Search
Swimming Programs Pace Clemson Academic Report

Swimming Programs Pace Clemson Academic Report

March 24, 2005

Christopher Ip’s men’s and women’s swimming programs both had over a 3.0 GPA for the first semester of the 2004-05 academic year to highlight the academic report for Clemson athletic teams. The team GPAs and academic honor roll students for the first semester were compiled by the Clemson University Office of Institutional Research and Planning.

Ip’s women’s program posted a department best 3.36 GPA for the first semester, the highest GPA for any team at Clemson and the 11th consecutive semester the team has had at least a 3.0 team GPA, the longest active streak of any team at Clemson. The men’s program had a 3.04 figure, the fourth straight semester that team has had at least a 3.0 team GPA. The women’s team had a record 27 student-athletes on the Academic Honor Roll, while the men’s had 16, the second highest one-semester total on record for that program.

Other programs with at least a 3.0 weighted GPA were women’s soccer (3.27), women’s tennis (3.07), volleyball (3.00) and rowing (3.00). It marked the ninth consecutive semester that Todd Bramble’s women’s soccer team had at least a 3.0 and the 12th semester in the last 13. That team also had 19 student-athletes named to the academic honor roll, second highest on record.

The Clemson baseball team established a semester record for team GPA (2.95) and student-athletes on the academic honor roll with 21.

Overall, 209 student-athletes had at least a 3.0 GPA, including 89 who were on the Dean’s List and 36 who were on the President’s List (4.0). There were 526 student-athletes in the study, so over 40 percent of Clemson student-athletes were on the academic honor roll.

Some of the student-athletes on the academic honor roll for the fall semester include All-ACC baseball player Kris Harvey, academic All-ACC football player Tommy Sharpe, and starting basketball guards Shawan Robinson and Cliff Hammonds. Prominent women athletes on the academic honor roll include track National Champion Gisele Oliveira, women’s tennis All-American Julie Coin and women’s soccer All-Regional selections Allison Graham and Paige Ledford.

It should be noted that this year’s team grade point ratios are a weighted average (sum of hours attempted/semester grade points earned). In previous years dating to the 1980s, the team GPR report was generated by the unweighted method that took the sum of the student-athletes grade point averages, divided by the number of student-athletes in that sport.

Academic Honor Roll List Fall Semester 2004Dean’s list in bold face, President’s list in bold and underlined.

Baseball (21)

Jorge Andrade, William Bond, Bradley Chalk, Sean Clark, Josh Cribb, Andy Dalessio, Aaron Eubanks, Stephen Faris, Chris Fidrych, Andrew Fiorenza, Ben Hall, Taylor Harbin, Bryan Harvey, Doug Hogan, Chris Howard, Tanner Leggett, Alex Martin, Gene Pierce, Robert Pritchard, Robert Rohrbaugh, David Williams.

Football (23)

Chris Carey, Donnell Clark, Michael Collins, Jad Dean, Tim DeBeer, Nelson Faerber, Roman Fry, Stephen Furr, Thomas Harper, Thomas Hunter, Steven Jackson, David McLaurin, Maurice Nelson, Alex Pearson, Tribble Reese, Mark Reiter, Nick Riddle, David Schlink, Tommy Sharpe, Brian Sorrells, Wes Sweeten, Taylor Tremel, Robert Wiksell

Golf (2)

Stephen Poole, Zack Siefert

Men’s Basketball (2)

Shawan Robinson

Men’s Soccer (11)

Mark Buchholz, Greg Burana, Bradley Gibson, Richard Gilstrap, Kevin Howell, Jarrett Lewis, Justin Moore, Charles Roberts, Ryan Roushandel, Jeff Routh, Nathan Sturgis

Men’s Swimming (16)

Matthew Balderston, James Crout, Mark Gettys, Michael Herrington, Joel Johnson, Ben Kanoy, Robert Lindley, Brett MacLennan, Jonathan Mengering, Greg Middleton, Patrick Raisor, Thomas Rappold, Thomas Reed, Brian Regone, Eric Shulick, Hoyle Thompson

Men’s Track (14)

Daniel Alge, Roy Cheney, Ryan Fenton, Derek Gilson, Brent Hobbs, Brandon Holmes, Greg Isaacs, Donald Kautz, Ryan Koontz, John Palumbo, Robert Pendleton, Matt Pimentel, Brian Soder, James Wahl, Ryan Cook, Alex Koning, Ryan Young

Rowing (35)

Katharine Bero, Barbi Breimann, Kim Brendle, Sarah Broeker, Ashlee Brown, Sarah Canterbury, Laura Dunbar, Brittney Gamble, Margaret Gattis, Barbara Giannini, Christine Goetz, Mary Green, Katherine Heiner, Elizaabeth Jennings, Sara Kolodzaike, Jennifer Landis, Tamara Mayer, Meghan McCleskey, Caroline Owen, Mary Peer, Kristen Williams, Candice Woodward, Jennifer Wortman, Elizabeth Yost, Kaitlin Young

Volleyball (8)

Lori Ashton, Laura Boozer, Susan Eckman, Sarah Gardner, Stephanie Haskell, Lindsey Meleski, Dawn Robertson, Meghan Stanton.

Women’s Basketball (3)

Aja Brantley, Laurel Goggans, Amanda White

Women’s Soccer (19)

Jennifer Anderson, Katherine Clifton, Allison Graham, Candice Hein, Elizabeth Jobe, Lauren Johnston, Lida Ledford, Sarah McClurg, Rebecca Meyer, Stephanie Permar, Tanya Peterson, Kristen Procopio, Kelly Schneider, Jessica Shain, Sarah Turner, Lydia Vandenbergh, Stephanie Wolla

Women’s Swimming (27)

Jill Allen, Jennifer Bires, Caroline Boden, Nichole Carlton, Erin Carne, Margaret Carter, Sarah Cefalu, Kallie Deters, Aurelie Gresset, Jennifer Grove, Elizabeth Guindon, Katherine Hicks, Maryellyn Jamieson, Danielle Kazzilionis, Allison Kendrick, Franchele Klaus, Shastin Leathers, Mary Paulsen, Amanda Pirovitz, Jessica Scott, Ashley Marie Shafer, Lisa Slagh, Anne Stanton, Kelly Urso, Jessica Watchke, Emilie Wells, Sarah Wippermann

Women’s Track (25)

Rebecca Adnot, Jennifer Barton, Katie Boehm, Allison Bradshaw, Lauren Brewer, Della Clark, Lauren Edwards, Kerry Foltz, Jennifer Hooten, Renata Miyamoto, Christina Moore, Katrina Moultrie, Gisele Oliveira, Casey Phillips, Laura Rukat, Jennifer Schweer, Sybil Sobanjo, Kristin Thompson, LaToya Woodberry, Hanna Wright, Sara Young, Daniela Alvarez, Julie Coin, Gabriell Solek-Tefft

News