Search

CLEMSON NEWS

 

CLEMSON NEWS

 

Looking for us? Compliance services’ new home is located in room 118 Jervey.

 

Compliance services is excited to announce the newest addition to our staff, Mr. Jess Rigler. Jess and his wife Stephanie are both 1998 graduates of Clemson. Jess has served as a membership services representative for the past three years at the NCAA national office. Jess will begin his duties as compliance coordinator on March 14.

 

Mark your calendars for February 24, 2005 as athletics celebrates 30 years of women’s sports. This celebration is in conjunction with the university’s 50-year celebration of co-education. Athletic festivities will begin at 5:30 p.m. in Littlejohn Coliseum. Please come and show your support. For additional information contact Linda White.

 

 

COMPLIANCE REMINDERS

 

Please note the dates and times for your staff’s February rules education meeting. All sessions will be held in the McFadden team room.

 

­      Feb. 21, 9-10: Swimming, M. Track

­      Feb. 21, 10-11: Golf

­      Feb. 23, 9-10: Baseball, M. Tennis

­      Feb. 23, 10-11: W. Basketball, W. Soccer, W. Track

­      Feb. 24, 9-10: Rowing, M. Soccer, W. Tennis

­      Feb. 24, 10-11: M. Basketball, Volleyball

­      Football – TBA

 

Remind prospective student-athletes that there are only five scheduled test dates remaining for those planning to enroll for the 2005-06 academic year:

 

SAT ACT

March 12, 2005 April 9, 2005

May 7, 2005 June 11, 2005

June 4, 2005

nbsp;

The SAT and ACT will begin requiring students to complete a writing section. This change will not affect students enrolling fall 2005, but will be required for those entering fall 2006. Robert Barkley will provide details about admission for our athletes during the April coaches’ council.

 

Attention assistant coaches: The next admission eligibility report will be provided by Friday, February 18.

 

Coaches planning on participating in or conducting camps outside of Clemson this summer need to submit that information to compliance services no later than March 18. Provide name of camp, dates and information verifying it meets the conditions of NCAA Bylaw 13.13.

 

When submitting travel vouchers for recruiting trips please attach a copy of your contact/evaluation log. When listing the site of the contact or evaluation, if other than the prospect’s home or educational institution, please list the event/tournament and its location.

 

 

Playing and practice logs are due at the conclusion of your practice week. Please remember to list actual times of practice. For individual sports, competition reports should be submitted along with playing and practice logs.

 
YIKES! IS THIS A VIOLATION?

 

I had a message to call this person. When I returned the call, he explained he was the father of a junior. I explained that NCAA rules do not allow schools to talk with juniors on the phone. As I ended the phone call, and I asked that his son write us and request a questionnaire. Is this a violation?

 

A: No. Since we did not initiate the call, and we ended it once we discovered the problem, we have acted consistently with the legislation. By telling the prospect’s father to write and get a questionnaire – we have tried to help the father without crossing the line. If we had gotten the address while on the phone – we would have crossed the line because we engaged in a recruiting task.

 

I have a prospective student-athlete that will arrive this weekend for an official visit. I am committed to a speaking engagement and will be unable to transport the prospect from the airport to campus. I am really short staffed so I asked my student host to pick the prospect up at the airport and bring them back to campus. Is this a violation?

 

A: Yes. Student-athletes cannot transport prospects to/from the airport. They also cannot go with a staff member to pick up the prospect. Only institutional staff members (i.e., administrative assistants, graduate assistants and coaches) may provide transportation for a prospect between Clemson’s campus and the airport.

 

I had an in-home visit with a prospect over the weekend. While visiting I showed the prospect and their parents some equipment, a team jersey and a booklet that would help me explain the benefits of attending Clemson. Is this a violation?

 

A: No. NCAA legislation allows us to show (without providing) materials to prospects during permissible in-person recruiting contacts. The booklet we provided only included factual information and was not arranged like a scrapbook and did not contain copies of information already provided in our media guide. Please confirm with compliance services any materials you would like to show prior to an in-home visit.

 

A reporter from the Greenville News was on campus when a prospect signed a NLI. Permission was not obtained by anyone on my coaching staff or sports information for the media to be in attendance. Is this a violation?

 

A: Yes. Clemson is responsible for signings held on our campus (whether involving an individual or a group of prospects). NCAA Bylaw 13.11.8.3 states that any contact by the media with prospects on campus during the time the prospect signs a National Letter of Intent or financial aid agreement is considered to be prima facie evidence of institutional involvement in arranging media involvement and is prohibited.

News