Search

Orange & Purple Classic Results

May 11, 2003

Recap

Complete Results in PDF FormatDownload Free Acrobat Reader

Clemson University                                        Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER                             Orange & Purple Classic                      Page 1                Clemson, SC - Saturday 05/10/03 to Sunday 05/11/03

COMPLETE RESULTS – FINALS

Women’s 100 Meter Dash

% Meet: 11.10 Gwen Torrence, Mizuno 1994 & Region Qual.: 11.80

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 1 Bailey, Aleen South Carolina 11.21 & 2.2 1 2 Rhett, Amandi Georgia Tech 11.38 & 2.2 1 3 Goode, Octavia Winthrop University 11.62 & 2.2 1 4 Fant, Felicia NC State University 11.63 & 2.2 1 5 Joyce, Alexis South Carolina 11.76 & 2.2 1 5 English, Ieesha Winthrop University 11.76 & 1.6 2 7 Lapsley, Andriane Georgia Tech 11.78 & 2.1 3 7 Wabukawo, Veronica Uganda 11.78 & 1.6 2 9 Murray, Shannon Clemson University 11.83 1.6 2 10 Cloud, Jennifer Appalachian State 11.86 2.2 1 11 Augustus, Toyin DeKalb International Trai 11.98 2.2 1 12 Stephens, Marilyn Florida Atlantic Universi 12.09 2.1 3 13 Taylor, Portia Appalachian State 12.10 2.1 3 14 Harry, Norma Jean Savannah State University 12.13 2.1 3 14 Ulfarsdottir, Silja Clemson University 12.13 1.6 2 16 Gadson, Audrika Charleston Southern Univ 12.19 1.6 2 17 Tucker, Nicole Winthrop University 12.25 1.6 2 18 Clark, Aja Univ. of Georgia 12.34 2.1 3 19 Waits, Melanie Georgia Tech 12.35 2.1 3 20 Johnson, Zapora Georgia State University 12.39 1.6 2 21 Jones, Erica Savannah State University 12.40 2.1 3 22 Thompson, Soyini Gardner-Webb University 12.55 2.1 3 – Record, Tavia Univ. of Georgia DQ NWI 3 – Jones, Jian Florida Atlantic Universi DQ NWI 2

Women’s 200 Meter Dash

% Meet: 22.62 Gwen Torrence, Mizuno 1994 & Region Qual.: 24.00

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 1 Whipple, Erica South Carolina 23.08 & 2.7 1 2 Arnett, Donna Unattached 23.53 & 2.7 1 3 Barber, Lisa Unattached 23.65 & 2.7 1 4 Rhett, Amandi Georgia Tech 23.92 & 2.5 2 5 Marble, Zanta Georgia State University 24.10 2.7 1 6 McCoy, Daquia Florida Atlantic Universi 24.27 2.5 2 7 Rogers, Dana Georgia Tech 24.28 2.9 3 8 Wabukawo, Veronica Uganda 24.29 2.9 3 9 Cloud, Jennifer Appalachian State 24.32 2.5 2 9 Lewis, Michelle Unattached 24.32 2.7 1

Clemson University Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Orange & Purple Classic Page 2 Clemson, SC – Saturday 05/10/03 to Sunday 05/11/03

COMPLETE RESULTS – FINALS

Women’s 200 Meter Dash (Continued)

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 11 Fant, Felicia NC State University 24.33 2.7 1 12 Jones, Jian Florida Atlantic Universi 24.35 3.5 4 13 Goode, Octavia Winthrop University 24.39 2.5 2 14 Clary, Malika Florida Atlantic Universi 24.54 2.5 2 15 Stenhouse, Vera Unattached 24.66 3.5 4 16 Taylor, Ashley Georgia State University 24.72 2.9 3 17 Smith, Shanta Georgia Tech 24.74 2.5 2 18 Howard, Chaunte Georgia Tech 24.92 2.4 5 18 Murray, Shannon Clemson University 24.92 2.9 3 20 Stephens, Marilyn Florida Atlantic Universi 24.96 3.5 4 21 Jones, Erica Savannah State University 25.38 2.4 5 22 Thompson, Soyini Gardner-Webb University 25.61 2.9 3 23 Johnson, Zapora Georgia State University 25.69 3.5 4 24 Howard, Andrea Clark Atlanta University 26.14 3.5 4 25 Clark, Aja Univ. of Georgia 26.17 2.4 5 26 McNeill, Ashley Georgia Tech 26.94 2.4 5

Women’s 400 Meter Dash

% Meet: 52.08 Danette Young, Reebok 1994 & Region Qual.: 55.00

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == 1 Clay, Julian Unattached 52.96 & 1 2 Arnett, Donna Unattached 53.33 & 1 3 Stoddard, Shevon South Carolina 53.81 & 1 4 Gainey, Anissa North Carolina 54.18 & 1 5 Wright, Kamerse North Carolina 55.13 1 6 Dixon, Jasmine Univ. of Georgia 56.13 2 7 Cruse, Denise Clemson University 56.82 2 8 Whaley, Danielle Clemson University 57.91 2 9 Canady, Ciji Georgia State University 58.75 2 10 Roberts, Christina Appalachian State 58.77 1 11 Knowles, Summer North Carolina 58.90 1 12 Williams, Shanna Florida Atlantic Universi 58.95 2 13 Record, Tavia Univ. of Georgia 58.96 2 14 Howard, Andrea Clark Atlanta University 59.66 2 15 Hagberg, Raynell Florida Atlantic Universi 59.79 2

Clemson University Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Orange & Purple Classic Page 3 Clemson, SC – Saturday 05/10/03 to Sunday 05/11/03

COMPLETE RESULTS – FINALS

Women’s 800 Meter Run

% Meet: 2:05.69 Leontine Tsiba, Life 2000 & Region Qual.: 2:10.30

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ============================ ========================= ========= == 1 Tsiba, Leontine Unattached 2:08.51 & 1 2 Stewart, Bobbette Unattached 2:09.55 & 1 3 Ramonene, Boikhutso South Carolina 2:11.67 1 4 Chelimo, Sylvia Gardner-Webb University 2:11.84 1 5 Martin, Leslie Western Carolina Universi 2:12.49 1 6 Sujkowski, Katie Appalachian State 2:18.12 1 7 Parker, Annette North Carolina 2:18.55 2 8 Gediman, Amy Radford University 2:20.75 2 9 Wright, Atasha Clark Atlanta University 2:21.39 2 10 Signoretti, Becky Western Carolina Universi 2:23.59 2 11 Watkins, Loring UNC-Asheville 2:26.30 2 12 Logue, Micki UNC-Asheville 2:29.09 2 13 Worlund, Kim UNC-Asheville 2:43.14 2

Women’s 1,500 Meter Run

% Meet: 4:19.07 Jenelle Deatherage, Wisconsin 1999 & Region Qual.: 4:31.00

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ========= == === 1 Murphy, Angela South Carolina 4:33.41 1 2 Moutsinga, Anne Marie Coastal Carolina Univ 4:33.93 1 3 Watkins, Loring UNC-Asheville 4:35.37 1 4 Vangsnes, Stephanie Winthrop University 4:35.53 1 5 Sujkowski, Katie Appalachian State 4:35.66 1 6 Valtin, Alicia Campbell University 4:39.54 1 7 Hagberg, Raynell Florida Atlantic Universi 4:39.58 1 8 Lake, Jenny South Carolina 4:42.39 1 9 Logue, Micki UNC-Asheville 4:43.45 1 10 Namire-Pepe, Devon UNC-Asheville 4:51.76 2 11 Tarvis, Meadow UNC-Asheville 4:59.24 2 12 Leafe, Megan Milligan College 4:59.60 2 13 Little, Macy UNC-Asheville 5:01.42 2 14 Worlund, Kim UNC-Asheville 5:12.71 2 15 Allsteadt, Elsa UNC-Asheville 5:21.62 2 16 Cashion, Rebecca UNC-Asheville 5:31.60 2

Clemson University Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Orange & Purple Classic Page 4 Clemson, SC – Saturday 05/10/03 to Sunday 05/11/03

COMPLETE RESULTS – FINALS

Women’s 100 Meter High Hurdles

% Meet: 12.71 Melissa Morrison, Reebok 1998 & Region Qual.: 14.10

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 1 Augustus, Toyin DeKalb International Trai 13.35 & 2.4 1 2 Ross, Tiffany South Carolina 13.37 & 2.4 1 3 Wilks, Antoinette South Carolina 13.45 & 2.4 1 4 Rogers, Dana Georgia Tech 13.63 & 2.4 1 5 King, Stephanie Nat’s Athletic Training 13.66 & 2.4 2 6 Underwood, Kiera North Carolina 13.86 & 2.4 1 7 Haughton, Keshia Clemson University 13.97 & 2.4 2 8 Tyson, Kamilah Unattached 14.00 & 2.2 3 9 Demus, LeShinda South Carolina 14.01 & 2.4 1 10 Rose, Tarjatta Georgia State University 14.03 & 2.4 2 11 Lapsley, Andriane Georgia Tech 14.27 2.4 2 12 Stephenson, Tamara Gardner-Webb University 14.36 2.2 3 13 Dortch, Marquita Clemson University 14.37 2.4 2 14 Hammond, Chelsea South Carolina 14.38 2.2 3 15 Waits, Melanie Georgia Tech 14.47 2.4 2 16 Velez, Michelle Western Carolina Universi 14.48 2.4 2 17 Howard, Chaunte Georgia Tech 14.54 2.2 3 18 Lewandowski, Laura UNC-Asheville 15.16 2.2 3 19 Walker, Anna UNC-Asheville 15.77 2.2 3 20 Davis, Ashley Charlotte 16.24 2.2 3

Women’s 400 Meter Int Hurdles

% Meet: 56.64 Nikkie Bouyer, Clemson 1999 & Region Qual.: 1:01.50

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ============================ ========================= ========= == 1 Bass, Tacita Unattached 58.13 & 1 2 Ulfarsdottir, Silja Clemson University 1:00.15 & 2 3 Watkins, Tawana South Carolina 1:00.23 & 1 4 Flomo, Tiffany North Carolina 1:00.45 & 1 5 Wilson, Helenor Florida Atlantic Universi 1:01.93 2 6 Dutch, Ashley North Carolina 1:02.33 2 7 Moore, Dawnita Coastal Carolina Univ 1:02.44 2 7 Tyson, Kamilah Unattached 1:02.44 2 9 Brown, Ebony Coastal Carolina Univ 1:02.68 2 10 Bond, Linsay North Carolina 1:03.25 1 11 Risi, Laura North Carolina 1:04.01 2 12 Ostrov, Jamie Georgia Tech 1:04.38 3 13 McRae, Jazmine Georgia State University 1:04.61 2 14 Lane, Cindy Florida Atlantic Universi 1:04.97 2

Clemson University Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Orange & Purple Classic Page 5 Clemson, SC – Saturday 05/10/03 to Sunday 05/11/03

COMPLETE RESULTS – FINALS

Women’s 400 Meter Int Hurdles (Continued)

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ============================ ========================= ========= == 15 Reed, Priscilla Georgia Tech 1:05.38 3 16 Thomas, Courtney Georgia Tech 1:05.81 3 17 Rutherford, Shakirah Clemson University 1:06.86 1 18 Watkins, Alberta Georgia Tech 1:08.51 3 19 Mance, Diana UNC-Asheville 1:09.00 3 20 Ward, Kema Charlotte 1:11.17 3

Women’s 3,000 Meter Steeplechase

% Meet: 10:59.89 Andrea Kremer, Miami (OH) 2003 & Region Qual.: 10:50.00

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ========== === 1 Kozlowski, Lindsey Coastal Carolina Univ 11:20.82 2 Selmer, Carrie Winthrop University 11:45.52

Women’s 4×100 Meter Relay

% Meet: 43.62 Clemson Track Club 2000 & Region Qual.: 46.20

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ======= === 1 USC South Carolina 44.21 & 2 GT Georgia Tech 44.87 & 3 CLEM Clemson University 45.61 & 4 FAU Florida Atlantic Universi 45.85 & 5 GSU Georgia State University 46.64 6 ASU Appalachian State 46.98 – WINU Winthrop University DNF

Women’s 4×400 Meter Relay

% Meet: 3:31.84 Clemson 2001 & Region Qual.: 3:45.50

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME ===== =================================== ========= 1 GSU Georgia State University 3:44.85 & 2 FAU Florida Atlantic Universi 3:55.53

Clemson University Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Orange & Purple Classic Page 6 Clemson, SC – Saturday 05/10/03 to Sunday 05/11/03

COMPLETE RESULTS – FINALS

Women’s High Jump

% Meet: 6’01.50″ Gina Rickert 2003 & Region Qual.: 5’07.00″

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ======= 1 Barnette, Adrienne Charlotte 1.65m 2 Lunsford, Adrienne Charlotte 1.60m 2 Wolff, Cecilia Winthrop University 1.60m 4 Byrd, Megan Georgia Tech 1.60m – Bozenski, Monica South Carolina NH

Women’s Pole Vault

% Meet: 12’10.75″ Mandy McLane, Clemson 2001 & Region Qual.: 12’00.00″

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ======= 1 Tieszen, Laura Western Carolina Un 3.81m & 2 Velez, Michelle Western Carolina Un 3.81m & 3 Sergent, Randalene Univ. of Georgia 3.66m & 4 Costa, Joana Clemson University 3.66m & 5 Hiteshaw, Kierney Univ. of Georgia 3.51m 6 Post, Rebecca North Carolina 3.51m 7 Taylor, Danielle Charlotte 3.51m 8 McNamara, Kate North Carolina 3.51m 9 Mattews, Terri North Carolina 3.51m – Tvarkunas, Lori South Carolina NH – Agan, Abbey Univ. of Georgia NH – Childress, Gina Charlotte NH – Morrison, Sarah Charlotte NH – Gale, Shelby Charlotte NH – Murray, Karina Charlotte NH – Butler, Karlee South Carolina NH – Terrio, Cheryl South Carolina NH – Barcus, Kira Georgia Tech NH – King, Michelle Unattached NH – Gillespy, Becca Unattached NH – Farabee, Rachel South Carolina NH

Clemson University Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Orange & Purple Classic Page 7 Clemson, SC – Saturday 05/10/03 to Sunday 05/11/03

COMPLETE RESULTS – FINALS

Women’s Long Jump

% Meet: 21’05.50″ Monyetta Haynesworth, Clemson 1992 & Region Qual.: 19’04.25″

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ======= 1 Oliveira, Gisele Clemson University 6.39m & 2.6 2 Whitmire, Kemesha South Carolina 6.23m & 0.8 3 Wilks, Antoinette South Carolina 6.23m & 0.8 4 Givens, Tongula Unattached 6.22m & 3.3 5 DeFreitas, Jessica Georgia Tech 6.21m & 2.8 6 Stenhouse, Vera Unattached 6.17m & 2.6 7 Lunsford, Adrienne Charlotte 5.91m & 1.9 8 Depland, Brandy Georgia Tech 5.74m 2.5 9 Robinson, Margo Gardner-Webb Univer 5.63m 2.7 10 Smith, Alicia Georgia State Unive 5.56m 2.4 11 Underwood, Kiera North Carolina 5.55m 2.9 12 Gadson, Audrika Charleston Southern 5.23m 2.0 13 Hines, Samantha Charlotte 5.21m 2.2 14 McNeill, Ashley Georgia Tech 4.98m 1.1 15 Davis, Ashley Charlotte 4.44m 1.7 – White, Ronda Appalachian State FOUL NWI

Women’s Triple Jump

% Meet: 45’01.75″ Trecia Smith, Unattached 2000 & Region Qual.: 40’00.00″

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ======== 1 Gamble, Nicole Unattached 13.37m & 2.7 2 Givens, Tongula Unattached 12.66m & 3.0 3 Whitmire, Kemesha South Carolina 12.48m & 3.4 4 Johnson, Sharonda Charlotte 12.47m & 3.5 5 White, Ronda Appalachian State 12.45m & 3.0 6 Cloud, Jennifer Appalachian State 12.41m & 3.0 7 Dawkins, Natilee Gardner-Webb Univer 12.19m 1.3 8 White, Tondra Appalachian State 12.08m 2.5 9 Moore, Paula Appalachian State 11.97m 2.5 10 Stenhouse, Vera Unattached 11.86m 3.5 11 Parker, Phabienne North Carolina 11.76m 2.3 – Ward, Kema Charlotte FOUL NWI – Vaughn, Jessica Georgia Tech FOUL NWI

Clemson University Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Orange & Purple Classic Page 8 Clemson, SC – Saturday 05/10/03 to Sunday 05/11/03

COMPLETE RESULTS – FINALS

Women’s Shot Put

% Meet: 59’08.25″ Teri Steer, Nike 2002 & Region Qual.: 45’07.25″

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ======== 1 Gerraughty, Laura North Carolina 18.82m % 2 Odum, India South Carolina 14.87m & 3 Sutherland, Lindsey Gardner-Webb Univer 13.02m 4 Groves, Mamee South Carolina 12.86m 5 Davis, Ashley Charlotte 9.97m 6 Wilks, Antoinette South Carolina 9.27m – Hammond, Chelsea South Carolina FOUL

Women’s Discus Throw

% Meet: 198’01.00″ Teri Steer, Nike 2002 & Region Qual.: 150’00.00″

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ======== 1 Etholm, Grete Norway 55.64m & 2 Pedretti, Jill North Carolina 52.00m & 3 Criner, Allyson North Carolina 51.78m & 4 Kurtovic, Marija North Carolina 49.50m & 5 Parker, Simone Georgia Tech 46.58m & 6 Odum, India South Carolina 45.30m 7 Poole, LaShana Appalachian State 45.12m 8 Stough, Ashley Florida Atlantic Un 43.36m 8 Groover, Keri South Carolina 43.36m 10 Campbell, Amber Coastal Carolina Un 42.66m 11 Woods, Krystal Clemson University 40.14m

Women’s Hammer Throw

% Meet: 216’09.00″ Jamine Moton, SpringCo Athletics 2003 & Region Qual.: 168’04.00″

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ======== 1 Moton, Jamine SpringCo Athletics 64.40m & 2 Campbell, Amber Coastal Carolina Un 61.32m & 3 Benbo, IR North Carolina 58.48m & 4 Paralis, Amy North Carolina 58.14m & 5 Odum, India South Carolina 50.82m 6 Lane, Carrie Unattached 46.34m

Clemson University Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Orange & Purple Classic Page 9 Clemson, SC – Saturday 05/10/03 to Sunday 05/11/03

COMPLETE RESULTS – FINALS

Women’s Hammer Throw (Continued)

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ======== 7 Stough, Ashley Florida Atlantic Un 44.80m 8 Groves, Mamee South Carolina 44.64m 9 Groover, Keri South Carolina 43.88m – Poole, LaShana Appalachian State FOUL

Women’s Javelin Throw

% Meet: 196’06.00″ Lavern Eve, Speed Dynamics 2000 & Region Qual.: 136’01.00″

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ======== 1 Wyzykowski, Karen North Carolina 49.28m & 2 Desin, Katie South Carolina 38.04m 3 Woods, Krystal Clemson University 36.54m 4 Lord, Elizabeth Clemson University 34.78m 5 Wilks, Antoinette South Carolina 26.80m 6 Murray, Shannon Clemson University 26.72m 7 Hammond, Chelsea South Carolina 25.40m

Women’s Heptathlon

% Meet: 5387 Ann Bair, Virginia 1983 # NCAA Auto: 5500 @ NCAA Prov: 5000

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ====== 1 Nicholson, Lauren Clemson University 5200 @ 2 Kirichenko, Tatyana North Carolina 5077 @ 3 Stephenson, Tara Gardner-Webb University 5071 @ 4 Hoppe, Jennifer Unattached 4851 5 Shipley, Kristen Mars Hill College 4023 6 Johnson, Christian North Carolina 3727

Clemson University Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Orange & Purple Classic Page 10 Clemson, SC – Saturday 05/10/03 to Sunday 05/11/03

COMPLETE RESULTS – FINALS

Men’s 100 Meter Dash

% Meet: 10.01 Michael Green, Clemson 1993 & Region Qual.: 10.50

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 1 Wiggins, Ernest Appalachian State 10.22 & 1.1 2 2 Durant, Adrian South Carolina 10.37 & 1.8 1 3 Currie, Airese Clemson University 10.40 & 1.1 2 4 Griffin, Larry Clemson University 10.44 & 1.8 1 5 Mathis, Jerry Savannah State University 10.49 & 1.4 3 6 Taylor, Marnezs Savannah State University 10.53 1.4 3 6 Breland, Nat Unattached 10.53 1.8 1 8 Parker, Rondrick Claflin University 10.57 1.8 1 9 Prime, Kevin Gardner-Webb University 10.59 1.4 3 10 Fraser, Curtis North Carolina 10.60 1.1 2 10 Person, Montrell Unattached 10.60 4.2 4 10 Hill, Tye Clemson University 10.60 1.1 2 13 Hall, Joe Winthrop University 10.61 1.8 1 14 Tyler, Cedric Alabama A&M University 10.67 1.4 3 15 Luster, Aaron South Carolina 10.69 1.8 1 16 Fields, Kentrel Savannah State University 10.73 1.4 3 17 Bolling, Michael Clemson University 10.74 1.4 3 18 McPherson, Holt Appalachian State 10.81 4.2 4 19 Mark, Bryant Georgia State University 10.82 1.4 3 20 Borders, Adrien Wofford College 10.83 4.2 4 21 Green, Jason Appalachian State 10.84 1.1 2 22 Ward, Chris Charleston Southern Univ 10.89 1.1 2 23 Clinkscales, Rafaol Claflin University 10.92 4.2 4 23 Harper, Jacey Clemson University 10.92 1.8 1 25 Staub, Blake Emory University 10.97 4.2 4 26 Scott, AJ Charleston Southern Univ 10.98 1.1 2 27 Brown, Lewis Emory University 11.06 4.2 4

Men’s 200 Meter Dash

% Meet: 20.33 Shawn Crawford, Clemson 2000 & Region Qual.: 21.20

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 1 Batangdon, Joseph DeKalb International Trai 20.74 & 2.1 1 2 Currie, Airese Clemson University 20.90 & 3.3 3 3 Lewis, Thomas South Carolina 21.15 & 3.3 2 4 Breland, Nat Unattached 21.18 & 2.1 1 5 Hill, Tye Clemson University 21.30 1.6 4 6 Spain, Otto Clemson University 21.35 2.1 1 7 Prime, Kevin Gardner-Webb University 21.39 3.3 2

Clemson University Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Orange & Purple Classic Page 11 Clemson, SC – Saturday 05/10/03 to Sunday 05/11/03

COMPLETE RESULTS – FINALS

Men’s 200 Meter Dash (Continued)

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 7 Mathis, Jerry Savannah State University 21.39 1.6 4 9 Harper, Jacey Clemson University 21.42 2.1 1 10 Mark, Bryant Georgia State University 21.43 2.1 1 11 Ward, Chris Charleston Southern Univ 21.50 3.3 2 12 Luster, Aaron South Carolina 21.53 3.3 2 13 Richards, Ronald Clemson University 21.54 3.3 3 14 Moore, Tommy Savannah State University 21.60 3.3 3 15 Eure, Warren Clemson University 21.62 1.6 4 16 Hall, Joe Winthrop University 21.65 2.1 1 17 Fraser, Curtis North Carolina 21.70 2.1 1 17 Schever, Paul Coastal Carolina Univ 21.70 3.3 3 19 Hemphill, Trevar Claflin University 21.71 1.6 4 20 Parker, Rondrick Claflin University 21.81 3.3 3 21 Mauldin, Patrick Western Carolina Universi 21.86 1.6 4 22 Scott, AJ Charleston Southern Univ 21.94 1.6 4 23 Tyler, Cedric Alabama A&M University 21.97 3.3 2 24 Therrien, Ryan North Carolina 22.04 1.6 4 25 Morton, Brandon Winthrop University 22.51 3.4 5 26 Jordan, Kevin Charlotte 23.22 3.4 5 27 Ryan, Kevin Charlotte 24.32 3.4 5

Men’s 400 Meter Dash

% Meet: 45.14 Angelo Taylor, Georgia Tech 1998 & Region Qual.: 47.45

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == 1 Harris, Otis South Carolina 45.37 & 1 2 Spain, Otto Clemson University 45.57 & 1 3 Swarn, Bryan Georgia Tech 46.44 & 1 4 Azim, Sharif Georgia Tech 47.26 & 3 5 Lewis, Thomas South Carolina 47.42 & 2 6 Adams, Monterrio NC State University 47.43 & 2 7 Bolton, Milton Western Carolina Universi 47.51 2 8 Prince, Alex The Citadel 47.60 2 9 McIntosh, Troy Unattached 47.71 1 10 Hawkins, Evan East Tennessee State 47.85 3 11 Bacon, James Charlotte 48.15 3 12 Ford, Brian Georgia Tech 48.16 4 13 Serrant, Lee Clark Atlanta University 48.42 4 14 Eure, Warren Clemson University 48.47 3 15 Therrien, Ryan North Carolina 48.49 2 16 Trester, Matt Georgia Tech 48.90 4 16 Richards, Ronald Clemson University 48.90 3

Clemson University Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Orange & Purple Classic Page 12 Clemson, SC – Saturday 05/10/03 to Sunday 05/11/03

COMPLETE RESULTS – FINALS

Men’s 400 Meter Dash (Continued)

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == 18 Hardy, Joey North Carolina 49.47 3 19 Joy, Johnny North Carolina 49.49 4 20 Maxwell, Nick Coastal Carolina Univ 50.57 4 21 Brackens, Josh Alabama 51.14 4 22 Cohen, Marcus The Citadel 51.33 4 23 Canton, Myron The Citadel 52.32 4

Men’s 800 Meter Run

% Meet: 1:48.27 Marko Koers, Illinois 1996 & Region Qual.: 1:51.15

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ============================ ========================= ========= == 1 Emase, William South Carolina 1:50.70 & 1 2 Simatwa, Jacob Coastal Carolina Univ 1:51.77 1 3 Bailey, Caleb Western Carolina Universi 1:52.11 1 4 Robertson, John Western Carolina Universi 1:53.59 1 5 Crist, Barton Georgia Tech 1:54.44 1 6 Schmidt, David Georgia Tech 1:54.46 1 7 Beatie, Michael Clark Atlanta University 1:56.17 2 8 Cunningham, Shawn South Carolina 1:56.93 2 9 Smit, Derek Charlotte 1:58.40 2 10 Fleisher, Zeke Charlotte 1:58.94 2 11 Wyatt, Derrick Clemson University 2:00.75 1 12 Shinholser, Dustin Mars Hill College 2:01.31 2 13 Mazzotta, Carmin UNC-Asheville 2:02.17 2 14 Timp, Kevin UNC-Asheville 2:03.62 2 15 Butler, Marcus The Citadel 2:05.88 2 – Lekote, Otukile South Carolina DNF 1 – Donavan, Sean Unattached DNF 2

Men’s 1,500 Meter Run

% Meet: 3:43.70 Alexis Sharangabo 1999 & Region Qual.: 3:50.00

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ============================ ========================= ========= == 1 Nava, Goran Radford University 3:49.89 & 1 2 Magidi, Itay Clemson University 3:55.46 1 3 Oliveria, Nelson Coastal Carolina Univ 3:55.98 1 4 Kuhn, Rob Georgia Tech 3:56.30 1

Clemson University Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Orange & Purple Classic Page 13 Clemson, SC – Saturday 05/10/03 to Sunday 05/11/03

COMPLETE RESULTS – FINALS

Men’s 1,500 Meter Run (Continued)

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ============================ ========================= ========= == 5 Wies, Kyle Unattached 3:57.66 1 6 Shaw, Scott Clemson University 4:00.33 1 7 Puett, Adam Western Carolina Universi 4:00.61 1 8 McDaniel, Joe Cumberland College 4:01.09 1 9 Jesensky, Kenny Coastal Carolina Univ 4:01.65 2 10 Timp, Kevin UNC-Asheville 4:03.69 2 11 Wright, Chris Milligan College 4:07.06 2 12 Earle, Mike Campbell University 4:08.22 2 13 Barton, Mike Clemson University 4:10.05 1 14 Meany, Jason Clemson University 4:10.98 1 15 Sinagra, Michael Unattached 4:18.08 2 16 Muhaimin, Jamil Charlotte 4:22.76 2 17 Kirbach, Root UNC-Asheville 4:24.03 2

Men’s 5,000 Meter Run

% Meet: 13:55.44 Cormac Finnerty, Unattached 1994 & Region Qual.: 14:25.00

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ============================ ========================= ========== 1 Mangusho, Samuel Savannah State University 15:47.08 2 Gaske, Adam Gardner-Webb University 16:25.84 3 Carter, Chio Gardner-Webb University 16:46.59 4 Stewart, Adam Gardner-Webb University 16:58.32 – Kweder, Eric Cumberland College DQ

Men’s 110 Meter High Hurdles

% Meet: 13.22 Allen Johnson, Nike 1998 & Region Qual.: 14.40

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 1 Matthews, Todd Nike 13.68 & 1.8 1 2 Hughes, Robby Speed Dynamics 13.69 & 1.8 1 3 Reese, Terry Unattached 13.75 & 1.8 1 4 Ryan, Charles South Carolina 13.80 & 1.8 1 5 Ferguson, Kenneth South Carolina 14.02 & 1.8 1 6 Watson, Kevin North Carolina 14.03 & 2.2 2 7 Cheney, Roy Clemson University 14.15 & 1.8 1 8 Nehls, Chris Emory University 14.27 & 2.2 2 9 Bennett, Bob Univ. of Georgia 14.29 & 2.2 2

Clemson University Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Orange & Purple Classic Page 14 Clemson, SC – Saturday 05/10/03 to Sunday 05/11/03

COMPLETE RESULTS – FINALS

Men’s 110 Meter High Hurdles (Continued)

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 10 Keddo, Eric Savannah State University 14.46 1.5 3 11 Kautz, Scott Clemson University 14.72 1.5 3 12 Gardner, Rashad Clemson University 14.92 2.2 2 13 Isaac, Brandon Unattached 14.95 2.2 2 14 Whitley, Aaron Savannah State University 14.98 1.5 3 15 Ross, Derek Charlotte 15.30 1.5 3 16 Love, Alex Wofford College 15.38 1.5 3 17 Jordan, Kevin Charlotte 15.89 1.5 3 – Person, Montrell Unattached DNF NWI 1 – Moore, Tommy Savannah State University DNF NWI 1

Men’s 400 Meter Int Hurdles

% Meet: 48.73 Kevin Young, Unattached 1998 & Region Qual.: 52.70

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == 1 Garrett, Ken Speed Dynamics 51.00 & 1 2 Cheney, Roy Clemson University 52.36 & 1 3 Cesaratto, Sasha DeKalb International Trai 52.77 1 4 Kautz, Scott Clemson University 53.13 2 5 Keddo, Eric Savannah State University 53.33 2 6 White, Kendall Coastal Carolina Univ 53.57 1 7 Bailey, Brad Charlotte 54.00 2 8 Hodge, Marcus Clemson University 54.09 1 9 Martin, Jodi Savannah State University 54.43 2 10 Bolling, Michael Clemson University 57.36 1 11 Cummings, Thomas The Citadel 58.84 2 12 Gardner, Rashad Clemson University 59.82 1

Men’s 3,000 Meter Steeplechase

% Meet: 8:35.90 Hans Koeleman 1983 & Region Qual.: 9:12.00

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ========== === 1 Fenton, Ryan Clemson University 9:24.04 2 Smith, David Clemson University 9:56.57 3 Bell, David UNC-Asheville 10:12.13 4 Yost, Matt Charlotte 10:40.86

Clemson University Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Orange & Purple Classic Page 15 Clemson, SC – Saturday 05/10/03 to Sunday 05/11/03

COMPLETE RESULTS – FINALS

Men’s 4×100 Meter Relay

% Meet: 38.97 Clemson 1998 & Region Qual.: 40.70

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ======= === 1 UGA Univ. of Georgia 41.92 – ASU Appalachian State DNF – CLEM Clemson University DNF

Men’s 4×400 Meter Relay

% Meet: 3:03.38 Georgia Tech 1992 & Region Qual.: 3:11.50

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME ===== =================================== ========= 1 GT Georgia Tech 3:11.60 2 CCU Coastal Carolina Univ 3:15.31 3 EMOR Emory University 3:19.46

Men’s High Jump

% Meet: 7’03.75″ Cameron Wright, Unattached 1996 & Region Qual.: 6’09.50″

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ======= 1 Williams, Jesse NC State University 2.24m % 2 Shunk, Adam North Carolina 2.12m & 3 Massey, Michael Georgia Tech 2.07m 4 Hubbard, John North Carolina 2.07m 5 Bullard, Rob Emory University 2.07m 6 Bergemann, Eric Campbell University 2.07m – Murphy, Pat Charlotte NH – Logan, Michael Unattached NH – Ryan, Kevin Charlotte NH – Morton, Brandon Winthrop University NH – Harpe, Derrick Claflin University NH – Okonkwo, John Charlotte NH

Clemson University Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Orange & Purple Classic Page 16 Clemson, SC – Saturday 05/10/03 to Sunday 05/11/03

COMPLETE RESULTS – FINALS

Men’s Pole Vault

% Meet: 17’00.00″ Jeff Fields, Clemson 1990 & Region Qual.: 16’00.75″

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ======= 1 Stoddum, Chris South Carolina 5.20m % 2 Royston, Greg South Carolina 5.05m & 3 Farabee, Jared South Carolina 4.90m & 4 Klotzbach, Adam Clemson University 4.90m & 4 Brown, Kevin Unattached 4.90m & 6 Bell, Trey South Carolina 4.75m – Barron, Pat Gardner-Webb Univer NH – Lewis, Ryan Clemson University NH – Farmer, Justin NC State University NH – Yocum, Ben South Carolina NH – Bailey, Brad Charlotte NH – Martin, Garry South Carolina NH – Watson, Terry Charlotte NH – Sasser, Chase Georgia Tech NH – Townsend, Fred South Carolina NH – Webb, Eric Charlotte NH

Men’s Long Jump

% Meet: 27’01.25″ Miguel Pate, Alabama 2001 & Region Qual.: 24’00.25″

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ======= 1 Allmond, Tony South Carolina 7.78m & 2.5 2 Kitchens, George Clemson University 7.71m & 2.7 2 Cryer, Greig South Carolina 7.71m & 2.7 4 Maull, Kai Clemson University 7.51m & 2.4 5 Woodward, Blair North Carolina 7.46m & 2.7 6 Borders, Adrien Wofford College 7.41m & 2.3 7 Jackamonis, Jason South Carolina 7.19m 4.2 8 Hairston, JaKeith Milligan College 6.93m 2.0

Clemson University Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Orange & Purple Classic Page 17 Clemson, SC – Saturday 05/10/03 to Sunday 05/11/03

COMPLETE RESULTS – FINALS

Men’s Triple Jump

% Meet: 54’09.25″ Andrew Owusu, Unattached 2000 & Region Qual.: 49’00.25″

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ======== 1 Saunders, Antonio Univ. of Georgia 15.64m & 2.1 2 Fraser, Brian Georgia Tech 15.63m & 1.5 3 Borders, Adrien Wofford College 15.39m & 3.2 4 Cryer, Greig South Carolina 14.98m & 2.4 5 Woodward, Blair North Carolina 14.97m & 3.3 6 Sunquist, Eli Charlotte 14.95m & 3.6 7 Johnson, Marcus Claflin University 14.69m 1.7 8 Cury, Mark North Carolina 14.45m 1.9 9 Ellis, Richard Alabama A&M Univers 14.40m 2.5 10 Hubbard, John North Carolina 14.39m 2.1 11 Harpe, Derrick Claflin University 14.22m 2.6 12 Irvine, Spencer Georgia Tech 14.17m 3.4 13 Hairston, JaKeith Milligan College 13.94m 2.0 14 McFadden, Taylor Coastal Carolina Un 13.70m 2.3 15 Murphy, Pat Charlotte 13.18m 2.4

Men’s Shot Put

% Meet: 67’05.50″ Reese Hoffa, NY Athletic Club 2003 & Region Qual.: 53’05.75″

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ======== 1 Newell, John Univ. of Georgia 18.00m & 2 Sion, Zeb Georgia Tech 16.55m & 3 Bishop, Adam South Carolina 16.54m & 4 Gilson, Derek Clemson University 16.49m & 5 MacKay, Louis Univ. of Georgia 16.27m 6 Spillman, Jonathan Georgia Tech 16.25m 7 Mitchell, James South Carolina 16.02m 8 Lombardi, Matt Clemson University 15.84m 9 Smith, Bob Unattached 15.65m 10 Bethea, Katon Wofford College 15.61m 11 Greer, Anthony Appalachian State 15.21m 12 Boccucci, Tristan Winthrop University 12.60m 13 Martin, Garry South Carolina 11.22m 14 Royston, Greg South Carolina 11.06m 15 Townsend, Fred South Carolina 10.54m 16 Yocum, Ben South Carolina 10.28m

Clemson University Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Orange & Purple Classic Page 18 Clemson, SC – Saturday 05/10/03 to Sunday 05/11/03

COMPLETE RESULTS – FINALS

Men’s Discus Throw

% Meet: 201’07.00″ Andy Bloom, Unattached 1998 & Region Qual.: 165’00.00″

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ======== 1 Fitzpatrick, Kevin Unattached 59.00m & 2 Gowda, Vikus North Carolina 57.86m & 3 Rowell, James NC State University 52.90m & 4 Newell, John Univ. of Georgia 52.72m & 5 Schenek, David Univ. of Georgia 51.78m & 6 Roden, Mike Coastal Carolina Un 49.26m 7 Kenworthy, Nick Coastal Carolina Un 49.20m 8 Gilson, Derek Clemson University 49.06m 9 Bishop, Adam South Carolina 47.34m 10 Reida, Scott Georgia Tech 47.30m 11 Antonio, Brook South Carolina 45.98m 12 Sion, Zeb Georgia Tech 45.10m 13 Brewer, Ian Georgia Tech 44.70m 14 Taylor, Barclay Univ. of Georgia 43.90m 15 Spillman, Jonathan Georgia Tech 43.52m 16 Alge, Danny Unattached 43.38m 17 Trout, Tyler Unattached 42.88m 18 Mitchell, James South Carolina 42.10m 19 Bethea, Katon Wofford College 41.64m 20 Martin, Garry South Carolina 39.54m 21 Scott, Will Winthrop University 38.26m 22 Jordan, Kevin Charlotte 36.88m 23 Yocum, Ben South Carolina 36.84m 24 Townsend, Fred South Carolina 31.68m 25 Ryan, Kevin Charlotte 27.30m – Roden, Matthew Unattached FOUL – Miles, Drury Univ. of Georgia FOUL

Men’s Hammer Throw

% Meet: 221’06.00″ John Stoikos, Unattached 1998 & Region Qual.: 179’00.00″

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ======== 1 Newell, John Univ. of Georgia 62.74m & 2 Brewer, Ian Georgia Tech 61.70m & 3 Schenek, David Univ. of Georgia 57.20m & 4 Smith, Bob Unattached 57.10m & 5 Antonio, Brook South Carolina 55.40m & 6 Goddard, Chad Univ. of Georgia 53.12m 7 Miles, Drury Univ. of Georgia 53.06m

Clemson University Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Orange & Purple Classic Page 19 Clemson, SC – Saturday 05/10/03 to Sunday 05/11/03

COMPLETE RESULTS – FINALS

Men’s Hammer Throw (Continued)

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ======== 8 Bishop, Adam South Carolina 51.18m 9 Taylor, Barclay Univ. of Georgia 50.90m 10 Alge, Danny Unattached 46.90m 11 Stepp, Jason Western Carolina Un 46.06m 12 Minskey, Jacob Unattached 41.04m 13 Faulkner, Anthony Unattached 38.64m – Boccucci, Tristan Winthrop University FOUL – Trout, Tyler Unattached FOUL – Chihoski, Jonathan Georgia Tech FOUL

Men’s Javelin Throw

% Meet: 242’10.00″ Roald Bradstick, Unattached 2003 & Region Qual.: 198’06.00″

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ======== 1 Bradstock, Roald Unattached 72.60m & 2 Magner, Rory North Carolina 62.68m & 3 Sinotte, Chris Unattached 61.24m & 4 Lee, Josh Western Carolina Un 59.02m 5 Alsup, Scott South Carolina 58.36m 6 Martin, Garry South Carolina 56.50m 7 Hoover, Anthony Georgia Tech 50.68m 8 Trout, Tyler Unattached 47.50m 9 Scott, Will Winthrop University 44.94m 10 Jordan, Kevin Charlotte 39.44m 11 Ryan, Kevin Charlotte 39.34m

Men’s Decathlon

% Meet: 6983 John Bull, Wake Forest 1999 # NCAA Auto: 7500 @ NCAA Prov: 7000

Finals – Results – Saturday 05/10/03

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ====== 1 Hill, Rick Clemson University 7327 % 2 McCormick, Greg Georgia Tech 6516 3 Hobbs, Brent Clemson University 6514 4 Felton, Ray Coastal Carolina Univ 6446 5 Drake, James Unattached 5676 6 Piscetelli, Mike Wake Forest University 5272

News