Search
Clemson Swimming & Diving Teams Fall To Nationally-Ranked Virginia

Clemson Swimming & Diving Teams Fall To Nationally-Ranked Virginia

Jan. 27, 2003

CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA – The Clemson men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams fell to nationally-ranked Virginia on Sunday afternoon in Charlottesville. The Clemson men’s team dropped a 134-103 decision to the 9th-ranked Cavaliers. The Tiger women fell to #12 Virginia by a score of 130-105. Clemson’s men’s team is now 6-4 overall (2-2 ACC), while the women’s team is 6-6 and 1-3 in the ACC.

Elise Thieler placed second in the 50 free (24.39) and third in the 100 free (54.31) for Clemson. Kim Routh, Nichole Carlton and Kim Cober took the top three spots in the 500 free, with times of 4:55.37, 5:03.11 and 5:05.27, respectively. In the 1000 free, Routh posted a time of 10:13.04 for a third-place finish.

Clemson’s Lindsey Kroeger placed third in the 200 IM with a time of 2:08.35. In the 200 fly, Meaghan Murphy finished third, posting a time of 2:07.26. The Tigers’ Mandy Commons, Ashley Shafer and Caitlin Bissell finished first (2:22.54), second (2:23.62) and third (2:25.26), respectively in the 200 breast.

In the one-meter diving competition, Jessica Watcke took third place for the Tigers with 223.88 points. Cristina Curtuneanu won the three-meter diving event with 255.53 points. Shastin Leathers finished second (248.78) and Watcke third (204.30) in the event.

In the 200 medley relay, the Tigers’ team of Kelly Urso, Shafer, Courtney Humes and Christine Woodruff placed second with a time of 1:49.47. Clemson’s Routh, Aurelie Gresset, Kroeger and Jenna Burtch won the 800 free relay with a time of 7:43.35.

In men’s swimming and diving action, Drew Scheerhorn finished in third place in the 50 free, posting a time of 21.46. In the 100 free, Derrick Mulder placed second (46.67) and Scheerhorn third (46.76). Greg Middleton posted a time of 4:42.82 for a third-place finish in the 500 free.

In the 200 IM, Mark Henly placed second and Buddy Reed third, with times of 1:53.52 and 1:53.99, respectively. Henly posted a time of 1:49.29 in the 200 back for a second-place finish in the event. Rob Kummer finished third in the 200 fly with a time of 1:52.01 for the Tigers. Gregor Govse, Ryan Cassella and Matt Norman took the top three spots in the 200 breast, with times of 2:04.63, 2:04.95 and 2:13.66, respectively.

Craig Thomas and Eric Shulick placed second and third in the one-meter diving competition, posting scores of 310.13 and 294.60, respectively. Thomas, Marsh Lindley and Shulick finished first, second and third in the three-meter with 314.48, 286.95 and 245.03 points, respectively.

Clemson’s team of Henly, Cassella, Tommy Rappold and Scheerhorn posted a second-place finish in the 200 medley relay (1:33.45). The Tigers’ Brent Hitchcock, Charlie Dillon, Mulder and Middleton won the 800 free relay with a time of 6:54.67.

The Tiger swimming and diving teams will play host to N.C. State on Saturday, Feb. 1 at 12:00 p.m. Due to renovations of Clemson’s McHugh Natatorium, the meet will be held at the Spartanburg Middle Tyger YMCA in Spartanburg, SC.

Licensed to University of Virginia Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/26/2003 02:38 PMUniv. of Virginia vs Clemson UniversityCharlottesville, January 26, 2003Results

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 1:47.86 NC-A 1:51.09 NC-B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dykehouse, Carlie JR UVA NT 1:50.81 NC-B 9 26.49 55.00 (28.51) 1:22.93 (27.93) 1:50.81 (27.88) 2 Lipskis, Laura SO UVA NT 1:52.00 4 26.47 54.78 (28.31) 1:23.41 (28.63) 1:52.00 (28.59) 3 Baly, Amy JR UVA NT 1:53.84 3 27.19 55.80 (28.61) 1:24.75 (28.95) 1:53.84 (29.09) 4 Burke, Rachael FR UVA NT x1:54.31 27.19 55.80 (28.61) 1:24.99 (29.19) 1:54.31 (29.32) 5 Aurelie Gresset SO CU NT 1:55.66 2 27.39 56.17 (28.78) 1:25.76 (29.59) 1:55.66 (29.90) 6 Ashley Shafer FR CU NT 1:56.34 1 27.28 56.53 (29.25) 1:26.33 (29.80) 1:56.34 (30.01) 7 Morris, Kensey SO CU NT 2:01.98 27.76 58.18 (30.42) 1:29.90 (31.72) 2:01.98 (32.08)

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 1:36.39 NC-A 1:39.28 NC-B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Crippen, Fran FR UVA NT 1:39.93 9 23.79 49.06 (25.27) 1:14.57 (25.51) 1:39.93 (25.36) 2 Zurowski, Dan SR UVA NT 1:41.61 4 24.27 50.40 (26.13) 1:16.44 (26.04) 1:41.61 (25.17) 3 Greenwood, Bo SO UVA NT 1:42.45 3 24.50 50.64 (26.14) 1:16.78 (26.14) 1:42.45 (25.67) 4 Brent Hitchcock JR CU NT 1:43.31 2 24.00 50.16 (26.16) 1:16.65 (26.49) 1:43.31 (26.66) 5 Greg Middleton FR CU NT 1:43.95 1 24.18 50.46 (26.28) 1:17.07 (26.61) 1:43.95 (26.88) 6 Raab, Michael SO UVA NT x1:44.43 24.84 51.65 (26.81) 1:18.27 (26.62) 1:44.43 (26.16) 7 Mengering, Jonatha FR CU NT 1:44.72 24.61 50.86 (26.25) 1:17.82 (26.96) 1:44.72 (26.90) 8 Raynovich, Jordan FR CU NT x1:47.23 24.67 51.56 (26.89) 1:19.10 (27.54) 1:47.23 (28.13)

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 22.82 NC-A 23.50 NC-B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Georoff, Andrea SO UVA NT 23.61 9 2 Elise Thieler SR CU NT 24.39 4 3 Crane, Lindsey SR UVA NT 24.41 3 4 Jenna Burtch SR CU NT 24.54 2 5 Woodruff, Christie SO CU NT 24.62 1 6 Schaffner, Rachael JR UVA NT 24.90 7 White, Brielle FR UVA NT x24.99 8 Deering, Nikki FR CU NT x25.29

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 19.74 NC-A 20.33 NC-B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Anderson, Luke JR UVA NT 20.52 9 2 Kerpelman, Adam JR UVA NT 21.22 4 3 Drew Scheerhorn JR CU NT 21.46 3 4 Williams, Josh SR CU NT 21.66 2 5 McCoy, Ethan FR UVA NT 21.72 1

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== 1:40.31 NC-A 1:43.31 NC-B School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Virginia ‘A’ NT 1:45.10 11 1) White, Brielle FR 2) Bennett, Elaine FR 3) Roller, Cynthia JR 4) Georoff, Andrea SO 25.95 57.00 (31.05) 1:22.23 (25.23) 1:45.10 (22.87) 2 Clemson University ‘B’ NT 1:49.47 4 1) Ashley Shafer FR 3) Courtney Humes SO 4) Woodruff, Christie SO 28.55 59.39 (30.84) 1:25.06 (25.67) 1:49.47 (24.41) 3 University of Virginia ‘B’ NT 1:50.05 2 1) Crane, Lindsey SR 2) Trimberger, Brittany FR 3) Wrenshall, Kate SO 4) Massaro, Courtney SR 28.25 59.09 (30.84) 1:25.69 (26.60) 1:50.05 (24.36) 4 Clemson University ‘C’ NT 1:51.13 1) Caitlin Bissell JR 3) Deering, Nikki FR 29.04 59.44 (30.40) 1:26.13 (26.69) 1:51.13 (25.00) 5 University of Virginia ‘C’ NT x1:52.31 1) Amesbury, Quinn JR 2) Buck, Coco SO 3) Schaffner, Rachael JR 4) Stanton, Katie JR 29.18 1:00.47 (31.29) 1:26.83 (26.36) 1:52.31 (25.48) — Clemson University ‘A’ NT DQ 1) Lindsey Kroeger JR 2) Mandy Commons SR 3) Elise Thieler SR 4) Jenna Burtch SR 26.62 55.97 (29.35) 1:21.71 (25.74) DQ (23.71)

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== 1:27.21 NC-A 1:29.82 NC-B School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Virginia ‘A’ NT 1:33.29 11 1) Haag, Jon JR 2) Baird, Jon JR 3) Yimsomruay, Guy SR 4) Kerpelman, Adam JR 24.30 50.52 (26.22) 1:12.94 (22.42) 1:33.29 (20.35) 2 Clemson University ‘A’ NT 1:33.45 4 1) Mark Henly JR 2) Ryan Cassella JR 3) Rappold, Tommy SO 4) Drew Scheerhorn JR 24.19 50.42 (26.23) 1:12.69 (22.27) 1:33.45 (20.76) 3 Clemson University ‘B’ NT 1:33.64 2 1) Buddy Reed SO 2) Gregor Govse SR 3) Derrick Mulder SO 24.64 50.33 (25.69) 1:12.80 (22.47) 1:33.64 (20.84) 4 University of Virginia ‘B’ NT 1:34.31 1) Best, Brian SR 2) Pickett, Andrew JR 3) Cooper, Chris SO 4) Rudd, Bobby FR 24.81 51.08 (26.27) 1:13.50 (22.42) 1:34.31 (20.81) 5 Clemson University ‘C’ NT x1:39.32 1) Matt Norman SR 3) Raynovich, Jordan FR 25.50 53.15 (27.65) 1:16.83 (23.68) 1:39.32 (22.49) 6 University of Virginia ‘C’ NT x1:39.92 1) Harrington, Brian SO 2) McCoy, Ethan FR 3) Berg, Ryan FR 4) Simon, Brett SO 27.90 55.03 (27.13) 1:18.66 (23.63) 1:39.92 (21.26)

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bosevska, Mirjana SR UVA NT 10:01.16 9 27.97 57.85 (29.88) 1:28.19 (30.34) 1:58.31 (30.12) 2:28.38 (30.07) 2:58.62 (30.24) 3:28.97 (30.35) 3:59.39 (30.42) 4:29.90 (30.51) 5:00.29 (30.39) 5:30.83 (30.54) 6:01.11 (30.28) 6:31.41 (30.30) 7:01.75 (30.34) 7:31.84 (30.09) 8:01.85 (30.01) 8:31.94 (30.09) 9:01.90 (29.96) 9:31.78 (29.88) 10:01.16 (29.38) 2 McWilliams, Katie SO UVA NT 10:05.30 4 28.16 58.70 (30.54) 1:29.24 (30.54) 1:59.72 (30.48) 2:30.42 (30.70) 3:01.09 (30.67) 3:31.52 (30.43) 4:02.02 (30.50) 4:32.48 (30.46) 5:02.81 (30.33) 5:33.00 (30.19) 6:03.24 (30.24) 6:33.56 (30.32) 7:04.04 (30.48) 7:34.44 (30.40) 8:05.00 (30.56) 8:35.47 (30.47) 9:05.95 (30.48) 9:36.08 (30.13) 10:05.30 (29.22) 3 Kim Routh FR CU NT 10:13.04 3 28.35 58.65 (30.30) 1:29.25 (30.60) 2:00.08 (30.83) 2:30.89 (30.81) 3:01.99 (31.10) 3:33.02 (31.03) 4:03.87 (30.85) 4:34.98 (31.11) 5:05.66 (30.68) 5:36.39 (30.73) 6:07.18 (30.79) 6:37.40 (30.22) 7:08.12 (30.72) 7:38.92 (30.80) 8:10.04 (31.12) 8:40.78 (30.74) 9:11.88 (31.10) 9:43.02 (31.14) 10:13.04 (30.02) 4 Cober, Kimberly JR CU NT 10:16.29 2 28.66 59.03 (30.37) 1:29.60 (30.57) 2:00.54 (30.94) 2:31.52 (30.98) 3:02.32 (30.80) 3:33.22 (30.90) 4:04.33 (31.11) 4:35.51 (31.18) 5:06.71 (31.20) 5:37.22 (30.51) 6:08.13 (30.91) 6:39.41 (31.28) 7:10.41 (31.00) 7:41.83 (31.42) 8:12.89 (31.06) 8:43.85 (30.96) 9:14.99 (31.14) 9:45.85 (30.86) 10:16.29 (30.44) 5 Nichole Carlton FR CU NT 10:22.55 1 28.47 58.39 (29.92) 1:28.96 (30.57) 1:59.44 (30.48) 2:30.26 (30.82) 3:01.15 (30.89) 3:32.05 (30.90) 4:02.94 (30.89) 4:33.96 (31.02) 5:05.36 (31.40) 5:36.55 (31.19) 6:07.79 (31.24) 6:39.33 (31.54) 7:10.94 (31.61) 7:42.68 (31.74) 8:14.75 (32.07) 8:46.64 (31.89) 9:18.70 (32.06) 9:50.65 (31.95) 10:22.55 (31.90) 6 Downey, Betsy JR UVA NT 10:26.07 28.83 59.59 (30.76) 1:30.47 (30.88) 2:01.54 (31.07) 2:32.70 (31.16) 3:03.95 (31.25) 3:35.10 (31.15) 4:06.44 (31.34) 4:37.85 (31.41) 5:09.55 (31.70) 5:41.18 (31.63) 6:12.77 (31.59) 6:44.73 (31.96) 7:16.63 (31.90) 7:48.30 (31.67) 8:20.24 (31.94) 8:51.97 (31.73) 9:23.45 (31.48) 9:55.23 (31.78) 10:26.07 (30.84)

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 DeMarco, Dan SR UVA NT 9:14.96 9 25.17 52.66 (27.49) 1:20.55 (27.89) 1:48.56 (28.01) 2:16.46 (27.90) 2:44.46 (28.00) 3:12.59 (28.13) 3:40.42 (27.83) 4:08.26 (27.84) 4:36.24 (27.98) 5:04.36 (28.12) 5:32.21 (27.85) 6:00.29 (28.08) 6:28.25 (27.96) 6:56.26 (28.01) 7:24.20 (27.94) 7:52.12 (27.92) 8:20.06 (27.94) 8:47.80 (27.74) 9:14.96 (27.16) 2 Prichard, Ian JR UVA NT 9:17.36 4 25.51 52.88 (27.37) 1:20.42 (27.54) 1:48.18 (27.76) 2:15.71 (27.53) 2:43.08 (27.37) 3:10.72 (27.64) 3:38.60 (27.88) 4:06.51 (27.91) 4:34.67 (28.16) 5:02.59 (27.92) 5:30.96 (28.37) 5:59.37 (28.41) 6:27.86 (28.49) 6:56.25 (28.39) 7:24.72 (28.47) 7:53.19 (28.47) 8:21.67 (28.48) 8:50.03 (28.36) 9:17.36 (27.33) 3 Wheeler, Mike SR UVA NT 9:37.96 3 25.58 53.68 (28.10) 1:22.01 (28.33) 1:50.52 (28.51) 2:19.47 (28.95) 2:48.30 (28.83) 3:17.44 (29.14) 3:46.29 (28.85) 4:15.44 (29.15) 4:44.77 (29.33) 5:13.85 (29.08) 5:43.13 (29.28) 6:12.95 (29.82) 6:42.26 (29.31) 7:12.02 (29.76) 7:41.76 (29.74) 8:11.09 (29.33) 8:40.64 (29.55) 9:09.69 (29.05) 9:37.96 (28.27) 4 Tepe, Adam SR CU NT 9:58.84 2 26.84 56.15 (29.31) 1:25.91 (29.76) 1:55.81 (29.90) 2:25.79 (29.98) 2:56.12 (30.33) 3:26.57 (30.45) 3:56.69 (30.12) 4:26.49 (29.80) 4:56.75 (30.26) 5:27.23 (30.48) 5:57.75 (30.52) 6:28.11 (30.36) 6:57.79 (29.68) 7:27.90 (30.11) 7:58.26 (30.36) 8:28.82 (30.56) 8:59.13 (30.31) 9:29.49 (30.36) 9:58.84 (29.35) 5 Atterberry, Jeff SR CU NT 10:03.61 1 26.94 55.86 (28.92) 1:25.27 (29.41) 1:54.67 (29.40) 2:24.23 (29.56) 2:53.71 (29.48) 3:23.43 (29.72) 3:53.48 (30.05) 4:23.69 (30.21) 4:54.34 (30.65) 5:25.01 (30.67) 5:55.96 (30.95) 6:27.27 (31.31) 6:58.51 (31.24) 7:29.60 (31.09) 8:00.44 (30.84) 8:31.90 (31.46) 9:03.17 (31.27) 9:33.33 (30.16) 10:03.61 (30.28) 6 Kanoy, Benjamin FR CU NT 10:09.61 27.28 57.48 (30.20) 1:27.75 (30.27) 1:58.37 (30.62) 2:28.75 (30.38) 2:59.17 (30.42) 3:30.01 (30.84) 4:00.72 (30.71) 4:31.15 (30.43) 5:01.87 (30.72) 5:32.31 (30.44) 6:03.15 (30.84) 6:33.80 (30.65) 7:04.62 (30.82) 7:35.46 (30.84) 8:06.48 (31.02) 8:37.29 (30.81) 9:08.48 (31.19) 9:39.36 (30.88) 10:09.61 (30.25) 7 Stoffer, James JR CU NT x10:15.34 26.10 54.21 (28.11) 1:23.91 (29.70) 1:53.79 (29.88) 2:23.73 (29.94) 2:54.03 (30.30) 3:24.85 (30.82) 3:55.97 (31.12) 4:26.96 (30.99) 4:58.28 (31.32) 5:29.84 (31.56) 6:01.67 (31.83) 6:33.31 (31.64) 7:04.93 (31.62) 7:37.06 (32.13) 8:08.83 (31.77) 8:40.19 (31.36) 9:12.02 (31.83) 9:43.98 (31.96) 10:15.34 (31.36) 8 Whanger, Tommy SR UVA NT x10:31.73 27.76 58.19 (30.43) 1:29.96 (31.77) 2:01.71 (31.75) 2:33.56 (31.85) 3:05.50 (31.94) 3:37.30 (31.80) 4:09.24 (31.94) 4:41.09 (31.85) 5:13.10 (32.01) 5:44.84 (31.74) 6:17.32 (32.48) 6:49.57 (32.25) 7:21.48 (31.91) 7:53.35 (31.87) 8:25.11 (31.76) 8:57.14 (32.03) 9:29.17 (32.03) 10:00.89 (31.72) 10:31.73 (30.84)

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 19.74 NC-A 20.33 NC-B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 6 Rob Kummer JR CU NT 21.73 7 Rudd, Bobby FR UVA NT x22.02 8 Rappold, Tommy SO CU NT x22.19

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== 2:01.05 NC-A 2:04.68 NC-B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gordon, Katie FR UVA NT 2:06.48 9 28.59 59.58 (30.99) 1:36.79 (37.21) 2:06.48 (29.69) 2 Berg, Corey FR UVA NT 2:08.29 4 28.64 1:00.12 (31.48) 1:38.43 (38.31) 2:08.29 (29.86) 3 Lindsey Kroeger JR CU NT 2:08.35 3 28.97 1:01.10 (32.13) 1:39.16 (38.06) 2:08.35 (29.19) 4 Bennett, Elaine FR UVA NT 2:08.72 2 28.98 1:01.40 (32.42) 1:38.49 (37.09) 2:08.72 (30.23) 5 Mumper, Laura FR UVA NT x2:09.47 29.04 1:01.60 (32.56) 1:39.38 (37.78) 2:09.47 (30.09) 6 Mandy Commons SR CU NT 2:12.72 1 29.28 1:04.18 (34.90) 1:40.76 (36.58) 2:12.72 (31.96) 7 Deibler, Sarah FR CU NT 2:14.14 29.48 1:02.06 (32.58) 1:42.73 (40.67) 2:14.14 (31.41)

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== 1:47.13 NC-A 1:50.34 NC-B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Yimsomruay, Guy SR UVA NT 1:50.94 9 24.21 52.22 (28.01) 1:24.31 (32.09) 1:50.94 (26.63) 2 Mark Henly JR CU NT 1:53.52 4 24.85 53.41 (28.56) 1:26.71 (33.30) 1:53.52 (26.81) 3 Buddy Reed SO CU NT 1:53.99 3 24.49 52.89 (28.40) 1:27.33 (34.44) 1:53.99 (26.66) 4 Berg, Ryan FR UVA NT 1:54.23 2 24.96 53.85 (28.89) 1:27.16 (33.31) 1:54.23 (27.07) 5 Wagner, Luke JR UVA NT 1:54.53 1 24.87 52.59 (27.72) 1:29.01 (36.42) 1:54.53 (25.52) 6 Pickett, Andrew JR UVA NT x1:55.67 25.41 54.59 (29.18) 1:27.43 (32.84) 1:55.67 (28.24) 7 Charlie Dillon FR CU NT 1:56.77 25.30 54.59 (29.29) 1:30.37 (35.78) 1:56.77 (26.40) 8 Liebers, David SO CU NT x2:00.91 25.60 55.47 (29.87) 1:31.02 (35.55) 2:00.91 (29.89)

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Sharp, Alison SR UVA NT 276.83 9 2 Prior, Katie JR UVA NT 244.50 4 3 Jessica Watcke FR CU NT 223.88 3 4 Shastin Leathers SO CU NT 223.05 2 5 Curtuneanu, Cristi FR CU NT 213.83 1 6 Haughey, Gretchen FR UVA NT 189.15

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Barber, Andrew FR UVA NT 324.08 9 2 Craig Thomas SR CU NT 310.13 4 3 Eric Shulick SO CU NT 294.60 3 4 Amstutz, Pete JR UVA NT 294.08 2 5 Marsh Lindley FR CU NT 244.95 1 6 Kelley, Eric FR UVA NT 239.18

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== 1:59.83 NC-A 2:03.42 NC-B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dykehouse, Carlie JR UVA NT 2:04.47 9 29.17 1:00.91 (31.74) 1:32.86 (31.95) 2:04.47 (31.61) 2 Roller, Cynthia JR UVA NT 2:05.50 4 29.21 1:01.59 (32.38) 1:33.72 (32.13) 2:05.50 (31.78) 3 Meaghan Murphy JR CU NT 2:07.26 3 29.05 1:01.33 (32.28) 1:33.98 (32.65) 2:07.26 (33.28) 4 Kelly Urso FR CU NT 2:10.09 2 29.41 1:02.18 (32.77) 1:35.07 (32.89) 2:10.09 (35.02) 5 Downey, Betsy JR UVA NT 2:12.35 1 30.05 1:04.25 (34.20) 1:37.83 (33.58) 2:12.35 (34.52) 6 Clifford, Meghann SR CU NT 2:13.79 30.24 1:03.51 (33.27) 1:38.26 (34.75) 2:13.79 (35.53)

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== 1:44.93 NC-A 1:48.07 NC-B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Zurowski, Dan SR UVA NT 1:49.69 9 24.52 52.41 (27.89) 1:20.82 (28.41) 1:49.69 (28.87) 2 Yimsomruay, Guy SR UVA NT 1:49.93 4 24.33 52.75 (28.42) 1:20.89 (28.14) 1:49.93 (29.04) 3 Rob Kummer JR CU NT 1:52.01 3 24.49 52.44 (27.95) 1:21.81 (29.37) 1:52.01 (30.20) 4 Cooper, Chris SO UVA NT 1:53.50 2 25.30 53.79 (28.49) 1:23.00 (29.21) 1:53.50 (30.50) 5 Demarco, Scott FR UVA NT x1:53.85 25.88 54.54 (28.66) 1:23.83 (29.29) 1:53.85 (30.02) 6 Kanoy, Benjamin FR CU NT 1:56.27 1 26.27 55.49 (29.22) 1:25.96 (30.47) 1:56.27 (30.31) 7 Rappold, Tommy SO CU NT 1:59.29 25.68 54.97 (29.29) 1:25.44 (30.47) 1:59.29 (33.85) 8 Stoffer, James JR CU NT x1:59.79 25.80 55.55 (29.75) 1:27.62 (32.07) 1:59.79 (32.17)

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 49.66 NC-A 51.14 NC-B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Georoff, Andrea SO UVA NT 51.80 9 24.83 51.80 (26.97) 2 Crane, Lindsey SR UVA NT 52.99 4 25.16 52.99 (27.83) 3 Elise Thieler SR CU NT 54.31 3 25.51 54.31 (28.80) 4 Woodruff, Christie SO CU NT 54.68 2 26.06 54.68 (28.62) 5 Massaro, Courtney SR UVA NT 54.69 1 26.64 54.69 (28.05) 6 Stanton, Katie JR UVA NT x54.97 26.69 54.97 (28.28) 7 Courtney Humes SO CU NT 55.31 26.53 55.31 (28.78) 8 Morris, Kensey SO CU NT x56.80 27.37 56.80 (29.43)

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 43.64 NC-A 44.94 NC-B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Haag, Jon JR UVA NT 46.38 9 21.95 46.38 (24.43) 2 Derrick Mulder SO CU NT 46.67 4 22.47 46.67 (24.20) 3 Drew Scheerhorn JR CU NT 46.76 3 22.45 46.76 (24.31) 4 Brent Hitchcock JR CU NT 47.16 2 23.23 47.16 (23.93) 5 McCoy, Ethan FR UVA NT 47.25 1 22.92 47.25 (24.33) 6 Williams, Josh SR CU NT x47.55 22.94 47.55 (24.61) 7 Harrington, Brian SO UVA NT 48.26 23.00 48.26 (25.26) 8 Mooney, Ryan JR UVA NT x49.23 22.97 49.23 (26.26)

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== 1:58.70 NC-A 2:02.26 NC-B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Berg, Corey FR UVA NT 2:03.21 9 29.69 1:00.66 (30.97) 1:31.91 (31.25) 2:03.21 (31.30) 2 Amesbury, Quinn JR UVA NT 2:06.88 4 29.81 1:01.36 (31.55) 1:33.93 (32.57) 2:06.88 (32.95) 3 Mumper, Laura FR UVA NT 2:08.34 3 31.12 1:03.69 (32.57) 1:36.16 (32.47) 2:08.34 (32.18) 4 Kelly Urso FR CU NT 2:09.60 2 30.79 1:03.27 (32.48) 1:36.32 (33.05) 2:09.60 (33.28) 5 Brewer, Mary SR CU NT 2:11.91 1 31.15 1:04.26 (33.11) 1:37.77 (33.51) 2:11.91 (34.14) 6 Deibler, Sarah FR CU NT 2:14.58 32.48 1:06.40 (33.92) 1:40.37 (33.97) 2:14.58 (34.21) 7 Buck, Coco SO UVA NT x2:24.92 34.82 1:11.23 (36.41) 1:48.42 (37.19) 2:24.92 (36.50)

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== 1:44.30 NC-A 1:47.42 NC-B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wagner, Luke JR UVA NT 1:47.97 9 25.88 52.93 (27.05) 1:20.52 (27.59) 1:47.97 (27.45) 2 Mark Henly JR CU NT 1:49.29 4 26.04 53.49 (27.45) 1:21.13 (27.64) 1:49.29 (28.16) 3 Greenwood, Bo SO UVA NT 1:49.33 3 26.58 54.44 (27.86) 1:22.14 (27.70) 1:49.33 (27.19) 4 Buddy Reed SO CU NT 1:50.73 2 26.64 54.28 (27.64) 1:22.46 (28.18) 1:50.73 (28.27) 5 Charlie Dillon FR CU NT 1:53.43 1 27.13 55.46 (28.33) 1:24.59 (29.13) 1:53.43 (28.84) 6 Wheeler, Mike SR UVA NT 1:54.52 26.80 55.49 (28.69) 1:25.21 (29.72) 1:54.52 (29.31) 7 Best, Brian SR UVA NT x1:58.65 27.29 56.77 (29.48) 1:27.63 (30.86) 1:58.65 (31.02) 8 Liebers, David SO CU NT x2:00.34 28.75 59.16 (30.41) 1:29.51 (30.35) 2:00.34 (30.83)

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 4:46.71 NC-A 4:55.31 NC-B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kim Routh FR CU NT 4:55.37 9 28.33 58.82 (30.49) 1:28.98 (30.16) 1:59.28 (30.30) 2:29.14 (29.86) 2:58.88 (29.74) 3:28.51 (29.63) 3:57.99 (29.48) 4:27.28 (29.29) 4:55.37 (28.09) 2 Nichole Carlton FR CU NT 5:03.11 4 28.34 58.47 (30.13) 1:28.86 (30.39) 1:59.21 (30.35) 2:29.55 (30.34) 2:59.82 (30.27) 3:30.51 (30.69) 4:01.45 (30.94) 4:32.54 (31.09) 5:03.11 (30.57) 3 Cober, Kimberly JR CU NT 5:05.27 3 28.29 58.41 (30.12) 1:28.89 (30.48) 1:59.42 (30.53) 2:30.23 (30.81) 3:01.00 (30.77) 3:32.09 (31.09) 4:03.25 (31.16) 4:34.54 (31.29) 5:05.27 (30.73) 4 Dwors, Liz JR CU NT x5:11.32 28.64 59.37 (30.73) 1:30.88 (31.51) 2:02.35 (31.47) 2:33.75 (31.40) 3:05.39 (31.64) 3:37.06 (31.67) 4:08.70 (31.64) 4:40.37 (31.67) 5:11.32 (30.95) — Burke, Rachael FR UVA NT X4:52.90 27.76 56.77 (29.01) 1:25.95 (29.18) 1:55.24 (29.29) 2:24.63 (29.39) 2:54.14 (29.51) 3:23.77 (29.63) 3:53.44 (29.67) 4:23.38 (29.94) 4:52.90 (29.52) — Wrenshall, Kate SO UVA NT X4:57.17 27.80 57.71 (29.91) 1:28.21 (30.50) 1:58.74 (30.53) 2:28.74 (30.00) 2:58.84 (30.10) 3:29.09 (30.25) 3:59.47 (30.38) 4:28.66 (29.19) 4:57.17 (28.51) — Baly, Amy JR UVA NT X4:57.53 28.59 58.69 (30.10) 1:28.83 (30.14) 1:59.18 (30.35) 2:29.44 (30.26) 2:59.84 (30.40) 3:29.99 (30.15) 3:59.52 (29.53) 4:28.82 (29.30) 4:57.53 (28.71) — Gordon, Katie FR UVA NT X4:59.86 28.43 58.84 (30.41) 1:28.95 (30.11) 1:58.67 (29.72) 2:28.41 (29.74) 2:58.54 (30.13) 3:28.73 (30.19) 3:59.10 (30.37) 4:29.55 (30.45) 4:59.86 (30.31)

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 4:19.72 NC-A 4:27.51 NC-B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Crippen, Fran FR UVA NT 4:26.66 NC-B 9 24.94 51.49 (26.55) 1:18.45 (26.96) 1:45.48 (27.03) 2:12.48 (27.00) 2:39.24 (26.76) 3:05.94 (26.70) 3:33.08 (27.14) 4:00.12 (27.04) 4:26.66 (26.54) 2 Raab, Michael SO UVA NT 4:31.74 4 25.44 52.91 (27.47) 1:20.52 (27.61) 1:48.51 (27.99) 2:16.06 (27.55) 2:43.59 (27.53) 3:10.74 (27.15) 3:38.18 (27.44) 4:05.51 (27.33) 4:31.74 (26.23) 3 Greg Middleton FR CU NT 4:42.82 3 25.62 53.68 (28.06) 1:22.26 (28.58) 1:50.90 (28.64) 2:19.66 (28.76) 2:47.81 (28.15) 3:16.43 (28.62) 3:45.26 (28.83) 4:14.18 (28.92) 4:42.82 (28.64) 4 Shrum, Joe SR UVA NT 4:50.41 2 27.23 57.12 (29.89) 1:27.11 (29.99) 1:56.70 (29.59) 2:26.31 (29.61) 2:55.75 (29.44) 3:24.68 (28.93) 3:53.80 (29.12) 4:23.03 (29.23) 4:50.41 (27.38) 5 Mengering, Jonatha FR CU NT 4:51.38 1 25.90 53.98 (28.08) 1:23.16 (29.18) 1:52.73 (29.57) 2:22.57 (29.84) 2:52.73 (30.16) 3:22.17 (29.44) 3:52.38 (30.21) 4:22.71 (30.33) 4:51.38 (28.67) 6 Atterberry, Jeff SR CU NT 4:53.25 26.50 55.32 (28.82) 1:24.72 (29.40) 1:54.68 (29.96) 2:24.64 (29.96) 2:54.54 (29.90) 3:24.68 (30.14) 3:54.11 (29.43) 4:24.21 (30.10) 4:53.25 (29.04) 7 Tepe, Adam SR CU NT x4:59.64 26.69 55.72 (29.03) 1:25.42 (29.70) 1:55.50 (30.08) 2:25.58 (30.08) 2:55.82 (30.24) 3:25.77 (29.95) 3:56.73 (30.96) 4:28.45 (31.72) 4:59.64 (31.19) — Anderson, Luke JR UVA NT X4:35.61 24.18 50.73 (26.55) 1:18.00 (27.27) 1:45.48 (27.48) 2:13.06 (27.58) 2:40.64 (27.58) 3:08.58 (27.94) 3:37.25 (28.67) 4:06.07 (28.82) 4:35.61 (29.54)

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Curtuneanu, Cristi FR CU NT 255.53 9 2 Shastin Leathers SO CU NT 248.78 4 3 Jessica Watcke FR CU NT 204.30 2 4 Haughey, Gretchen FR UVA NT 189.53 1 — Prior, Katie JR UVA NT X245.76 3 — Sharp, Alison SR UVA NT X280.50

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Craig Thomas SR CU NT 314.48 9 2 Marsh Lindley FR CU NT 286.95 4 3 Eric Shulick SO CU NT 245.03 3 4 Kelley, Eric FR UVA NT 230.85 2 — Barber, Andrew FR UVA NT X292.50 — Amstutz, Pete JR UVA NT X311.78

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== 2:14.33 NC-A 2:18.35 NC-B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mandy Commons SR CU NT 2:22.54 9 32.56 1:09.06 (36.50) 1:45.40 (36.34) 2:22.54 (37.14) 2 Ashley Shafer FR CU NT 2:23.62 4 32.41 1:08.79 (36.38) 1:45.96 (37.17) 2:23.62 (37.66) 3 Caitlin Bissell JR CU NT 2:25.26 3 33.48 1:10.07 (36.59) 1:47.66 (37.59) 2:25.26 (37.60) 4 Keyes, Sarah SR CU NT x2:30.00 34.48 1:12.61 (38.13) 1:50.65 (38.04) 2:30.00 (39.35) — Bennett, Elaine FR UVA NT X2:21.79 32.46 1:08.55 (36.09) 1:44.85 (36.30) 2:21.79 (36.94) — Schaffner, Rachael JR UVA NT X2:24.34 32.70 1:09.39 (36.69) 1:47.24 (37.85) 2:24.34 (37.10) — Buck, Coco SO UVA NT X2:26.28 32.99 1:09.57 (36.58) 1:47.56 (37.99) 2:26.28 (38.72) — Trimberger, Britta FR UVA NT XDQ 33.06 1:09.29 (36.23) 1:46.73 (37.44) DQ (37.23)

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== 1:57.68 NC-A 2:01.21 NC-B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gregor Govse SR CU NT 2:04.63 9 27.74 58.94 (31.20) 1:31.28 (32.34) 2:04.63 (33.35) 2 Ryan Cassella JR CU NT 2:04.95 4 28.46 1:00.10 (31.64) 1:32.28 (32.18) 2:04.95 (32.67) 3 Matt Norman SR CU NT 2:13.66 3 29.55 1:03.35 (33.80) 1:38.16 (34.81) 2:13.66 (35.50) — Pickett, Andrew JR UVA NT X2:05.36 28.39 59.55 (31.16) 1:31.84 (32.29) 2:05.36 (33.52) — Yimsomruay, Guy SR UVA NT X2:05.96 28.83 1:00.39 (31.56) 1:32.97 (32.58) 2:05.96 (32.99) — Baird, Jon JR UVA NT X2:05.98 28.06 59.95 (31.89) 1:32.63 (32.68) 2:05.98 (33.35) — Demarco, Scott FR UVA NT X2:11.54 30.27 1:03.70 (33.43) 1:37.48 (33.78) 2:11.54 (34.06)

Event 25 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== 7:15.32 NC-A 7:28.37 NC-B School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Clemson University ‘A’ NT 7:43.35 11 1) Kim Routh FR 2) Aurelie Gresset SO 3) Lindsey Kroeger JR 4) Jenna Burtch SR 27.40 56.45 (56.45) 1:26.27 (1:26.27) 1:54.94 (1:54.94) 2:21.87 (26.93) 2:50.99 (56.05) 3:20.87 (1:25.93) 3:50.41 (1:55.47) 4:17.55 (27.14) 4:47.00 (56.59) 5:16.75 (1:26.34) 5:46.17 (1:55.76) 6:12.80 (26.63) 6:42.47 (56.30) 7:12.63 (1:26.46) 7:43.35 (1:57.18) 2 Clemson University ‘B’ NT 7:59.27 4 1) Nichole Carlton FR 2) Dwors, Liz JR 3) Cober, Kimberly JR 4) Brewer, Mary SR 28.10 58.19 (58.19) 1:28.74 (1:28.74) 1:59.20 (1:59.20) 2:26.99 (27.79) 2:58.14 (58.94) 3:29.67 (1:30.47) 4:00.32 (2:01.12) 4:28.07 (27.75) 4:58.45 (58.13) 5:29.43 (1:29.11) 5:59.83 (1:59.51) 6:26.71 (26.88) 6:56.80 (56.97) 7:27.89 (1:28.06) 7:59.27 (1:59.44) — University of Virginia ‘A’ NT X7:48.07 1) Massaro, Courtney SR 2) Amesbury, Quinn JR 3) Stanton, Katie JR 4) Downey, Betsy JR 27.54 57.37 (57.37) 1:27.87 (1:27.87) 1:58.44 (1:58.44) 2:25.17 (26.73) 2:54.08 (55.64) 3:23.77 (1:25.33) 3:53.59 (1:55.15) 4:20.40 (26.81) 4:51.02 (57.43) 5:22.38 (1:28.79) 5:53.68 (2:00.09) 6:20.05 (26.37) 6:49.79 (56.11) 7:19.27 (1:25.59) 7:48.07 (1:54.39)

Event 26 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== 6:26.62 NC-A 6:38.21 NC-B School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Clemson University ‘A’ NT 6:54.67 11 1) Brent Hitchcock JR 2) Charlie Dillon FR 3) Derrick Mulder SO 4) Greg Middleton FR 23.89 50.38 (50.38) 1:17.26 (1:17.26) 1:44.13 (1:44.13) 2:07.50 (23.37) 2:33.80 (49.67) 3:00.35 (1:16.22) 3:27.33 (1:43.20) 3:50.82 (23.49) 4:17.00 (49.67) 4:44.16 (1:16.83) 5:11.47 (1:44.14) 5:34.10 (22.63) 6:00.11 (48.64) 6:26.92 (1:15.45) 6:54.67 (1:43.20) 2 Clemson University ‘C’ NT 7:16.15 4 1) Stoffer, James JR 3) Raynovich, Jordan FR 4) Williams, Josh SR 25.27 53.63 (53.63) 1:23.37 (1:23.37) 1:52.75 (1:52.75) 2:17.20 (24.45) 2:44.99 (52.24) 3:13.53 (1:20.78) 3:41.91 (1:49.16) 4:06.53 (24.62) 4:34.00 (52.09) 5:01.48 (1:19.57) 5:28.99 (1:47.08) 5:52.41 (23.42) 6:18.75 (49.76) 6:46.92 (1:17.93) 7:16.15 (1:47.16) — University of Virginia ‘A’ NT X6:54.02 1) Haag, Jon JR 2) Zurowski, Dan SR 3) Simon, Brett SO 4) Wheeler, Mike SR 23.26 49.20 (49.20) 1:15.58 (1:15.58) 1:42.30 (1:42.30) 2:05.86 (23.56) 2:31.82 (49.52) 2:58.21 (1:15.91) 3:24.22 (1:41.92) 3:47.45 (23.23) 4:13.96 (49.74) 4:41.80 (1:17.58) 5:09.94 (1:45.72) 5:33.06 (23.12) 5:59.56 (49.62) 6:26.82 (1:16.88) 6:54.02 (1:44.08) — University of Virginia ‘B’ NT X6:56.96 1) Rudd, Bobby FR 2) Greenwood, Bo SO 3) Berg, Ryan FR 4) Harrington, Brian SO 24.36 50.25 (50.25) 1:16.95 (1:16.95) 1:44.74 (1:44.74) 2:08.84 (24.10) 2:35.24 (50.50) 3:01.15 (1:16.41) 3:26.48 (1:41.74) 3:50.38 (23.90) 4:17.15 (50.67) 4:44.25 (1:17.77) 5:10.61 (1:44.13) 5:34.31 (23.70) 6:00.37 (49.76) 6:28.44 (1:17.83) 6:56.96 (1:46.35) — University of Virginia ‘C’ NT X7:10.25 1) McCoy, Ethan FR 2) DeMarco, Dan SR 3) Shrum, Joe SR 4) Mooney, Ryan JR 24.24 50.73 (50.73) 1:17.70 (1:17.70) 1:44.41 (1:44.41) 2:08.11 (23.70) 2:34.84 (50.43) 3:01.88 (1:17.47) 3:28.70 (1:44.29) 3:54.52 (25.82) 4:23.07 (54.37) 4:51.84 (1:23.14) 5:19.81 (1:51.11) 5:43.93 (24.12) 6:11.34 (51.53) 6:40.33 (1:20.52) 7:10.25 (1:50.44)

News