Search

mens_results.html

Licensed to Flash Results, Inc.        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 4/18/2008 06:38 PM
              Atlantic Coast Conference - 4/17/2008 to 4/19/2008               
                             Outdoor Championships                             
                     Georgia Tech University, Atlanta, GA                      
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 21  Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
    NCAA Reg:   10.50                                                          
         ACC: M 10.21  2007        Travis Padget (prelims), Florida State      
 Griffin Trk: S 10.03  2000        Tim Montgomery, Sprint Capital              
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Travis Padgett            Jr Clemson                M 10.21Q -0.4  2 
  2 Jacoby Ford               So Clemson                  10.41Q  0.9  1 
  3 Reggie Reese              Jr NC State                 10.59Q  0.9  3 
  4 A'tonali Akinkuotu        So NC State                 10.48q  0.9  1 
  5 Cj Spiller                So Clemson                  10.59q  0.9  3 
  6 Reuben Jones              Sr Virginia                 10.60q  0.9  1 
  7 Earl Gray                 Jr Maryland                 10.62q  0.9  3 
  8 Trenton Guy               Fr Clemson                  10.66q -0.4  2 
  9 Brian Chibudu             Fr Fla State                10.69   0.9  1 
 10 Demarcus Vandyke          Fr Miami                    10.70  -0.4  2 
 11 Dexter Adams              Sr NC State                 10.76  -0.4  2 
 12 Gwantaveous Anderson      So Clemson                  10.80   0.9  1 
 12 Kendall Millhouse         Fr Clemson                  10.80   0.9  3 
 14 Shawnbrey Mcneal          Fr Miami                    10.82   0.9  1 
 15 Bruce Johnson             Jr Miami                    10.96   0.9  3 
 16 Robert Duru               Jr Maryland                 11.08  -0.4  2 
 17 Cedric Hudson             Fr VT                       11.29  -0.4  2 
 -- Joel Fletcher             Fr Wake Forest                DNS   0.9  3 
 
Event 22  Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    NCAA Reg:   21.19                                                          
         ACC: M 20.19  2007        Walter Dix, Florida State                   
 Griffin Trk: S 20.23  1997        Tony Wheeler, Clemson                       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Charles Clark             So Fla State                20.78Q  1.5  2 
  2 Michael Ray Garvin        Jr Fla State                20.86Q -0.8  1 
  3 Travis Padgett            Jr Clemson                  20.97Q -0.5  3 
  4 Charles Cox               Fr UNC                      21.18Q -0.9  4 
  5 Brandon Byram             Fr Fla State                21.00q -0.5  3 
  6 Corey Brown               Jr Clemson                  21.15q  1.5  2 
  7 Reuben Jones              Sr Virginia                 21.16q  1.5  2 
  8 Cowin Mills               Sr Clemson                  21.16q  1.5  2 
  9 Cj Spiller                So Clemson                  21.23   1.5  2 
 10 Conlon Bonner             Fr Virginia                 21.28  -0.9  4 
 11 Trenton Guy               Fr Clemson                  21.28  -0.9  4 
 12 Reggie Reese              Jr NC State                 21.42  -0.8  1 
 13 Earl Gray                 Jr Maryland                 21.46  -0.5  3 
 14 Demarcus Vandyke          Fr Miami                    21.54  -0.5  3 
 15 Kendall Millhouse         Fr Clemson                  21.72  -0.8  1 
 16 Dominic Berger            Jr Maryland                 21.79  -0.5  3 
 17 Rainer Fiala              So Virginia                 21.82   1.5  2 
 18 Brian Lee                 So Virginia                 22.14  -0.9  4 
 19 Khalil Jones              Jr Miami                    22.20  -0.5  3 
 20 Cedric Hudson             Fr VT                       22.79  -0.8  1 
 21 Joe Didia                 Fr GT                       22.90  -0.9  4 
 22 Taylor Narewski           Sr GT                       23.48  -0.8  1 
 -- Omar Wells                Sr NC State                   DNS  -0.9  4 
 -- Joel Fletcher             Fr Wake Forest                DNS  -0.8  1 
 -- Jeff Smith                So Boston Coll                DNS  -0.8  1 
 
Event 23  Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    NCAA Reg:   47.20                                                          
         ACC: M 44.83  1997        Milton Campbell, North Carolina             
 Griffin Trk: S 44.71  1997        Jerome Young, Wallace State                 
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Charles Cox               Fr UNC                      46.35Q  1 
  2 Corey Brown               Jr Clemson                  47.05Q  2 
  3 Sean Lowe                 Sr Maryland                 47.18Q  4 
  4 Jon Reid                  So Wake Forest              47.34Q  3 
  5 Cowin Mills               Sr Clemson                  47.33q  4 
  6 Meikle Paschal            Fr Virginia                 47.39q  3 
  7 Derek Hoye                Sr GT                       47.63q  1 
  8 Anthony Walker            Jr Maryland                 47.94q  3  (47.939)
  9 Allan Lunkenheimer        Fr Wake Forest              47.95   2  (47.948)
 10 Kevin Williams            Fr Fla State                47.98   2 
 11 Ian Williamson            Fr UNC                      48.15   3 
 12 Jeremy Samuels            So Maryland                 48.19   1 
 13 Ryan Booker               Jr UNC                      48.28   1 
 14 Pete Lewellen             Sr Duke                     48.57   4 
 15 Hunter Clasen             Fr GT                       48.80   2 
 16 Omar Wells                Sr NC State                 49.01   4 
 17 Mark Domaracki            Fr Boston Coll              49.09   2 
 18 Matt Didia                Jr GT                       49.15   2 
 19 Brian Lee                 So Virginia                 49.20   1 
 20 Armand Quenum             Jr NC State                 50.22   3 
 21 Subbu Sivanesan           Fr GT                       50.41   1 
 22 Brendan Gaffney           So Boston Coll              50.58   4 
 23 Gregory Hassel            Jr Boston Coll              51.22   4 
 24 Ryan Henry                Sr Boston Coll              51.53   3 
 
Event 24  Men 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    NCAA Reg:   1:50.40                                                        
         ACC: M 1:46.66  1988        Paul Ereng, Virginia                      
 Griffin Trk: S 1:45.76  2006        Tom Lancashire, Florida State             
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Tim Harris                Sr Miami                  1:49.38Q  4 
  2 Andrew Lobb               Fr Virginia               1:50.93Q  3 
  3 Tommy Noyes               Sr Fla State              1:52.13Q  1 
  4 Adam Smith                So UNC                    1:52.60Q  2 
  5 Andrew Krumins            Sr Fla State              1:50.62q  4 
  6 Tommy Friscia             So Maryland               1:51.77q  4 
  7 Billy Mateker             So GT                     1:51.83q  3 
  8 Jordan Orr                Sr Virginia               1:51.97q  4 
  9 Jeff Miller               Fr VT                     1:52.39   4 
 10 Stephen Wilson            Jr Fla State              1:52.87   2 
 11 Alex Bowman               So Virginia               1:53.34   2 
 12 Patrick O' Donnell        Jr Miami                  1:53.37   3 
 13 Kyle Rauser               Jr Maryland               1:53.56   1 
 14 Nick Mclaughlin           Fr VT                     1:53.92   4 
 15 Sam Bowler                So Duke                   1:54.03   2 
 16 Patrick Blackie           Fr Miami                  1:55.48   1 
 17 Kristopher Haynes         Fr Boston Coll            1:55.63   2 
 18 John Brockardt            Sr Duke                   1:55.84   3 
 19 Andrew Rotz               Fr UNC                    1:55.99   3 
 20 Nicholas Lepley           So Wake Forest            1:56.33   4 
 21 Kyle Guglielmo            Jr VT                     1:56.77   3 
 22 Andrew Macisaac           Fr Boston Coll            1:57.05   1 
 23 Ryan Diorio               So Boston Coll            1:57.23   3 
 24 Sean-pat Oswald           Fr Duke                   1:58.11   2 
 25 Tyler Archer              Fr Boston Coll            1:58.14   2 
 26 Philip Woerner            Fr Boston Coll            1:58.14   1 
 27 Tim Guglielmo             So GT                     1:59.85   3 
 28 James Slattery            Jr Boston Coll            2:01.96   4 
 29 Richard Bernard           Sr Miami                  2:02.47   1 
 30 Jasen Turnbull            Fr Clemson                2:05.08   1 
 -- Chris Catton              Sr Wake Forest                DNF   1 
 -- Michael Hagos             Jr Virginia                   DNS   2 
 
Event 25  Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
12 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    NCAA Reg:   3:47.80                                                        
         ACC: M 3:43.91  1985        Per Kristoffersen, Maryland               
 Griffin Trk: S 3:41.10  2004        Eliud Njubu, Unattached                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Daniel Roberts            So Fla State              3:49.07Q 
  2 Andrew Jesien             Jr Virginia               3:49.72Q 
  3 Billy Berlin              Jr VT                     3:50.12Q 
  4 Eddie Judge               Fr VT                     3:50.84Q 
  5 Adam Cunningham           Fr UNC                    3:49.63Q 
  6 Chris Nickinson           Sr Fla State              3:50.33Q 
  7 E.c. Gibbs                Jr GT                     3:50.35Q 
  8 Andy Biladeau             So Virginia               3:51.29Q 
  9 David Herren              Sr GT                     3:50.01q 
 10 Kevin Tschirhart          So Virginia               3:50.85q 
 11 Alex Bowman               So Virginia               3:51.37q 
 12 Eric Mack                 Jr NC State               3:51.54q 
 13 James Scheiner            Jr VT                     3:51.57  
 14 James Lagreca             Jr Boston Coll            3:51.80  
 15 Justin Harbor             Fr Fla State              3:51.81  
 16 Nazar Trilisky            Jr GT                     3:52.03  
 17 Ryan Witt                 Fr VT                     3:52.18  
 18 John Curtiss              Fr UNC                    3:52.19  
 19 Cory Nanni                Fr Duke                   3:52.35  
 20 Michael Hagos             Jr Virginia               3:52.94  
 21 Jeremy Zagorski           Sr Boston Coll            3:52.95  
 22 Patrick Russell           So Wake Forest            3:53.21  
 23 Joshua Springer           Sr Boston Coll            3:54.01  
 24 Josh Lund                 Fr Duke                   3:54.33  
 25 Tradelle Ward             So Duke                   3:55.79  
 26 Zach Martinez             Jr Maryland               3:56.37  
 27 Chris Kollar              Sr NC State               3:56.69  
 28 Geary Gubbins             Jr Duke                   3:56.77  
 29 Bo Waggoner               Fr Duke                   3:56.83  
 30 Alex Ray                  Sr UNC                    3:56.93  
 31 Mark Mendrek-laske        Fr GT                     3:56.93  
 32 Chris Spooner             Sr Duke                   3:57.10  
 33 Matt Owen                 Sr Wake Forest            3:58.36  
 34 Jeffrey Klatsky           Sr Boston Coll            3:59.16  
 35 Josh Davis                Jr Maryland               4:00.47  
 36 Mark Russell              So Wake Forest            4:00.93  
 37 Brendan Collins           Jr Boston Coll            4:02.06  
 38 Kyle Guglielmo            Jr VT                     4:05.00  
 39 Ryan Woodlee              Jr Miami                  4:07.75  
 40 Andrew Chuplis            Jr Miami                  4:09.90  
 41 Tyler Morey               Fr Clemson                4:10.54  
 42 Mike Cator                So Maryland               4:11.17  
 
Event 26  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    NCAA Reg:   9:07.00                                                        
         ACC: M 8:34.84  4/21/2006   Andrew Lemoncello, Florida Stat           
 Griffin Trk: S 8:41.10  1990        Jim Cooper, New Balance                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Luke Gunn                 Sr Fla State              8:38.33S 
  2 Tibor Vegh                Sr NC State               8:51.21  
  3 John Martinez             So NC State               8:52.42  
  4 Gavin Coombs              Jr NC State               8:53.52  
  5 Mark Buckingham           Sr Fla State              9:00.12  
  6 Matt Hughes               Fr Clemson                9:04.10  
  7 Greg Kelsey               So Maryland               9:07.16  
  8 Rider Clauss              Sr VT                     9:11.37  
  9 Stephen Finley            So Virginia               9:14.69  
 10 Trey Andrews              So Fla State              9:19.85  
 11 Chris Clark               Fr Virginia               9:22.57  
 12 Marcus Dillion            So Wake Forest            9:26.58  
 13 Kevin Mcdermott           Jr Duke                   9:33.45  
 14 Phil Padilla              So VT                     9:34.11  
 15 Ryan Mcdermott            Fr Duke                   9:38.09  
 16 Ian Bracy                 Jr UNC                    9:40.64  
 17 Mohamed Himedan           So GT                     9:56.57  
 18 Casey Gramling            Jr GT                    10:07.24  
 -- Daniel Springer           Sr Boston Coll                DNF  
 -- Cristan Duvall            Sr GT                         DNF  
 -- Alex Tatu                 Sr Virginia                   DNF  
 
Event 28  Men 10000 Meter Run
================================================================
         ACC: M 28:55.1h  1981        Mike Cotton, Virginia                    
 Griffin Trk: S 30:04.03  1987        Reggie Harris, North Carolina            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Stephen Furst             Sr NC State              29:29.75S 
  2 Wesley Smith              Sr NC State              29:31.17S 
  3 Steeve Gabart             Jr Fla State             29:47.37S 
  4 Trey Miller               So Virginia              30:48.45  
  5 Ryan Foster               Sr Virginia              30:55.76  
  6 Taylor Smith              Sr Virginia              30:57.42  
  7 Zach Thomas               Sr VT                    31:20.27  
  8 Paul Lapenna              So VT                    31:21.57  
  9 James Erickson            Jr Virginia              31:41.69  
 10 Matt Hickey               So GT                    31:55.72  
 11 Brock Baker               Jr UNC                   32:02.82  
 12 Richie Booth              So Maryland              32:03.25  
 13 David Emerson             Jr Boston Coll           32:10.38  
 14 Zach Dawson               So UNC                   32:39.49  
 15 Josh Brewer               Fr Duke                  32:40.83  
 -- Greg Johnson              Jr GT                         DNF  
 -- Mark Buha                 Sr Duke                       DNF  
 -- Fredy Torres              Jr NC State                   DNS  
 
Event 29  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    NCAA Reg:   14.30                                                          
         ACC: M 13.54  2007        Dominic Berger, Maryland                    
 Griffin Trk: S 13.32  2007        Aries Merritt, Reebok                       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Drew Brunson              Sr Fla State                13.77Q  1.2  1 
  2 Dominic Berger            Jr Maryland                 13.85Q  2.4  2 
  3 Cory Nelms                So Miami                    13.93Q  1.2  1 
  4 Gonzalo Barriolhet        Fr Fla State                13.97Q  2.4  2 
  5 Les Bradley               So Miami                    14.03q  1.2  1 
  6 Adam Durham               Sr Maryland                 14.24q  2.4  2 
  7 Alphonso Jordan           So GT                       14.26q  1.2  1 
  8 Brehman Dehann            Sr UNC                      14.28q  1.2  1 
  9 Adams Abdulrazaaq         Fr Virginia                 14.40   2.4  2 
 10 Ebenezer Amegashie        Fr VT                       15.19   2.4  2 
 11 Brett Jones               Sr Miami                    15.32   2.4  2 
 12 Brandon Bias              Fr NC State                 15.64   1.2  1 
 13 Roland Dasilva            Sr Miami                    16.37   1.2  1 
 -- David Ford                Jr GT                         DNS   2.4  2 
 
Event 30  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
    NCAA Reg:   52.51                                                          
         ACC: M 48.64  1992        Derrick Adkins, Georgia Tech                
 Griffin Trk: S 48.35  1999        Angelo Taylor, Nike                         
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Javier Garcia-tunon       Sr Fla State                51.75Q  3 
  2 Adams Abdulrazaaq         Fr Virginia                 51.79Q  1 
  3 Kevin Hutton              Sr NC State                 51.98Q  2 
  4 Cory Nelms                So Miami                    51.86q  3 
  5 Adam Durham               Sr Maryland                 52.03q  1 
  6 Elliot Wood               Sr Fla State                52.10q  1 
  7 Philip Warsaw             Jr Wake Forest              52.27q  2 
  8 Demario Johnson           Jr GT                       52.31q  3 
  9 Travis Swaggard           Jr Clemson                  52.66   1 
 10 Reggie Berry              Sr UNC                      53.47   3 
 11 Andrew Porter             Jr Clemson                  53.70   2 
 12 Brian Barrett             Fr UNC                      54.51   3 
 13 Greg Nelson               Fr Virginia                 54.67   2 
 14 Roland Dasilva            Sr Miami                    55.43   1 
 15 Mario Moreno              So Duke                     55.45   2 
 16 Ebenezer Amegashie        Fr VT                       56.14   1 
 17 Brandon Bias              Fr NC State                 57.45   3 
 18 Ian Thomas                Fr Boston Coll              58.55   2 
 -- Jay Oatts                 So GT                         DNF   2 
 
Event 33  Men High Jump
==========================================================================
    NCAA Reg:   2.10m                                                          
         ACC: M 2.25m  2001        Shawn Brown, Fla State                      
 Griffin Trk: S  7-06  1986        Victor Small, Clemson                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Donte Nall                So UNC                      2.15m    7-00.50 
  2 Mike Kotecki              So Duke                     2.04m    6-08.25 
  3 David Edwards-brennan     Jr Maryland                 2.04m    6-08.25 
  4 Elan Daviglus             Jr Miami                    2.04m    6-08.25 
  5 Arthur Gennari            So Virginia                 2.04m    6-08.25 
  6 Eric Davis                So NC State                 2.01m    6-07.00 
  6 Greg Nelson               Fr Virginia                 2.01m    6-07.00 
  8 Tim Reen                  Jr Fla State                2.01m    6-07.00 
  9 Scott Pauga               So Clemson                  1.96m    6-05.00 
  9 Matt Villemain            So UNC                      1.96m    6-05.00 
 11 Aaron Klansek             So Virginia                 1.96m    6-05.00 
 12 Meikle Paschal            Fr Virginia                 1.86m    6-01.25 
 13 Aaron Payne               Fr Wake Forest              1.86m    6-01.25 
 -- Conor Shelly              Fr Boston Coll                 NH            
 -- Diego Rosado              Fr Miami                       NH            
 
Event 35  Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
    NCAA Reg:      7.34m                                                       
         ACC: M    7.99m  1996        Eric Bowers, Georgia Tech                
 Griffin Trk: S 26-07.25  1994        Roland McGee, MTSU                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Ngoni Makusha             Fr Fla State                7.91m   2.1  25-11.50 
  2 Dexter Adams              Sr NC State                 7.85m   1.5  25-09.25 
  3 James Lemons              Sr GT                       7.58m   1.2  24-10.50 
  4 George Fields             Jr Clemson                  7.56m   2.9  24-09.75 
  5 Ed Baldwin                So UNC                      7.48m   1.4  24-06.50 
  6 Austin Davis              Fr UNC                      7.25m   0.6  23-09.50 
  7 Alphonso Jordan           So GT                       7.11m   1.5  23-04.00 
  8 Marcus Robinson           Fr Virginia                 7.10m  -0.5  23-03.50 
  9 Josh Fowler               Fr Clemson                  6.95m  -0.5  22-09.75 
 10 Jason Allen               So Maryland                 6.86m  -1.8  22-06.25 
 11 Conlon Bonner             Fr Virginia                 6.79m  -2.4  22-03.50 
 12 Oderah Nwaeze             So Wake Forest              6.74m  -1.4  22-01.50 
 13 Eric Davis                So NC State                 6.45m  -0.1  21-02.00 
 14 Travis Weston             Fr NC State                 6.36m   0.9  20-10.50 
 15 Cedric Hudson             Fr VT                       6.23m  -1.0  20-05.25 
 -- Nigel Orr                 Jr GT                         DNS   NWI           
 
Event 37  Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
    NCAA Reg:     16.80m                                                       
         ACC: M   20.13m  4/21/2006   Garrett Johnson, Florida Stat            
 Griffin Trk: S 70-06.25  2000        C.J. Hunter, Nike                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Justin Clickett           Sr VT                      19.07m   62-06.75 
  2 Steve Marcelle            So GT                      18.76m   61-06.75 
  3 Andrew Powlen             Jr GT                      17.53m   57-06.25 
  4 Jason Jones               So NC State                17.41m   57-01.50 
  5 Yemi Ayeni                Jr Virginia                16.60m   54-05.50 
  6 Igor Misljenovic          So VT                      16.43m   53-11.00 
  7 Thomas Sensing            So Wake Forest             16.35m   53-07.75 
  8 Ian Reynolds              Sr UNC                     16.33m   53-07.00 
  9 Walter Henning            Fr UNC                     15.87m   52-01.00 
 10 Salvador Delheirro        Jr Maryland                15.76m   51-08.50 
 11 Eric Pickle               So Virginia                15.75m   51-08.25 
 12 Alex Padgett              Fr Clemson                 15.67m   51-05.00 
 13 Michael Schallmo          So Duke                    15.29m   50-02.00 
 14 Geoff Goidell             Fr Maryland                14.07m   46-02.00 
 15 David Piccirilli          Fr Duke                    12.88m   42-03.25 
 
Event 39  Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    NCAA Reg:   55.60m                                                         
         ACC: M 71.21m  4/21/2005   Spyridon Jullien, Va. Tech                 
 Griffin Trk: S 252-11  2002        Andras Haklits, Georgia                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Walter Henning            Fr UNC                     68.71m     225-05 
  2 Matej Muza                Jr VT                      66.13m     216-11 
  3 Zach Berg                 So Clemson                 57.45m     188-06 
  4 Alex Padgett              Fr Clemson                 56.66m     185-11 
  5 Salvador Delheirro        Jr Maryland                55.61m     182-05 
  6 Matt Wernke               Jr Fla State               55.45m     181-11 
  7 Travis Whitfield          So Fla State               54.02m     177-03 
  8 Jason Jones               So NC State                46.00m     150-11 
  9 Kyle Galle                So Virginia                45.18m     148-03 
 10 Stephen Dickens           Jr NC State                43.41m     142-05 
 11 Mathew Kosmas             Fr Boston Coll             43.01m     141-01 
 12 Thomas Sensing            So Wake Forest             42.92m     140-10 
 13 Andrew Powlen             Jr GT                      42.17m     138-04 
 14 Adam Gray                 Fr NC State                40.43m     132-08 
 
Event 40  Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    NCAA Reg:   61.60m                                                         
         ACC: M 73.36m  1992        Sean Murray, North Carolina                
 Griffin Trk: S 266-10  2000        Beaux Greer, NYAC                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Brian Moore               Fr UNC                     65.17m     213-10 
  2 John Austin               So Duke                    63.55m     208-06 
  3 Mark Dellavolpe           Sr Duke                    62.65m     205-06 
  4 Erek Latzka               Jr UNC                     61.59m     202-01 
  5 Scott Pauga               So Clemson                 58.56m     192-01 
  6 Bobby Weinstein           Sr Duke                    56.44m     185-02 
  7 Gonzalo Barriolhet        Fr Fla State               54.38m     178-05 
  8 Brian Doran               Fr UNC                     54.25m     178-00 
  9 Ian Reynolds              Sr UNC                     53.52m     175-07 
 10 Comrecode Sean            So Fla State               53.20m     174-06 
 11 Matt Frith                Sr Fla State               49.90m     163-08 
 12 Stephen Castillejo        Fr Wake Forest             49.03m     160-10 
 13 Chris Tringali            Jr Miami                   44.05m     144-06 
 14 David Lewis               Sr Virginia                38.64m     126-09 
 
Event 42  Men Decathlon
================================================================
         ACC: M  7861  1992        Stephen Dunphy, Virginia                    
 Griffin Trk: S  8133  2002        Chad Smith, Unattached                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 David Lewis               Sr Virginia                  7105  
  2 Miller Moss               Fr Clemson                   6991  
  3 Michael Feathers          Sr Clemson                   6582  
  4 Tyler Clarke              Sr Duke                      6346  
  5 Matt Villemain            So UNC                       6330  
  6 Buzz Moorman              So Duke                      5510  
 
Event 42  Decathlon: #1 Men 100 Meter Dash Decathlon
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Miller Moss               Fr Clemson                  11.00   1.0  861  
  2 Tyler Clarke              Sr Duke                     11.29   1.0  797  
  3 David Lewis               Sr Virginia                 11.33   1.0  789  
  4 Buzz Moorman              So Duke                     11.49   1.0  755  
  5 Matt Villemain            So UNC                      11.67   1.0  717  
  6 Michael Feathers          Sr Clemson                  11.79   1.0  693  
 
Event 42  Decathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Decathlon
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Tyler Clarke              Sr Duke                     6.49m   2.4  21-03.50  695  
  2 Miller Moss               Fr Clemson                  6.47m   0.5  21-02.75  691  
  3 David Lewis               Sr Virginia                 6.44m   1.9  21-01.50  684  
  4 Michael Feathers          Sr Clemson                  6.35m  -0.2  20-10.00  664  
  5 Buzz Moorman              So Duke                     6.34m  +0.0  20-09.75  661  
  6 Matt Villemain            So UNC                      6.21m  -0.5  20-04.50  632  
 
Event 42  Decathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 David Lewis               Sr Virginia                13.11m   43-00.25  674  
  2 Michael Feathers          Sr Clemson                 13.02m   42-08.75  668  
  3 Tyler Clarke              Sr Duke                    12.54m   41-01.75  639  
  4 Miller Moss               Fr Clemson                 12.49m   40-11.75  636  
  5 Matt Villemain            So UNC                     10.21m   33-06.00  498  
  6 Buzz Moorman              So Duke                     8.18m   26-10.00  377  
 
Event 42  Decathlon: #4 Men High Jump Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Tyler Clarke              Sr Duke                     1.98m    6-06.00  785  
  1 Matt Villemain            So UNC                      1.98m    6-06.00  785  
  3 Miller Moss               Fr Clemson                  1.89m    6-02.25  705  
  4 David Lewis               Sr Virginia                 1.83m    6-00.00  653  
  4 Michael Feathers          Sr Clemson                  1.83m    6-00.00  653  
  6 Buzz Moorman              So Duke                     1.77m    5-09.75  602  
 
Event 42  Decathlon: #5 Men 400 Meter Dash Decathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Miller Moss               Fr Clemson                  48.25   897  
  2 David Lewis               Sr Virginia                 49.44   841  
  3 Tyler Clarke              Sr Duke                     50.36   798  
  4 Matt Villemain            So UNC                      50.91   773  
  5 Buzz Moorman              So Duke                     51.59   743  
  6 Michael Feathers          Sr Clemson                  53.25   671  
 
Event 42  Decathlon: #6 Men 110 Meter Hurdles Decathlon
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Michael Feathers          Sr Clemson                  15.07  -0.6  841  
  2 Tyler Clarke              Sr Duke                     15.41  -0.6  801  
  3 David Lewis               Sr Virginia                 15.50  -0.6  790  
  4 Miller Moss               Fr Clemson                  15.68  -0.6  769  
  5 Buzz Moorman              So Duke                     16.33  -0.6  696  
  6 Matt Villemain            So UNC                      16.34  -0.6  695  
 
Event 42  Decathlon: #7 Men Discus Throw Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Tyler Clarke              Sr Duke                    37.21m     122-01  608  
  2 Michael Feathers          Sr Clemson                 36.75m     120-07  599  
  3 Miller Moss               Fr Clemson                 36.17m     118-08  587  
  4 David Lewis               Sr Virginia                34.19m     112-02  547  
  5 Matt Villemain            So UNC                     32.14m     105-05  507  
  6 Buzz Moorman              So Duke                    20.94m      68-08  290  
 
Event 42  Decathlon: #8 Men Pole Vault Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 David Lewis               Sr Virginia                 4.85m   15-11.00  865  
  2 Matt Villemain            So UNC                      4.15m   13-07.25  659  
  3 Michael Feathers          Sr Clemson                  4.05m   13-03.50  631  
  3 Miller Moss               Fr Clemson                  4.05m   13-03.50  631  
  5 Buzz Moorman              So Duke                     3.15m   10-04.00  393  
 -- Tyler Clarke              Sr Duke                        NH            
 
Event 42  Decathlon: #9 Men Javelin Throw Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Michael Feathers          Sr Clemson                 48.06m     157-08  560  
  2 Tyler Clarke              Sr Duke                    46.24m     151-08  533  
  3 Miller Moss               Fr Clemson                 45.06m     147-10  516  
  4 David Lewis               Sr Virginia                44.68m     146-07  510  
  5 Buzz Moorman              So Duke                    35.67m     117-00  380  
  6 Matt Villemain            So UNC                     35.30m     115-10  374  
 
Event 42  Decathlon: #10 Men 1500 Meter Run Decathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 David Lewis               Sr Virginia               4:28.88   752  
  2 Miller Moss               Fr Clemson                4:37.19   698  
  3 Tyler Clarke              Sr Duke                   4:38.47   690  
  4 Matt Villemain            So UNC                    4:38.51   690  
  5 Buzz Moorman              So Duke                   4:50.89   613  
  6 Michael Feathers          Sr Clemson                4:52.83   602  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 9 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Virginia Tech               72        2) Virginia                   45   
    3) North Carolina              38        4) Miami                      33   
    5) Florida State               32.50     6) Clemson                    25.50
    7) Boston College              23        8) Maryland                   21   
    9) Wake Forest                 20       10) Georgia Tech               19   
   11) NC State                    16       12) Duke                        6   
 
                     Men - Team Rankings - 8 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) NC State                    53.50     2) North Carolina             48   
    3) Florida State               38        4) Clemson                    37   
    5) Virginia                    33.50     6) Duke                       33   
    7) Virginia Tech               25        8) Georgia Tech               22   
    9) Maryland                    12       10) Miami                       5   
   11) Wake Forest                  2                                           

News