss, North Carolina 15:22.71, 23. Brent Williams, Georgia Tech 15:26.11, 24. Robert Borbet, North Carolina 15:27.04, 25. Josh Ware, Florida State 15:36.93, 26. Steve Alexander, Clemson 15:45.82, 27. Dan Brin, Georgia Tech 15:52.15, 28. Mike Prada, Maryland 16:09.80, 29. Shawn Sullivan, Maryland 16:24.92, – Ryan Demers, Clemson DNF, – Aaron Saft, NC State DNF.

Final MEN’S 110 METER HURDLES (w:1.0): 1. Todd Matthews, Clemson 13.91, 2. Sultan Tucker, Clemson 14.04, 3. Charles Allen, Clemson 14.25, 4. Iain Harnden, Florida State 14.26, 5. Ian Potter, Clemson 14.35, 6. Danyne Brown, Florida State 14.44, – Marion Mason, Virginia FS, – Blair Woodward, North Carolina DQ.

MEN’S 400 METER HURDLES (Continued) 1. Fred Sharpe, Clemson 50.73, 2. Jeff Ellis, North Carolina 51.16, 3. Omar Clinton, North Carolina 51.55, 4. Steve Augustine, Florida State 51.93, 5. Iain Harnden, Florida State 52.35, 6. Danyne Brown, Florida State 52.38, 7. Aaron Sink, Georgia Tech 53.15, 8. Byron Taylor, Florida State 54.33.

Final MEN’S 4X100 METER RELAY 1. Clemson 40.19, 2. Wake Forest 41.05, 3. North Carolina 41.18, 4. Florida State 41.27, 5. NC State 42.25, 6. Maryland 42.55, 7. Virginia 43.72, 8. Georgia Tech 50.77.

Final MEN’S 4X400 METER RELAY 1. Florida State 3:10.25, 2. Georgia Tech 3:10.47, 3. North Carolina 3:10.91, 4. Virginia 3:14.47, 5. Maryland 3:15.00, 6. NC State 3:15.12, 7. Duke 3:15.32, 8. Wake Forest 3:19.00, 9. Clemson 3:19.42.

Final MEN’S TRIPLE JUMP 1. Malcolm Leason, Georgia Tech 15.77m w:2.5 (51-09), 2. Joe Allen, Florida State 15.53m w:0.0 (50-11.50), 3. Mario Lowe, Florida State 15.49m w:2.1 (50-10), 4. Bryan Williams, Clemson 15.33m w:0.6 (50-03.50), 5. Kai Maull, Clemson 15.30m w:1.7 (50-02.50), 6. Kevin Crittendon, North Carolina 15.25m w:1.4 (50-00.50), 7. Tony Lloyd, Clemson 14.72m w:0.9 (48-03.50), 8. Keith Schuler, Georgia Tech 14.41m w:1.9 (47-03.50), 9. Jonathan Dean, North Carolina 13.73m w:0.8 (45-00.50), 10. Blair Woodward, North Carolina 13.67m w:1.7 (44-10.25), 11. Jevon Walker, Florida State 13.50m w:-0.7 (44-03.50), 12. Chris Crawley, Georgia Tech 13.41m w:0.5 (44-0).

Final MEN’S HAMMER THROW 1. Isaiah Oglesby, NC State 58.08m (190-07), 2. Bill Johnston, Virginia 57.00m (187-0), 3. Sal Gigante, North Carolina 56.78m (186-03), 4. Cliff Neal, Wake Forest 56.74m (186-02), 5. Josh Bowling, Florida State 51.34m (168-05), 6. James Gondak, Maryland 50.66m (166-02), 7. Ryan Furlough, NC State 49.02m (160-10), 8. Sean Harrington, Georgia Tech 49.02m (160-10), 9. Ryan O’Donnell, Florida State 47.70m (156-06), 10. Brett Varner, Clemson 47.68m (156-05), 11. Keith Rzewuski, Clemson 47.64m (156-03), 12. Ian Douglas, North Carolina 47.22m (154-11), 12. Andrew Long, Maryland 47.22m (154-11), 14. Randy Cass, NC State 45.64m (149-09), 15. Brad Pittman, NC State 45.48m (149-02), 16. Richard Cook, NC State 43.26m (141-11), 17. Alan Susi, Wake Forest 41.62m (136-06), 18. John Collins, Maryland 40.08m (131-06).

2000 ACC WOMEN’S OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS DAY TWO RESULTS

FINAL TEAM SCORES 1. Florida State 192, 2. North Carolina 183, 3. Maryland 86.50, 4. Virginia 86, 5. North Carolina State 60.50, 6. Georgia Tech 60, 7. Clemson 57, 8. Wake Forest 54, 9. Duke 39.

Final WOMEN’S 100 METER DASH (w:-2.8): 1. Tonya Carter, Florida State 11.31, 2. Nakeya Crutchfield,

Florida State 11.81, 3. Stacey Minott, Maryland 11.97, 4. Teresa Bundy,

Florida State 12.01, 5. Crystal Broxton, NC State 12.05, 6. Lutisha Shittu, North Carolina 12.05, 7. Kiamesha Otey, Virginia 12.30, 8. Jessica DeFreitas, Georgia Tech 12.39.

Final WOMEN’S 200 METER DASH (w:-0.8): 1. Tonya Carter, Florida State 23.63, 2. Nakeya Crutchfield,

Florida State 24.08, 3. Candyce Deloatch, Maryland 24.20, 4. Tia Burley, Maryland 24.41, 5. Edi Ntuen, North Carolina 24.72, 6. Janelle Billingslea, North Carolina 24.81, 7. Ola Sesay, North Carolina 25.06, 8. Kiamesha Otey, Virginia 25.48.

Final WOMEN’S 400 METER DASH 1. Samantha George, Florida State 52.28, 2. Candyce Deloatch, Maryland 53.21, 3. LaShonda Cutchin, Clemson 53.50, 4. Tangela Wobbleton, Florida State 54.34, 5. Tia Burley, Maryland 54.50, 6. Marcia Smith, Clemson 54.80, 7. Courtney Botts, Duke 55.15, 8. Laura Gerber, Florida State 55.45.

Final WOMEN’S 800 METER RUN 1. Samantha George, Florida State 2:07.31, 2. Summer Shaw, Wake Forest

2:07.52, 3. Bobbie Jo Munson, North Carolina 2:08.35, 4. Katie Atlas, Duke 2:08.91, 5. Jill Snyder, Wake Forest 2:08.95, 6. Sara Pardue, Georgia Tech 2:09.19, 7. Becky Megesi, Georgia Tech 2:09.20, 8. Kristen Doody, Duke 2:12.44.

Final WOMEN’S 1,500 METER RUN 1. Jill Snyder, Wake Forest 4:25.31, 2. Becky Megesi, Georgia Tech 4:27.90, 3. Megan Sullivan, Duke 4:27.95, 4. Nicole Campbell, Georgia Tech 4:30.47, 5. Katie Sabino, NC State 4:30.60, 6. Beth George, North Carolina 4:31.15, 7. Alison Anibaldi, Wake Forest 4:31.54, 8. Sara Pardue, Georgia Tech 4:33.77, 9. Julie Smith, North Carolina 4:35.78, 10. Molly Purser, NC State 4:37.24, 11. Melinda DuBose, NC State 4:37.54, 12. Frances Warner, Virginia 4:40.36.

Final WOMEN’S 5,000 METER RUN 1. Janelle Kraus, Wake Forest 16:24.90, 2. Heather Tanner, North Carolina 16:33.64, 3. Trish Nervo, North Carolina 16:39.03, 4. Sara Day, Wake Forest 16:50.62, 5. Sarah Folse, Virginia 16:53.15, 6. Meredith Faircloth, NC State 16:54.17, 7. Christy Nichols, NC State 17:03.25, 8. Judy Johnson, Georgia Tech 17:05.57, 9. Dana Coons, Virginia 17:23.37, 10. Amy Dock, Georgia Tech 17:29.63, 11. Karen Everitt, North Carolina 17:32.74, 12. Katie Griffin, Georgia Tech 17:36.32, 13. Dawn Cleary, Virginia 17:39.63, 14. Beth Ahern, Clemson 17:43.92, 15. Kathleen Kuhnert, Wake Forest 17:51.61, 16. Kim Timberlake, North Carolina 17:53.38, 17. Kelly Crowley, Maryland 17:53.78, 18. Amy Edwards, Georgia Tech 17:55.70, 19. Linda Lisska, Georgia Tech 18:00.07, 20. Rachael Caruso, Georgia Tech 18:01.41, 21. Meghan White, Maryland 18:01.61, 22. Katie Jefrey, Florida State 18:03.17, 23. Marina Chase, North Carolina 18:14.16, 24. Keri Seher, Maryland 18:24.13, 25. Melinda DuBose, NC State 18:29.27, 26. Cynthia Campbell, Florida State 18:34.54, 27. Elizabeth Aronin, Duke 19:47.56, 28. Stephanie Zabel, Clemson 20:30.92.

Final WOMEN’S 100 METER HURDLES (w:-0.3): 1. Lutisha Shittu, North Carolina 13.45, 2. Keke Elder, Clemson 13.62, 3. DeAnne Davis, North Carolina 13.63, 4. Ola Sesay, North Carolina 13.87, 5. Kim Jones, Florida State 13.91, 6. Ayana Grant, Georgia Tech 14.04, 7. Nyjla Littlejohn, Clemson 14.23, 8. Ilana Finley, North Carolina 14.31.

Final WOMEN’S 400 METER HURDLES 1. DeAnne Davis, North Carolina 59.07, 2. Nyjla Littlejohn, Clemson 59.68, 3. Quanda Tallington, North Carolina 59.96, 4. Thema Napier, Maryland 59.99, 5. Natalie Randolph, Virginia 1:01.27, 6. Chinette Johnson, Florida State 1:02.19, 7. Jenna Turner, Duke 1:08.47, 8. Ilana Finley, North Carolina

1:10.46.

Final WOMEN’S 4X100 METER RELAY 1. Florida State 44.82, 2. Clemson 45.93, 3. Maryland 45.97, 4. North Carolina 46.18, 5. Georgia Tech 47.36, 6. Virginia 48.06, 7. NC State 48.35, – Duke DQ.

Final WOMEN’S 4X400 METER RELAY 1. Florida State 3:38.77, 2. Maryland 3:41.79, 3. North Carolina 3:43.49, 4. Clemson 3:43.70, 5. Duke 3:44.28, 6. Georgia Tech 3:47.60, 7. Virginia 3:49.65, 8. Wake Forest 3:50.89, – NC State DNF.

Final WOMEN’S HIGH JUMP 1. Vanessa Jones, Maryland 1.83m (6-0), 2. Joy Ganes, North Carolina 1.80m (5-10.75), 3. Kristin Pace, NC State 1.73m (5-08), 4. Chinette Johnson,

Florida State 1.68m (5-06), 5. Jamie Ostrov, Georgia Tech 1.63m (5-04.25), 6. Michaela Steele, Florida State 1.63m (5-04.25), 7. Victoria Stokes, NC State 1.63m (5-04.25), 8. Rachel Burns, Wake Forest 1.58m (5-02.25), 9. Lauren Nicholson, Clemson 1.58m (5-02.25), 10. Amber Stanley, Maryland 1.53m (5-00.25), 10. Stefani Dixon, North Carolina 1.53m (5-00.25), 10. Karen

Rademeyer, Florida State 1.53m (5-00.25), – Ashley Phillips, Wake Forest NH, – Allison Lentz, North Carolina NH, – Elizabeth Hess, Maryland NH.

Final WOMEN’S TRIPLE JUMP 1. DeAnne Davis, North Carolina 13.15m w:0.3 (43-01.75), 2. Sherlane Armstrong, NC State 12.88m w:1.1 (42-03.25), 3. Ola Sesay, North Carolina 12.49m w:1.8 (40-11.75), 4. Zuzette Mullings, Florida State 12.14m w:0.4 (39-10), 5. Curtrell Frye, Virginia 12.00m w:0.5 (39-04.50), 6. Mishanta Reyes, Georgia Tech 11.96m w:1.9 (39-03), 7. Taressa Davis, Florida State 11.89m w:0.7 (39-00.25), 8. Tishanna Worthy, Georgia Tech 11.62m w:0.4 (38-01.50), 9. Shannon Burns, North Carolina 11.56m w:2.1 (37-11.25), 10. Jodi Schlesinger, Duke 11.52m w:2.6 (37-09.50), 11. Brandi Parks, NC State 11.41m w:0.4 (37-05.25), – Kelly DeLeeuw, Duke FOUL w:NWI, – Sheri Smith, Clemson FOUL w:NWI.

Final WOMEN’S SHOT PUT 1. Makiba Batten, Florida State 14.87m (48-09.50), 2. Lakeisha Mose, Florida State 14.75m (48-04.75), 3. Tracy Ojeniyi, Maryland 14.29m (46-10.75), 4. Jill Pedretti, North Carolina 13.81m (45-03.75), 5. Elise Mitchell, Virginia 13.21m (43-04.25), 6. Jackie Myers, North Carolina 13.17m (43-02.50), 7. Nicole Scott, Florida State 12.84m (42-01.50), 8. Labelle Hillgrove, Maryland 12.21m (40-00.75), 9. Kimberly Hanaver, Duke 12.07m (39-07.25), 10. Inge Jorgenson, Virginia 12.04m (39-06), 11. Allison Lentz, North Carolina 11.94m (39-02.25), 12. Sandra Jenkins, Wake Forest 11.88m (38-11.75), 13. Angie Rosamilia,

Maryland 11.66m (38-03.25), 14. Tasha Pinckney, Wake Forest 10.89m (35-08.75), – Cassandra Worthy, Georgia Tech FOUL.

Final WOMEN’S HAMMER THROW 1. Lakeisha Mose, Florida State 57.22m (187-09), 2. Elise Mitchell, Virginia 52.46m (172-01), 3. Jill Pedretti, North Carolina 50.68m (166-03), 4. Sara White, Florida State 50.64m (166-02), 5. Cathy Porter, Maryland 49.60m (162-09), 6. Hillary Wilson, Virginia 45.90m (150-07), 7. Patricia Watson, NC State 45.86m (150-05), 8. Karen Rademeyer, Florida State 45.68m (149-10), 9. Maria Monge, Duke 44.48m (145-11), 10. Nicole Scott, Florida State 44.20m (145-0), 11. Jamie Walls, NC State 44.04m (144-06), 12. Nikki Reader, North Carolina 43.96m (144-03), 13. Kimberly Hanaver, Duke 41.58m (136-05), 14. Inge Jorgenson, Virginia 41.00m (134-06), 15. Aranda Brown, Maryland 40.58m (133-02), 16. Ginny Stone, Duke 39.68m (130-02), 17. Meghan Krodel, Maryland 37.80m (124-0), 18. Tiffany Heath, NC State 36.72m (120-06), – Ruth Kura, Maryland FOUL.

Final WOMEN’S JAVELIN THROW 1. Inge Jorgenson, Virginia 49.34m (161-10), 2. Kammie Blount, Clemson 43.50m (142-08), 3. Shannon Steele, Florida State 42.00m (137-09), 4. Jill Pedretti, North Carolina 40.56m (133-01), 5. Karen Rademeyer, Florida State 40.18m (131-10), 6. Tasha Pinckney, Wake Forest 35.38m (116-01), 7. Angie Rosamilia, Maryland 34.88m (114-05), 8. Makiba Batten, Florida State 34.10m (111-10), 9. Sherlane Armstrong, NC State 33.80m (110-11), 10. Lisa Butcher, NC State 31.14m (102-02), 11. Ursula McLean, NC State 26.84m (88-01), 12. Amber Stanley, Maryland 24.68m (81-0), – Tracy Ojeniyi, Maryland FOUL.

News