Search
Aug 27, 2018

Graham to Coach at IAAF Continental Cup Ostrava 2018

IAAF RELEASE  //  FULL SCHEDULE

CLEMSON, S.C. ‚ÄĒ Clemson University track & field assistant coach Lennox Graham will serve as the hurdles coach for the Americas team at the 2018 Continental Cup, which is set to take place Sept. 8-9 in Ostrava, Czech Republic. Graham currently serves as the hurdles and long sprints coach at Clemson.

In addition to Graham, the Tigers will be represented at the international meet by former student-athletes Natoya Goule (800m) and Kendra ‚ÄúKeni‚ÄĚ Harrison (100mH). Additionally, Clemson track & field volunteer assistant coach Danielle Williams (100mH) will compete alongside Harrison in the 100-meter hurdles final. All three athletes will take to the track Sept. 9. Goule is slated to compete at 9:24 a.m. (EST), while Harrison and Williams race at 10:30 a.m. (EST). Goule, Harrison and Williams will also participate at the IAAF Diamond League Finals later this week.

The Americas team features several of the leading performers from the recent NACAC Championships and Central American & Caribbean Games, and includes world pole vault champion Sam Kendricks, Olympic shot put champion Ryan Crouser, Olympic triple jump champions Christian Taylor and Caterine Ibarguen, Olympic long jump champion Jeff Henderson and 100m hurdles world record holder Kendra Harrison.

Athletes will be aiming to collect team points, individual prize and a piece, quite literally, of the IAAF Continental Cup Ostrava 2018 trophy.

AMERICAS TEAM FOR OSTRAVA

MEN
100m:
 Yohan Blake (JAM), Noah Lyles (USA)
200m: Alonso Edward (PAN), Alex Quinonez (ECU)
400m: Luguelin Santos (DOM), Nathan Strother (USA)
800m: Clayton Murphy (USA), Wesley Vasquez (PUR)
1500m: Drew Hunter (USA), Charles Philibert-Thiboutot (CAN)
3000m: Mohammed Ahmed (CAN), Paul Chelimo (USA)
3000m steeplechase: Matt Hughes (CAN), Evan Jager (USA)
110m hurdles: Devon Allen (USA), Ronald Levy (JAM)
400m hurdles: Andre Clark (JAM), Kyron McMaster (IVB)
High jump: Bryan McBride (USA), Donald Thomas (BAH)
Pole vault: Shawn Barber (CAN), Sam Kendricks (USA)
Long jump: Jeff Henderson (USA), Emiliano Lasa (URU)
Triple jump: Cristian Napoles (CUB), Christian Taylor (USA)
Shot put: Ryan Crouser (USA), Darlan Romani (BRA)
Discus: Fedrick Dacres (JAM), Reggie Jagers (USA)
Hammer: Sean Donnelly (USA), Diego Del Real Galindo (MEX)
Javelin: Anderson Peters (GRN), Keshorn Walcott (TTO)
4x100m: Yohan Blake (JAM), Alonso Edward (PAN), Noah Lyles (USA), Alex Quinonez (ECU) Mike Rodgers (USA), Tyquendo Tracey (JAM)
Mixed 4x400m: from team members

WOMEN
100m:
 Jenna Prandini (USA), Angela Tenorio (ECU)
200m: Shericka Jackson (JAM), Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH)
400m: Stephenie-Ann McPherson (JAM), Shakima Wimbley (USA)
800m: Natoya Goule (JAM), Ajee Wilson (USA)
1500m: Angelin Figueroa (PUR), Shelby Houlihan (USA)
3000m: Muriel Coneo (COL), Lauren Paquette (USA)
3000m steeplechase: Courtney Frerichs (USA), Aisha Praught Leer (JAM)
100m hurdles: Kendra Harrison (USA), Danielle Williams (JAM)
400m hurdles: Shamier Little (USA), Janieve Russell (JAM)
High jump: Inika McPherson (USA), Levern Spencer (LCA)
Pole vault: Sandi Morris (USA), Yarisley Silva (CUB)
Long jump: Caterine Ibarguen (COL), Christabel Nettey (CAN)
Triple jump: Tori Franklin (USA), Caterine Ibarguen (COL)
Shot put: Raven Saunders (USA), Danniel Thomas-Dodd (JAM)
Discus: Andressa Oliveria De Morais (BRA), Yamie Perez (CUB)
Hammer: Jennifer Dahlgren (ARG), Deanna Price (USA)
Javelin: Laila Ferrer Domingos (BRA), Kara Winger (USA)
4x100m: Shericka Jackson (JAM), Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH), Jenna Prandini (USA), Victoria Christina Silva Rosa (BRA), Angela Tenorio (ECU)
Mixed 4x400m: from team members

For complete coverage of the Clemson cross country/track & field team, follow @ClemsonTrackXC on Twitter and Instagram, and ‚ÄėClemson University Track & Field‚Äô on Facebook.

share