Search

Clemson Swimming & Diving Teams Fall To Top-15 Tar Heel Squads

Jan. 18, 2003

CLEMSON, SC – The Clemson men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams fell to North Carolina on Saturday afternoon at the Spartanburg Middle Tyger YMCA in Spartanburg, SC. The Tiger women’s team fell to the 11th-ranked Tar Heels by a score of 214.5-85.5. With the loss, Clemson falls to 6-5 overall and 1-2 in the ACC. Clemson’s men’s team lost a 193-108 decision to #14 North Carolina, dropping to 6-3 (2-1 ACC) on the season.

Elise Thieler led the Tiger women, winning the 100 fly with a time of 56.99 and placing second in the 50 free with a time of 24.35. Thieler was also a member of the Tigers’ top 200 medley and 400 free relay teams.

In the 200 medley relay, Clemson’s team of Lindsey Kroeger, Mandy Commons, Thieler and Jenna Burtch placed second with a time of 1:45.83. The Tigers’ Burtch, Ashley Shafer, Christine Woodruff and Thieler posted a time of 3:34.02 for a second-place finish in the 400 free relay.

Kim Routh and Nichole Carlton placed second and third in the 500 free with times of 4:56.59 and 5:01.43, respectively for the Tigers. Routh took second place in the 1000 free (10:14.63) and Carlton finished third in the event (10:17.13). Shafer posted a time of 53.65 in the 200 free for a third-place finish.

Commons placed second for the Tigers in the 100 and 200 breast, posting times of 1:05.21 and 2:23.98, respectively. Kroeger took third place in the 100 back for Clemson with a time of 59.06, while Meaghan Murphy was third in the 200 fly (2:06.52).

In diving action, Jessica Watcke placed second for the Tigers in both the one and three-meter competitions.

Mark Henly won the 200 back (1:49.71) and placed second in the 100 back (50.84) to lead the Tiger men’s team. Buddy Reed finished second in the 200 back (1:51.43) and third in the 100 back (51.39) for Clemson. Reed took second place in the 200 IM for the Tigers (1:53.88), while Henly finished third (1:54.52) in the event.

Drew Scheerhorn took second place in the 50 and 100 free for Clemson, posting times of 21.51 and 46.58, respectively. Brent Hitchcock recorded a time of 47.15 for a third-place finish in the 100 free.

In the 100 breast, Ryan Cassella and Gregor Govse tied for second with a time of 57.68 in the event. Govse took second, and Cassella third in the 200 breast with times of 2:04.24 and 2:05.89, respectively. Rob Kummer placed second in the 200 fly (1:52.56) and third in the 100 fly (51.52) for Clemson, while Tommy Rappold was second in the 100 fly (51.43).

The Tigers’ team of Henly, Cassella, Kummer and Scheerhorn placed second in the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:32.98. Clemson’s Hitchcock, Josh Williams, Charlie Dillon and Scheerhorn finished second in the 400 free relay (1:45.83).

Craig Thomas led the Tiger divers, winning the one-meter competition and placing second in the three-meter. Eric Shulick placed second in the one-meter for Clemson.

The Tiger swimming and diving teams will travel to Charlottesville, VA to take on Virginia on Sunday, Jan. 26. The meet is scheduled to begin at 1:00 p.m.

Licensed to Clemson Aquatic Team                          Hy-Tek's Meet Manager           Clemson University vs University of North Car - 1/18/2003                                    Results

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Watkins, Christy UNC 23.59 9 2 Theiler, Elise CLEM 24.35 4 3 Hanson, Virginia UNC 24.99 3 4 Christine Woodruff CLEM 25.02 2 5 Thomas, Lori UNC 25.19 1 6 Gamblin, Mary Margaret UNC x25.45 7 Price, Margaux CLEM 25.86 8 Morris, Kensey CLEM x26.56

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Perruquet, Jessi UNC 51.30 9 2 Martin, Leila UNC 53.18 4 3 Ashley Shafer CLEM 53.65 3 4 Jenna Burtch CLEM 53.89 2 5 Hanson, Virginia UNC 54.37 1 6 Christine Woodruff CLEM 54.48 7 Thomas, Lori UNC x55.25

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Perruquet, Jessi UNC 1:49.72 9 2 Weeks, Kelly UNC 1:52.50 4 3 Martin, Leila UNC 1:53.33 3 4 Hanson, Virginia UNC x1:53.58 5 Jenna Burtch CLEM 1:56.02 2 6 Gressett, Aurelie CLEM 1:57.96 1 7 Routh, Kimberly CLEM 1:58.30 8 Morris, Kensey CLEM x2:01.13

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Smith, Whitney UNC 4:56.23 9 2 Routh, Kimberly CLEM 4:56.59 4 3 Nichole Carlton CLEM 5:01.43 3 4 Martin, Leila UNC 5:04.58 2 5 Herman, Allison UNC 5:05.18 1 6 Dwors, Elizabeth CLEM 5:09.17 7 Lewis, Courtney UNC x5:12.95 8 Cober, Kimberly CLEM x5:14.45

Girls 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Smith, Whitney UNC 10:03.28 9 2 Routh, Kimberly CLEM 10:14.63 4 3 Nichole Carlton CLEM 10:17.13 3 4 Cober, Kimberly CLEM 10:18.88 2 5 Herman, Allison UNC 10:20.58 1 6 Lewis, Courtney UNC 10:38.59 7 Erban, Andrea UNC x10:40.86

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Turner, Janna UNC 57.49 9 2 Quinn, Kathleen UNC 58.84 4 3 Lindsey Kroeger CLEM 59.06 3 4 Nystrand, Meghan UNC 59.18 2 5 Walker, Kate CLEM 59.80 1 6 Deibler, Sarah CLEM x1:00.94 6 Brewer, Mary CLEM 1:00.94 8 Collier, Laura UNC x1:02.17

Girls 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Quinn, Kathleen UNC 2:03.53 9 2 Turner, Janna UNC 2:03.92 4 3 Collier, Laura UNC 2:05.09 3 4 Walker, Kate CLEM 2:06.25 2 5 Nystrand, Meghan UNC x2:06.75 6 Urso, Kelly CLEM 2:08.54 1 7 Lindsey Kroeger CLEM 2:08.82 8 Brewer, Mary CLEM x2:11.75 — Gamblin, Mary Margaret UNC DQ

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bruce, Elizabeth UNC 1:04.43 9 2 Acker, Becky UNC 1:04.88 4 3 Commons, Amanda CLEM 1:05.21 3 4 Ashley Shafer CLEM 1:06.10 2 5 Bissell, Caitlin CLEM 1:06.47 1 6 Smith, Amanda UNC 1:09.31 7 Keyes, Sarah CLEM x1:11.37

Girls 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Acker, Becky UNC 2:17.94 9 2 Bruce, Elizabeth UNC 2:19.59 4 3 Commons, Amanda CLEM 2:23.98 3 4 Bissell, Caitlin CLEM 2:25.36 2 5 Gressett, Aurelie CLEM 2:30.24 1 6 Keyes, Sarah CLEM x2:31.78

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Theiler, Elise CLEM 56.99 9 2 Watkins, Christy UNC 57.00 4 3 Carroll, Emily UNC 57.92 3 4 Humes, Courtney CLEM 58.05 2 5 Brosch, Jessie UNC 58.41 1 6 Weeks, Kelly UNC x59.22 7 Murphy, Meaghann CLEM 59.82 8 Urso, Kelly CLEM x1:00.00 9 Bittner, Gena UNC x1:01.25

Girls 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Weeks, Kelly UNC 2:01.30 9 2 Brosch, Jessie UNC 2:03.07 4 3 Murphy, Meaghann CLEM 2:06.52 3 4 Bittner, Gena UNC 2:09.55 1.5 4 Urso, Kelly CLEM 2:09.55 1.5 6 Humes, Courtney CLEM 2:12.57 7 Clifford, Megan CLEM x2:15.12

Girls 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Turner, Janna UNC 2:05.45 9 2 Acker, Becky UNC 2:07.87 4 3 Smith, Amanda UNC 2:08.05 3 4 Lindsey Kroeger CLEM 2:08.70 2 5 Deibler, Sarah CLEM 2:12.74 1 6 Gjervold, Alison CLEM 2:14.16 7 Gressett, Aurelie CLEM x2:15.07

Girls 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Rehm, Jennifer UNC 255.38 9 2 Jessica Watcke CLEM 246.90 4 3 Misiti, Elizabeth UNC 243.00 3 4 Waddell, Lindsay UNC 224.18 2 5 Curtuneanu, Cristina CLEM 210.68 1 6 Santoro, Gia UNC x194.33 7 Tolley, Amy CLEM 189.75 — Lewis, Katie UNC x

Girls 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Waddell, Lindsay UNC 267.90 9 2 Jessica Watcke CLEM 248.48 4 3 Rehm, Jennifer UNC 236.40 3 4 Misiti, Elizabeth UNC 234.45 2 5 Tolley, Amy CLEM 229.65 1 6 Santoro, Gia UNC x223.65 7 Lewis, Katie UNC x209.93 8 Curtuneanu, Cristina CLEM 201.30

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of North Carolina ‘B’ 3:30.92 11 2 Clemson University ‘A’ 3:34.02 4 3 University of North Carolina ‘A’ 3:34.80 2 4 Clemson University ‘C’ 3:42.06 5 Clemson University ‘B’ x3:46.31

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of North Carolina ‘B’ 1:44.91 11 2 Clemson University ‘B’ 1:45.83 4 3 University of North Carolina ‘A’ 1:48.07 2 4 Clemson University ‘C’ 1:48.34 5 Clemson University ‘D’ x1:54.80 6 Clemson University ‘A’ x1:57.01

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Chenier, Michael UNC 21.23 9 2 Drew Scheerhorn CLEM 21.51 4 3 Pigassou, Michael UNC 21.59 3 4 Mulder, Derrick CLEM 21.66 2 5 Williams, Joshua CLEM 21.98 1 6 Vick, Dan UNC 22.03 7 Wallin, P.J. UNC x22.59

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dunato, Justin UNC 46.45 9 2 Drew Scheerhorn CLEM 46.58 4 3 Brent Hitchcock CLEM 47.15 3 4 Pigassou, Michael UNC 47.25 2 5 Mulder, Derrick CLEM 48.04 1 6 Albrecht, Jon UNC 48.32 7 Vick, Dan UNC x48.44 8 Williams, Joshua CLEM x48.53

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Owen, Reid UNC 1:42.66 9 2 Dunato, Justin UNC 1:42.68 4 3 Suguiyama, Yuri UNC 1:43.07 3 4 Charlie Dillon CLEM 1:43.65 2 5 Middleton, Greg CLEM 1:44.52 1 6 Brent Hitchcock CLEM 1:44.58 7 Albrecht, Jon UNC x1:44.89 8 Raynovich, Jordan CLEM x1:45.57 — Wallin, P.J. UNC X1:49.49

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Owen, Reid UNC 4:33.85 9 2 Suguiyama, Yuri UNC 4:34.37 4 3 Glasco, Josh UNC 4:40.22 3 4 Glasco, Judd UNC x4:42.15 5 Tepe, Adam CLEM 4:53.80 2 6 Atteberry, Jeff CLEM 4:58.15 1 7 Mengering, John CLEM 5:00.09

Boys 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mohr, Stephen UNC 9:28.67 9 2 Suguiyama, Yuri UNC 9:36.67 4 3 Glasco, Judd UNC 9:39.09 3 4 Mengering, John CLEM 9:42.46 2 5 Woodruff, Patrick UNC x9:46.07 6 Tepe, Adam CLEM 9:56.46 1 7 Atteberry, Jeff CLEM 10:22.07

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Matkovich, Eddy UNC 50.41 9 2 Mark Henly CLEM 50.84 4 3 Buddy Reed CLEM 51.39 3 4 Owens, Jimmy UNC 52.09 2 5 Hartmann, John UNC 52.57 1 6 Rappold, Thomas CLEM 52.80 7 Van Assen, Jon UNC x54.27

Boys 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mark Henly CLEM 1:49.71 9 2 Buddy Reed CLEM 1:51.43 4 3 Hartmann, John UNC 1:51.70 3 4 Owen, Reid UNC 1:53.25 2 5 Mohr, Eric UNC 1:55.01 1 6 Charlie Dillon CLEM 1:56.83 7 Van Assen, Jon UNC x1:57.69 8 Wansley, Hal UNC x1:57.77

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Quinn, Sean UNC 57.37 9 2 Ryan Cassella CLEM 57.68 3.5 2 Gose, Gregor CLEM 57.68 3.5 4 Ames, Chad UNC 59.22 2 5 Haberle, Sinisa UNC 1:00.36 1 6 Norman, Matt CLEM 1:01.39

Boys 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Quinn, Sean UNC 2:01.24 9 2 Gose, Gregor CLEM 2:04.24 4 3 Ryan Cassella CLEM 2:05.89 3 4 Haberle, Sinisa UNC 2:10.84 2 5 Woodruff, Patrick UNC 2:11.33 1 6 Norman, Matt CLEM 2:15.20

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Matkovich, Eddy UNC 49.65 9 2 Rappold, Thomas CLEM 51.43 4 3 Kummer, Robert CLEM 51.52 3 4 Ames, Chad UNC 51.70 2 5 Owens, Jimmy UNC 51.97 1 6 Stoffer, James CLEM 52.30 7 Kanoy, Ben CLEM x52.93

Boys 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Glasco, Josh UNC 1:50.20 9 2 Kummer, Robert CLEM 1:52.56 4 3 Coble, Casey UNC 1:53.30 3 4 Mohr, Eric UNC 1:55.10 2 5 Kanoy, Ben CLEM 1:55.79 1 6 Mohr, Stephen UNC x1:56.12 7 Stoffer, James CLEM 1:57.65

Boys 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Quinn, Sean UNC 1:53.86 9 2 Buddy Reed CLEM 1:53.88 4 3 Mark Henly CLEM 1:54.52 3 4 Coble, Casey UNC 1:55.22 2 5 Hartmann, John UNC 1:56.54 1 6 Mohr, Eric UNC x1:57.78 7 Ryan Cassella CLEM 1:58.68 8 Raynovich, Jordan CLEM x1:58.88

Boys 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Craig Thomas CLEM 308.48 9 2 Eric Shulick CLEM 284.70 4 3 Krebs, Stephen UNC 268.13 3 4 Poitras, Eric UNC 263.78 2 5 Folds, Jonathan CLEM 246.90 1 6 Lindley, Marsh CLEM x237.83 7 Matuszak, Ryan UNC 228.38 8 Gloege, Erich UNC x219.98

Boys 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Poitras, Eric UNC 342.00 9 2 Craig Thomas CLEM 318.23 4 3 Krebs, Stephen UNC 310.73 3 4 Lindley, Marsh CLEM 286.13 2 5 Eric Shulick CLEM 245.55 1 6 Folds, Jonathan CLEM x231.23 7 Gloege, Erich UNC 185.63 8 Matuszak, Ryan UNC x167.09

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of North Carolina ‘C’ 1:44.91 11 2 Clemson University ‘B’ 1:45.83 4 3 University of North Carolina ‘B’ 1:48.07 2 4 Clemson University ‘A’ 1:48.34 5 Clemson University ‘C’ x1:57.01

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of North Carolina ‘B’ 1:32.58 11 2 Clemson University ‘A’ 1:32.98 4 3 Clemson University ‘C’ 1:33.57 2 4 University of North Carolina ‘A’ 1:36.11 5 University of North Carolina ‘C’ x1:36.93 6 Clemson University ‘B’ x1:37.79

News