Search

Clemson Men’s and Women’s Swimming & Diving Teams Fall To Georgia

Nov. 15, 2002

ATHENS, GA – The Clemson men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams fell to Georgia on Friday evening at Gabrielsen Natatorium in Athens. The Clemson women’s team was outscored by the second-ranked Georgia women’s team by a score of 131-107, dropping the Tigers’ record to 2-4 in dual meets. The Tiger men’s team lost to the #12 Bulldogs 136-102, falling to 3-2 overall.

Kim Routh led the Tiger women’s team with a first-place finish in the 500 free (4:58.73) and a second-place finish in the 1000 free (10:14.66). Nichole Carlton placed third in the 1000 free (10:19.58) while Aurelie Gresset was third in the 500 free with a time of 5:03.16. Gresset posted a second-place finish in the 200 free with a time of 1:53.54.

In the sprint freestyle events for the Tigers, Elise Thieler took third place in the 50 free with a time of 24.07, while Jenna Burtch finished third in the 100 free (52.64).

Kate Walker won the 200 back with a time of 2:05.31 to lead the Tigers. Ashley Shafer, Mandy Commons and Caitlin Bissell finished first, second and third for Clemson in the 200 breast, posting times of 2:23.16, 2:24.46 and 2:25.33, respectively. Clemson’s Meaghan Murphy finished third in the 200 fly with a time of 2:09.89.

The Tigers’ 400 free relay team of Burtch, Lindsey Kroeger, Gresset and Thieler won the event, posting a time of 3:31.79. Clemson’s 400 medley relay team of Kroeger, Commons, Courtney Humes and Thieler posted a second-place finish with a time of 3:51.45.

Clemson was led in the diving events by Cristina Curtuneanu and Shastin Leathers. Curtuneanu finished second in the one-meter (248.17) and third in the three-meter (233.47), while Leathers took second in the three-meter (237.14) and third in the one-meter (243.96).

The Clemson men’s team was led by Derrick Mulder, who won the 100 free with a time of 46.37. Brent Hitchcock came in second in the event with a time of 46.52. Mulder took second place in the 50 free for the Tigers (21.48) while Hitchcock finished second in the 200 free (1:42.73). Clemson’s Greg Middleton took third place in the 200 free with a time of 1:43.50.

Ryan Cassella won the 200 breast for Clemson, posting a time of 2:07.49. Gregor Govse and Matt Norman finished second and third in the event with times of 2:09.19 and 2:18.88, respectively. Rob Kummer posted a second-place finish in the 200 fly, recording a time of 1:52.73.

The Tigers’ Mark Henly finished second in the 200 IM with a time of 1:54.10 and posted a third-place finish in the 200 back (1:50.25). Buddy Reed of Clemson took third place in the 200 IM with a time of 1:56.29.

In the relay events, Clemson’s 400 free relay team of Mulder, Josh Williams, Hitchcock and Drew Scheerhorn won the event with a time of 3:06.98. The Tigers’ 400 medley relay team (Reed, Cassella, Kummer and Scheerhorn) finished second with a time of 3:24.10.

In the diving events, the Tigers were led by Craig Thomas, who won the three-meter with 335.77 points. Thomas placed third in the one-meter diving competition, posting 301.95 points.

The Tiger swimming and diving teams will travel to Bloomington, IN on Nov. 22-24 to compete in the Indiana Invitational.

Licensed to University of Georgia       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 11/15/02 08:10 PM                          UGA vs Clemson M&W - 11/15/02                                     Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== 3:39.12 A 3:45.69 B School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Georgia ‘B’ NT 3:49.03 11 1) Gettel, Lauren FR 2) Pate, Virginia JR 3) Williams, Ali JR 4) Kearns, Paige SO 26.99 55.35 1:25.86 2:00.26 2:27.09 2:57.40 3:21.98 3:49.03 2 Clemson University ‘A’ NT 3:51.45 4 1) Mandy Commons SR 3) Elise Thieler SR 28.19 57.08 1:27.42 2:02.85 2:29.20 2:59.34 3:23.19 3:51.45 3 University of Georgia ‘D’ NT 3:51.73 2 1) Hupman, Christie FR 2) Poewe, Sarah FR 3) Hardt, Julie JR 4) Arsenault, Sam SO 29.59 1:00.41 1:29.15 2:02.19 2:28.83 2:59.16 3:24.24 3:51.73 4 University of Georgia ‘C’ NT 3:52.18 1) DeScenza, Mary FR 2) Mabry, Neka JR 3) Thorburn, Linn JR 4) Harm, Tricia FR 27.84 56.32 1:27.13 2:01.87 2:28.78 2:59.45 3:24.57 3:52.18 5 University of Georgia ‘A’ NT 3:53.06 1) Yevak, Katie SO 2) Ertter, Lindsey SO 3) Conway, Laura FR 4) Wallace, Jordan FR 28.43 58.01 1:27.81 2:01.73 2:30.03 3:01.86 3:26.21 3:53.06 6 Clemson University ‘C’ NT 4:21.16 1) Wipperman, Sarah Beth FR 2) Carne, Erin SO 3) Clifford, Meghann SR 4) Price, Margaux SO 31.24 1:05.06 1:39.95 2:19.76 2:49.05 3:22.93 3:50.16 4:21.16 — Clemson University ‘B’ NT DQ 1) Kate Walker JR 2) Caitlin Bissell JR 3) Urso, Kelly FR 4) Brewer, Mary SR 28.54 59.38 1:30.46 2:05.88 2:32.51 3:04.76 3:30.56 DQ

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== 3:12.44 A 3:18.21 B School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Georgia ‘A’ NT 3:23.10 11 1) Osborn, Peter SO 2) Gardner, Scott SO 3) Verhoef, Peter FR 4) Alleyne, Damian FR 24.57 50.65 1:16.67 1:46.27 2:09.35 2:36.73 2:59.15 3:23.10 2 Clemson University ‘A’ NT 3:24.10 4 1) Ryan Cassella JR 3) Rob Kummer JR 4) Scheerhorn, Andrew JR 25.04 51.48 1:17.91 1:48.76 2:11.65 2:38.52 2:59.89 3:24.10 3 University of Georgia ‘B’ NT 3:25.97 2 1) Margalis, Robert FR 2) Salyards, Kyle JR 3) Mahaney, Andrew JR 4) Owen, Matt FR 25.57 51.56 1:17.88 1:48.71 2:12.38 2:39.27 3:01.80 3:25.97 4 Clemson University ‘B’ NT 3:26.29 1) Gregor Govse SR 3) Rappold, Jr, Thomas SO 4) Josh Williams 24.89 51.10 1:18.12 1:49.17 2:11.74 2:39.15 3:01.52 3:26.29 5 University of Georgia ‘D’ NT 3:33.38 1) Taylor, Cole FR 2) Parsley, Jeff FR 3) Underhill, Colin JR 4) Vicarro, Adam FR 26.34 53.54 1:21.37 1:53.44 2:16.96 2:44.20 3:07.61 3:33.38 — University of Georgia ‘C’ NT DQ 1) Lenyk, Scott SO 2) Martinez, Frank SR 3) Laban, Josh SO 4) Stibrich, Nathan FR 26.27 53.61 1:21.01 1:52.38 2:16.40 2:45.07 3:07.63 DQ

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Rose, Rebecca JR Bulldogs NT 10:08.12 9 28.27 58.62 1:28.85 1:59.48 2:29.77 2:59.99 3:30.59 4:01.15 4:31.75 5:02.30 5:32.72 6:03.38 6:34.02 7:04.78 7:35.93 8:06.48 8:37.53 9:07.95 9:38.33 10:08.12 2 Kim Routh FR Tigers NT 10:14.66 4 28.83 1:00.11 1:30.59 2:01.37 2:32.45 3:03.38 3:34.36 4:05.38 4:36.19 5:07.13 5:37.77 6:08.35 6:39.07 7:09.87 7:40.70 8:11.53 8:42.44 9:13.42 9:44.50 10:14.66 3 Nichole Carlton FR Tigers NT 10:19.58 3 28.41 58.78 1:29.34 2:00.10 2:30.62 3:01.19 3:31.99 4:03.00 4:34.04 5:05.39 5:36.09 6:07.52 6:39.05 7:10.40 7:42.07 8:13.71 8:45.38 9:17.09 9:48.62 10:19.58 4 Cober, Kim JR Tigers NT 10:22.24 2 28.71 59.65 1:30.79 2:01.90 2:33.08 3:04.34 3:35.79 4:06.86 4:38.32 5:10.28 5:41.26 6:12.64 6:43.99 7:15.20 7:46.61 8:17.95 8:49.38 9:20.56 9:51.72 10:22.24 5 Buck, Steph SR Bulldogs NT 10:30.91 1 28.29 58.93 1:30.33 2:01.76 2:33.51 3:05.20 3:37.05 4:08.75 4:40.48 5:12.17 5:43.81 6:15.75 6:47.88 7:19.92 7:51.95 8:24.00 8:55.87 9:27.74 9:59.54 10:30.91 6 Grams, Beth FR Bulldogs NT 10:39.07 28.61 59.74 1:31.16 2:03.04 2:34.73 3:07.11 3:39.16 4:11.81 4:44.09 5:16.43 5:49.23 6:21.70 6:54.40 7:26.82 7:59.24 8:31.43 9:03.40 9:35.72 10:07.38 10:39.07 — James, Debbie SR Bulldogs NT SCR

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Owen, Matt FR Bulldogs NT 9:18.69 9 26.13 54.80 1:23.62 1:52.79 2:21.45 2:50.01 3:18.41 3:46.78 4:15.43 4:43.66 5:11.43 5:39.23 6:06.80 6:34.80 7:02.66 7:30.17 7:58.23 8:25.81 8:52.77 9:18.69 2 Davis, Scot SR Bulldogs NT 9:33.66 4 26.89 55.71 1:24.56 1:53.48 2:22.22 2:51.01 3:19.74 3:48.36 4:17.13 4:45.78 5:14.55 5:43.07 6:11.76 6:40.36 7:08.94 7:37.66 8:06.60 8:35.82 9:04.80 9:33.66 3 Lam, Randy JR Bulldogs NT 9:41.42 3 25.38 54.15 1:23.33 1:52.86 2:21.96 2:51.29 3:20.68 3:49.85 4:18.99 4:48.54 5:18.24 5:47.48 6:16.77 6:46.48 7:16.08 7:45.33 8:14.78 8:44.43 9:13.61 9:41.42 4 Cover, Brandon JR Bulldogs NT 9:43.95 27.05 56.25 1:25.47 1:54.94 2:24.32 2:53.79 3:23.11 3:52.37 4:21.77 4:51.04 5:20.47 5:50.13 6:19.64 6:49.10 7:18.74 7:48.11 8:17.50 8:46.96 9:15.79 9:43.95 5 Mengering, Jonatha FR Tigers NT 9:45.05 2 26.95 55.98 1:25.35 1:54.84 2:24.11 2:53.45 3:22.77 3:52.07 4:21.30 4:50.69 5:20.20 5:49.87 6:19.33 6:49.26 7:19.12 7:48.24 8:18.05 8:47.78 9:16.81 9:45.05 6 Tepe, Adam SR Tigers NT 10:07.74 1 27.03 56.64 1:27.13 1:57.51 2:28.06 2:58.66 3:29.42 3:59.63 4:29.55 4:58.89 5:28.67 5:58.63 6:29.05 7:00.10 7:31.46 8:02.52 8:33.73 9:05.07 9:36.93 10:07.74 7 Atleberry, Jeff SR Tigers NT 10:11.88 27.09 56.50 1:26.18 1:56.37 2:26.36 2:56.51 3:26.70 3:57.26 4:27.90 4:58.57 5:29.47 6:00.53 6:31.76 7:03.26 7:34.65 8:06.23 8:38.07 9:09.78 9:41.36 10:11.88

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 1:47.49 A 1:50.71 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kearns, Paige SO Bulldogs NT 1:52.27 9 26.58 55.10 1:23.90 1:52.27 2 Aurelie Gresset SO Tigers NT 1:53.54 4 27.06 55.45 1:24.50 1:53.54 3 James, Debbie SR Bulldogs NT 1:55.13 3 27.48 56.30 1:25.70 1:55.13 4 Williams, Ali JR Bulldogs NT 1:55.75 2 27.77 57.39 1:27.03 1:55.75 5 Woodruff, Christin SO Tigers NT 1:56.78 1 27.12 56.73 1:27.28 1:56.78 6 Brewer, Mary SR Tigers NT 1:58.24 27.84 57.39 1:27.65 1:58.24 7 Conway, Laura FR Bulldogs NT 1:58.36 28.69 58.69 1:28.94 1:58.36 8 Carne, Erin SO Tigers NT 2:11.78 30.65 1:03.24 1:37.42 2:11.78

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 1:36.39 A 1:39.28 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mahaney, Andrew JR Bulldogs NT 1:41.39 9 24.00 49.65 1:15.53 1:41.39 2 Brent Hitchcock JR Tigers NT 1:42.73 4 23.61 49.96 1:16.28 1:42.73 3 Greg Middleton FR Tigers NT 1:43.50 3 24.12 50.48 1:16.98 1:43.50 4 Osborn, Peter SO Bulldogs NT 1:43.55 2 24.56 51.36 1:17.85 1:43.55 5 Dillon, Charlie FR Tigers NT 1:44.13 1 24.56 51.61 1:17.84 1:44.13 6 Mendoza, Miguel SO Bulldogs NT 1:45.34 24.92 51.37 1:18.16 1:45.34 7 Raynovich, Jordan FR Tigers NT 1:46.05 24.67 51.37 1:18.77 1:46.05 8 Stibrich, Nathan FR Bulldogs NT 1:46.25 24.57 51.96 1:19.07 1:46.25

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 22.89 A 23.57 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wallace, Jordan FR Bulldogs NT 23.77 9 2 DeScenza, Mary FR Bulldogs NT 23.98 4 3 Elise Thieler SR Tigers NT 24.07 3 4 Jenna Burtch SR Tigers NT 24.19 2 5 Ashley Shafer FR Tigers NT 24.65 1 6 Pate, Virginia JR Bulldogs NT 24.78 7 Yevak, Katie SO Bulldogs NT 24.84 8 Price, Margaux SO Tigers NT 26.60

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 19.74 A 20.33 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Laban, Josh SO Bulldogs NT 21.38 9 2 Derrick Mulder SO Tigers NT 21.48 4 3 Margalis, Robert FR Bulldogs NT 21.54 3 4 Scheerhorn, Andrew JR Tigers NT 21.57 2 5 Alleyne, Damian FR Bulldogs NT 21.63 1 6 Rob Kummer JR Tigers NT 21.93 7 Schmidt, Jonathan FR Bulldogs NT 22.30 8 Matt Norman SR Tigers NT 23.61

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== 2:00.76 A 2:04.38 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Harm, Tricia FR Bulldogs NT 2:05.08 9 27.34 59.33 1:36.47 2:05.08 2 Ertter, Lindsey SO Bulldogs NT 2:06.50 4 28.88 1:01.49 1:37.29 2:06.50 3 Mabry, Neka JR Bulldogs NT 2:06.76 3 26.76 59.35 1:36.88 2:06.76 4 Hardt, Julie JR Bulldogs NT 2:08.39 27.63 1:00.43 1:39.73 2:08.39 5 Lindsey Kroeger JR Tigers NT 2:08.80 2 28.53 1:01.47 1:39.74 2:08.80 6 Gjervold, Alison JR Tigers NT 2:13.88 1 29.67 1:03.78 1:43.21 2:13.88 7 Deibler, Sarah FR Tigers NT 2:15.48 29.17 1:02.43 1:43.89 2:15.48 8 Morris, Kensey SO Tigers NT 2:18.57 29.74 1:05.37 1:45.57 2:18.57

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== 1:46.71 A 1:49.91 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McAuliffe, Brent JR Bulldogs NT 1:51.81 9 24.13 53.09 1:24.95 1:51.81 2 Mark Henly JR Tigers NT 1:54.10 4 24.73 53.46 1:27.18 1:54.10 3 Buddy Reed SO Tigers NT 1:56.29 3 25.35 54.58 1:29.08 1:56.29 4 Ryan Cassella JR Tigers NT 1:57.31 2 24.96 56.49 1:28.94 1:57.31 5 Salyards, Kyle JR Bulldogs NT 1:57.44 1 25.30 55.42 1:28.51 1:57.44 6 Martinez, Frank SR Bulldogs NT 1:59.51 26.06 57.29 1:29.79 1:59.51 7 Stoffer, James JR Tigers NT 2:02.19 25.40 55.70 1:32.90 2:02.19 — Underhill, Colin JR Bulldogs NT DQ 24.73 53.06 1:28.52 DQ

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bassham, Brooke SO Bulldogs NT 279.00 9 2 Curtuneanu, Cristi FR Tigers NT 248.17 4 3 Shastin Leathers SO Tigers NT 243.96 3 4 Cagle, Grace SO Bulldogs NT 226.95 2 5 Tolley, Amy SR Tigers NT 203.76 1 6 Trkovsky, Laura SO Bulldogs NT 148.72

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Avery, Todd SO Bulldogs NT 332.02 9 2 Daugherty, Kris SO Bulldogs NT 320.40 4 3 Craig Thomas SR Tigers NT 301.95 3 4 Folds, Jonathon SR Tigers NT 260.69 2 5 Spice, Nate SR Tigers NT 238.95 1 6 Lindley, Marsh FR Tigers NT 234.52 7 Shulick, Eric SO Tigers NT 225.90

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== 1:58.98 A 2:02.54 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Correia, Ritz SR Bulldogs NT 2:03.86 9 27.58 59.40 1:31.73 2:03.86 2 Williams, Ali JR Bulldogs NT 2:06.21 4 28.74 1:01.01 1:33.73 2:06.21 3 Meaghan Murphy JR Tigers NT 2:09.89 3 29.51 1:02.37 1:35.89 2:09.89 4 Conway, Laura FR Bulldogs NT 2:09.92 2 30.08 1:03.06 1:36.61 2:09.92 5 Rose, Rebecca JR Bulldogs NT 2:11.45 29.71 1:02.52 1:36.05 2:11.45 6 Gjervold, Alison JR Tigers NT 2:12.37 1 30.27 1:03.53 1:37.93 2:12.37 7 Nichole Carlton FR Tigers NT 2:13.66 30.46 1:04.21 1:38.53 2:13.66 8 Clifford, Meghann SR Tigers NT 2:15.63 30.71 1:04.94 1:40.06 2:15.63

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== 1:44.93 A 1:48.07 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Vicarro, Adam FR Bulldogs NT 1:51.18 9 25.29 53.30 1:21.94 1:51.18 2 Rob Kummer JR Tigers NT 1:52.73 4 25.13 53.61 1:23.07 1:52.73 3 Underhill, Colin JR Bulldogs NT 1:53.40 3 25.29 53.94 1:23.49 1:53.40 4 Schmidt, Jonathan FR Bulldogs NT 1:53.55 2 24.77 53.59 1:23.10 1:53.55 5 Rappold, Jr, Thoma SO Tigers NT 1:56.58 1 25.06 53.94 1:24.81 1:56.58 6 Kanoy, Benjamin FR Tigers NT 1:56.65 26.24 55.83 1:26.21 1:56.65 7 Verhoef, Peter FR Bulldogs NT 2:01.11 26.68 57.48 1:29.35 2:01.11 8 Atleberry, Jeff SR Tigers NT 2:02.60 27.07 57.56 1:29.81 2:02.60

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 49.63 A 51.11 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gettel, Lauren FR Bulldogs NT 51.82 9 25.11 51.82 2 Hupman, Christie FR Bulldogs NT 52.44 4 25.85 52.44 3 Jenna Burtch SR Tigers NT 52.64 3 25.28 52.64 4 Ashley Shafer FR Tigers NT 53.57 2 25.55 53.57 5 Buck, Steph SR Bulldogs NT 53.75 1 26.19 53.75 6 Woodruff, Christin SO Tigers NT 54.20 25.95 54.20 7 Grams, Beth FR Bulldogs NT 55.05 26.23 55.05 8 Morris, Kensey SO Tigers NT 58.07 27.95 58.07

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 43.64 A 44.94 B Name Year School

News