Search
Clemson Harrington and Maden Advance in Carolinas Regional

Clemson Harrington and Maden Advance in Carolinas Regional

CARY, NC – Clemson’s doubles team of Hunter Harrington and Dominique Maden advance to the quarterfinals of the ITA Carolinas Regional at Cary, NC Saturday.

The Clemson pair defeated Zach Hubilitz and Christian Van Der Burgh of UNC-Wilmington 8-5 in the  round of 16.

Harrington and Maden will play Robbie Mudge and Sean Weber of N.C. State in the quarterfinals.

Clemson Results in ITA Carolinas Regional:

SINGLES

First Round, 128Santtu Leskinnen (UNCW) d. Christian Harris (CU) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4Dominique Maden (CU) d. Ryan Miller, (Presbyterian) 6-0, 6-4Luke Johnson (CU) d. Faiman (Col of Char.) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2Austin Ansari (CU) d. Johan Skattum (North Caeolina) 6-4, 6-0Danny Mack (UNCG) d. Ryan McMullen (CU) 6-1, 6-0Daniel Strawn (CU) d. Matt Saltsgaver (App. St.) 6-2, 6-4Kyle Koch (USC) d. Robert Dudley (CU) 7-6, 6-2Brent Lett (CU) d. Parker McGuiness (NC State) 2-6, 7-6, 6-0Alejandro Augusto Bueno (CU) d. Yuta Hirokawa (Winthrop) 6-1, 4-6, 6-1Hunter Harrington (CU) d. Brian Kowalski (Elon) 6-2, 6-2Alex Calott (Charlotte) d. Fernando Sanchez (CU) 6-3, 1-6, 6-4

Second Round, 64Simon Norenius (NC State) d. Dominique Maden (CU) 2-6, 7-6, 6-2Michael Redlicki (Duke) d. Luke Johnson (CU) 7-5, 6-2Max Kan (Wake Forest) d. Austin Ansari (CU) 6-3, 6-2Robbie Mudge (NC State) Daniel Strawn (CU) 6-2, 6-1Rafael Aita (UNC-Wilmington) d. Brent (CU) 6-3, 6-7, 6-3Alejandro Augusto Bueno (CU) d. Jaya Billa (Wake Forest) 6-4, 6-2Hunter Harrington (CU) d. Sebastian King (Appalachian State) 6-2, 6-2

Third round, 32Hunter Harrington (CU) d. Alejandro Augusto Bueno (Clemson) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4

Round of 16Thomas Weigel, (N.C. State) Hunter Harrington (Clemson) 7-6 2-6, 6-1

DOUBLES

First Round, 64Dylan Comerford/Peter Nagovnak (Winthrop) d. Austin Ansari/Brett Lett (Clemson) 9-7Alejandro Bueno/Fernando Sanchez (Clemson) d. Fabrice George/Jamal Hoyte (Central) 8-1Hunter Harrington/Dominique Maden (Clemson) Jacob Behal/Juan Sheppard (Furman) 8-5Christina Harris/Daniel Strawn (Clemson) d. Ollie Casey/J.W Kleynhans (App. St.) 8-5Robert Dudley/Luke Johnson (Clemson) d. Nolan Bauer/Nicky Kunz (Wake Forest) 8-4

Second Round, 32Robbie Mudge/Sean Weber (N.C. State) d. Alejandro Bueno/Fernando Sanchez (Clemson) 8-4Hunter Harrington/Dominique Maden (Clemson) d. Beck Bond/Austin Powell (NC State) 8-5Pedro Dumont/Jaya Billa (Wake Forest) d. Christina Harris/Daniel Strawn (Clemson) 9-7Cale Hammond/D.J. McCall, Duke d. Robert Dudley/Luke Johnson (Clemson) 9-7

Third Round, 16Hunter Harrington/Dominique Maden (CU) d. Zach Hublitz/Christian Van Der Burgh, (UNCW) 8-5

SundayHunter Harrington/Dominique Maden (CU) vs. Robbie Mudge/Sean Weber (N.C. State)

News