Search

vteliteday1.html

Virginia Tech Elite

Rector Field House — Blacksburg, VA February 5-6, 2010

Womens 60 Meter Dash 3 Jenae Anderson JR Georgia Tech 24.56 4 Tiffany Grant SR Georgia Tech 24.57 Danielle Williams JR Florida 24.96 6 Kellie Christian FR Georgia Tech 24.96

Rector FH Tonique Williams South Carolina 7.00

7 Yvonne Amegashie FR Virginia Tech 25.04

NCAA Auto 7.26

8 Paige Eley FR North Carolina St. 25.10 Final Friday February 05 9 Gwenn Ricco FR Wake Forest 25.12 Sonni Austin FR Clemson 25.21 11 Taylor Davidson JR Georgia Tech 25.23

NCAA Prov 7.44

1 Ogechi Nwaneri SO Virginia Tech 7.39

12 Danielle Brock SO North Carolina 25.29

2 Funmi Alabi FR Virginia Tech 7.46

13 Maddy Ricco FR Wake Forest 25.45

3 Georgina Nembhard JR Georgia 7.47

14 Jacinda Evans SO North Carolina 25.45

4 Stormy Kendrick FR Clemson 7.48

Ije Iheoma SO Florida 25.52

5 Odeika Bent JR Georgia 7.54

16 Gabrielle Daniel SR North Carolina St. 25.59

6 Jenae Anderson JR Georgia Tech 7.56

17 Lakeisha Spates SO Georgia 25.59

7 Kristine Scott SR Clemson 7.56

18 Jasmine Isley SO Georgia Tech 25.94

8 Tyler Ford SO North Carolina 7.59

19 Alex Gove SR Wake Forest 25.99 Prelim Friday February 05 Melanie Akwule SO Georgia Tech 26.09

Advancement: 4 Heats. Advance top 8 times to final 21 Alexandria Coppadge SR North Carolina 26.12 22 Taylor Graham SO North Carolina St. 26.29 23 Anneve Waithe FR Wake Forest 26.75 2 Ogechi Nwaneri SO Virginia Tech 7.47 q 24 Katelyn Wohlford JR Wake Forest 27.00

3 Funmi Alabi FR Virginia Tech 7.49 q Santeeri Baker FR Georgia 27.16 4 Stormy Kendrick FR Clemson 7.54 q DQ Jhanelle McLeod SO Georgia Tech 5 Tyler Ford SO North Carolina 7.58 q DNS Michelle Stegall FR Florida 6 Jenae Anderson JR Georgia Tech 7.60 q DNS Madison McNary SO Florida 7 Odeika Bent JR Georgia 7.64 q DNS Caroline Vaughn SR Wake Forest

8 Kristine Scott SR Clemson 7.64 q DNS Ashley Hendrix SO Maryland 9 Madison McNary SO Florida 7.66 DNS Jasmine Kent FR Georgia Tech

10 DeAnna Brown SO Maryland 7.68 10 Taylor Davidson JR Georgia Tech 7.68 Womens 400 Meter Dash Invitational 12 Aunye Boone SO Virginia Tech 7.70 13 Jacinda Evans SO North Carolina 7.77 14 Myesha Barr FR Wake Forest 7.78

Rector FH Christine Amertil Speed Dynamic 51.15 15 Ke’Undra Bishop JR Kentucky 7.79

NCAA Auto 52.40 16 Paige Eley FR North Carolina St. 7.80

NCAA Prov 54.40 17 Alexis Booker JR Maryland 7.80 Final Friday February 05 18 Malai Walker SO North Carolina 7.84 19 Danielle Williams JR Florida 7.86

1 Lanie Whittaker FR Florida 54.06 20 Lakeisha Spates SO Georgia 7.88 2 Jenna Martin JR Kentucky 54.11

21 Nicole Castronuova SR Wake Forest 7.99

3 Asia Washington Unattached 54.36 22 Gabrielle Daniel SR North Carolina St. 7.99

4 Brianna Rollins FR Clemson 54.75 23 Anneve Waithe FR Wake Forest 8.16

5 Sonni Austin FR Clemson 54.81 24 Taylor Graham SO North Carolina St. 8.23 6 Alishea Usery SO Florida 55.40

7 Brittany Pringley FR Clemson 55.44

Womens 200 Meter Dash Open Section 8 Jasmine Edgerson FR Clemson 56.19 9 Brittany Cabbler JR Kentucky 57.06 10 Jazmyn Shorter JR Kentucky 57.17 Rector FH Michelle Collins Unatt 22.85

11 Michelle Stegall FR Florida 57.88
NCAA Auto 23.20

DNS Yvonne Amegashie FR Virginia Tech
NCAA Prov 23.90

DNS Nicole Castronuova SR Wake Forest

Final Friday February 05

1 Jasmine Edgerson FR Clemson 24.20 2 Aunye Boone SO Virginia Tech 24.45

Womens 800 Meter Run

Rector FH NCAA Auto NCAA Prov Beata Rudzinska Akron 2:03.79 2:05.00 2:09.00
Final Friday February 05

Perry Fields Unattached 2:11.59

2 Molly Binder SO Wake Forest 2:12.81

3 Taylor Bumpas FR Maryland 2:13.43

4 Erin Matyus SR Maryland 2:15.13

5 Dominique Jackson JR North Carolina 2:15.28

6 Tiayonna Blackmon SO North Carolina St. 2:15.51

7 LeeAnna Godwin FR North Carolina 2:15.92

8 Amanda Montgomery JR Georgia Tech 2:17.23

9 Jade Sims FR Georgia Tech 2:18.51

10 Hannah McArdle JR Wake Forest 2:19.17

11 Christy Goldmann FR Maryland 2:19.71

12 Marisa Dobbins FR North Carolina 2:19.85

13 Erika Weidman FR Virginia Tech 2:20.39

14 Candace Sapp SO Clemson 2:21.20

15 Natalie Woodford FR Virginia Tech 2:21.82

16 Ashley Usery SO Florida 2:22.18

17 Jennifer Van der Sloot FR Virginia Tech 2:22.43

18 Amira Chowyuk SO North Carolina St. 2:24.05

19 Kayla McKeirnan JR Georgia Tech 2:29.17

20 Brittany View SO North Carolina St. 2:33.74

DNS Marika Walker SO North Carolina St.

DNS Lauren Reen FR Clemson

DNS Molly Fresher JR Wake Forest

DNS Samanatha Norman FR Kentucky

Womens 1 Mile Run

Rector FH NCAA Auto NCAA Prov Susan Kuijken Fla State 4:34.11 4:37.00 4:47.00
Final Friday February 05
2 Christina Nelson SR Maryland 4:58.17
3 Jessica Trapeni JR Virginia Tech 5:01.62
4 Cally Macumber FR Kentucky 5:02.22
5 Annie Martin FR Georgia Tech 5:02.48
6 Caitlin Crawford JR Wake Forest 5:02.70
7 Mary Kate DuBard SO Georgia Tech 5:03.88
8 Alyssa Kulik SO Clemson 5:05.00
9 Kara McKenna SR North Carolina St. 5:06.98
10 Lindsey Petri JR Kentucky 5:08.70
11 Lauren Pinkston SO Virginia Tech 5:09.37
12 Claire Laverty SR Kentucky 5:10.69
13 Casey Fowler SO Wake Forest 5:11.42
14 Erin Redden Unattached 5:12.76
15 Kelly Kavanaugh FR Virginia Tech 5:14.02
16 Cate Berenato JR Wake Forest 5:15.30
17 Megan Wright FR Kentucky 5:16.07
18 Lauren Lemieux SO Virginia Tech 5:16.51
19 Katy Achtien FR Kentucky 5:18.40
20 Erin Mercer FR North Carolina St. 5:24.01
21 Callie Pottinger SR North Carolina 5:27.27
22 Hiruni Wijayaratne FR Kentucky 5:30.06
23 Maureen McMeekin SO Georgia Tech 5:35.41
DNF Cozzarelli Andie SO North Carolina St.
DNF Katelyn Oldham Unattached

DNS Lauren Bishop FR North Carolina St.

Womens 3000 Meter Run

Rector FH Nnenna Lynch Unattached 9:08.31
NCAA Auto 9:13.00
NCAA Prov 9:32.00
Final Friday February 05
1 Anna Nosenko JR Wake Forest 9:28.04
2 Dina Nosenko SO Wake Forest 9:35.50
3 Emily Pritt FR North Carolina St. 9:46.05
4 Lauren Holesh SR North Carolina 9:50.52
5 Cozzarelli Andie SO North Carolina St. 9:52.83
6 Samantha Dow SO Virginia Tech 9:58.79
7 Brittany Tinsley SR North Carolina St. 10:01.05
8 Kara McKenna SR North Carolina St. 10:09.57
9 Stephanie Buffo JR Clemson 10:16.49
10 Andrea Halasek-Richar SR Kentucky 10:17.45
11 Betsy Kim SO Georgia Tech 10:17.68
12 Jenna Baker JR Clemson 10:22.64
13 Casey Gresham FR Virginia Tech 10:23.47
14 Erin Mercer FR North Carolina St. 10:23.83
15 Erin Stehle SO Virginia Tech 10:25.62

16 Danielle Karagannis SR Maryland 10:32.06

17 Lindsay King JR Virginia Tech 10:37.20

18 Elyse Borisko FR Clemson 10:43.01
19 Felicity Brower JR Georgia Tech 10:58.92
DNF Erin Redden Unattached
DNF Veronica Wallington FR North Carolina
DNS Claire Laverty SR Kentucky

Womens 60 Meter Hurdles 7 Jasmine Kent FR Georgia Tech 5.91m 19-4 ¾ 8 Chrishawn Williams FR North Carolina 5.86m 19-2 ¾ 9 Liane Weber SR Clemson 5.85m 19-2 ½

Rector FH Melissa Morrison SC Elite 7.94

10 Danielle Brock SO North Carolina 5.75m 18-10 ½ NCAA Auto 8.14

11 Karine Farias FR Clemson 5.69m 18-8 NCAA Prov 8.43

12 Ashley Hendrix SO Maryland 5.67m 18-7 ¼

Final Friday February 05 13 Jhanelle McLeod SO Georgia Tech 5.63m 18-5 ¾ 14 Demiracle Washington Unattached 5.61m 18-5 15 Karimah Shepherd FR North Carolina St. 5.55m 18-2 ½ 16 Tierra Bagby JR Georgia 5.55m 18-2 ½2 Kristi Castlin SR Virginia Tech 8.08

17 Gwenn Ricco FR Wake Forest 5.55m 18-2 ½3 Michaylin Golladay SR Clemson 8.51

18 Tiffani Long SR Maryland 5.54m 18-2 ¼4 Liane Weber SR Clemson 8.67

19 Whitney Williams JR Georgia 5.49m 18-0 ¼5 Micayah Clemons SR Clemson 8.67

20 Danielle Sampley JR Kentucky 5.49m 18-0 ¼6 Melanie Akwule SO Georgia Tech 8.69

21 Maddy Ricco FR Wake Forest 5.49m 18-0 ¼7 Caroline Vaughn SR Wake Forest 8.76

22 Caroline Vaughn SR Wake Forest 5.41m 17-9DNS Brianna Rollins FR Clemson 23 Ke’Undra Bishop JR Kentucky 5.40m 17-8 ¾

Prelim Friday February 05 24 Ashley Newby JR Kentucky 5.29m 17-4 ¼

Advancement: 4 Heats. Advance top 8 times to final 25 Mellany Stanislaus SR Georgia Tech 5.22m 17-1 ½

26 Ashley Neal JR North Carolina St. 4.82m 15-9 ¾
1 Queen Quedith Harriso SR Virginia Tech 7.99 q 27 Kayla McKeirnan JR Georgia Tech 4.81m 15-9 ½
2 Kristi Castlin SR Virginia Tech 8.18 q F Ariel Roberts FR North Carolina
3 Brianna Rollins FR Clemson 8.30 q F Ashley Carbray SR Maryland
4 Michaylin Golladay SR Clemson 8.47 q F Shaquita Young JR Georgia
5 Liane Weber SR Clemson 8.63 q F Lucie Ondraschkova FR Georgia
6 Micayah Clemons SR Clemson 8.66 q DNS Jazueline Daniels FR North Carolina St.
7 Caroline Vaughn SR Wake Forest 8.72 q DNS Saniel Atkinson FR Georgia
8 Melanie Akwule SO Georgia Tech 8.80 q DNS Gabrielle Gioia JR North Carolina
9 Ugonna Ndu FR Florida 8.82 DNS Jasmine Brunson FR Clemson
10 Danielle Brock SO North Carolina 8.88
11 Asia Washington Unattached 8.89
12 Alex Gove SR Wake Forest 8.92
13 Alexandria Coppadge SR North Carolina 8.95
14 Amani Bryant FR Florida 8.99
15 Gwenn Ricco FR Wake Forest 9.04
16 Ariel Roberts FR North Carolina 9.05
17 Santeeri Baker FR Georgia 9.08
18 Taylor Graham SO North Carolina St. 9.14
19 Lucie Ondraschkova FR Georgia 9.23
20 Karine Farias FR Clemson 9.31
21 Kayla McKeirnan JR Georgia Tech 9.44
22 Maddy Ricco FR Wake Forest 9.52
23 Danielle Adams FR North Carolina St. 9.58
DNS Jasmine Kent FR Georgia Tech

Womens Long Jump Womens High Jump

Rector FH Kierra Foster Maryland 21-86.60m
NCAA Auto 20-11 ¼6.38m
NCAA Prov 20-1 ½6.13m
Final Friday February 05
3 Jacinda Evans SO North Carolina 6.07m 19-11
4 April Sinkler JR Clemson 6.07m 19-11
5 Precious Nwokey SO Kentucky 5.99m 19-8
6 Tyler Ford SO North Carolina 5.99m 19-8

Rector FH Campbell Amber Unattached 23.73m 77-10 ¼ NCAA Auto 21.00m 68-10 ¾ Rector FH Sheena Gordon UNC 1.88m 6-2

NCAA Prov 18.75m 61-6 ¼ NCAA Auto 1.85m 6-0 ¾

NCAA Prov 1.78m 5-10 Final Friday February 05
1 Kristin Smith SR Kentucky 20.57m 67-6
2 Nikola Lomnicka SO Georgia 20.07m 65-10 ¼
2 2 2 5 6 7 8 9 10 10 12 13 13 15 Saniel Atkinson Carin Walker Bianca Stewart Shaquita Young Kayla Lawson Terri-Ann Grant Patience Coleman LaTroya Darrell Kiani Profit Precious Nwokey Liane Weber Alexis Muniz Ariel Roberts Lucile Cancre FR SO SO JR SR SO JR SO JR SO SR FR FR FR Georgia Georgia Georgia Tech Georgia North Carolina St. Georgia Tech North Carolina Georgia Maryland Kentucky Clemson Florida North Carolina Maryland 1.74m 1.74m 1.74m 1.74m 1.74m 1.74m 1.74m 1.69m 1.69m 1.69m 1.69m 1.64m 1.64m 1.64m 5-8 ½ 5-8 ½ 5-8 ½ 5-8 ½ 5-8 ½ 5-8 ½ 5-8 ½ 5-6 ½ 5-6 ½ 5-6 ½ 5-6 ½ 5-4 ½ 5-4 ½ 5-4 ½ 3 Dorotea Habazin 4 Lawanda Henry 5 Ashley Muffet 6 Brittany McCain 7 Keely Medeiros 8 Kristen Batts 9 Moriah Young 10 Bailey Wagner 11 Jessica Sanders 12 Brittney Waller 13 Tiana Thorpe DNS Jessie Echard DNS Alesha Asijie DNS Carmen Green JR SO SR SO JR SR FR SO FR FR SO SO JR SO Virginia Tech North Carolina St. Kentucky North Carolina St. Florida Maryland Maryland Georgia Tech North Carolina St. Clemson North Carolina St. Maryland Georgia Wake Forest 19.51m 19.22m 17.60m 17.53m 17.02m 16.44m 16.01m 15.94m 15.80m 14.92m 13.93m 64-0 ¼ 63-0 ¾ 57-9 57-6 ¼ 55-10 ¼ 53-11 ¼ 52-6 ½ 52-3 ¾ 51-10 48-11 ½ 45-8 ½
NH Briana Hudson FR North Carolina
NH Danielle Adams FR North Carolina St.
NH Samantha Howell SO Wake Forest
NH Karine Farias FR Clemson
NH Alexandra Morgan FR Kentucky
NH Linda Buchholz SR Clemson
Womens Pole Vault
Rector FH Lacy Janson NIKE 4.65m 15-3
NCAA Auto 4.25m 13-11 ¼
NCAA Prov 4.00m 13-1 ½
3 Caroline Kennedy SR Clemson 3.87m 12-8 ¼
4 Kelly Phillips JR Virginia Tech 3.87m 12-8 ¼
5 Erin Mahony Unattached 3.87m 12-8 ¼
6 Michelle Lange SO Wake Forest 3.72m 12-2 ½
6 Lisa Birnbaum SR Virginia Tech 3.72m 12-2 ½
8 Emma DeJarnette FR Virginia Tech 3.72m 12-2 ½
8 Daisy Glasser JR Florida 3.72m 12-2 ½
10 Claire Spurling JR Florida 3.57m 11-8 ½
11 Lindsay Farr JR Georgia 3.57m 11-8 ½
12 Leigh Allin Unattached 3.57m 11-8 ½
13 Samantha Stenzel SO Kentucky 3.57m 11-8 ½
14 Abby Kimball SR North Carolina 3.42m 11-2 ½
15 Caitlin Thornley JR Virginia Tech 3.27m 10-8 ¾
NH Stephanie Simkins Unattached
DNS Erica Penk JR Georgia Tech

DNS Amy Morrison JR Clemson

Womens Weight Throw

Mens 60 Meter Dash

1 Antonio McKay Jr. JR Georgia Tech 21.42 2 Justin Murdock SO Clemson 21.48 3 Duronal Monal East Tennessee Sta 21.61Rector FH Jacoby Ford Clemson 6.51

4 Zach Brown SO North Carolina 21.75

NCAA Auto 6.60

Eric Harris FR Georgia 21.78

Final Friday February 05 6 Jeremy Rankin FR Florida 21.80 7 Alex Williams SO Kentucky 21.90 8 Floyd Hawkes SO Maryland 21.98

NCAA Prov 6.71

1 Rondel Sorrillo SR Kentucky 6.60

9 Sean Lange FR Kentucky 21.99

2 Jeff Demps SO Florida 6.61

La’Mont Jackson FR Clemson 22.02

3 Keith Ricks SO Virginia Tech 6.67

11 Kelvin Hardesty JR North Carolina 22.08

4 Chris Rainey JR Florida 6.70

12 Brendonn Jones FR Georgia 22.41

5 Justin Austin SO Kentucky 6.73

13 Tyler Dodds SR Wake Forest 22.43

6 Justin Murdock SO Clemson 6.73

14 Michael Simms FR Georgia Tech 22.51

7 Jeremy Rankin FR Florida 6.74

Dareem David FR Maryland 22.56

8 Zach Brown SO North Carolina 6.78

16 Subbu Sivanesan JR Georgia Tech 22.60 Prelim Friday February 05 17 John Davenport FR Maryland 22.60

Advancement: 4 Heats. Advance top 8 times to final 18 Alex Hill SO Wake Forest 22.65 19 Shawn Murray FR North Carolina St. 22.72

1 Jeff Demps SO Florida 6.64 q Omari Barrow SO Georgia 22.77 2 Rondel Sorrillo SR Kentucky 6.67 q 21 Michael James II East Tennessee Sta 22.82 3 Keith Ricks SO Virginia Tech 6.68 q 22 Darryl Bradshaw FR Kentucky 22.87 4 Justin Murdock SO Clemson 6.74 q 23 Curtiss Campbell FR North Carolina 22.99 4 Chris Rainey JR Florida 6.74 q 24 Joe DiDia JR Georgia Tech 23.01 6 Jeremy Rankin FR Florida 6.74 q William Comfort FR Virginia Tech 23.31

7 Zach Brown SO North Carolina 6.77 q 26 Perron Jones FR Georgia Tech 23.31 8 Justin Austin SO Kentucky 6.77 q 27 Mike Miller Unattached 23.41 9 Jeremy Hall SR Florida 6.79 FS Hunter Furr FR North Carolina

10 Terrell Wilks JR Florida 6.79 11 Alex Williams SO Kentucky 6.82 Mens 400 Meter Dash Invitational 12 Ben Major FR North Carolina St. 6.82 13 Reggie Reese SR North Carolina St. 6.85 14 David Wilson FR Virginia Tech 6.86

Rector FH Milton Campbell Unattached 45.87 15 Da’Rel Scott FR Maryland 6.87

NCAA Auto 46.15 16 Kelvin Hardesty JR North Carolina 6.88

NCAA Prov 47.25 17 Brendonn Jones FR Georgia 6.90 Final Friday February 05 18 Tony Gregory Unattached 6.92 19 Omari Barrow SO Georgia 6.93 20 Hunter Furr FR North Carolina 6.93

2 Tony McQuay FR Florida 46.90 21 Jarenn Stewart SO Maryland 6.97 3 Kwasi Obeng SR Kentucky 48.40

22 Eric Harris FR Georgia 6.99 4 Lamarr Davis JR Florida 48.54 23 Perron Jones FR Georgia Tech 7.01 5 LaRon Bennett Unattached 48.84

24 Michael Simms FR Georgia Tech 7.01 6 Jeremy Samuels SR Maryland 49.30

25 Sean Lange FR Kentucky 7.06 7 Sharif Webb JR Kentucky 49.40 26 Dareem David FR Maryland 7.10 8 Cody Miller FR Kentucky 49.48 27 Floyd Hawkes SO Maryland 7.10 9 Baron Brown JR Georgia 49.55 28 Darryl Bradshaw FR Kentucky 7.17 10 Jordan Rispress FR Clemson 49.70 29 Joe DiDia JR Georgia Tech 7.18 FS La’Mont Jackson FR Clemson FS Duronal Monal East Tennessee Sta DNS Warren Fraser FR Clemson

Mens 200 Meter Dash Open Section

Rector FH Milton Campbell Unatt 20.42
NCAA Auto 20.83
NCAA Prov 21.23
Final Friday February 05
Mens 800 Meter Run 7 8 Derek Wehunt Chris Slate FR JR Florida Clemson 4:15.96 4:16.12
Rector FH Anders Christiansen William & Mary 1:47.49 9 10 Billy Mateker Kieran Lee SR SO Georgia Tech Virginia Tech 4:16.58 4:16.93

11 Patrick Barron FR Georgia Tech 4:17.13 NCAA Prov 1:50.50

NCAA Auto 1:48.00

12 Thomas Morrison SO Wake Forest 4:18.59

Final Friday February 05 13 Matt Sonnenfeldt FR Kentucky 4:18.62 14 Alex Cremer SO North Carolina 4:20.66 15 Geoff King JR North Carolina St. 4:21.66 16 Chad Holt JR Clemson 4:22.682 Danny Neff FR Georgia 1:53.31

17 Alex Lundy JR Maryland 4:22.83

3 Jasen Turnbull JR Clemson 1:53.87

18 Joseph Stowe FR Georgia Tech 4:23.33

4 Jeff Miller JR Virginia Tech 1:54.14

19 Logan Collins SO Virginia Tech 4:24.63

5 Tommy Friscia SR Maryland 1:54.35

20 Tihut Degfae FR Virginia Tech 4:25.26

6 Ryan Hershner FR Georgia 1:54.88

21 Scott Crews JR North Carolina St. 4:25.78

7 Ryan Mangone FR Clemson 1:54.90

22 Bobby Moldovan JR North Carolina St. 4:26.01

8 Mateo Sossah SR North Carolina 1:55.24

23 Matt Wagner SO Kentucky 4:26.30

9 Eric Hoepker SO Virginia Tech 1:55.30

24 Tom Finneran FR Wake Forest 4:28.73

10 Will Noble SR Clemson 1:55.32

25 Trent Halasek SO Kentucky 4:29.32

11 Adam Smith SR North Carolina 1:55.59

26 Mark Mendrek-Laske JR Georgia Tech 4:29.33

12 Max Bruno SO Maryland 1:55.59

27 Justin Haire FR Kentucky 4:29.63

13 Andrew Rotz JR North Carolina 1:55.81

28 Alec Yale FR Wake Forest 4:32.92

14 Jeremy Gerlach SO North Carolina 1:56.10

DNF Jared Berman Unattached15 Shawn Roberts FR Georgia Tech 1:56.53

DNS Lewis McPherson SO North Carolina St.

16 Nate Guthals FR Wake Forest 1:56.66

17 Garrett Bradley Unattached 1:56.81
18 Michael McEnanay FR Wake Forest 1:57.33
19 Chris Slate JR Clemson 1:57.37
20 Brent LaRue SR Wake Forest 1:58.41
21 Garrett Jackson FR North Carolina St. 1:58.43
22 Michael Rollins JR North Carolina 1:58.74
23 Anthony Marois FR Wake Forest 1:58.80
24 Tim Guglielmo SR Georgia Tech 1:59.46
25 William Rover SR Kentucky 1:59.61
26 Mike Lawson SR Georgia Tech 2:00.10
27 Ryan Gomba FR Georgia Tech 2:00.51
28 Daniel Fretz FR North Carolina St. 2:00.82
29 James Robinson SO North Carolina St. 2:00.83
30 Sean Lunkenheimer FR Wake Forest 2:01.16
31 Alex Lundy JR Maryland 2:01.95
32 Matthew Villemain SR North Carolina 2:14.03
DNS Lewis McPherson SO North Carolina St.
DNS Geoff King JR North Carolina St.
DNS Scott Crews JR North Carolina St.
DNS Jeff Dickson FR Maryland
Mens 1 Mile Run
Rector FH Hudson Souza Brazil 3:59.44
NCAA Auto 3:59.00
NCAA Prov 4:03.50
Final Friday February 05
1 Logan Rosenberg FR North Carolina 4:11.80
2 John Martinez SR North Carolina St. 4:12.37
3 Luis Orta SO Kentucky 4:12.77
4 Adam Cunningham JR North Carolina 4:13.88
5 Ryan Hagen FR Virginia Tech 4:14.67
6 D.J. McMillan JR Georgia Tech 4:14.90

Mens 3000 Meter Run 5 Josh Evans FR Florida 8.26 q 6 Mateo Sossah SR North Carolina 8.39 q 7 Gray Horn SO Florida 8.45 q

Rector FH Tim Broe Alabama 7:53.26

8 Matthew Villemain SR North Carolina 8.66 q

9 Timothy Majors SO North Carolina St. 8.67
NCAA Prov 8:05.00

NCAA Auto 7:54.50

10 Alex Hill SO Wake Forest 8.76

Final Friday February 05 11 Chad Pierce FR North Carolina 8.82 12 Kenneth Andoll FR North Carolina 9.02 DNS Legonn Haskins SR Maryland DNS Alphonso Jordan SR Georgia Tech2 Ryan Hill FR North Carolina St. 8:10.70

DNS Claudio Delli Carpini FR Clemson3 William Mulherin SO Virginia Tech 8:12.99

DNS Miller Moss SR Clemson

4 Patrick Campbell FR North Carolina St. 8:13.99 5 Evan Watchempino SO North Carolina 8:22.70 6 Brian Welch SO Virginia Tech 8:23.27 Mens Long Jump 7 Jason Cusack SO Virginia Tech 8:23.97 8 Andrew North SO North Carolina St. 8:25.11 Rector FH Ngonidzashe MakushaFSU 8.21m 26-11 ¼

9 Devin Cornwall SR Virginia Tech 8:26.67

NCAA Auto 7.85m 25-9 ¼10 Kyle Milks FR North Carolina 8:31.68

NCAA Prov 7.50m 24-7 ¼11 Zachary Dawson SR North Carolina 8:33.22

12 Chris Walizer JR Virginia Tech 8:34.86 Final Friday February 05

13 Matt Kroetch SR Virginia Tech 8:35.11

14 Garret Drogosch FR Wake Forest 8:36.56 1 Alphonso Jordan SR Georgia Tech 7.60m 24-11 ¼

15 Tim Sykes Unattached 8:36.80 2 Keenan Hall SR Kentucky 7.47m 24-6 ¼

16 Bruce Hordusky SR Kentucky 8:39.23 3 Christian Taylor SO Florida 7.36m 24-1 ¾

17 Thomas Petersen SO North Carolina St. 8:39.88 4 Aaron LaGarde SO Georgia 7.31m 23-11 ¾

18 Bryce Iverson SR Clemson 8:45.02 5 Jarenn Stewart SO Maryland 7.21m 23-8

19 Jake Graham FR Wake Forest 8:55.01 6 Josh Fowler JR Clemson 7.12m 23-4 ½

20 Tyler Morey JR Clemson 8:55.29 7 David Wilson FR Virginia Tech 7.07m 23-2 ½

21 Todd Dickinson FR Kentucky 8:58.38 8 Travis Weston JR North Carolina St. 6.62m 21-8 ¾

22 Doug Fenstermacher Unattached 9:04.92 9 David Banks JR Kentucky 6.50m 21-4

23 Davis Barry Unattached 9:11.47 10 Matthew Villemain SR North Carolina 6.02m 19-9

24 Adam Soorma Unattached 9:19.31 F Edward Baldwin SR North Carolina

25 Philip O’Brien SO Georgia Tech 9:25.43 DNS Todd McFadden FR Wake Forest

DNF Jared Berman Unattached DNS Miller Moss SR Clemson

DNS Dexter Adams Unattached

Mens 60 Meter Hurdles DNS Lamont Savage SR North Carolina St. DNS Zach Ray SO Maryland

Rector FH Allen Johnson Unattached 7.50
NCAA Auto 7.70
NCAA Prov 7.91
Final Friday February 05
1 Spencer Adams FR Clemson 7.90
2 Charlton Rolle JR Clemson 7.97
3 Marcus Maxey FR Clemson 8.15
4 Josh Evans FR Florida 8.21
5 Gray Horn SO Florida 8.22
6 Mateo Sossah SR North Carolina 8.33
7 Matthew Villemain SR North Carolina 8.90
FS Michael James II East Tennessee Sta

Prelim Friday February 05

Advancement: 3 Heats. Advance top 8 times to final

3 Marcus Maxey FR Clemson 8.13 q 4 Michael James II East Tennessee Sta 8.13 q

Mens Weight Throw

Spyridon Jullien Virginia Tech 77-6 ½23.63mRector FH
70-6 ½21.50mNCAA Auto
63-11 ¾19.50mNCAA Prov
Friday February 05Final
3 Zach Berg SR Clemson 20.41m 66-11 ½
4 Branislav Danis SR Georgia 19.54m 64-1 ¼
5 Denis Mahmic FR Virginia Tech 19.51m 64-0 ¼
6 Alex Padgett JR Clemson 18.91m 62-0 ½
7 David Scheidt SR Georgia 18.61m 61-0 ¾
8 Jeremy Postin FR Florida 18.08m 59-4
9 David Triassi FR Florida 17.44m 57-2 ¾
10 Duncan Thompson SO Georgia Tech 16.07m 52-8 ¾
11 Emory Parsons JR North Carolina 15.26m 50-0 ¾
12 Grant Pearce FR North Carolina St. 15.08m 49-5 ¾
13 Nolan Stehr SO North Carolina St. 13.46m 44-2
F Marcel Lomnicky SO Virginia Tech
DNS Jason Jones SR North Carolina St.
DNS Lyons Joel SR North Carolina
DNS Matej Muza SR Virginia Tech

News