Search

Men Finish Seventh at ACC Swimming & Diving Championships

Feb. 26, 2000

CHAPEL HILL, NC – The Clemson men’s swimming & diving team placed seventh with 274 points at the 2000 ACC Championships in Chapel Hill, NC. Ninth-ranked Virginia won its second-straight league title, scoring 801 points for the victory. North Carolina finished second with 662.50 points.

Freshman Craig Thomas (Maryville, TN) led the Tigers in the final day of competition, placing sixth with 467.30 points in the three-meter diving competition. Two athletes represented Clemson in the finals of the 200 breast: freshman Gregor Govse placed seventh with a time of 2:02.36, and sophomore Sean Wallace (Palm Harbor, FL) finished eighth at 2:02.71.

The Clemson 400 free relay team of sophomore Kenny Roberts (Mahe, Seychelles), senior Mike Pridemore (Franklin, TN), senior Rob Etheridge (Aiken, SC) and sophomore Matt Stone (Orchard Park, NY) finished sixth with a time of 3:03.37.

The Tigers will compete at the Auburn Invitational on March 4.

Clemson at ACC Men’s Swimming & Diving Championships Gregor Govse–200 breast (7th, 2:02.36) Matt Norman–100 breast (8th, 56.86) Will Rogers–50 free (2nd, 20.17) Craig Thomas–1-meter diving (6th, 433.30) 3-meter diving (6th, 467.30) Sean Wallace–200 breast (8th, 2:02.71) Matt Wilson–200 IM (7th, 1:50.36@) 400 IM (8th, 4:00.25)

200 Medley Relay (Porter, Dubreuil, Stone, Pridemore)–6th, 1:31.20 200 Free Relay (Walker, Pridemore, Rogers, Etheridge)–5th, 1:21.19 400 Free Relay (Roberts, Pridemore, Etheridge, Stone)—6th, 3:03.37 800 Free Relay (Moro, Roberts, Cleveland, Meek)–7th, 6:52.74

FINAL TEAM SCORES 1. VIRGINIA 801, 2. NORTH CAROLINA 662.50, 3. N.C. STATE 507.5, 4. FLORIDA STATE 488.5, 5. MARYLAND 384.5, 6. GEORGIA TECH 289, 7. CLEMSON 274 , 8. DUKE 116 MOST VALUABLE SWIMMER OF THE 200 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS: Austin Ramirez, Virginia MOST VALUABLE DIVER OF THE 2000 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS: Andy Johnson, N.C. State Event #14: 1650-Yard Freestyle Timed Finals: 1. Austin Ramirez (UVA), 15:00.98+#, 2. Jamie Grimes (UVA), 15:01.63+, 3. Dan DeMarco (UVA), 15:11.48@, 4. Stephen Mohr (UNC), 15:18.23@, 5. Shilo Ayalon (GT), 15:21.11@^, 6. Michael Fuller (UVA), 15:22.75@, 7. Judd Glasco (UNC), 15:23.23@, 8. Michael Malchak (UMD), 15:28.41^, 9. Danny Chocron (FSU), 15:34.80, 10. Leo Salinas (GT), 15:35.60, 11. Bill Schultz (FSU), 15:38.19, 12. Stephen Matthews (NCSU), 15:40.55, 13. Mark Eberlie (NCSU), 15:44.33, 14. Richard Culberson (NCSU), 15:44.93, 15. Kevin Chipman (NCSU), 15:49.31, 16. Greg Johnson (UNC), 15:52.87, 17. Randy Tyner (NCSU), 15:54.53, 18. Justin Rossi (UNC), 15:57.96, 19. Andy Meek (CLEM), 16:00.70, 20. Brendan McLaughlin (DUKE), 16:22.03, 21. Hank Longmire (GT), 16:23.82, 22. P.J. Stojadinovic (UMD), 16:27.76, 23. Drew Disnick (DUKE), 16:46.36. Non-Scoring Participants: Andrew Biedrzycki (UNC), 15:49.25, Adam Tepe (CLEM), 16:24.83, David Slye (UMD), 16:26.58, Derek Young (UMD), 16:40.25, Paul Tzur (DUKE), 16:52.34.

Event #15: 200-Yard Backstroke Championship Final: 1. Chris Mousetis (UVA), 1:45.65@, 2. Braden Holoway (NCSU), 1:46.26@^, 3. Guy Yimsomruary (UVA), 1:47.63, 4. Chris Helin (UNC), 1:48.18, 5. Scott Lenyk (GT), 1:48.74^, 6. Mike Wheeler (UVA), 1:49.13, 7. Mark Seidman (UNC), 1:49.26, 8. Greg Main-Baillie (FSU), 1:50.23. Consolation Final: 9. Matt Baldwin (UNC), 1:49.61, 10. Ryan Walker (UMD), 1:49.83, 11. Richard Culberson (NCSU), 1:49.92, 12. James Salazar (GT), 1:50.00, 13. Adam Porter (CLEM), 1:50.59, 14. Patrick Morrow (NCSU), 1:51.11, 15. Jorge Oliver (GT), 1:51.45, 16. Carl Nylander (GT), 1:51.95. Bonus Consolation Heat: 17. Brian Best (UVA), 1:49.61, 18. Phil Maher (UMD), 1:51.26, 19. Chris Fleizach (DUKE), 1:51.41, 20. Joe Tighe (CLEM), 1:52.07, 21. Justin Ward (DUKE), 1:53.67, 22. Dominic Ebenbichler (UMD), 1:53.88, 23. Ryan Harsch (DUKE), 1:56.25, 24. Jonathan Fry (FSU), 2:03.18.

Event #16: 100-Yard Freestyle Championship Final: 1. Matt Brado (NCSU), 44.71@, 2. Kevin Flanagan (FSU), 44.76@, 3. Troy Johnson (UVA), 44.87@, 4. Greg Solt (NCSU), 44.98, 5. Ryan Brannan (UMD), 45.10, 6T. Aaron Peterson (UMD), 45.17, 6T. Valter Magnusson (NCSU), 45.17, 8. Kevin Erndl (UNC), 45.40. Consolation Final: 9. Drew Childs (UMD), 45.17, 10. Kenny Roberts (CLEM), 45.74, 15. Greg Courtois (UMD), 45.78, 16. Brian Luoma (UMD), 46.30. Bonus Consolation Heat: 17. Matt Stone (CLEM), 46.27, 18. Ben Davidson (UNC), 46.30, 19. Will McReynolds (FSU), 46.38, 20. Joey Marshburn (FSU), 46.50, 21T. Brett Walker (CLEM), 46.63, 21T. Chris Moro (CLEM), 46.63, 23. Jeff Horner (UMD), 46.89, 24. David Silver (GT), 46.98.

Event #17: 200-Yard Breaststroke Championship Final: 1. Sean Quinn (UNC), 1:57.90+^, 2. Dave Slawinski (UNC), 1:58.95@, 3. Jonathan Baird (UVA), 2:00.68@, 4. Tomonori Tsuji (GT), 2:00.74@^, 5. Justin Capuco (UVA), 2:01.33@, 6. Jason Ward (UMD), 2:01.71@, 7. Gregor Govse (CLEM), 2:02.36, 8. Sean Wallace (CLEM), 2:02.71. Consolation Final: 9. Brett Petersen (FSU), 2:01.09@, 10. Brad Kline (UNC), 2:01.97@, 11. Jesse Rademacher (NCSU), 2:03.16, 12. Suha Akman (NCSU), 2:03.70, 13. Justin Betts (FSU), 2:04.00, 14. Brad Bowser (NCSU), 2:04.15, 15. Matt Norman (CLEM), 2:04.69, 16. Travis McQuinn (GT), 2:05.36. Bonus Consolation Heat: 17. Mark Cullinan (UMD), 2:04.39, 18. Robert Foster (GT), 2:07.86, 19. Luis Emilio (UMD), 2:08.10, 20. Ross Dye (GT), 2:09.17, 21. Justin Suszko (DUKE), 2:11.40, 22. Steve Misuraca (DUKE), 2:13.11, Matt Wilson (CLEM), Disqualified, Alejandro Dubreuil (CLEM), Disqualified.

Event #18: 200-Yard Butterfly Championship Final: 1. Doak Finch (UVA), 1:43.54#+, 2. Evan Taylor (UVA), 1:46.57@, 3. David Weeks (UNC), 1:47.39@, 4. Tim Haley (NCSU), 1:48.00@, 5. Michael Fuller (UVA), 1:48.33@, 6. Madison Snyder (NCSU), 1:48.41@, 7. Daniel Zurowski (UVA), 1:48.66@, 8. David Laitala (GT), 1:50.32. Consolation Final: 9. Nelson Mora (FSU), 1:49.54, 10. Mauricio Cavalcante (NCSU), 1:49.69, 11. Thomas Ehrhardt (UMD), 1:50.11, 12. Devin Crock (FSU), 1:52.06, 13. James Salazar (GT), 1:52.10, 14. Brady Skaggs (GT), 1:52.25, 15. Wesley Morrow (CLEM), 1:52.32, 16. Greg Johnson (UNC), 1:53.48. Bonus Consolation Heat: 17. Steven Forson (FSU), 1:50.91, 18. Mark Baxter (UMD), 1:51.60, 19T. Drew Hathaway (UNC), 1:52.14, 19T. Sebastiern Moity (UNC), 1:52.14, 21. Charles Gersbach (GT), 1:52.65, 22. Matt Mailloux (DUKE), 1:57.57, 23. Ed Eng (DUKE), 1:58.59, 24. Jarrod Schwarz (DUKE), 2:00.12.

Event #19: Three-Meter Diving Championship Final: 1. Andy Johnson (NCSU), 537.00, 2. Stephen Krebs (UNC), 522.30, 3. Brent Burkman (FSU), 508.95, 4. Christian Zuburg (UNC), 507.30, 5. Glen Gonzales (FSU), 496.60, 6. Craig Thomas (CLEM), 467.30, 7. Matt LaConte (UVA), 429.00, 8. Ben Nuttall (FSU), 413.50. Consolation Awards: 9. Rob McMillen (UNC), 420.10, 10. Joe Piorkowski (UVA), 418.55, 11. Chris Roddy (UMD), 414.80, 12. Andy Garrett (CLEM), 375.35, 17. Mike Harris (CLEM), 329.45, 18. Brendon Firestone (NCSU), 308.80, 19. Ben Danneman (GT), 306.85, 20. Jonathon Folds (CLEM), 305.45, 21. Dustin Thorne (GT), 235.80.

Event #20: 400-Yard Freestyle Relay Timed Finals: 1. N.C. State (Matt Brado, Braden Holloway, Greg Solt, Valter Magnusson), 2:58.21@, 2. Maryland *Ryan Branna, Drew Childs, Aaron Peterson, Greg Courtois), 2:58.77@^, 3. Virginia (Matt Lee, Jared Felker, Doak Finch, Troy Johnson), 2:59.19@, 4. Florida State (Greg Main-Baillie, Kevin Flanagan, Nnamnse Ammons, Joey Marshburn), 3:00.81, 5. North Carolina (Brad Kline, Kevin Erndl, Kert Johnson, Michael Chenier), 3:01.56, 6. Clemson (Kenny Roberts, Mike Pridemore, Rob Etheridge, Matt Stone), 3:03.37, 7. Georgia Tech (David Laitala, Josh Hersko, Jorge Oliver, Shilo Ayalon), 3:05.26, 8. Duke (Brendan McGill, Clint McHugh, Brian Clark, John Samotyj), 3:10.17.

*ACC Record, #ACC Meet Record, ^School Record, @NCAA Consideration Qualifying Standard, +NCAA Automatic Qualifying Standard

News