Search

acc_saturday.html

Licensed to Flash Results, Inc.        HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/28/2009 04:18 PM
              Atlantic Coast Conference - 2/26/2009 to 2/28/2009               
                           Hosted by: Virginia Tech                            
                      Rector Field House, Blacksburg, VA                       
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 60 Meter Dash
================================================================
         ACC: *  7.15  2000        Tonya Carter, FSU                           
   Rector FH:    7.00  1997        Tonique Williams, South Carolina            
   NCAA AUTO:    7.26                                                          
   NCAA PROV:    7.44                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Murielle Ahoure           -- Miami                     7.22  
  2 Danielle Jeffery          Fr FSU                       7.38  
  3 Ogechi Nwaneri            Fr VT                        7.43   7.423
  4 Kristy Whyte              -- Miami                     7.43   7.425
  5 Candyce Mcgrone           Fr FSU                       7.47  
  6 Jenae Anderson            So GaTech                    7.53  
  7 Kristine Scott            Jr Clemson                   7.58  
  8 Vanneisha Ivy             Jr UNC                       7.63  
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Preferred Lanes for Final 5-6-4-3
         ACC: * 23.27  2/27/2009   Murielle Ahoure, Miami                      
   Rector FH:   22.85  1/18/2003   Michelle Collins, George Williams           
   NCAA AUTO:   23.20                                                          
   NCAA PROV:   23.90                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Murielle Ahoure           -- Miami                    23.16*  2 
  2 Teona Rodgers             So FSU                      23.42   2 
  3 Brittany St. Louis        So FSU                      23.69   2 
  4 Kristy Whyte              -- Miami                    23.88   2 
  5 Kristine Scott            Jr Clemson                  23.96   1 
  6 Vanneisha Ivy             Jr UNC                      23.97   1 
  7 Candyce Mcgrone           Fr FSU                      24.17   1 
  8 Ogechi Nwaneri            Fr VT                       24.34   1 
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Preferred Lanes for Final 5-6-4-3
         ACC: * 52.61  2/25/2006   Ashlee Kidd, GT                             
   Rector FH:   51.15  3/1/2003    Christine Amertil, Speed Dynamic            
   NCAA AUTO:   52.40                                                          
   NCAA PROV:   54.40                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Asia Washington           Jr VT                       54.18   2 
  2 Elizabeth Mott            Fr UNC                      54.62   2 
  3 Christine Johnson         So UNC                      55.02   1 
  4 Tierra Brown              -- Miami                    55.13   2 
  5 Tameka Jameson            -- Miami                    55.34   1 
  6 Tiffany Grant             Jr GaTech                   55.73   1 
  7 Nicole Castronuova        Jr WFU                      56.01   2 
  8 Shakirra Pinnock          Sr VT                       56.40   1 
 
Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
 Two Alley Start, One Turn
         ACC: * 2:05.54  2/22/2003   Alice Schmidt, UNC                        
   Rector FH:   2:03.79  3/6/2004    Beata Rudzinska, Akron                    
   NCAA AUTO:   2:05.00                                                        
   NCAA PROV:   2:09.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Caitlin Bailey            Jr BC                     2:08.00  
  2 Callie Pottinger          Jr UNC                    2:08.13  
  3 Dominque Jackson          So UNC                    2:09.58  
  4 Morgane Gay               Fr UVA                    2:09.62  
  5 Tasha Stanley             Fr UNC                    2:11.29  
  6 Mary Heitkamp             Sr BC                     2:11.70  
  7 Samantha Gawrych          Jr BC                     2:11.83  
 -- Christal Washington       Fr FSU                        DNF  
 
Women 1 Mile Run
================================================================
 Two Alley, One Turn
         ACC: * 4:36.91  3/1/2008    Susan Kuijken, FSU                        
   Rector FH:   4:37.41  2/17/2001   Shalane Flanagan, North Carolina          
   NCAA AUTO:   4:38.00                                                        
   NCAA PROV:   4:48.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Susan Kuijken             Sr FSU                    4:34.11* 
  2 Pilar Mcshine             So FSU                    4:43.06  
  3 Molly Lehman              Sr Duke                   4:43.35  
  4 Anna Farias-eisner        Sr Duke                   4:46.02  
  5 Dina Nosenko              Fr WFU                    4:53.00  
  6 Ashley Verplank           Fr UNC                    4:54.61  
  7 Amanda Quick              Jr FSU                    4:55.26  
  8 Gretchen Andrus           Jr BC                     4:55.53  
  9 Sara Cascells             Sr UVA                    4:56.56  
 10 Christina Nelson          Jr UMD                    5:04.61  
 
Women 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
 Two Alley, One Turn
         ACC: * 9:16.37  2/24/2007   Shannon Rowbury, Duke                     
   Rector FH:   9:08.31  2/14/1998   Nnenna Lynch, Unattached                  
   NCAA AUTO:   9:15.00                                                        
   NCAA PROV:   9:34.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Brie Felnagle             Sr UNC                    9:25.97  
  2 Natalie Sherbak           Sr VT                     9:29.61  
  3 Lydia Willemse            Sr FSU                    9:32.24  
  4 Anna Nosenko              So WFU                    9:32.53  
  5 Lauren Holesh             Jr UNC                    9:35.03  
  6 Kara Mckenna              -- NC State               9:42.51  
  7 Brittany Tinsley          -- NC State               9:45.63  
  8 Nicola Tufts              Sr BC                     9:46.41  
  9 Mallory Champa            Jr BC                     9:47.24  
 10 Erin Reddan               Sr VT                     9:53.15  
 11 Lauretta Dezubay          Sr UVA                    9:54.53  
 12 Merry Placer              Sr WFU                    9:58.42  
 13 Marley Burns              So WFU                   10:00.73  
 14 Lindsay Ritchings         Jr UMD                   10:01.62  
 15 Stephanie Garcia          Jr UVA                   10:03.77  
 16 Mary Kate Dubard          Fr GaTech                10:06.64  
 17 Kristen Reed              Jr UMD                   10:09.86  
 18 Anna Corrigan             Fr UVA                   10:10.51  
 19 Morgan Stengel            Sr UNC                   10:14.05  
 20 Mary Carleton Johnston    Fr Duke                  10:14.83  
 21 Jessica Trapeni           So VT                    10:16.46  
 22 Stephanie Buffo           Jr Clemson               10:28.88  
 23 Veronica Kinard           Sr GaTech                10:31.77  
 24 Felicity Brower           So GaTech                10:50.50  
 -- Kaity Bulger              Fr GaTech                     DNF  
 -- Pilar Mcshine             So FSU                        DNF  
 -- Anna Bona                 -- Miami                      DNF  
 -- Lauren Lemieux            Fr VT                         DNS  
 -- Emily Schwitzer           So Duke                       DNS  
 -- Tasmin Fanning            Sr VT                         DNS  
 -- Patricia Loughlin         Sr Duke                       DNS  
 -- Molly Lehman              Sr Duke                       DNS  
 -- Lindsey Pickens           Jr GaTech                     DNS  
 -- Andi Cozzarelli           -- NC State                   DNS  
 -- Callan Fike               So UNC                        DNS  
 -- Amanda Quick              Jr FSU                        DNS  
 -- Virginia Hine             Fr Duke                       DNS  
 -- Suejin Ahn                Fr Duke                       DNS  
 -- Chelsea Bolton            So WFU                        DNS  
 -- Erin Matyus               Jr UMD                        DNS  
 -- Linzi Snow                Jr FSU                        DNS  
 -- Sarah Anderson            So GaTech                     DNS  
 -- Susan Kuijken             Sr FSU                        DNS  
 -- Christina Woytalewicz     -- FSU                        DNS  
 
Women 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
         ACC: *  8.03  2/24/2007   Shantia Moss, GT                            
   Rector FH:    7.94  1999        Melissa Morrison, SC Elite                  
   NCAA AUTO:    8.14                                                          
   NCAA PROV:    8.43                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kristi Castlin            Jr VT                        8.03* 
  2 Teona Rodgers             So FSU                       8.07  
  3 Vanneisha Ivy             Jr UNC                       8.24  
  4 Tierra Brown              -- Miami                     8.35  
  5 Michaylin Golladay        Jr Clemson                   8.38  
  6 Ayla Smith                Jr UVA                       8.39  
  7 Latoya James              So UNC                       8.45  
  8 Patricia Mamona           Jr Clemson                   8.48  
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
 Preferred Lanes  5-6-4-3
         ACC: * 3:38.40  2/25/2006   Miami, Miami                              
                         G Etienne, C Greggs, K Simkins, E Leufroy         
   Rector FH:   3:35.05  2/5/1999    Florida, Florida                          
   NCAA AUTO:   3:33.00                                                        
   NCAA PROV:   3:40.00                                                        
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 North Carolina                                      3:38.21*  3 
     1) Christine Johnson So            2) Elizabeth Mott Fr              
     3) Callie Pottinger Jr             4) Tasha Stanley Fr               
  2 Miami                                               3:39.54   3 
     1) Nene Kamate --                  2) Tameka Jameson --              
     3) Tierra Brown --                 4) Ena Leufroy --                 
  3 Virginia Tech                                       3:41.35   3 
     1) Asia Washington Jr              2) Kristi Castlin Jr              
     3) Shakirra Pinnock Sr             4) Aunye Boone Fr                 
  4 Florida State                                       3:42.78   3 
     1) Hshkeni Richemond Sr            2) Keyla Smith Sr                 
     3) Christal Washington Fr          4) Auja Pughsley Jr               
  5 Clemson                                             3:43.88   2 
     1) Michaylin Golladay Jr           2) Patricia Mamona Jr             
     3) Kristine Scott Jr               4) Liane Weber Jr                 
  6 Maryland                                            3:44.68   2 
     1) Kiani Profit So                 2) Deanna Brown Fr                
     3) Michelle Fedrick Sr             4) Melony McKay                   
  7 Virginia                                            3:44.87   2 
     1) Kristina Chapman So             2) Ayla Smith Jr                  
     3) Lyndsay Harper So               4) Jennifer Weatherly Fr          
  8 Wake Forest                                         3:45.52   2 
     1) Alexandra Gove Jr               2) Kim Vos So                     
     3) Caroline Vaughn Jr              4) Nicole Castronuova Jr          
  9 Boston College                                      3:46.95   1 
     1) Meaghan Callahan Jr             2) Mary Heitkamp Sr               
     3) Caitlin Bailey Jr               4) Anna Cioffredi Fr              
 10 Georgia Tech                                        3:48.02   1 
     1) Tiffany Grant Jr                2) Jenae Anderson So              
     3) Jasmine Isley Fr                4) Leslie Njoku So                
 11 Duke                                                3:50.46   1 
     1) Nicole Ragucci Fr               2) Kelsey Ontko Fr                
     3) Brittany Whitehead Fr           4) Leslie Morrison Fr             
 12 NC State                                            3:56.07   1 
     1) Lauren Montgomery Sr            2) Gabrielle Daniel Jr            
     3) Tiayonna Blackmon Fr            4) Brittany View Fr               
 
Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
 Progression:3.50-3.65-3.80-3.90-4.00-4.10-4.20.....
         ACC: * 4.31m  2/24/2006   Lacy Janson, FSU                            
   Rector FH:   4.31m  2/24/2006   Lacy Janson, FSU                            
   NCAA AUTO:   4.20m                                                          
   NCAA PROV:   3.95m                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Abigail Schaffer          Fr VT                       4.10m   13-05.25 
     3.50 3.65 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.17 
        P    O    O    O    O    O  XXX 
  2 Amy Fryt                  So Duke                     4.00m   13-01.50 
     3.50 3.65 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 
        O    O    O   XO   XO  XXX 
  2 Joanna Wright             So GaTech                   4.00m   13-01.50 
     3.50 3.65 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 
        P    O    O   XO   XO  XXX 
  2 Kelly Phillips            So VT                       4.00m   13-01.50 
     3.50 3.65 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 
        O    O   XO    O   XO  XXX 
  5 Liz Mabry                 Jr FSU                      4.00m   13-01.50 
     3.50 3.65 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 
        P    O  XXO   XO  XXO  XXX 
  6 Caroline Kennedy          Jr Clemson                  3.90m   12-09.50 
     3.50 3.65 3.80 3.90 4.00 
        P    O    O    O  XXX 
  7 Erica Penk                So GaTech                   3.90m   12-09.50 
     3.50 3.65 3.80 3.90 4.00 
        O    O    O   XO  XXX 
  8 Amy Morrison              So Clemson                  3.80m   12-05.50 
     3.50 3.65 3.80 3.90 
        O    O    O  XXX 
  9 Emily Barlage             Jr Clemson                  3.80m   12-05.50 
     3.50 3.65 3.80 3.90 
        O    O   XO  XXX 
 10 Lisa Birnbaum             Jr VT                       3.80m   12-05.50 
     3.50 3.65 3.80 3.90 
        O    O  XXO  XXX 
 11 Abby Kimball              Jr UNC                      3.65m   11-11.75 
     3.50 3.65 3.80 
        O    O  XXX 
 12 Katie Darraugh            Jr UVA                      3.65m   11-11.75 
     3.50 3.65 3.80 
        O   XO  XXX 
 13 Cassie Ludwig             So Duke                     3.65m   11-11.75 
     3.50 3.65 3.80 
       XO   XO  XXX 
 13 Tori Allen                Sr FSU                      3.65m   11-11.75 
     3.50 3.65 3.80 
       XO   XO  XXX 
 13 Michelle Lange            Fr WFU                      3.65m   11-11.75 
     3.50 3.65 3.80 
       XO   XO  XXX 
 16 Anne Marie Gordon         So Duke                     3.65m   11-11.75 
     3.50 3.65 3.80 
        O  XXO  XXX 
 17 Kat Majester              Sr Clemson                  3.50m   11-05.75 
     3.50 3.65 
        O  XXX 
 17 Caitlin Thornley          So VT                       3.50m   11-05.75 
     3.50 3.65 
        O  XXX 
 19 Abby Sutton               Fr FSU                      3.50m   11-05.75 
     3.50 3.65 
       XO  XXX 
 19 Sally Liu                 Sr Duke                     3.50m   11-05.75 
     3.50 3.65 
      XXO  XXX 
 -- Callie Giffin             So FSU                         NH            
     3.50 
      XXX 
 -- Lauren Giffin             So FSU                        DNS            
 
Women Triple Jump
==========================================================================
 Top 9 Marks advance to the final
         ACC: * 13.62m  1999        Nicole Gamble, UNC                         
   Rector FH:   14.12m  2/24/2001   Tiombe Hurd, Nike                          
   NCAA AUTO:   13.30m                                                         
   NCAA PROV:   12.65m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Kimberly Williams         So FSU                     13.79m*  45-03.00 
      13.79m  PASS  13.61m  13.23m  PASS  PASS
  2 Tiara Swanagan            Jr FSU                     13.21m   43-04.25 
      12.94m  13.14m  13.21m  12.98m  12.63m  13.11m
  3 Patricia Mamona           Jr Clemson                 13.18m   43-03.00 
      12.86m  13.02m  FOUL  FOUL  13.18m  FOUL
  4 April Sinkler             So Clemson                 13.02m   42-08.75 
      13.02m  FOUL  FOUL  12.99m  FOUL  FOUL
  5 Rashawnda James           So UVA                     12.45m   40-10.25 
      12.09m  FOUL  11.37m  FOUL  12.45m  12.01m
  6 Michelle Newman           Fr UNC                     12.32m   40-05.00 
      FOUL  FOUL  12.32m  11.92m  12.23m  12.16m
  7 Deandra Doyley            -- Miami                   12.30m   40-04.25 
      11.94m  12.25m  12.30m  11.84m  FOUL  11.75m
  8 Erin Brooks               Fr WFU                     12.28m   40-03.50 
      FOUL  11.31m  12.13m  12.12m  11.96m  12.28m
  9 Kayla Lawson              -- NC State                12.07m   39-07.25 
      11.58m  FOUL  12.04m  12.07m  11.55m  11.89m
 10 Jhanelle Mcleod           Fr GaTech                  11.85m   38-10.50 
      FOUL  11.46m  11.85m           
 11 Christina Madry           -- Miami                   11.73m   38-06.00 
      FOUL  FOUL  11.73m            
 12 Brittni Finch             -- Miami                   11.69m   38-04.25 
      FOUL  11.69m  FOUL           
 13 Ashley Neal               So NC State                11.66m   38-03.25 
      FOUL  11.38m  11.66m           
 14 Bernadette Gaffney        Fr BC                      10.47m   34-04.25 
      10.37m  10.47m  10.34m            
 -- Jacinda Evans             Fr UNC                        DNS            
 
Women Shot Put
==========================================================================
 Top 9 Marks advance to the final
 ****Redrew flight 1, 2/25 11am****
         ACC: * 18.87m  2/25/2006   Laura Gerraughty, UNC                      
   Rector FH:   19.48m  2/14/2004   Cleopatra Borel, Unattached                
   NCAA AUTO:   16.90m                                                         
   NCAA PROV:   15.20m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Kamorean Hayes            So FSU                     15.90m   52-02.00 
      15.89m  15.29m  15.23m  15.90m  14.87m  14.96m
  2 Bailey Wagner             Fr GaTech                  15.19m   49-10.00 
      14.37m  14.72m  15.19m  14.45m  14.44m  FOUL
  3 Rebecca Obrien            Fr UNC                     15.08m   49-05.75 
      15.05m  14.48m  15.08m  15.00m  14.31m  14.90m
  4 Lawanda Henry             Fr NC State                15.05m   49-04.50 
      15.05m  FOUL  14.57m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  5 Erika Schroeder           Jr VT                      14.55m   47-09.00 
      14.48m  14.48m  14.55m  FOUL  14.38m  FOUL
  6 Alexa Manning             Sr UVA                     13.87m   45-06.25 
      13.50m  13.87m  FOUL  FOUL  13.78m  13.20m
  7 Megan Manning             So GaTech                  13.84m   45-05.00 
      FOUL  13.84m  13.33m  13.44m  13.37m  13.42m
  8 Kimberly Warren           Jr UNC                     13.74m   45-01.00 
      13.43m  13.26m  13.74m  13.44m  13.45m  13.68m
  9 Maureen Laffan            Fr UVA                     13.63m   44-08.75 
      13.46m  13.63m  13.59m  12.58m  FOUL  13.10m
 10 Ashley Williams           Sr UMD                     13.47m   44-02.50 
      12.59m  13.47m  12.62m           
 11 Norjai Palma              Jr UNC                     13.43m   44-00.75 
      13.33m  13.43m  13.32m           
 12 Erin Wykoff               Fr UVA                     12.70m   41-08.00 
      12.63m  12.70m  12.43m           
 13 Kelsey Huckins            Fr BC                      12.45m   40-10.25 
      11.94m  12.45m  12.09m           
 14 Sarah Brobeck             Fr WFU                     11.35m   37-03.00 
      10.65m  11.26m  11.35m           
 15 Coleman Caila             Jr FSU                     11.13m   36-06.25 
      11.07m  11.11m  11.13m           
 -- Allyn Laughlin            Jr FSU                        DNS            
 
Men 60 Meter Dash
================================================================
         ACC: *  6.52  2/24/2007   Jacoby Ford, Clemson                        
   Rector FH:    6.52  2/6/2009    Jacoby Ford, Clemson                        
   NCAA AUTO:    6.63                                                          
   NCAA PROV:    6.74                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jacoby Ford               So Clemson                   6.51* 
  2 Michael Ray Garvin        Sr FSU                       6.59  
  3 Maurice Mitchell          Fr FSU                       6.66  
  4 Trenton Guy Jr            So Clemson                   6.71  
  5 Justin Murdock            Fr Clemson                   6.72  
  6 Atolani Akinkuotu         Jr NC State                  6.74  
  7 Cj Spiller                Jr Clemson                   6.77  
  8 Ngonidzashe Makusha       So FSU                       6.82  
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Preferred Lanes for Final 5-6-4-3
         ACC: * 20.43  2000        Shawn Crawford, Clemson                     
   Rector FH:   20.42  2/18/2006   Milton Campbell, Unattached                 
   NCAA AUTO:   20.83                                                          
   NCAA PROV:   21.23                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Charles Clark             Jr FSU                      21.29   2 
  2 Maurice Mitchell          Fr FSU                      21.38   2 
  3 Travis Swaggard           Sr Clemson                  21.48   1 
  4 Brandon Byram             So FSU                      21.56   2 
  5 Nick Vaughn               Fr VT                       21.64   1 
  6 Keith Ricks               Fr VT                       21.65   1 
  7 Charles Cox               So UNC                      21.89   1 
 -- Jacoby Ford               So Clemson                    DNS   2 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Preferred Lanes for Final 5-6-4-3
         ACC: * 45.93  2/25/2006   Ricardo Chambers, FSU                       
   Rector FH:   45.87  2/18/2006   Milton Campbell, Unattached                 
   NCAA AUTO:   46.15                                                          
   NCAA PROV:   47.25                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Michael Bingham           Sr WFU                      46.23   2 
  2 Jonathan Reid             Jr WFU                      46.83   2 
  3 Travis Swaggard           Sr Clemson                  47.76   1 
  4 Kevin Williams            So FSU                      48.00   2 
  5 Meikle Paschal            So UVA                      48.04   1 
  6 Jeremy Samuels            Jr UMD                      48.14   1 
  7 Hunter Clasen             So GaTech                   48.56   1 
  8 Antonio Mckay             So GaTech                   49.54   2 
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
 Two Alley, One Turn
         ACC: * 1:47.77  1998        David Krummenacker, GT                    
   Rector FH:   1:47.49  2/26/1999   Anders Christiansen, William & Mary       
   NCAA AUTO:   1:48.00                                                        
   NCAA PROV:   1:50.50                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ryan Witt                 So VT                     1:50.74  
  2 Adam Smith                So UNC                    1:52.33  
  3 Andrew Lobb               So UVA                    1:52.69  
  4 Steve Finley              Sr UVA                    1:53.08  
  5 Nathan Duby               Fr FSU                    1:53.17  
  6 Billy Mateker             Jr GaTech                 1:53.26  
  7 Chris Rowland             Jr Duke                   1:53.97  
  8 Stephen Wilson            Jr FSU                    1:57.62  
 
Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================
 Two Alley, One Turn
         ACC: * 3:56.4h  1974        Tony Waldrop, UNC                         
   Rector FH:   3:59.44  2/24/2001   Hudson Souza, Brazil                      
   NCAA AUTO:   3:59.50                                                        
   NCAA PROV:   4:04.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Billy Berlin              Sr VT                     4:03.69  
  2 Dan Roberts               Jr FSU                    4:03.70  
  3 Sintayehu Taye            Fr UVA                    4:04.04  
  4 Andrew Jesien             Sr UVA                    4:04.12  
  5 Justin Harbor             So FSU                    4:04.67  
  6 E.c. Gibbs                Sr GaTech                 4:04.70  
  7 Cory Nanni                So Duke                   4:04.97  
  8 Matt Leeder               So FSU                    4:05.86  
  9 Kevin Tschirhart          Jr UVA                    4:11.08  
 10 Will Noble                Sr Clemson                4:16.46  
 
Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
 Two Alley, One Turn
         ACC: * 8:03.50  1999        Nolan Swanson, Wake                       
   Rector FH:   7:53.26  1/22/1999   Tim Broe, Alabama                         
   NCAA AUTO:   7:54.50                                                        
   NCAA PROV:   8:05.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Robert Moldovan           -- NC State               8:11.89  
  2 John Martinez             -- NC State               8:12.31  
  3 Ryan Collins              Fr UVA                    8:13.00  
  4 Paul Lapenna              Jr VT                     8:14.82  
  5 Emil Heineking            Fr UVA                    8:15.09  
  6 Trey Miller               Jr UVA                    8:16.50  
  7 William Mulherin          Fr VT                     8:17.97  
  8 Bo Waggoner               So Duke                   8:18.02  
  9 Steeve Gabart             Sr FSU                    8:18.25  
 10 Tim Ritchie               Sr BC                     8:23.86  
 11 Devin Cornwall            Jr VT                     8:24.50  
 12 Adam Cunningham           So UNC                    8:26.96  
 13 Trey Andrews              Jr FSU                    8:28.30  
 14 Michael Hammond           Fr VT                     8:30.55  
 15 Zachary Dawson            Jr UNC                    8:33.48  
 16 Phil Padilla              Sr VT                     8:34.24  
 17 Will Smith                Jr Duke                   8:36.26  
 18 Graham Tribble            So UVA                    8:37.81  
 19 John Curtiss              So UNC                    8:37.86  
 20 John Compton              Sr WFU                    8:38.02  
 21 Evan Watchempino          So UNC                    8:38.81  
 22 Ryan Mcdermott            So Duke                   8:39.57  
 23 Chad Holt                 So Clemson                8:41.77  
 24 Lewis Mcpherson           -- NC State               8:41.86  
 25 Kyle Milks                Fr UNC                    8:44.10  
 26 James Lagreca             Sr BC                     8:44.20  
 27 Mike Cator                Jr UMD                    8:47.01  
 28 Michael Keebler           So BC                     8:49.26  
 29 Andrew Chuplis            -- Miami                  8:50.44  
 30 Kevin Gahr                Jr UMD                    8:51.39  
 31 Nathan Tew                So GaTech                 8:52.27  
 32 Joe Fulton                So GaTech                 8:53.43  
 33 Ryan Kiracofe             So BC                     8:57.48  
 34 Ted Doyle                 So BC                     8:58.50  
 35 Brock Baker               Sr UNC                    9:03.42  
 -- Mohamed Himedan           Jr GaTech                     DNF  
 -- Morgan Stephenson         Jr GaTech                     DNF  
 -- Matt Leeder               So FSU                        DNS  
 -- Justin Harbor             So FSU                        DNS  
 -- Dan Roberts               Jr FSU                        DNS  
 -- Alex Lundy                So UMD                        DNS  
 -- Nick Sunseri              Sr FSU                        DNS  
 -- Fredy Torres              -- NC State                   DNS  
 -- Richie Booth              Sr UMD                        DNS  
 -- Phil Woerner              So BC                         DNS  
 -- Eddie Judge               So VT                         DNS  
 -- Marcus Dillon             Jr WFU                        DNS  
 -- Andrew North              -- NC State                   DNS  
 -- Casey Gramling            Sr GaTech                     DNS  
 -- E.c. Gibbs                Sr GaTech                     DNS  
 -- Kevin Tschirhart          Jr UVA                        DNS  
 
Men 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
         ACC: *  7.69  3/1/2008    Drew Brunson, FSU                           
   Rector FH:    7.50              Allen Johnson, Unattached                   
   NCAA AUTO:    7.70                                                          
   NCAA PROV:    7.91                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cory Nelms                -- Miami                     7.95  
  2 Brent Larue               Jr WFU                       7.98  
  3 Adams Abdulrazaaq         So UVA                       7.99  
  4 David Ford                Sr GaTech                    8.10  
  5 Devon Hill                -- Miami                     8.15  
  6 Legonn Haskins            Jr UMD                       8.20  
 -- Keare Smith               Fr VT                          DQ   Hand On Hurdle (4)
 -- Alphonso Jordan           Jr GaTech                     DNS  
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
 Preferred Lanes  5-6-4-3
         ACC: * 3:08.48  1998        Georgia Tech, GT                          
   Rector FH:   3:07.08  2/5/1999    Baylor, Baylor                            
   NCAA AUTO:   3:06.50                                                        
   NCAA PROV:   3:10.40                                                        
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Wake Forest                                         3:12.01   3 
     1) Allan Lunkenheimer So           2)                                
     3) Tyler Dodds Jr                  4) Jonathan Reid Jr               
  2 Florida State                                       3:12.12   3 
     1) Kevin Williams So               2) Brandon Byram So               
     3) Brandon Oconnor Fr              4) Javier Garcia Tunon Sr         
  3 Virginia                                            3:13.12   3 
     1) Kevin Anding Fr                 2) Lance Roller Fr                
     3) Brian Lee Jr                    4) Meikle Paschal So              
  4 Georgia Tech                                        3:13.15   3 
     1) Antonio Mckay So                2) Matt Didia Sr                  
     3) Subbu Sivanesan So              4) Hunter Clasen So               
  5 North Carolina                                      3:16.37   2 
     1) Richard Goettel So              2) Charles Cox So                 
     3) Brian Barrett Sr                4) Ryan Booker Sr                 
  6 Virginia Tech                                       3:16.63   2 
     1) Nick Vaughn Fr                  2) Keith Ricks Fr                 
     3) Ebenezer Amegashie So           4) Nobel Iyebote So               
  7 Maryland                                            3:16.74   1 
     1) Anthony Walker Sr               2) Floyd Hawkes Fr                
     3) Chris Brown Fr                  4) Jeremy Samuels Jr              
  8 Miami                                               3:17.13   2 
     1) Cory Nelms --                   2) Brandon Harris --              
     3) Devon Hill --                   4) Brian Laskowski --             
  9 Clemson                                             3:20.42   2 
     1) Miller Moss So                  2) Justin Murdock Fr              
     3) Trenton Guy Jr So               4) Travis Swaggard Sr             
 10 Boston College                                      3:20.88   1 
     1) Brendan Gaffney Jr              2) Tyler Archer So                
     3) Sebastian Mansson Sr            4) Brian Smith Fr                 
 11 NC State                                            3:24.31   1 
     1) Franklyn Simmons Fr             2) Kwame Boatwright Fr            
     3) James Robinson Fr               4) Brandon Bias So                
 -- Duke                                                     DQ   1  Lane Violation turn
     1) Sam Bowler Jr                   2) Caleb Duncanson Fr             
     3) Mario Moreno Jr                 4) Chris Rowland Jr               
 
Men High Jump
==========================================================================
 Progression:1.94-1.98-2.04-2.09-2.14-219
         ACC: * 7-03.50  1987        William Skinner, UMD                      
   Rector FH:     2.28m  2/14/1998   David Furman, Florida                     
   NCAA AUTO:     2.24m                                                        
   NCAA PROV:     2.14m                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Dwight Barbiasz           Fr UMD                      2.19m    7-02.25 
     1.94 1.99 2.04 2.09 2.14 2.19 2.24 
        P    P   XO    O   XO   XO  XXX 
  2 Tim Reen                  Sr FSU                      2.14m    7-00.25 
     1.94 1.99 2.04 2.09 2.14 2.19 
        P    O   XO    O    O  XXX 
  3 Greg Nelson               So UVA                      2.09m    6-10.25 
     1.94 1.99 2.04 2.09 2.14 
        P    O    O    O  XXX 
  4 Mykhail Chambers          Fr GaTech                   2.09m    6-10.25 
     1.94 1.99 2.04 2.09 2.14 
        O  XXO    O  XXO  XXX 
  5 Daniel Keller             Sr UNC                      2.04m    6-08.25 
     1.94 1.99 2.04 2.09 
       XO    O    O  XXX 
  6 Travis Leonard            So UNC                      2.04m    6-08.25 
     1.94 1.99 2.04 2.09 
        O   XO   XO  XXX 
  7 David Edwards-brennan     Sr UMD                      1.99m    6-06.25 
     1.94 1.99 2.04 
        P    O  XXX 
  8 Andrew Bachelor           Jr FSU                      1.99m    6-06.25 
     1.94 1.99 2.04 
        P   XO  XXX 
  9 Aaron Payne               So WFU                      1.94m    6-04.25 
     1.94 1.99 
        O  XXX 
  9 Kwame Boatwright          Fr NC State                 1.94m    6-04.25 
     1.94 1.99 
        O  XXX 
 11 Matthew Villemain         Jr UNC                      1.94m    6-04.25 
     1.94 1.99 
       XO  XXX 
 12 Eric Davis                Jr NC State                 1.94m    6-04.25 
     1.94 1.99 
      XXO  XXX 
 -- Scott Mccullough          Fr WFU                         NH            
     1.94 
      XXX 
 -- Donte Nall                Jr UNC                         NH            
     1.94 1.99 2.04 
        P    P  XXP 
 
Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================
 Top 9 Marks advance to the final
         ACC: * 16.57m  1988        Mike Patton, NC State                      
   Rector FH:   16.80m  1/19/2001   Allen Simms, George Mason                  
   NCAA AUTO:   16.10m                                                         
   NCAA PROV:   15.40m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Austin Davis              So UNC                     16.30m   53-05.75 
      15.81m  FOUL  PASS  PASS  15.36m  16.30m
  2 Mikese Morse              -- Miami                   15.35m   50-04.50 
      15.35m  15.13m  15.30m  15.23m  14.96m  14.95m
  3 Hasheem Halim             Fr VT                      15.23m   49-11.75 
      14.83m  15.15m  FOUL  FOUL  15.23m  FOUL
  4 Aaron Steele              Sr FSU                     15.18m   49-09.75 
      FOUL  FOUL  13.96m  14.71m  15.18m  FOUL
  5 Jade Ellis                Sr Duke                    15.15m   49-08.50 
      FOUL  15.15m  13.96m  14.77m  15.02m  14.97m
  6 Omar Morrison             So GaTech                  15.12m   49-07.25 
      14.71m  14.58m  FOUL  15.12m  14.97m  14.58m
  7 Josh Fowler               So Clemson                 14.91m   48-11.00 
      FOUL  14.13m  14.75m  FOUL  14.91m  14.39m
  8 Kwame Boatwright          Fr NC State                14.67m   48-01.75 
      14.15m  14.67m  FOUL  14.36m  14.24m  FOUL
  9 Travis Weston             -- NC State                13.98m   45-10.50 
      FOUL  13.98m  FOUL  13.67m  FOUL  FOUL
 10 Jason Johnson             -- Miami                   13.25m   43-05.75 
      12.65m  13.25m  FOUL          
 -- Nigel Orr                 Sr GaTech                     DNS            
 -- Donte Nall                Jr UNC                        DNS            
 
Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
 Top 9 Marks advance to the final
         ACC: * 20.17m  2/25/2006   Garrett Johnson, FSU                       
   Rector FH:   21.59m  2008        Adam Nelson, Nike                          
   NCAA AUTO:   19.30m                                                         
   NCAA PROV:   17.75m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Steve Marcelle            Jr GaTech                  19.33m   63-05.00 
      17.84m  19.00m  18.29m  18.38m  18.61m  19.33m
  2 Yemi Ayeni                Sr UVA                     18.70m   61-04.25 
      FOUL  18.70m  17.50m  FOUL  17.07m  FOUL
  3 Andrew Powlen             Sr GaTech                  17.91m   58-09.25 
      17.64m  16.76m  17.91m  16.93m  FOUL  FOUL
  4 Jason Jones               Jr NC State                17.57m   57-07.75 
      16.60m  FOUL  17.06m  17.55m  17.57m  17.26m
  5 Igor Misljenovic          Jr VT                      17.21m   56-05.75 
      16.75m  16.74m  17.21m  16.94m  FOUL  FOUL
  6 Michael Barbas            Fr Duke                    16.99m   55-09.00 
      15.70m  16.56m  16.99m  FOUL  16.69m  FOUL
  7 Eric Pickle               So UVA                     16.21m   53-02.25 
      15.94m  15.53m  16.19m  FOUL  16.21m  15.76m
  8 Alex Padgett              So Clemson                 16.20m   53-01.75 
      15.35m  15.63m  16.20m  FOUL  15.86m  16.12m
  9 Michael Schalmo           Jr Duke                    16.06m   52-08.25 
      15.27m  16.06m  FOUL  15.45m  FOUL  FOUL
 10 Thomas Sensing            Jr WFU                     15.39m   50-06.00 
      14.87m  15.15m  15.39m           
 11 Stephen White             So Clemson                 15.35m   50-04.50 
      15.35m  FOUL  FOUL           
 12 Enzo Chiariello           Fr UVA                     14.80m   48-06.75 
      14.79m  14.80m  14.53m           
 13 David Piccirilli          So Duke                    13.74m   45-01.00 
      FOUL  13.74m  12.71m           
 14 Kwabena Keene             Fr UNC                     13.62m   44-08.25 
      13.62m  FOUL  FOUL           
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Florida State              132        2) North Carolina            104   
    3) Clemson                     85        4) Virginia Tech              83.33
    5) Miami                       61        6) NC State                   47   
    7) Georgia Tech                37.33     8) Virginia                   29   
    9) Duke                        26.33    10) Wake Forest                24   
   11) Boston College              23       12) Maryland                   10   
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Florida State              125        2) Virginia Tech              98.50
    3) Virginia                    94        4) North Carolina             61.50
    5) Clemson                     57        6) NC State                   49   
    7) Wake Forest                 46        8) Georgia Tech               43   
    9) Miami                       31       10) Duke                       28   
   11) Maryland                    23       12) Boston College              3   

News