Search

vtelitefridayresults.html

Licensed to Flash Results, Inc.                  Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/8/2008
                Virginia Tech Elite Meet - 2/8/2008 to 2/9/2008                
                              Rector Field House                               
                        Virginia Tech -- Blackburg, VA                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Courtney Champion            Tennessee                 7.37q  4 
  2 Patrice Potts                Virginia Tec              7.43q  2 
  3 Britni Spruill               Virginia Tec              7.48q  3 
  4 Kristi Castlin               Virginia Tec              7.50q  1 
  5 Shavon Greaves               Penn State                7.51q  2 
  6 Jenae Anderson               Georgia Tech              7.54q  1 
  7 Charlene Fuller              Miami                     7.57q  1 
  8 Odeika Bent                  Georgia                   7.61q  4 
  9 Kristy Whyte                 Miami                     7.62   3 
 10 Tara Thomas                  Miami                     7.65   4 
 11 Georgina Nembhard            Georgia                   7.68   3 
 12 Taylor Davidson              Georgia Tech              7.77   2 
 13 Chelsea Carrier              West Virgini              7.80   4 
 14 Aleesha Barber               Penn State                7.82   3 
 15 Kristine Scott               Clemson                   7.82   2 
 16 Caitlin Defusco              Penn State                7.84   4 
 17 Krystal Barringer            Clemson                   7.88   4 
 18 Lauren Montgomery            NC State                  7.98   1 
 19 Kelly Fortune                West Virgini              8.00   4 
 20 Janae Grimes                 Tennessee                 8.01   1 
 21 Leigh Ann Burton             Tennessee                 8.02   2 
 22 Brittany Hohn                West Virgini              8.03   2 
 23 Nicole Castronuova           Wake Forest               8.04   2 
 24 Cassandra Williams           NC State                  8.10   3 
 25 Gabrielle Daniel             NC State                  8.23   3 
 26 Anni Korte                   Georgia                   8.23   3 
 27 Vicky Marra                  West Virgini              8.35   4 
 -- Jordann Mitchell             West Virgini               DNS   3 
 -- Ra'Sheena Parker             Clemson                    DNS   1 
 -- Fatmata Fofanah              Georgia Tech               DNS   1 
 
Event 1  Women 60 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Courtney Champion            Tennessee                 7.32  
  2 Patrice Potts                Virginia Tec              7.37  
  3 Kristi Castlin               Virginia Tec              7.48  
  4 Odeika Bent                  Georgia                   7.53   .521
  5 Britni Spruill               Virginia Tec              7.53   .525
  6 Shavon Greaves               Penn State                7.56   .551
  7 Charlene Fuller              Miami                     7.56   .556
  8 Jenae Anderson               Georgia Tech              7.57  
 
Event 2  Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Courtney Champion            Tennessee                23.77   1 
  2 Shantia Moss                 Georgia Tech             24.40   2 
  3 Takecia Jameson              Miami                    24.41   2 
  4 Dominique Blake              Penn State               24.44   1 
  5 Georgina Nembhard            Georgia                  24.58   3 
  6 Charlene Fuller              Miami                    24.60   2 
  7 Kristy Whyte                 Miami                    24.63   3 
  8 Aleesha Barber               Penn State               24.65   1 
  9 Jenae Anderson               Georgia Tech             24.68   2 
 10 April Rotilio                West Virgini             24.79   4 
 11 Melissa Council              Wake Forest              24.87   1 
 12 Polly Hardy                  Clemson                  25.24   7 
 13 Michaylin Golladay           Clemson                  25.26   5 
 14 Kristine Scott               Clemson                  25.38   6 
 15 Tara Thomas                  Miami                    25.41   4 
 16 Tenisha Griggs               Georgia Tech             25.56   4 
 17 Cassandra Williams           NC State                 25.63   4 
 18 Caitlin Defusco              Penn State               25.72   3 
 19 Lauren Montgomery            NC State                 25.81   5 
 20 Brittany Hohn                West Virgini             25.99   5 
 21 Gabrielle Daniel             NC State                 26.17   5 
 22 Kelly Fortune                West Virgini             26.42   6 
 23 Nicole De Stefano            West Virgini             26.71   6 
 24 Vicky Marra                  West Virgini             26.94   7 
 -- Caroline Vaughn              Wake Forest                DNS   7 
 
Event 7  Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jill Skinner                 Georgia               17:44.17  
  2 Marley Burns                 Wake Forest           17:44.71  
  3 Sunday Ford                  Clemson               17:48.77  
  4 Katie Weise                  Georgia               17:53.94  
  5 Elizabeth Webb               Washington a          18:05.92  
  6 Sonja Hinish                 Penn State            18:13.45  
  7 Rebekah Madebach             Georgia               18:15.51  
  8 Jennifer Barbi               Georgia               18:20.92  
  9 Bridget Lyons                Georgia               18:28.03  
 -- Caitlin Chrisman             Wake Forest                DNS  
 
Event 8  Women 60 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Sherlenia Green              Unattached                8.23q  1 
  2 Queen Harrison               Virginia Tec              8.26q  1 
  3 Ti'erra Brown                Miami                     8.39q  1 
  4 Celriece Law                 Tennessee                 8.50q  2 
  5 Takecia Jameson              Miami                     8.59q  3 
  6 Krystal Barringer            Clemson                   8.68q  3 
  7 Chelsea Carrier              West Virgini              8.73q  2 
  8 Deandra Doyley               Miami                     8.78q  2  .773
  9 Caroline Vaughn              Wake Forest               8.78   1  .774
 10 Anni Korte                   Georgia                   8.85   1 
 11 Tenisha Griggs               Georgia Tech              8.87   3 
 12 Michaylin Golladay           Clemson                   8.93   2 
 13 Michelle Loyd                Wake Forest               8.95   2 
 14 Kristen Loughry              West Virgini              9.00   3 
 15 Georgina Nembhard            Georgia                   9.02   3 
 16 Leigh Ann Burton             Tennessee                 9.07   2 
 17 Tiffany Chavis               Georgia Tech              9.07   1 
 18 Alex Gove                    Wake Forest               9.21   3 
 19 Karolina Haraldsdottir       Duke                     10.09   2 
 
Event 8  Women 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Queen Harrison               Virginia Tec              8.13  
  2 Sherlenia Green              Unattached                8.18  
  3 Ti'erra Brown                Miami                     8.31  
  4 Celriece Law                 Tennessee                 8.37  
  5 Takecia Jameson              Miami                     8.53  
  6 Chelsea Carrier              West Virgini              8.68  
  7 Deandra Doyley               Miami                     8.74  
  8 Krystal Barringer            Clemson                   8.97  
 
Event 11  Women High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Levern Spencer               Georgia                  1.85m    6-00.75 
  2 Viktoria Andonova            Miami                    1.79m    5-10.50 
  3 April Sinkler                Clemson                  1.75m    5-08.75 
  4 Shaquita Young               Georgia                  1.65m    5-05.00 
  5 Megan Novinger               Miami                    1.65m    5-05.00 
  6 Kayla Lawson                 NC State                 1.65m    5-05.00 
  6 Natasha Redman               West Virgini             1.65m    5-05.00 
  8 Katelyn Williams             West Virgini             1.65m    5-05.00 
  9 Bianca Fung                  Penn State               1.60m    5-03.00 
  9 Gayle Hunter                 Penn State               1.60m    5-03.00 
 -- Julie Tawney                 West Virgini                NH            
 -- Karolina Haraldsdottir       Duke                        NH            
 -- Demiracle Washington         NC State                    NH            
 -- Alesha Patterson             NC State                    NH            
 -- Brittany Maun                Penn State                  NH            
 -- Chaunte Howard               Unattached                 DNS            
 -- Nicole Mitter                Georgia Tech               DNS            
 -- Andrea Stephenson            Georgia                    DNS            
 
Event 12  Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Maggie Smith                 West Virgini             3.60m   11-09.75 
  2 Christy Carr                 Georgia                  3.45m   11-03.75 
  3 Diana Sciambi                Virginia Tec             3.45m   11-03.75 
  4 Rachel Nemoyer               Penn State               3.30m   10-10.00 
  4 Cassie Ludwig                Duke                     3.30m   10-10.00 
  6 Cassandra Conn               West Virgini             3.30m   10-10.00 
  6 Sally Liu                    Duke                     3.30m   10-10.00 
  8 Annalise Peters              Georgia                  3.30m   10-10.00 
  9 Jennifer Lewellen            Tennessee                3.15m   10-04.00 
 10 Anne-marie Gordon            Duke                     3.15m   10-04.00 
 -- Katie O'connell              Tennessee                   NH            
 
Event 14  Women Triple Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Brenda Toluwani Faluade      Optimal Perf            13.31m   43-08.00 
  2 Patricia Mamona              Clemson                 13.21m   43-04.25 
  3 Brandy Depland               Unattached              13.19m   43-03.25 
  4 Gabriela Baiter              Penn State              12.79m   41-11.50 
  5 Lena Bettis                  Penn State              12.73m   41-09.25 
  6 Demiracle Washington         NC State                12.41m   40-08.75 
  7 Nakeisha Wineglass           Clemson                 12.07m   39-07.25 
  8 Deandra Doyley               Miami                   11.96m   39-03.00 
  9 Tiffany Trotman              Georgia                 11.89m   39-00.25 
 10 Christina Sgriccia           Penn State              11.79m   38-08.25 
 11 Faith Middlebrooks           Georgia                 11.52m   37-09.50 
 12 Njerie Wainaina              NC State                11.11m   36-05.50 
 -- Megan Novinger               Miami                     FOUL            
 -- Maenne Okunola               Georgia                    DNS            
 -- Brittany Holston             Georgia                    DNS            
 -- Brittney Robbins             Georgia                    DNS            
 
Event 16  Women Weight Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Brittany Pryor               Virginia Tec            19.40m   63-07.75 
  2 Kristen Callan               Virginia Tec            19.34m   63-05.50 
  3 Khadija Talley               Miami                   19.33m   63-05.00 
  4 Shanna Dickenson             Tennessee               19.08m   62-07.25 
  5 Emma Schmelzer               Penn State              15.53m   50-11.50 
  6 Miranda Wilson               Miami                   14.71m   48-03.25 
  7 Bradlee Foerschner           Penn State              14.21m   46-07.50 
  8 Rachel Travis                Georgia                 14.20m   46-07.25 
  9 Annie Alexander              Tennessee               12.71m   41-08.50 
 10 Casey Garland                NC State                10.77m   35-04.00 
 -- Dorotea Habazin              Unattached                 DNS            
 
Event 21  Men 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Travis Padgett               Clemson                   6.71q  1 
  2 A'tonali Akinkuotu           NC State                  6.79q  2 
  3 Jarrell Stewart              Georgia                   6.87q  1 
  4 Reggie Reese                 NC State                  6.88q  3 
  5 Kerry Major                  Wake Forest               6.90q  1 
  6 Cj Spiller                   Clemson                   6.92q  3 
  7 Demarcus Vandyke             Miami                     6.93q  3 
  8 Dexter Adams                 NC State                  7.06q  1 
  9 Cedric Hudson                Virginia Tec              7.07   2 
 10 Kevin Dickson                Georgia                   7.08   3 
 11 Khalil Jones                 Miami                     7.13   2 
 12 Bruce Johnson                Miami                     7.19   1 
 13 Graig Cooper                 Miami                     7.23   2 
 14 Sam Hill                     Penn State                7.23   1 
 15 Trenton Guy                  Clemson                   7.63   2 
 -- Kevin Marion                 Wake Forest                DNF   3 
 -- Antonio Mckay                Georgia Tech               DNS   3 
 -- Oderah Nwaeze                Wake Forest                DNS   3 
 -- Omar Wells                   NC State                   DNS   2 
 
Event 21  Men 60 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Travis Padgett               Clemson                   6.66  
  2 A'tonali Akinkuotu           NC State                  6.72  
  3 Jarrell Stewart              Georgia                   6.79  
  4 Cj Spiller                   Clemson                   6.83   .821
  5 Reggie Reese                 NC State                  6.83   .827
  6 Demarcus Vandyke             Miami                     6.88  
  7 Kerry Major                  Wake Forest               6.91  
  8 Dexter Adams                 NC State                  7.00  
 
Event 22  Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Kevin Marion                 Wake Forest              21.81   1 
  2 Baron Brown                  Georgia                  22.09   4 
  3 Gordon Ritchie-haughton      Georgia                  22.29   3 
  4 Matt Didia                   Georgia Tech             22.36   2 
  5 Sam Hill                     Penn State               22.47   2 
  6 Jon Reid                     Wake Forest              22.48   1 
  7 Nobel Iyebote                Virginia Tec             22.54   3 
  8 Hunter Clasen                Georgia Tech             22.57   1 
  9 Shawn Colligan               Penn State               22.65   4 
 10 Ebenezer Amegashie           Virginia Tec             22.70   2 
 11 Subbu Sivanesan              Georgia Tech             22.72   4 
 12 Adam Stanowick               Penn State               22.78   2 
 13 Chris Morrisey               Penn State               22.80   3 
 14 Ron Jules                    Penn State               23.14   1 
 
Event 27  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Craig Leon                   Ohio                  14:52.67  
  2 Bejan Abtahi                 Georgia               15:10.84  
  3 Matt Hickey                  Georgia Tech          15:18.13  
  4 Johnathan Sunde              Clemson               15:21.84  
  5 Garad Soderman               Georgia Tech          15:29.80  
  6 Vance Berry                  Washington a          15:30.19  
  7 James Taylor                 Georgia Tech          15:30.41  
  8 Eric Miller                  Miami                 15:58.69  
  9 Ryan Woodlee                 Miami                 16:20.79  
 
Event 28  Men 60 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Les Bradley                  Miami                     8.14q  1 
  2 David Ford                   Georgia Tech              8.14q  2 
  3 Cory Nelms                   Miami                     8.15q  1 
  4 Ron Jules                    Penn State                8.15q  2 
  5 Adam Stanowick               Penn State                8.33q  1 
  6 Shawn Colligan               Penn State                8.39q  1 
  7 Chris Morrisey               Penn State                8.40q  2 
  8 Jerrod Richardson            Georgia                   8.43q  2 
  9 Brett Jones                  Miami                     8.56   2 
 10 Brandon Carter               Clemson                   8.73   1 
 11 Brandon Bias                 NC State                  8.75   2 
 12 Miller Moss                  Clemson                   9.11   1 
 -- Justin Gaymon                Georgia                    DNS   1 
 -- Alphonso Jordan              Georgia Tech               DNS   2 
 
Event 28  Men 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Les Bradley                  Miami                     7.98  
  2 Ron Jules                    Penn State                8.01  
  3 Cory Nelms                   Miami                     8.03  
  4 David Ford                   Georgia Tech              8.05  
  5 Shawn Colligan               Penn State                8.36  
  6 Jerrod Richardson            Georgia                   8.38   .374
  7 Adam Stanowick               Penn State                8.38   .378
  8 Chris Morrisey               Penn State                8.44  
 
Event 32  Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 John Egan                    Georgia                  4.90m   16-00.75 
  2 Sid Palas                    Duke                     4.75m   15-07.00 
  3 Mike Miller                  Virginia Tec             4.75m   15-07.00 
  4 Roland Dasilva               Miami                    4.60m   15-01.00 
  5 Joey O'Rourke                Clemson                  4.45m   14-07.25 
  6 Pat Tenbrink                 Duke                     4.30m   14-01.25 
 -- Bradford Lawrence            Penn State                  NH            
 -- Bryan Getz                   Penn State                  NH            
 -- Avery Berkowitz              Duke                        NH            
 -- Casey Mcginn                 Miami                       NH            
 -- Jonathan Bednarz             Duke                       DNS            
 -- Ian Cassidy                  Duke                       DNS            
 
Event 34  Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Alphonso Jordan              Georgia Tech            15.97m   52-04.75 
  2 James Lemons                 Georgia Tech            15.93m   52-03.25 
  3 Clarence Smith               Penn State              15.53m   50-11.50 
  4 Jay Pagana                   Penn State              15.25m   50-00.50 
  5 Jamaal Parker                Georgia                 14.97m   49-01.50 
  6 Josh Fowler                  Clemson                 14.75m   48-04.75 
  7 Ryan Taylor                  Penn State              14.66m   48-01.25 
  8 Asaph Levy                   Georgia                 14.44m   47-04.50 
  9 Javin Hutchinson             Wake Forest             13.85m   45-05.25 
 10 Travis Weston                NC State                13.23m   43-05.00 
 -- Diego Rosado                 Miami                     FOUL            
 -- Emmanuel Davis               NC State                  FOUL            
 -- Nigel Orr                    Georgia Tech               DNS            
 
Event 36  Men Weight Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Matej Muza                   Unattached              20.45m   67-01.25 
  2 Nate Rolfe                   Georgia                 20.21m   66-03.75 
  3 Tyler Hoffman                Penn State              20.04m   65-09.00 
  4 John Freeman                 Georgia                 19.09m   62-07.75 
  5 Adam Thielemann              Penn State              17.10m   56-01.25 
  6 Jason Jones                  NC State                17.00m   55-09.25 
  7 Frank Duca                   Penn State              16.43m   53-11.00 
  8 Joe Kovacs                   Penn State              16.21m   53-02.25 
  9 Blake Eaton                  Penn State              15.81m   51-10.50 
 10 Adam Gray                    NC State                15.30m   50-02.50 
 11 Stephen Dickens              NC State                14.49m   47-06.50 
 
Event 42  Women 400 Meter Dash Invitational
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Krista Simkins               Miami                    53.34   2 
  2 Ashlee Kidd                  Unattached               53.37   1 
  3 Cynetheia Rooks              Unattached               53.75   1 
  4 Latonya Loche                Tennessee                54.10   2 
  5 Dominique Blake              Penn State               54.24   1 
  6 Fawn Dorr                    Penn State               55.04   3 
  7 Gayle Hunter                 Penn State               55.18   2 
  8 Tiffany Grant                Georgia Tech             55.28   3 
  9 April Rotilio                West Virgini             55.54   3 
 10 Shakirra Pinnock             Virginia Tec             55.71   2 
 -- Leslie Njoku                 Georgia Tech               DNS   3 
 -- Sherese Woods                Unattached                 DNS   1 
 
Event 45  Women Distance Medley Invitational
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tennessee                                          11:07.89  
     1) Brittany Sheffey                2) Brittany Jones                 
     3) Phoebe Wright                   4) Sarah Bowman                   
  2 Virginia Tech                                      11:14.67  
     1) Natalie Sherbak                 2) Queen Harrison                 
     3) Asia Washington                 4) Tasmin Fanning                 
  3 Penn State                                         11:17.93  
     1) Leah Rosenfeld                  2) Shana Cox                      
     3) Briene Simmons                  4) Bridget Franek                 
  4 Duke                                               11:35.24  
     1) Emily Sherrard                  2) Devotia Moore                  
     3) Allison Stankavage              4) Maddie Mckeever                
  5 Virginia Tech  'B'                                 12:00.95  
     1) Kelly Clark                     2) Jackie Merrick                 
     3) Kristy Tobin                    4) Erin Reddan                    
  6 Georgia Tech                                       12:23.01  
     1) Elena Linn                      2) Amanda Montgomery              
     3) Leslie Njoku                    4) Ashley Keck                    
  7 Clemson                                            12:58.80  
     1) Lisa Brown                      2) Joanie Castagno                
     3) Jill Yandle                     4) Maggie Bernard                 
 -- Tennessee  'B'                                          DNF  
 
Event 48  Men 400 Meter Dash Invitational
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Justin Gaymon                Georgia                  46.89   1 
  2 Michael Proctor              Georgia                  48.27   1 
  3 Cowin Mills                  Clemson                  48.53   1 
  4 Jon Reid                     Wake Forest              48.55   2 
  5 Corey Brown                  Clemson                  48.79   2 
  6 Lionel Williams              Penn State               48.84   2 
 -- Demiko Goodman               Georgia                    DNF   1 
 -- Omar Wells                   NC State                   DNS   2 
 
Event 51  Men Distance Medley Invitational
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Penn State                                          9:53.42  
     1) Brian Fuller                    2) Lionel Williams                
     3) Mark Miller                     4) Samuel Borchers                
  2 Georgia Tech                                        9:56.59  
  3 Miami                                              10:05.52  
     1) Tim Harris                      2) Cory Nelms                     
     3) Patrick O' Donnell              4) Richard Bernard                
  4 Virginia Tech  'C'                                 10:12.58  
     1) Ryan Witt                       2) Chris Walizer                  
     3) Chris Padilla                   4) Eddie Judge                    
  5 Virginia Tech  'B'                                 10:14.28  
     1) James Scheiner                  2) Kyle Elmo                      
     3) Nick Mclaughlin                 4) Devin Cornwall                 
  6 Georgia Tech  'B'                                  10:15.45  
  7 Wake Forest                                        10:21.67  
     1) Keaton Morgan                   2) Philip Warsaw                  
     3) Nicholas Lepley                 4) Patrick Russell                
  8 Clemson                                            10:24.57  
     1) Tyler Morey                     2) Miller Moss                    
     3) Travis Swaggard                 4) Chad Holt                      
 -- Virginia Tech                                           DNF  

News