Search

friday_pm_results.html

Nike Cup Thursday

Licensed to UNC/NCAC                                      Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
     2007 Janis Hape Dowd Nike Cup Invitational - 11/15/2007 to 11/17/2007     
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 13  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
        POOL: ! 1:39.20        2007 Florida State                              
                         Raleigh, Brick, Sparg, King                       
    NIKE CUP: # 1:41.47        2002 University of Michigan                     
                         ABBEY, STEIN, WEILBACHER, KAZNECKI                
                1:39.49  A
                1:42.47  B
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Virginia Tech  'A'                                1:41.08    1:41.39#B      
     1) Jordan McHorney JR              2) Jessica Botzum SR              
     3) Megan Newell JR                 4) Sara Smith JR                  
                  26.50       54.67 (28.17)     1:18.79 (24.12)     1:41.39 (22.60)
  2 University of North Carolina  'A'                 1:41.15    1:43.17        
     1) Megan Steeves SO                2) Alison Clemens SO              
     3) Lindsey Marck SR                4) Kelsey Morrissy SR             
                  26.81       55.48 (28.67)     1:20.87 (25.39)     1:43.17 (22.30)
  3 University of Kentucky  'A'                       1:44.37    1:43.88        
     1) Jill Southerlan SR              2) Lindsay Myhre SR               
     3) Megan Pulskamp SO               4) Lauren Willis SR               
                  27.04       56.13 (29.09)     1:20.72 (24.59)     1:43.88 (23.16)
  4 University of North Carolina  'B'                      NT    1:43.89        
     1) Kim Davis JR                    2) Kathryn Marsh FR               
     3) Sarah Scott JR                  4) Rebecca Kane FR                
                  26.79       56.19 (29.40)     1:21.32 (25.13)     1:43.89 (22.57)
  5 Clemson University  'A'                           1:47.19    1:44.47        
     1) Michelle Parkhurst JR           2) Katrina Obas SO                
     3) Peg Carter SR                   4) Rachel Regone JR               
                  26.11       56.01 (29.90)     1:21.64 (25.63)     1:44.47 (22.83)
  6 East Carolina University  'A'                     1:44.47    1:45.97        
     1) Rebecca Perry SR                2) Stephanie Harper FR            
     3) Amanda Duncan JR                4) Jenna Stewart FR               
                  27.24       57.13 (29.89)     1:22.42 (25.29)     1:45.97 (23.55)
  7 Syracuse University  'A'                          1:45.71    1:46.97        
     1) Catrina Roth JR                 2) Dani Stein JR                  
     3) Katelyn Schumacher SO           4) Katlin O'Hara FR               
                  26.81       57.42 (30.61)     1:23.88 (26.46)     1:46.97 (23.09)
  8 Virginia Tech  'C'                                1:43.64    1:47.43        
     1) Sarah Ameen SO                  2) Sarah Losinger SO              
     3) Abby Barney SO                  4) Courtney Walsh SR              
                  27.80       57.72 (29.92)     1:23.36 (25.64)     1:47.43 (24.07)
  9 Clemson University  'B'                           1:51.67    1:47.57        
     1) Ashley Clay JR                  2) Elizabeth Savage FR            
     3) Carmen Groenewoud SO            4) Lauren Sindall JR              
                  28.38       59.19 (30.81)     1:24.80 (25.61)     1:47.57 (22.77)
 10 Syracuse University  'B'                          1:48.11    1:48.46        
     1) Danielle Sneir FR               2) Masha Glukhova SO              
     3) Sarah Manning JR                4) Carolyn Delkus SO              
                  27.86       58.12 (30.26)     1:24.36 (26.24)     1:48.46 (24.10)
 11 University of Kentucky  'C'                       1:50.12    1:48.98        
     1) Blair Barrett SR                2) Danielle Weiss FR              
     3) Kristina Sledge JR              4) Sydney Witzky SO               
                  28.67       59.49 (30.82)     1:25.55 (26.06)     1:48.98 (23.43)
 12 East Carolina University  'B'                     1:47.07    1:49.64        
     1) Alli Miller JR                  2) Krista Hanson SO               
     3) Katlin Potts SO                 4) Meghan Brosi JR                
                  27.81       58.26 (30.45)     1:24.46 (26.20)     1:49.64 (25.18)
 13 Yale University  'A'                              1:49.35    1:50.00        
     1) Laura Aronsson SR               2) Marilee Kiernan SO             
     3) Ileana Lucos FR                 4) Alexis Mann JR                 
                  28.14       58.35 (30.21)     1:25.63 (27.28)     1:50.00 (24.37)
 -- Virginia Tech  'D'                                1:44.80   X1:49.17        
     1) Lauren Haley FR                 2) Marianne Flynne FR             
     3) Julie Sablik SO                 4) Morgan Allen FR                
                  28.02       58.57 (30.55)     1:24.69 (26.12)     1:49.17 (24.48)
 -- Virginia Tech  'B'                                1:43.44         DQ        
      Early take-off swimmer #3
     1) Stefanie Drechsel FR            2) Jessica Earl SO                
     3) Becky Horning SR                4) Kaleigh Gomes FR               
                  26.92       56.68 (29.76)     1:21.60 (24.92)          DQ (22.84)
 -- University of Kentucky  'B'                       1:46.82         DQ        
      Early take-off swimmer #3
     1) Jenna Newsome FR                2) Lindsey Graessle FR            
     3) Casey Miller SO                 4) Kayla Sergesketter FR          
                  27.44       56.86 (29.42)     1:22.47 (25.61)          DQ (23.56)
 -- East Carolina University  'C'                     1:49.44        DFS        
      Declared false start - Misc
 
Event 14  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
        POOL: ! 1:27.71        2007 Florida State                              
                         I. Powell, B. Jamerson, C. Swanson, J. Botha      
    NIKE CUP: # 1:27.96        2003 University of Tenneessee                   
                         J. Fulton, A. Bree, A. Engle, R. Rosal            
                1:26.52  A
                1:29.11  B
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Virginia Tech  'A'                                1:29.34    1:29.76        
     1) Scott Beard SR                  2) Jake Bova SR                   
     3) Ian deToll JR                   4) Kaan Tayla SR                  
                  22.87       48.48 (25.61)     1:10.45 (21.97)     1:29.76 (19.31)
  2 University of Kentucky  'A'                       1:30.31    1:30.52        
     1) Shane Eliason JR                2) Kristian Outinen SR            
     3) Warren Grobbelaar JR            4) Alex Forbes SO                 
                  23.37       48.89 (25.52)     1:10.55 (21.66)     1:30.52 (19.97)
  3 University of North Carolina  'A'                 1:29.16    1:30.62        
     1) Josh Hafkin FR                  2) Robby Swendiman SR             
     3) Tommy Wyher FR                  4) Zach Swartz SR                 
                  22.91       48.54 (25.63)     1:10.13 (21.59)     1:30.62 (20.49)
  4 Clemson University  'A'                           1:32.66    1:30.80        
     1) Jay Crout SR                    2) Attila Ruszka SR               
     3) Adam Farnham SR                 4) Mark Vahle SR                  
                  24.22       49.22 (25.00)     1:11.22 (22.00)     1:30.80 (19.58)
  5 Clemson University  'B'                           1:35.51    1:30.95        
     1) Jason Chatlosh SO               2) Andy Bergren SR                
     3) Stephen Russell SR              4) Matt Balderston SR             
                  23.47       48.72 (25.25)     1:10.73 (22.01)     1:30.95 (20.22)
  6 Yale University  'A'                              1:31.96    1:31.56        
     1) Alex Righi JR                   2) Matt Sweitzer JR               
     3) Chris Pool JR                   4) Kyle Veatch FR                 
                  22.55       48.41 (25.86)     1:10.89 (22.48)     1:31.56 (20.67)
  7 University of North Carolina  'B'                      NT    1:32.90        
     1) Keith Laabs SR                  2) Vinny Pryor FR                 
     3) Robert Grimmett-Norris FR       4) Jeff James SO                  
                  23.84       49.88 (26.04)     1:12.56 (22.68)     1:32.90 (20.34)
  8 Virginia Tech  'B'                                1:31.54    1:33.17        
     1) Kevin Koehr SO                  2) Jonathan Huss SO               
     3) Pete Cancila SR                 4) Stephen Hawkins FR             
                  24.09       50.62 (26.53)     1:12.53 (21.91)     1:33.17 (20.64)
  9 University of Kentucky  'B'                       1:32.56    1:33.94        
     1) Joe Retrum JR                   2) Dan Vallette SO                
     3) Elvis Burrows SO                4) Reinhardt Strijdom FR          
                  23.54       50.08 (26.54)     1:12.42 (22.34)     1:33.94 (21.52)
 10 Syracuse University  'A'                          1:32.95    1:33.98        
     1) Berk Kahraman FR                2) Kuba Kotynia FR                
     3) Boldizsar Kiss SO               4) Alex Taraskin JR               
                  24.20       50.31 (26.11)     1:13.07 (22.76)     1:33.98 (20.91)
 11 Virginia Tech  'C'                                1:31.80    1:34.11        
     1) Jimmy McLaughlin SO             2) James Aitken JR                
     3) Andrew Rogers SO                4) Richard Ulatowski FR           
                  23.97       50.70 (26.73)     1:13.89 (23.19)     1:34.11 (20.22)
 12 East Carolina University  'A'                     1:30.73    1:34.27        
     1) Greg Neville SR                 2) Roman Sandler FR               
     3) Andrew Stoker FR                4) Jason Guzewich SO              
                  23.84       50.38 (26.54)     1:13.27 (22.89)     1:34.27 (21.00)
 13 East Carolina University  'B'                     1:33.49    1:36.33        
     1) Geoff Handsfield SR             2) Brian Schmitt FR               
     3) Matthew Saccurato FR            4) Adam Papendick JR              
                  25.27       51.94 (26.67)     1:15.38 (23.44)     1:36.33 (20.95)
 14 Yale University  'B'                              1:37.10    1:36.35        
     1) Tom Robinson SO                 2) Colin Stalnecker SR            
     3) Tyler Scheid JR                 4) Lugar Choi FR                  
                  24.75       51.42 (26.67)     1:14.48 (23.06)     1:36.35 (21.87)
 15 Syracuse University  'B'                          1:35.03    1:36.77        
     1) Arda Isiksalan SO               2) Glenn Kalata SO                
     3) Moshe Kohen SO                  4) Ryan Corcoran SO               
                  24.65       52.19 (27.54)     1:15.90 (23.71)     1:36.77 (20.87)
 16 Syracuse University  'C'                          1:41.52    1:38.52        
     1) Matt Brock JR                   2) Matt Gerlach JR                
     3) Peter Gollands JR               4) Sean Ellis JR                  
                  24.97       52.64 (27.67)     1:15.98 (23.34)     1:38.52 (22.54)
 17 University of Kentucky  'C'                       1:37.00    1:38.66        
     1) Travis Muzzillo SO              2) Colin Faris FR                 
     3) Kevin Knezevich FR              4) James Batley JR                
                  25.13       52.83 (27.70)     1:16.76 (23.93)     1:38.66 (21.90)
 18 East Carolina University  'C'                     1:37.87    1:39.65        
     1) Hunter Mehaffey SO              2) Charlie McCanless SR           
     3) Andrew Christian FR             4) Billy Gordon FR                
                  25.74       53.88 (28.14)     1:17.20 (23.32)     1:39.65 (22.45)
 -- Virginia Tech  'D'                                1:34.97   X1:34.15        
     1) Trey Stewart FR                 2) Cameron Gledhill FR            
     3) John Riley JR                   4) Zach Holmes FR                 
                  23.89       50.24 (26.35)     1:13.53 (23.29)     1:34.15 (20.62)
 
Event 15  Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        POOL: ! 4:08.53        1989 Janet Evans, Fullerton                     
    NIKE CUP: # 4:13.73        1997 Melissa Olson, U. of Kentucky              
                4:15.63  A
                4:23.29  B
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Super Final
  1 Alison Clemens            SO UNC                  4:21.61    4:21.07 B      
                  28.13     1:00.48 (32.35)     1:33.91 (33.43)     2:07.07 (33.16)
        2:42.71 (35.64)     3:19.30 (36.59)     3:50.61 (31.31)     4:21.07 (30.46)
  2 Natalie Mazzetta          FR SYR                  4:25.23    4:23.25 B      
                  28.36     1:00.74 (32.38)     1:35.06 (34.32)     2:08.21 (33.15)
        2:47.27 (39.06)     3:25.97 (38.70)     3:55.61 (29.64)     4:23.25 (27.64)
  3 Allison Luttermoser       JR VT                   4:24.84    4:23.48        
                  27.92       59.79 (31.87)     1:33.14 (33.35)     2:05.84 (32.70)
        2:44.76 (38.92)     3:23.82 (39.06)     3:54.60 (30.78)     4:23.48 (28.88)
  4 Aubrette Biegel           JR UNC                  4:27.76    4:25.56        
                  28.73     1:02.03 (33.30)     1:35.35 (33.32)     2:08.69 (33.34)
        2:47.45 (38.76)     3:26.81 (39.36)     3:56.59 (29.78)     4:25.56 (28.97)
Finals
  5 Jackie Jones              SO ECU                  4:29.37    4:27.54        
                  29.29     1:02.24 (32.95)     1:36.80 (34.56)     2:10.75 (33.95)
        2:48.95 (38.20)     3:26.91 (37.96)     3:58.10 (31.19)     4:27.54 (29.44)
  6 Taylor McFarlane          JR UNC                  4:30.79    4:28.07        
                  29.15     1:02.35 (33.20)     1:35.86 (33.51)     2:09.30 (33.44)
        2:49.92 (40.62)     3:30.19 (40.27)     3:59.32 (29.13)     4:28.07 (28.75)
  7 Elizabeth Savage          FR CLEM                 4:29.88    4:28.57        
                  28.84     1:01.40 (32.56)     1:35.91 (34.51)     2:10.02 (34.11)
        2:47.53 (37.51)     3:25.82 (38.29)     3:57.24 (31.42)     4:28.57 (31.33)
  8 Katrina Obas              SO CLEM                 4:29.20    4:29.23        
                  29.53     1:03.12 (33.59)     1:38.32 (35.20)     2:12.86 (34.54)
        2:50.12 (37.26)     3:27.67 (37.55)     3:58.93 (31.26)     4:29.23 (30.30)
  9 Casey Miller              SO UK                   4:31.02    4:29.37        
                  28.13     1:01.17 (33.04)     1:36.41 (35.24)     2:10.73 (34.32)
        2:49.29 (38.56)     3:28.52 (39.23)     3:59.24 (30.72)     4:29.37 (30.13)
 10 Lauren Ritter             FR VT                   4:28.71    4:30.64        
                  29.65     1:04.17 (34.52)     1:39.63 (35.46)     2:13.77 (34.14)
        2:52.28 (38.51)     3:32.05 (39.77)     4:01.89 (29.84)     4:30.64 (28.75)
 11 Casey Kroll               JR CLEM                 4:30.70    4:30.75        
                  29.24     1:03.05 (33.81)     1:37.83 (34.78)     2:11.95 (34.12)
        2:51.31 (39.36)     3:31.37 (40.06)     4:01.67 (30.30)     4:30.75 (29.08)
 12 Kelly Woodruff            SR UNC                  4:30.32    4:32.65        
                  28.96     1:01.64 (32.68)     1:36.21 (34.57)     2:10.48 (34.27)
        2:48.80 (38.32)     3:27.98 (39.18)     4:00.38 (32.40)     4:32.65 (32.27)
Consolations
 13 Lindsay McIlvain          JR UNC                  4:33.63    4:28.82        
                  28.58     1:00.18 (31.60)     1:35.34 (35.16)     2:10.11 (34.77)
        2:49.03 (38.92)     3:28.57 (39.54)     3:59.40 (30.83)     4:28.82 (29.42)
 14 Brittany Iacouzze         FR YALE                 4:31.58    4:30.12        
                  29.90     1:03.18 (33.28)     1:36.31 (33.13)     2:09.48 (33.17)
        2:49.93 (40.45)     3:30.99 (41.06)     4:00.95 (29.96)     4:30.12 (29.17)
 14 Ashley Miller             FR UNC                  4:33.15    4:30.12        
                  30.04     1:03.27 (33.23)     1:39.09 (35.82)     2:13.19 (34.10)
        2:52.05 (38.86)     3:30.97 (38.92)     4:01.19 (30.22)     4:30.12 (28.93)
 16 Susan Kim                 SO YALE                 4:35.74    4:30.51        
                  30.00     1:03.64 (33.64)     1:39.91 (36.27)     2:15.86 (35.95)
        2:51.87 (36.01)     3:28.36 (36.49)     3:59.85 (31.49)     4:30.51 (30.66)
 17 Beth Byrum                SR VT                   4:35.69    4:31.07        
                  29.18     1:01.91 (32.73)     1:37.48 (35.57)     2:12.48 (35.00)
        2:51.58 (39.10)     3:31.02 (39.44)     4:01.51 (30.49)     4:31.07 (29.56)
 18 Carmen Groenewoud         SO CLEM                 4:31.40    4:32.08        
                  28.39     1:01.98 (33.59)     1:37.33 (35.35)     2:12.74 (35.41)
        2:50.40 (37.66)     3:29.61 (39.21)     4:01.35 (31.74)     4:32.08 (30.73)
 19 Lauren Dufault            FR ECU                  4:35.53    4:32.97        
                  29.52     1:02.40 (32.88)     1:37.29 (34.89)     2:10.77 (33.48)
        2:50.25 (39.48)     3:29.91 (39.66)     4:01.55 (31.64)     4:32.97 (31.42)
 20 Rachel Hesler             SO CLEM                 4:32.57    4:34.80        
                  28.43     1:01.18 (32.75)     1:36.39 (35.21)     2:11.38 (34.99)
        2:51.86 (40.48)     3:33.19 (41.33)     4:04.15 (30.96)     4:34.80 (30.65)
 
Event 16  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        POOL: ! 3:45.47        2007 Pat Mellors, U. of Virginia                
    NIKE CUP: # 3:47.17  11/19/2004 Casey Dauw, U. of Tennessee                
                3:47.89  A
                3:54.72  B
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Super Final
  1 Yi-khy Saw                JR UNC                  4:00.18    3:56.33        
                  25.18       53.77 (28.59)     1:24.40 (30.63)     1:54.25 (29.85)
        2:28.18 (33.93)     3:01.69 (33.51)     3:29.48 (27.79)     3:56.33 (26.85)
  2 Jason McLaughlin          SO UNC                  4:00.87    3:58.92        
                  24.94       53.30 (28.36)     1:24.34 (31.04)     1:55.33 (30.99)
        2:30.49 (35.16)     3:05.56 (35.07)     3:32.69 (27.13)     3:58.92 (26.23)
  3 Grant Nelson              SR UK                   4:00.69    3:59.11        
                  24.31       52.40 (28.09)     1:23.78 (31.38)     1:54.13 (30.35)
        2:28.95 (34.82)     3:04.04 (35.09)     3:32.30 (28.26)     3:59.11 (26.81)
  4 Matt Angelini             SO CLEM                 3:59.40    4:02.33        
                  24.80       53.46 (28.66)     1:23.00 (29.54)     1:52.66 (29.66)
        2:27.71 (35.05)     3:04.13 (36.42)     3:33.17 (29.04)     4:02.33 (29.16)
Finals
  5 Scott Harkins             SO VT                   4:01.57    3:59.99        
                  25.69       55.53 (29.84)     1:26.73 (31.20)     1:57.28 (30.55)
        2:31.32 (34.04)     3:05.47 (34.15)     3:33.43 (27.96)     3:59.99 (26.56)
  6 Carter Moore              FR VT                   4:02.71    4:00.88        
                  25.87       55.46 (29.59)     1:26.47 (31.01)     1:56.81 (30.34)
        2:30.85 (34.04)     3:04.75 (33.90)     3:33.72 (28.97)     4:00.88 (27.16)
  7 Andy Bergren              SR CLEM                 4:00.99    4:02.39        
                  25.39       54.82 (29.43)     1:26.09 (31.27)     1:58.03 (31.94)
        2:32.22 (34.19)     3:07.17 (34.95)     3:35.10 (27.93)     4:02.39 (27.29)
  8 Dennen McCloskey          JR YALE                 4:04.41    4:04.52        
                  25.83       55.92 (30.09)     1:26.20 (30.28)     1:56.45 (30.25)
        2:31.86 (35.41)     3:08.42 (36.56)     3:36.40 (27.98)     4:04.52 (28.12)
  9 Josef Kinderwater         FR UNC                  4:07.61    4:05.13        
                  26.74       56.59 (29.85)     1:28.30 (31.71)     1:59.40 (31.10)
        2:34.97 (35.57)     3:10.53 (35.56)     3:38.41 (27.88)     4:05.13 (26.72)
 10 Joe Knecht                FR CLEM                 4:08.85    4:07.34        
                  26.39       56.59 (30.20)     1:28.95 (32.36)     2:00.95 (32.00)
        2:35.49 (34.54)     3:10.62 (35.13)     3:39.60 (28.98)     4:07.34 (27.74)
 11 Kyle McElroy              JR YALE                 4:07.57    4:08.92        
                  26.42       57.08 (30.66)     1:29.99 (32.91)     2:02.02 (32.03)
        2:36.29 (34.27)     3:11.00 (34.71)     3:40.54 (29.54)     4:08.92 (28.38)
 12 Billy Rubenstein          SR YALE                 4:11.01    4:08.98        
                  26.66       56.88 (30.22)     1:28.02 (31.14)     1:58.95 (30.93)
        2:35.60 (36.65)     3:12.10 (36.50)     3:40.80 (28.70)     4:08.98 (28.18)
Consolations
 13 Sean Geary                SR CLEM                 4:12.25    4:07.81        
                  26.73       57.17 (30.44)     1:29.48 (32.31)     2:00.54 (31.06)
        2:36.84 (36.30)     3:13.66 (36.82)     3:41.17 (27.51)     4:07.81 (26.64)
 14 Griffin Lutterbein        SO VT                   4:11.83    4:07.84        
                  26.95       57.56 (30.61)     1:29.33 (31.77)     1:59.81 (30.48)
        2:36.35 (36.54)     3:13.73 (37.38)     3:41.62 (27.89)     4:07.84 (26.22)
 15 Marc Greenberg            FR VT                   4:11.07    4:07.94        
                  25.98       55.59 (29.61)     1:28.44 (32.85)     2:00.46 (32.02)
        2:36.31 (35.85)     3:13.04 (36.73)     3:41.53 (28.49)     4:07.94 (26.41)
 16 Jeffrey Miller            SO ECU                  4:11.42    4:08.14        
                  26.59       55.47 (28.88)     1:28.28 (32.81)     2:00.26 (31.98)
        2:36.29 (36.03)     3:11.77 (35.48)     3:40.76 (28.99)     4:08.14 (27.38)
 17 Ben Miller                JR VT                   4:15.37    4:08.26        
                  25.56       55.48 (29.92)     1:27.55 (32.07)     1:58.96 (31.41)
        2:34.66 (35.70)     3:11.60 (36.94)     3:40.38 (28.78)     4:08.26 (27.88)
 18 Craig Steen               SO YALE                 4:12.97    4:09.77        
                  26.45       56.95 (30.50)     1:30.25 (33.30)     2:02.75 (32.50)
        2:36.58 (33.83)     3:11.54 (34.96)     3:41.53 (29.99)     4:09.77 (28.24)
 19 Ilya Byzov                JR YALE                 4:15.26    4:12.30        
                  27.20       57.93 (30.73)     1:31.09 (33.16)     2:03.49 (32.40)
        2:39.59 (36.10)     3:16.72 (37.13)     3:45.04 (28.32)     4:12.30 (27.26)
 20 Matt Gerlach              JR SYR                  4:16.59    4:14.64        
                  26.98       57.60 (30.62)     1:31.37 (33.77)     2:03.74 (32.37)
        2:40.84 (37.10)     3:18.28 (37.44)     3:47.41 (29.13)     4:14.64 (27.23)
 
Event 17  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        POOL: ! 53.00        1997 Christie Raleigh, Florida State              
    NIKE CUP: # 53.24        1997 Richelle Fox, UNC                            
                53.75  A
                55.36  B
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Super Final
  1 Megan Newell              JR VT                     54.22      54.48 B      
                  24.96       54.48 (29.52)                                        
  2 Megan Pulskamp            SO UK                     55.33      55.61        
                  25.85       55.61 (29.76)                                        
  3 Sara Smith                JR VT                     55.97      56.14        
                  25.90       56.14 (30.24)                                        
  4 Becky Horning             SR VT                     55.68      56.23        
                  25.94       56.23 (30.29)                                        
Finals
  5 Amanda Duncan             JR ECU                    56.31      56.01        
                  26.09       56.01 (29.92)                                        
  6 Lindsey Marck             SR UNC                    56.33      56.43        
                  26.56       56.43 (29.87)                                        
  7 Jessica Botzum            SR VT                     56.78      56.45        
                  26.71       56.45 (29.74)                                        
  8 Kaleigh Gomes             FR VT                     56.87      56.57        
                  26.31       56.57 (30.26)                                        
  9 Sarah Scott               JR UNC                    57.02      56.79        
                  26.25       56.79 (30.54)                                        
 10 Abby Barney               SO VT                     57.29      56.85        
                  26.19       56.85 (30.66)                                        
 11 Katie Suhr                SO VT                     57.08      56.92        
                  26.77       56.92 (30.15)                                        
 12 Kim Davis                 JR UNC                    57.77      58.34        
                  27.60       58.34 (30.74)                                        
Consolations
 13 Rachel Regone             JR CLEM                   57.84      56.56        
                  26.72       56.56 (29.84)                                        
 14 Meggie Mizelle            FR CLEM                   58.34      57.28        
                  27.12       57.28 (30.16)                                        
 15 Julie Sablik              SO VT                     57.80      57.58        
                  26.69       57.58 (30.89)                                        
 16 Peg Carter                SR CLEM                   58.13      58.07        
                  27.20       58.07 (30.87)                                        
 17 Ashley Clay               JR CLEM                   57.95      58.15        
                  26.76       58.15 (31.39)                                        
 18 Katelyn Schumacher        SO SYR                    57.96      58.66        
                  27.55       58.66 (31.11)                                        
 19 Jenna Stewart             FR ECU                    58.33      58.68        
                  27.02       58.68 (31.66)                                        
 20 Ileana Lucos              FR YALE                   58.16      59.00        
                  28.98       59.00 (30.02)                                        
 
Event 18  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        POOL: ! 47.40        2007 Scott Beard, Virginia Tech                   
    NIKE CUP: # 47.76  11/19/2004 Tommy Rappold, Clemson                       
                47.09  A
                48.50  B
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Super Final
  1 Scott Beard               SR VT                     47.90      47.57#B      
                  22.13       47.57 (25.44)                                        
  2 Warren Grobbelaar         JR UK                     49.22      48.64        
                  22.62       48.64 (26.02)                                        
  3 Tommy Wyher               FR UNC                    49.17      48.94        
                  22.75       48.94 (26.19)                                        
  4 Adam Farnham              SR CLEM                   49.38      49.12        
                  22.65       49.12 (26.47)                                        
Finals
  5 Stephen Russell           SR CLEM                   49.43      48.99        
                  22.85       48.99 (26.14)                                        
  6 Ian deToll                JR VT                     49.73      49.41        
                  22.80       49.41 (26.61)                                        
  7 Jimmy McLaughlin          SO VT                     49.47      49.54        
                  22.77       49.54 (26.77)                                        
  8 Joe Retrum                JR UK                     49.96      49.59        
                  23.38       49.59 (26.21)                                        
  9 Pete Cancila              SR VT                     49.61      49.83        
                  22.45       49.83 (27.38)                                        
 10 Chris Pool                JR YALE                   49.55      50.07        
                  23.41       50.07 (26.66)                                        
 11 Mark Vahle                SR CLEM                   50.12      50.37        
                  22.99       50.37 (27.38)                                        
 12 Andrew Rogers             SO VT                     50.42      50.84        
                  23.43       50.84 (27.41)                                        
Consolations
 13 Alex Righi                JR YALE                   50.53      49.64        
                  23.89       49.64 (25.75)                                        
 14 Travis Muzzillo           SO UK                     50.47      49.93        
                  23.23       49.93 (26.70)                                        
 15 Stephen Hawkins           FR VT                     50.69      50.68        
                  23.09       50.68 (27.59)                                        
 16 Andrew Stoker             FR ECU                    51.12      51.23        
                  23.70       51.23 (27.53)                                        
 17 Joe Knecht                FR CLEM                   51.18      51.25        
                  23.52       51.25 (27.73)                                        
 18 Jake Bova                 SR VT                     51.05      51.30        
                  23.64       51.30 (27.66)                                        
 19 Matthew Saccurato         FR ECU                    50.94      51.32        
                  23.64       51.32 (27.68)                                        
 20 Jason Chatlosh            SO CLEM                   51.00      52.50        
                  24.22       52.50 (28.28)                                        
 
Event 19  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        POOL: ! 1:46.24        2001 Jessi Perruquet, UNC                       
    NIKE CUP: # 1:46.24        2001 Jessi Perruquet, UNC                       
                1:47.09  A
                1:50.30  B
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Super Final
  1 Whitney Sprague           JR UNC                  1:49.14    1:48.36 B      
                  25.64       53.22 (27.58)     1:21.11 (27.89)     1:48.36 (27.25)
  2 Kelsey Morrissy           SR UNC                  1:48.68    1:48.45 B      
                  24.97       52.47 (27.50)     1:20.34 (27.87)     1:48.45 (28.11)
  3 Michelle Parkhurst        JR CLEM                 1:49.19    1:48.77 B      
                  25.64       53.28 (27.64)     1:21.32 (28.04)     1:48.77 (27.45)
  4 Eliza Butts               SO UNC                  1:50.45    1:49.21 B      
                  25.44       53.01 (27.57)     1:21.34 (28.33)     1:49.21 (27.87)
Finals
  5 Ashley Howard             SO UNC                  1:51.49    1:50.50        
                  26.42       54.68 (28.26)     1:23.04 (28.36)     1:50.50 (27.46)
  6 Rebecca Kane              FR UNC                  1:52.01    1:50.73        
                  25.79       54.08 (28.29)     1:22.77 (28.69)     1:50.73 (27.96)
  7 Haleigh Kerns             JR UK                   1:51.05    1:50.87        
                  26.17       54.31 (28.14)     1:22.53 (28.22)     1:50.87 (28.34)
  8 Katura Harvey             FR UNC                  1:50.70    1:51.03        
                  26.08       54.44 (28.36)     1:23.25 (28.81)     1:51.03 (27.78)
  9 Cassy LaRussa             JR CLEM                 1:51.70    1:51.91        
                  26.22       54.47 (28.25)     1:23.33 (28.86)     1:51.91 (28.58)
 10 Summer O'Donnell          JR CLEM                 1:51.90    1:52.05        
                  26.26       54.05 (27.79)     1:22.56 (28.51)     1:52.05 (29.49)
 11 Aubrette Biegel           JR UNC                  1:51.45    1:52.59        
                  26.23       54.75 (28.52)     1:23.66 (28.91)     1:52.59 (28.93)
 12 Kristina Sledge           JR UK                   1:52.00    1:52.66        
                  26.11       54.59 (28.48)     1:23.55 (28.96)     1:52.66 (29.11)
Consolations
 13 Rachel Regone             JR CLEM                 1:53.06    1:51.89        
                  26.06       54.62 (28.56)     1:23.46 (28.84)     1:51.89 (28.43)
 14 Rachel Blue               SO ECU                  1:52.91    1:52.38        
                  26.06       54.66 (28.60)     1:23.23 (28.57)     1:52.38 (29.15)
 15 Kayla Sergesketter        FR UK                   1:52.95    1:52.71        
                  26.03       54.52 (28.49)     1:23.70 (29.18)     1:52.71 (29.01)
 16 Kelly deMarrais           SO VT                   1:52.73    1:52.90        
                  26.68       55.26 (28.58)     1:23.90 (28.64)     1:52.90 (29.00)
 17 Casey Miller              SO UK                   1:52.59    1:52.92        
                  26.26       54.83 (28.57)     1:23.90 (29.07)     1:52.92 (29.02)
 18 Ileana Lucos              FR YALE                 1:53.32    1:52.97        
                  26.57       55.17 (28.60)     1:24.28 (29.11)     1:52.97 (28.69)
 19 Kelley Morrison           SR UK                   1:53.74    1:53.53        
                  26.52       55.20 (28.68)     1:24.35 (29.15)     1:53.53 (29.18)
 20 Sarah Manning             JR SYR                  1:53.68    1:53.83        
                  26.81       55.58 (28.77)     1:24.88 (29.30)     1:53.83 (28.95)
 
Event 20  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        POOL: ! 1:35.77        1991 David Monasterio, UNC                      
    NIKE CUP: # 1:36.33        2003 Ryan Goldberg, U. of Tennessee             
                1:35.09  A
                1:37.94  B
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Super Final
  1 Tyler Reed                FR UK                   1:38.91    1:38.33        
                  22.53       47.54 (25.01)     1:13.13 (25.59)     1:38.33 (25.20)
  2 Kyle Greene               SO UK                   1:40.07    1:39.09        
                  23.25       48.36 (25.11)     1:13.68 (25.32)     1:39.09 (25.41)
  3 Dan Mengering             JR CLEM                 1:40.20    1:40.09        
                  23.42       48.47 (25.05)     1:14.37 (25.90)     1:40.09 (25.72)
  4 Brian Possee              JR CLEM                 1:40.32    1:41.13        
                  23.81       49.22 (25.41)     1:14.94 (25.72)     1:41.13 (26.19)
Finals
  5 Chip Hughes               SO VT                   1:40.67    1:39.36        
                  22.60       47.32 (24.72)     1:13.24 (25.92)     1:39.36 (26.12)
  6 Bryce Herrington          SR CLEM                 1:40.40    1:40.93        
                  23.18       48.49 (25.31)     1:14.63 (26.14)     1:40.93 (26.30)
  7 Philip Owen               SR UNC                  1:42.08    1:40.97        
                  23.91       49.59 (25.68)     1:15.60 (26.01)     1:40.97 (25.37)
  8 Alex Taraskin             JR SYR                  1:41.13    1:41.14        
                  23.62       49.36 (25.74)     1:15.49 (26.13)     1:41.14 (25.65)
  9 Alex Forbes               SO UK                   1:41.74    1:41.66        
                  23.11       49.18 (26.07)     1:16.06 (26.88)     1:41.66 (25.60)
 10 James Batley              JR UK                   1:42.48    1:41.84        
                  23.61       49.02 (25.41)     1:15.43 (26.41)     1:41.84 (26.41)
 11 David Gordon              FR CLEM                 1:41.73    1:42.09        
                  23.81       49.58 (25.77)     1:15.88 (26.30)     1:42.09 (26.21)
 12 Ryne Francis              FR VT                   1:42.16    1:42.96        
                  23.42       49.62 (26.20)     1:16.42 (26.80)     1:42.96 (26.54)
Consolations
 13 Alex Ismail               FR UNC                  1:42.55    1:42.25        
                  23.96       49.84 (25.88)     1:15.74 (25.90)     1:42.25 (26.51)
 14 Reinhardt Strijdom        FR UK                   1:42.90    1:42.47        
                  24.41       50.44 (26.03)     1:16.49 (26.05)     1:42.47 (25.98)
 15 Lugar Choi                FR YALE                 1:42.67    1:42.70        
                  24.06       50.41 (26.35)     1:16.61 (26.20)     1:42.70 (26.09)
 16 Robert Farr               FR VT                   1:43.01    1:42.72        
                  23.86       49.91 (26.05)     1:16.51 (26.60)     1:42.72 (26.21)
 17 Thiago Cavalcanti         FR ECU                  1:43.10    1:42.74        
                  24.89       51.11 (26.22)     1:17.01 (25.90)     1:42.74 (25.73)
 18 Drew Robinson             SO UK                   1:43.82    1:43.40        
                  24.20       50.01 (25.81)     1:16.68 (26.67)     1:43.40 (26.72)
 19 Richard Ulatowski         FR VT                   1:43.92    1:43.65        
                  23.93       50.76 (26.83)     1:17.46 (26.70)     1:43.65 (26.19)
 20 Blake Briese              SO ECU                  1:43.28    1:50.58        
                  24.79       52.88 (28.09)     1:21.91 (29.03)     1:50.58 (28.67)
 
Event 21  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        POOL: ! 1:00.51        2007 Lauren Brick, Florida State                
    NIKE CUP: # 1:01.17  11/17/2006 Lauren Brick, Florida State                
                1:01.85  A
                1:03.70  B
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Super Final
  1 Jessica Botzum            SR VT                   1:02.76    1:01.84 A      
                  29.40     1:01.84 (32.44)                                        
  2 Lindsay Myhre             SR UK                   1:03.35    1:03.08 B      
                  29.76     1:03.08 (33.32)                                        
  3 Lindsey Graessle          FR UK                   1:03.98    1:03.45 B      
                  29.90     1:03.45 (33.55)                                        
  4 Alison Clemens            SO UNC                  1:03.41    1:04.20        
                  29.91     1:04.20 (34.29)                                        
Finals
  5 Stephanie Harper          FR ECU                  1:06.10    1:04.49        
                  30.77     1:04.49 (33.72)                                        
  6 Millie Campbell           SR VT                   1:05.11    1:04.55        
                  30.52     1:04.55 (34.03)                                        
  7 Kathryn Marsh             FR UNC                  1:05.51    1:04.56        
                  30.47     1:04.56 (34.09)                                        
  8 Susan Kim                 SO YALE                 1:05.00    1:05.14        
                  30.92     1:05.14 (34.22)                                        
  9 Sarah Losinger            SO VT                   1:06.09    1:05.45        
                  30.77     1:05.45 (34.68)                                        
 10 Marianne Flynne           FR VT                   1:05.28    1:05.54        
                  31.22     1:05.54 (34.32)                                        
 11 Marilee Kiernan           SO YALE                 1:05.38    1:06.22        
                  31.29     1:06.22 (34.93)                                        
 12 Katrina Obas              SO CLEM                 1:05.39    1:06.57        
                  31.22     1:06.57 (35.35)                                        
Consolations
 13 Carmen Groenewoud         SO CLEM                 1:06.49    1:06.15        
                  30.90     1:06.15 (35.25)                                        
 14 Masha Glukhova            SO SYR                  1:06.71    1:06.40        
                  30.96     1:06.40 (35.44)                                        
 15 Dani Stein                JR SYR                  1:06.13    1:06.46        
                  31.39     1:06.46 (35.07)                                        
 16 Jessica Earl              SO VT                   1:06.24    1:06.49        
                  31.23     1:06.49 (35.26)                                        
 17 Krista Hanson             SO ECU                  1:06.60    1:06.64        
                  31.31     1:06.64 (35.33)                                        
 18 Danielle Weiss            FR UK                   1:07.56    1:06.72        
                  31.46     1:06.72 (35.26)                                        
 19 Jen Frazier               JR UNC                  1:07.04    1:07.24        
                  31.66     1:07.24 (35.58)                                        
 20 Elizabeth Savage          FR CLEM                 1:06.78    1:07.39        
                  31.80     1:07.39 (35.59)                                        
 
Event 22  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        POOL: ! 52.60        2000 Ed Moses, U. of Virginia                     
    NIKE CUP: # 53.94        2000 Andrew Bree, U. of Tennessee                 
                53.60  A
                55.20  B
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Super Final
  1 Kuba Kotynia              FR SYR                    56.32      56.09        
                  26.56       56.09 (29.53)                                        
  2 Attila Ruszka             SR CLEM                   56.31      56.23        
                  26.45       56.23 (29.78)                                        
  3 Eric Lane                 SO CLEM                   56.55      56.80        
                  26.41       56.80 (30.39)                                        
  4 Andy Bergren              SR CLEM                   56.38      56.85        
                  26.30       56.85 (30.55)                                        
Finals
  5 Scott Harkins             SO VT                     56.80      56.35        
                  26.34       56.35 (30.01)                                        
  6 Kristian Outinen          SR UK                     56.82      56.84        
                  26.83       56.84 (30.01)                                        
  7 Vinny Pryor               FR UNC                    57.24      56.89        
                  26.96       56.89 (29.93)                                        
  8 Jonathan Huss             SO VT                     58.19      57.78        
                  27.20       57.78 (30.58)                                        
  9 Robby Swendiman           SR UNC                    58.43      58.32        
                  27.05       58.32 (31.27)                                        
 10 Roman Sandler             FR ECU                    58.70      58.65        
                  27.28       58.65 (31.37)                                        
 11 Matt Sweitzer             JR YALE                   58.70      58.91        
                  27.50       58.91 (31.41)                                        
 12 Jake Bova                 SR VT                     59.29      58.93        
                  27.22       58.93 (31.71)                                        
Consolations
 13 Mark Vahle                SR CLEM                   59.67      58.87        
                  27.17       58.87 (31.70)                                        
 14 Colin Stalnecker          SR YALE                   59.54      59.07        
                  27.70       59.07 (31.37)                                        
 15 Glenn Kalata              SO SYR                    59.89      59.86        
                  28.27       59.86 (31.59)                                        
 16 Craig Steen               SO YALE                 1:00.36    1:00.15        
                  28.50     1:00.15 (31.65)                                        
 17 Chandler Thomas           FR UNC                  1:00.20    1:00.17        
                  28.35     1:00.17 (31.82)                                        
 18 Flynn Jones               FR UNC                  1:00.20    1:00.22        
                  28.42     1:00.22 (31.80)                                        
 19 Dan Vallette              SO UK                     59.65    1:00.57        
                  27.84     1:00.57 (32.73)                                        
 20 James Aitken              JR VT                     59.68    1:00.59        
                  27.91     1:00.59 (32.68)                                        
 
Event 23  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        POOL: ! 53.92        2000 Christy Watkins, UNC                         
    NIKE CUP: # 54.00        1992 Janie Wagstaff, Florida                      
                54.38  A
                56.01  B
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Super Final
  1 Michelle Parkhurst        JR CLEM                   55.44      54.53 B      
                  26.97       54.53 (27.56)                                        
  2 Megan Steeves             SO UNC                    56.18      56.29        
                  27.21       56.29 (29.08)                                        
  3 Jordan McHorney           JR VT                     57.38      56.64        
                  27.48       56.64 (29.16)                                        
  4 Catrina Roth              JR SYR                    56.84      56.89        
                  27.44       56.89 (29.45)                                        
Finals
  5 Stefanie Drechsel         FR VT                     57.47      56.61        
                  27.79       56.61 (28.82)                                        
  6 Ashley Howard             SO UNC                    57.55      56.81        
                  28.28       56.81 (28.53)                                        
  7 Katie Suhr                SO VT                     58.17      57.68        
                  28.06       57.68 (29.62)                                        
  8 Jill Southerlan           SR UK                     57.78      57.88        
                  27.36       57.88 (30.52)                                        
  9 Rebecca Perry             SR ECU                    57.76      57.91        
                  27.72       57.91 (30.19)                                        
 10 Kelly deMarrais           SO VT                     57.96      58.20        
                  29.02       58.20 (29.18)                                        
 11 Ashley Clay               JR CLEM                   58.31      58.39        
                  28.11       58.39 (30.28)                                        
 12 Barbara Thomas            SO UNC                    58.20      58.56        
                  28.32       58.56 (30.24)                                        
Consolations
 13 Katlin O'Hara             FR SYR                    58.76      58.28        
                  28.39       58.28 (29.89)                                        
 14 Kim Davis                 JR UNC                    58.58      58.33        
                  28.56       58.33 (29.77)                                        
 15 Jenna Newsome             FR UK                     58.57      58.38        
                  28.51       58.38 (29.87)                                        
 16 Danielle Sneir            FR SYR                    58.74      58.46        
                  28.86       58.46 (29.60)                                        
 17 Sarah Ameen               SO VT                     58.39      58.47        
                  28.60       58.47 (29.87)                                        
 18 Lauren Haley              FR VT                     58.82      58.99        
                  28.87       58.99 (30.12)                                        
 19 Alli Miller               JR ECU                    58.81      59.09        
                  28.88       59.09 (30.21)                                        
 20 Claire Dickey             JR VT                     58.92      59.86        
                  29.14       59.86 (30.72)                                        
 
Event 24  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        POOL: ! 46.72        1991 Martin Zunero, Florida State                 
    NIKE CUP: # 46.72        1991 Martin Zubero, Florida                       
                47.43  A
                48.85  B
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Super Final
  1 Alex Righi                JR YALE                   48.32      48.15 B      
                  23.30       48.15 (24.85)                                        
  2 Scott Beard               SR VT                     48.66      48.59 B      
                  23.54       48.59 (25.05)                                        
  3 Shane Eliason             JR UK                     49.58      49.19        
                  23.93       49.19 (25.26)                                        
  4 Tommy Wyher               FR UNC                    49.84      49.20        
                  23.74       49.20 (25.46)                                        
Finals
  5 Josh Hafkin               FR UNC                    50.27      49.45        
                  23.73       49.45 (25.72)                                        
  6 Keith Laabs               SR UNC                    50.17      50.22        
                  24.55       50.22 (25.67)                                        
  7 Jeff James                SO UNC                    50.59      50.48        
                  24.64       50.48 (25.84)                                        
  8 Joe Retrum                JR UK                     50.83      50.71        
                  24.54       50.71 (26.17)                                        
  9 Zach Swartz               SR UNC                    51.10      50.73        
                  24.61       50.73 (26.12)                                        
 10 Jimmy McLaughlin          SO VT                     50.92      51.10        
                  24.93       51.10 (26.17)                                        
 11 Taylor Thompson           SR CLEM                   51.10      51.40        
                  24.84       51.40 (26.56)                                        
 12 Kevin Koehr               SO VT                     51.15      51.61        
                  24.89       51.61 (26.72)                                        
Consolations
 13 Berk Kahraman             FR SYR                    51.38      51.37        
                  25.28       51.37 (26.09)                                        
 14 Arda Isiksalan            SO SYR                    51.36      51.43        
                  25.28       51.43 (26.15)                                        
 15 Tom Recko                 SO CLEM                   51.73      51.44        
                  25.21       51.44 (26.23)                                        
 16 Jay Crout                 SR CLEM                   51.91      51.49        
                  24.75       51.49 (26.74)                                        
 17 Pete Cancila              SR VT                     51.45      51.58        
                  25.22       51.58 (26.36)                                        
 18 Tom Robinson              SO YALE                   51.32      51.88        
                  25.37       51.88 (26.51)                                        
 19 Greg Neville              SR ECU                    51.38      51.99        
                  25.20       51.99 (26.79)                                        
 20 Bryce Herrington          SR CLEM                   51.50      54.73        
                  26.51       54.73 (28.22)                                        
 
Event 27  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        POOL: ! 7:14.38        2007 Univeristy of North Carolina               
                         A. Howard, E. Butts, K. Morrissy, W. Sprague      
    NIKE CUP: # 7:17.71        1991 Florida                                    
                         WALKER, MAGILL, WILDING, HAISLETT                 
                7:10.49  A
                7:23.40  B
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 University of North Carolina  'A'                 7:14.38    7:21.34 B      
     1) Kelsey Morrissy SR              2) Eliza Butts SO                 
     3) Katura Harvey FR                4) Whitney Sprague JR             
                  24.84       52.59 (52.59)   1:21.60 (1:21.60)   1:50.43 (1:50.43)
        2:15.16 (24.73)     2:43.00 (52.57)   3:11.77 (1:21.34)   3:40.14 (1:49.71)
        4:05.57 (25.43)     4:33.76 (53.62)   5:02.60 (1:22.46)   5:31.13 (1:50.99)
        5:56.56 (25.43)     6:24.48 (53.35)   6:53.19 (1:22.06)   7:21.34 (1:50.21)
  2 University of North Carolina  'B'                      NT    7:27.96        
     1) Megan Steeves SO                2) Rebecca Kane FR                
     3) Ashley Howard SO                4) Aubrette Biegel JR             
                  25.70       54.06 (54.06)   1:22.57 (1:22.57)   1:50.96 (1:50.96)
        2:16.22 (25.26)     2:44.31 (53.35)   3:13.55 (1:22.59)   3:42.50 (1:51.54)
        4:08.65 (26.15)     4:37.72 (55.22)   5:06.75 (1:24.25)   5:35.27 (1:52.77)
        6:00.80 (25.53)     6:29.41 (54.14)   6:58.93 (1:23.66)   7:27.96 (1:52.69)
  3 University of Kentucky  'A'                       7:25.00    7:30.38        
     1) Kristina Sledge JR              2) Haleigh Kerns JR               
     3) Casey Miller SO                 4) Kayla Sergesketter FR          
                  25.90       54.35 (54.35)   1:23.68 (1:23.68)   1:52.73 (1:52.73)
        2:18.14 (25.41)     2:46.81 (54.08)   3:15.69 (1:22.96)   3:44.48 (1:51.75)
        4:10.40 (25.92)     4:39.08 (54.60)   5:08.39 (1:23.91)   5:37.74 (1:53.26)
                            6:31.68 (53.94)   7:01.12 (1:23.38)   7:30.38 (1:52.64)
  4 Clemson University  'A'                           7:34.32    7:33.21        
     1) Toni Kroll JR                   2) Sarah Smith FR                 
     3) Alex Allen SO                   4) Crina Aeschbacher SO           
                  26.64       55.47 (55.47)   1:24.72 (1:24.72)   1:54.12 (1:54.12)
        2:20.22 (26.10)     2:48.91 (54.79)   3:18.73 (1:24.61)   3:48.51 (1:54.39)
        4:14.45 (25.94)     4:42.92 (54.41)   5:12.22 (1:23.71)   5:41.59 (1:53.08)
        6:06.22 (24.63)     6:34.18 (52.59)   7:03.29 (1:21.70)   7:33.21 (1:51.62)
  5 East Carolina University  'A'                     7:24.98    7:33.37        
     1) Rebecca Perry SR                2) Rachel Blue SO                 
     3) Meghan Brosi JR                 4) Jenna Stewart FR               
                  25.83       54.25 (54.25)   1:23.22 (1:23.22)   1:52.29 (1:52.29)
        2:18.15 (25.86)     2:46.68 (54.39)   3:15.75 (1:23.46)   3:44.91 (1:52.62)
        4:11.26 (26.35)     4:40.67 (55.76)   5:10.37 (1:25.46)   5:40.17 (1:55.26)
        6:05.86 (25.69)     6:34.95 (54.78)   7:04.23 (1:24.06)   7:33.37 (1:53.20)
  6 University of Kentucky  'B'                       7:29.00    7:33.88        
     1) Megan Pulskamp SO               2) Kelley Morrison SR             
     3) Sydney Witzky SO                4) Jenna Newsome FR               
                  25.85       54.74 (54.74)   1:24.85 (1:24.85)   1:54.73 (1:54.73)
        2:21.29 (26.56)     2:50.23 (55.50)   3:19.76 (1:25.03)   3:49.17 (1:54.44)
        4:14.60 (25.43)     4:43.53 (54.36)   5:12.81 (1:23.64)   5:42.23 (1:53.06)
        6:07.29 (25.06)     6:34.92 (52.69)   7:04.57 (1:22.34)   7:33.88 (1:51.65)
  7 Clemson University  'B'                           7:45.69    7:36.43        
     1) Michelle Parkhurst JR           2) Cassy LaRussa JR               
     3) Summer O'Donnell JR             4) Rachel Regone JR               
                  26.61       55.52 (55.52)   1:24.86 (1:24.86)   1:53.80 (1:53.80)
        2:20.28 (26.48)     2:48.62 (54.82)   3:17.41 (1:23.61)   3:46.39 (1:52.59)
        4:12.12 (25.73)     4:40.73 (54.34)   5:10.87 (1:24.48)   5:41.77 (1:55.38)
        6:07.38 (25.61)     6:36.35 (54.58)   7:06.12 (1:24.35)   7:36.43 (1:54.66)
  8 Syracuse University  'A'                          7:32.05    7:40.05        
     1) Natalie Mazzetta FR             2) Katelyn Schumacher SO          
     3) Katlin O'Hara FR                4) Sarah Manning JR               
                  26.99       56.30 (56.30)   1:25.87 (1:25.87)   1:54.81 (1:54.81)
        2:21.61 (26.80)     2:51.05 (56.24)   3:20.54 (1:25.73)   3:50.63 (1:55.82)
        4:16.24 (25.61)     4:45.74 (55.11)   5:16.31 (1:25.68)   5:46.43 (1:55.80)
        6:12.68 (26.25)     6:41.52 (55.09)   7:10.95 (1:24.52)   7:40.05 (1:53.62)
  9 Virginia Tech  'A'                                7:22.62    7:41.05        
     1) Allison Luttermoser JR          2) Kelly deMarrais SO             
     3) Stephanie Jones JR              4) Millie Campbell SR             
                  26.43       55.90 (55.90)   1:26.36 (1:26.36)   1:56.93 (1:56.93)
        2:23.59 (26.66)     2:53.03 (56.10)   3:23.04 (1:26.11)   3:52.51 (1:55.58)
        4:18.63 (26.12)     4:47.74 (55.23)   5:17.72 (1:25.21)   5:47.58 (1:55.07)
        6:13.16 (25.58)     6:41.81 (54.23)   7:11.31 (1:23.73)   7:41.05 (1:53.47)
 10 Yale University  'A'                              7:48.92    7:41.97        
     1) Laura Aronsson SR               2) Brittany Iacouzze FR           
     3) Laura Strittmatter JR           4) Ileana Lucos FR                
                  27.41       56.88 (56.88)   1:26.88 (1:26.88)   1:56.72 (1:56.72)
        2:23.58 (26.86)     2:52.44 (55.72)   3:22.25 (1:25.53)   3:51.79 (1:55.07)
        4:13.04 (21.25)     4:48.05 (56.26)   5:17.67 (1:25.88)   5:47.24 (1:55.45)
        6:13.53 (26.29)     6:42.59 (55.35)   7:12.18 (1:24.94)   7:41.97 (1:54.73)
 11 Virginia Tech  'B'                                7:28.90    7:42.39        
     1) Abby Barney SO                  2) Claire Dickey JR               
     3) Megan Newell JR                 4) Lauren Haley FR                
                  26.36       55.55 (55.55)   1:25.00 (1:25.00)   1:53.57 (1:53.57)
        2:19.65 (26.08)     2:49.32 (55.75)   3:20.59 (1:27.02)   3:52.13 (1:58.56)
        4:18.31 (26.18)     4:47.71 (55.58)   5:17.55 (1:25.42)   5:47.40 (1:55.27)
        6:14.12 (26.72)     6:43.22 (55.82)   7:12.79 (1:25.39)   7:42.39 (1:54.99)
 12 University of Kentucky  'C'                       7:36.00    7:44.99        
     1) Kelly Rames JR                  2) Christina Morgan SO            
     3) Leah Harms JR                   4) Lauryn Childress FR            
                  26.86       55.78 (55.78)   1:25.64 (1:25.64)   1:55.92 (1:55.92)
        2:21.57 (25.65)     2:50.17 (54.25)   3:20.20 (1:24.28)   3:51.51 (1:55.59)
        4:18.38 (26.87)     4:47.88 (56.37)   5:18.30 (1:26.79)   5:48.85 (1:57.34)
        6:04.53 (15.68)     6:45.79 (56.94)   7:15.61 (1:26.76)   7:44.99 (1:56.14)
 13 Virginia Tech  'C'                                7:33.91    7:45.18        
     1) Katie Suhr SO                   2) Julie Sablik SO                
     3) Kaleigh Gomes FR                4) Courtney Walsh SR              
                  26.50       55.19 (55.19)   1:24.57 (1:24.57)   1:53.93 (1:53.93)
        2:20.18 (26.25)     2:50.24 (56.31)   3:21.03 (1:27.10)   3:52.14 (1:58.21)
        4:18.30 (26.16)     4:47.55 (55.41)   5:17.65 (1:25.51)   5:47.85 (1:55.71)
        6:14.61 (26.76)     6:44.11 (56.26)   7:14.48 (1:26.63)   7:45.18 (1:57.33)
 14 East Carolina University  'B'                     7:35.95    7:48.73        
     1) Jackie Jones SO                 2) Lauren Dufault FR              
     3) Kim Brewer SR                   4) Amanda Duncan JR               
                  27.30       57.09 (57.09)   1:27.01 (1:27.01)   1:57.33 (1:57.33)
        2:24.55 (27.22)     2:54.54 (57.21)   3:25.20 (1:27.87)   3:56.11 (1:58.78)
        4:22.98 (26.87)     4:52.66 (56.55)   5:22.88 (1:26.77)   5:52.67 (1:56.56)
        6:18.51 (25.84)     6:48.24 (55.57)   7:18.79 (1:26.12)   7:48.73 (1:56.06)
 15 Syracuse University  'B'                          7:41.55    7:51.07        
     1) Carolyn Delkus SO               2) Bridgette Flora FR             
     3) Danielle Sneir FR               4) Dani Stein JR                  
                  26.80       56.43 (56.43)   1:25.78 (1:25.78)   1:55.72 (1:55.72)
        2:22.78 (27.06)     2:52.43 (56.71)   3:22.80 (1:27.08)   3:53.06 (1:57.34)
        4:20.67 (27.61)     4:50.60 (57.54)   5:21.14 (1:28.08)   5:51.61 (1:58.55)
        6:18.61 (27.00)     6:48.83 (57.22)   7:20.00 (1:28.39)   7:51.07 (1:59.46)
 
Event 28  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        POOL: ! 6:27.08        2003 University of Virginia                     
                         P. Mellors, R. Hutton, S. Hirniak, J. Millen      
    NIKE CUP: # 6:27.56        2003 University ofr Tenneessee                  
                         C. Dauw, B. Goldberg, B. Boswell, T. Gustafson    
                6:26.08  A
                6:37.66  B
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 University of Kentucky  'A'                       6:40.02    6:41.53        
     1) Tyler Reed FR                   2) Warren Grobbelaar JR           
     3) Grant Nelson SR                 4) Kyle Greene SO                 
                  22.68       47.92 (47.92)   1:14.06 (1:14.06)   1:39.62 (1:39.62)
        2:01.73 (22.11)     2:26.87 (47.25)   2:53.19 (1:13.57)   3:20.30 (1:40.68)
        3:43.25 (22.95)     4:09.06 (48.76)   4:35.55 (1:15.25)   5:01.60 (1:41.30)
        5:24.70 (23.10)     5:50.14 (48.54)   6:17.05 (1:15.45)   6:41.53 (1:39.93)
  2 Virginia Tech  'A'                                6:32.83    6:41.75        
     1) Kaan Tayla SR                   2) Chip Hughes SO                 
     3) Ryne Francis FR                 4) Scott Beard SR                 
                  23.47       48.79 (48.79)   1:14.94 (1:14.94)   1:40.77 (1:40.77)
        2:02.66 (21.89)     2:27.41 (46.64)   2:53.34 (1:12.57)   3:19.67 (1:38.90)
        3:42.88 (23.21)     4:08.56 (48.89)   4:35.58 (1:15.91)   5:02.57 (1:42.90)
        5:24.90 (22.33)     5:50.15 (47.58)   6:16.16 (1:13.59)   6:41.75 (1:39.18)
  3 University of Kentucky  'B'                       6:45.15    6:44.09        
     1) Alex Forbes SO                  2) James Batley JR                
     3) Reinhardt Strijdom FR           4) Shane Eliason JR               
                  22.76       48.05 (48.05)   1:14.69 (1:14.69)   1:41.33 (1:41.33)
        2:04.60 (23.27)     2:30.26 (48.93)   2:56.51 (1:15.18)   3:22.96 (1:41.63)
        3:45.70 (22.74)     4:11.39 (48.43)   4:37.95 (1:14.99)   5:04.65 (1:41.69)
        5:26.73 (22.08)     5:52.03 (47.38)   6:18.15 (1:13.50)   6:44.09 (1:39.44)
  4 Clemson University  'A'                           6:52.99    6:45.58        
     1) Dan Mengering JR                2) Brian Possee JR                
     3) Adam Farnham SR                 4) Bryce Herrington SR            
                  23.79       49.49 (49.49)   1:15.81 (1:15.81)   1:41.62 (1:41.62)
        2:04.60 (22.98)     2:30.47 (48.85)   2:56.90 (1:15.28)   3:23.41 (1:41.79)
        3:45.73 (22.32)     4:11.20 (47.79)   4:37.37 (1:13.96)   5:03.83 (1:40.42)
        5:26.44 (22.61)     5:52.17 (48.34)   6:18.88 (1:15.05)   6:45.58 (1:41.75)
  5 University of North Carolina  'A'                 6:35.05    6:47.14        
     1) Jeff James SO                   2) Alex Ismail FR                 
     3) Robert Grimmett-Norris FR       4) Philip Owen SR                 
                  23.47       48.76 (48.76)   1:15.14 (1:15.14)   1:41.96 (1:41.96)
        2:05.51 (23.55)     2:31.46 (49.50)   2:57.62 (1:15.66)   3:23.89 (1:41.93)
        3:46.90 (23.01)     4:13.30 (49.41)   4:39.74 (1:15.85)   5:06.21 (1:42.32)
        5:29.63 (23.42)     5:54.94 (48.73)   6:21.24 (1:15.03)   6:47.14 (1:40.93)
  6 Clemson University  'B'                           7:03.69    6:51.79        
     1) David Gordon FR                 2) Sean Geary SR                  
     3) Matt Angelini SO                4) Stephen Russell SR             
                  24.21       50.55 (50.55)   1:17.05 (1:17.05)   1:43.36 (1:43.36)
        2:06.81 (23.45)     2:32.97 (49.61)   3:00.30 (1:16.94)   3:27.92 (1:44.56)
        3:51.21 (23.29)     4:17.29 (49.37)   4:43.87 (1:15.95)   5:10.14 (1:42.22)
        5:32.79 (22.65)     5:58.86 (48.72)   6:25.35 (1:15.21)   6:51.79 (1:41.65)
  7 University of North Carolina  'B'                 6:39.85    6:52.36        
     1) Robby Swendiman SR              2) Yi-khy Saw JR                  
     3) Jason McLaughlin SO             4) David Zolno FR                 
                  23.83       49.98 (49.98)   1:17.35 (1:17.35)   1:44.95 (1:44.95)
        2:08.67 (23.72)     2:34.64 (49.69)   3:01.00 (1:16.05)   3:26.89 (1:41.94)
        3:50.59 (23.70)     4:16.66 (49.77)   4:43.21 (1:16.32)   5:09.88 (1:42.99)
        5:33.29 (23.41)     5:58.98 (49.10)   6:25.30 (1:15.42)   6:52.36 (1:42.48)
  8 Virginia Tech  'B'                                6:42.50    6:52.46        
     1) Trey Stewart FR                 2) Robert Farr FR                 
     3) Richard Ulatowski FR            4) Cameron Gledhill FR            
                  24.37       50.54 (50.54)   1:16.83 (1:16.83)   1:42.67 (1:42.67)
        2:06.01 (23.34)     2:32.17 (49.50)   2:58.99 (1:16.32)   3:25.47 (1:42.80)
        3:48.93 (23.46)     4:16.04 (50.57)   4:43.00 (1:17.53)   5:09.64 (1:44.17)
        5:32.82 (23.18)     5:58.68 (49.04)   6:25.22 (1:15.58)   6:52.46 (1:42.82)
  9 Yale University  'A'                              6:52.39    6:52.73        
     1) Sebastian Cousins JR            2) Kyle Veatch FR                 
     3) Alex Righi JR                   4) Lugar Choi FR                  
                  23.68       49.70 (49.70)   1:16.38 (1:16.38)   1:43.08 (1:43.08)
        2:05.84 (22.76)     2:31.62 (48.54)   2:58.73 (1:15.65)   3:26.30 (1:43.22)
        3:48.38 (22.08)     4:14.11 (47.81)   4:40.44 (1:14.14)   5:06.93 (1:40.63)
        5:29.90 (22.97)     5:57.07 (50.14)   6:24.92 (1:17.99)   6:52.73 (1:45.80)
 10 Syracuse University  'A'                          6:42.19    6:52.95        
     1) Matt Brock JR                   2) Boldizsar Kiss SO              
     3) Ben Santere SO                  4) Alex Taraskin JR               
                  23.51       49.22 (49.22)   1:16.40 (1:16.40)   1:44.30 (1:44.30)
        2:07.39 (23.09)     2:33.19 (48.89)   2:59.47 (1:15.17)   3:25.90 (1:41.60)
        3:50.14 (24.24)     4:16.64 (50.74)   4:44.03 (1:18.13)   5:11.90 (1:46.00)
        5:34.66 (22.76)     6:00.39 (48.49)   6:26.85 (1:14.95)   6:52.95 (1:41.05)
 11 University of Kentucky  'C'                       6:50.89    6:56.63        
     1) Colin Faris FR                  2) Drew Robinson SO               
     3) Travis Muzzillo SO              4) Joe Retrum JR                  
                  23.60       50.29 (50.29)   1:18.20 (1:18.20)   1:46.33 (1:46.33)
        2:09.90 (23.57)     2:35.86 (49.53)   3:02.76 (1:16.43)   3:29.58 (1:43.25)
        3:53.53 (23.95)     4:19.96 (50.38)   4:47.05 (1:17.47)   5:14.23 (1:44.65)
        5:37.69 (23.46)     6:04.20 (49.97)   6:30.67 (1:16.44)   6:56.63 (1:42.40)
 12 East Carolina University  'A'                     6:48.62    6:57.57        
     1) Blake Briese SO                 2) Charlie McCanless SR           
     3) Andrew Christian FR             4) Thiago Cavalcanti FR           
                  24.31       51.02 (51.02)   1:18.05 (1:18.05)   1:44.44 (1:44.44)
        2:08.23 (23.79)     2:35.16 (50.72)   3:01.95 (1:17.51)   3:28.88 (1:44.44)
        3:52.78 (23.90)     4:19.20 (50.32)   4:46.24 (1:17.36)   5:13.79 (1:44.91)
        5:36.94 (23.15)     6:03.07 (49.28)   6:30.21 (1:16.42)   6:57.57 (1:43.78)
 13 Virginia Tech  'C'                                6:50.67    6:59.71        
     1) Ben Miller JR                   2) Carter Moore FR                
     3) John Riley JR                   4) Marc Greenberg FR              
                  24.27       51.03 (51.03)   1:18.58 (1:18.58)   1:46.37 (1:46.37)
        2:10.19 (23.82)     2:36.62 (50.25)   3:04.24 (1:17.87)   3:31.65 (1:45.28)
        3:54.40 (22.75)     4:20.18 (48.53)   4:46.93 (1:15.28)   5:14.14 (1:42.49)
        5:38.30 (24.16)     6:05.41 (51.27)   6:32.86 (1:18.72)   6:59.71 (1:45.57)
 14 Yale University  'B'                              7:01.47    7:00.60        
     1) Dennen McCloskey JR             2) Chris Pool JR                  
     3) Tom Robinson SO                 4) Ilya Byzov JR                  
                  24.41       50.94 (50.94)   1:18.55 (1:18.55)   1:46.37 (1:46.37)
        2:09.54 (23.17)     2:35.90 (49.53)   3:03.04 (1:16.67)   3:30.37 (1:44.00)
        3:54.31 (23.94)     4:20.74 (50.37)   4:47.81 (1:17.44)   5:14.18 (1:43.81)
        5:38.54 (24.36)     6:05.62 (51.44)   6:33.24 (1:19.06)   7:00.60 (1:46.42)
 15 Syracuse University  'B'                          7:07.33    7:03.61        
     1) Berk Kahraman FR                2) Peter Gollands JR              
     3) Glenn Kalata SO                 4) Ryan Corcoran SO               
                  24.46       50.58 (50.58)   1:17.14 (1:17.14)   1:43.66 (1:43.66)
        2:07.46 (23.80)     2:34.27 (50.61)   3:02.01 (1:18.35)   3:30.56 (1:46.90)
        3:54.96 (24.40)     4:22.42 (51.86)   4:50.07 (1:19.51)   5:17.02 (1:46.46)
        5:40.52 (23.50)     6:07.18 (50.16)   6:35.57 (1:18.55)   7:03.61 (1:46.59)
 16 East Carolina University  'B'                     6:57.13    7:08.02        
     1) Geoff Handsfield SR             2) Jason Guzewich SO              
     3) Billy Gordon FR                 4) Scott English FR               
                  24.55       50.84 (50.84)   1:17.97 (1:17.97)   1:45.05 (1:45.05)
        2:08.70 (23.65)     2:35.94 (50.89)   3:04.18 (1:19.13)   3:33.25 (1:48.20)
        3:57.49 (24.24)     4:24.33 (51.08)   4:52.70 (1:19.45)   5:21.33 (1:48.08)
        5:45.18 (23.85)     6:11.96 (50.63)   6:40.00 (1:18.67)   7:08.02 (1:46.69)
 17 Syracuse University  'C'                          7:16.71    7:16.02        
     1) Moshe Kohen SO                  2) Matt Gerlach JR                
     3) Colin Murphy JR                 4) Brian Zimmerman FR             
                  24.37       51.32 (51.32)   1:18.59 (1:18.59)   1:47.49 (1:47.49)
        2:11.92 (24.43)     2:39.20 (51.71)   3:07.55 (1:20.06)   3:34.80 (1:47.31)
        4:00.13 (25.33)     4:28.87 (54.07)   4:58.19 (1:23.39)   5:26.91 (1:52.11)
        5:51.12 (24.21)     6:18.63 (51.72)   6:47.34 (1:20.43)   7:16.02 (1:49.11)
 -- East Carolina University  'C'                     6:59.15         NS        
 -- Virginia Tech  'D'                                6:53.97        XNS        
      Declared false start
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 28                    
 
  1. University of North Carolina        723   2. Virginia Tech                     633.5
  3. Clemson University                  444   4. University of Kentucky              362
  5. East Carolina University            236   6. Syracuse University                 160
  7. Yale University                    57.5                                             
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 28                     
 
  1. Virginia Tech                       652   2. Clemson University                  559
  3. University of North Carolina        502   4. University of Kentucky              457
  5. Yale University                     229   6. Syracuse University                 130
  7. East Carolina University            104                                             

News