Search

ACC Indoor Track and Field Championships

Feb. 15, 2002

Recap

Complete Results in PDF FormatDownload Free Acrobat Reader

Licensed to Flash Results, Inc.        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/14/2002 06:36 PM              Atlantic Coast Conference - 2/15/2002 to 2/16/2002                         University of North Carolina                 Dick Taylor Track in Eddie Smith Field House                                    Results

Women 60 Meter Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times ACC: * 7.15 2000 Tonya Carter, Florida State NCAA Prov: P 6.94 NCAA Auto: A 7.30 Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Amandi Rhett SO Ga Tech 7.49Q 3 2 Terri Robinson SR Clemson 7.49Q 4 3 Jessica DeFreitas JR Ga Tech 7.52Q 2 4 Kiamesha Otey JR Virginia 7.56Q 1 5 Toni Jefferson SO Maryland 7.51q 4 6 Anissa Gainey SO UNC 7.54q 3 7 Shannon Murray JR Clemson 7.55q 2 8 Felicia Fant SO NC State 7.59q 1 9 Janay McKie JR Duke 7.70 1 10 Melanie Waits SO Ga Tech 7.70 4 11 Kimberly Walker FR Fla State 7.71 1 11 Ebony Foster FR NC State 7.71 3 13 Caroline Harvey SO Virginia 7.74 2 14 Dana Rogers FR Ga Tech 7.75 2 15 Rashida Twiggs JR Maryland 7.75 3 16 Lashawn Gee JR UNC 7.79 1 17 Kyana Elder SR Clemson 7.85 1 17 Lindsay Bond FR UNC 7.85 4 19 Ifeyinwa Anoliefo SO Duke 7.89 2 20 Ingrid Marable FR Virginia 8.01 2 21 Jennine Jefferson FR Maryland 8.01 1 22 Tirana McDermott FR Duke 8.06 2 23 Kiera Underwood FR UNC 8.07 3 24 Adrianne Adams FR NC State 8.08 4 25 Geneva Long SO Wake Forest 8.62 3 — Nakeya Crutchfield SR Fla State FS 4

Women 200 Meter Dash =================================================================== Top 8 Advance by Time Preferred Lanes: 5-4-6-3 ACC: * 23.43 2001 Cydonie Mothersill, Clemson NCAA Prov: P 24.05 NCAA Auto: A 23.50 Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== 1 Anissa Gainey SO UNC 24.42q 5 2 Carol Merritt SO Wake Forest 24.43q 6 3 Toni Jefferson SO Maryland 24.46q 1 4 Tia Burley JR Maryland 24.57q 3 5 Kiamesha Otey JR Virginia 24.60q 3 6 Randi Hinton FR Clemson 24.71q 4 7 Silja Ulfarsdottir FR Clemson 24.77q 2 8 Felicia Fant SO NC State 24.83q 4 9 Carielle Doe SR Virginia 24.83 7 10 Jessica DeFreitas JR Ga Tech 24.93 5 11 Amandi Rhett SO Ga Tech 24.96 7 12 Ebony Foster FR NC State 25.02 8 13 Kimberly Walker FR Fla State 25.13 1 14 Shannon Murray JR Clemson 25.16 6 15 Terri Robinson SR Clemson 25.20 3 16 Nakeya Crutchfield SR Fla State 25.28 2 17 Danielle Whaley FR Clemson 25.32 2 18 Edi Ntuen SR UNC 25.48 8 19 Janay McKie JR Duke 25.58 5 20 Antisha Anderson FR Clemson 25.60 4 21 Tamara Campbell SO Fla State 25.82 7 21 Jenna Turner JR Duke 25.82 8 23 Rashida Twiggs JR Maryland 25.85 3 24 Lindsay Bond FR UNC 25.93 1 25 Caroline Harvey SO Virginia 26.06 6 26 Ifeyinwa Anoliefo SO Duke 26.14 7 27 Cassandra Richards FR Wake Forest 26.15 4 28 Tirana McDermott FR Duke 26.77 5 29 Annette Parker FR UNC 26.97 6 — Heather Houston JR Maryland DNF 8

Women 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== Top 8 Advance by Time Preferred Lanes: 5-4-6-3 ACC: * 52.88 1998 Monique Hennegan, UNC NCAA Prov: P 54.70 NCAA Auto: A 53.50 Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== 1 Silja Ulfarsdottir FR Clemson 55.42q 2 2 Carielle Doe SR Virginia 55.56q 1 3 Tia Burley JR Maryland 55.58q 3 4 Carol Merritt SO Wake Forest 55.88q 4 5 Shanta Smith FR Ga Tech 56.56q 6 6 Randi Hinton FR Clemson 56.84q 6 7 Tiffany Flomo SO UNC 56.87q 5 8 Jenna Turner JR Duke 57.13q 3 9 Tamara Campbell SO Fla State 57.37 2 10 Devenn Hamilton JR Maryland 57.66 2 11 Edi Ntuen SR UNC 57.98 4 12 Dionne Hamilton JR Maryland 58.10 5 13 Shauna Quinn SR Fla State 58.41 1 14 Annette Parker FR UNC 58.79 1 15 Candace Doby JR UNC 59.85 4 16 Courtney Thomas SO Ga Tech 1:00.04 3 17 Jennifer Lentz SO Ga Tech 1:00.08 5 18 Janeil Belle FR Duke 1:00.42 6 19 Katrina Moultrie SO Clemson 1:01.46 6 20 Laurie Ball SO Duke 1:02.43 4 21 Kristi Tonn FR Duke 1:02.88 3

Women 1 Mile Run ================================================================ 10 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times ACC: * 4:37.41 2001 Shalane Flanagan, UNC NCAA Prov: P 4:48.40 NCAA Auto: A 4:42.60 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ 1 Erin Donohue FR UNC 4:51.52Q 2 Shalane Flanagan SO UNC 4:52.15Q 3 Perry Fields SR Clemson 4:51.89Q 4 Sharon O’Connor JR Virginia 4:52.33Q 5 Carol Henry FR UNC 4:52.48Q 6 Katie Sabino SR NC State 4:53.71Q 7 Natalie Hughes FR Fla State 4:52.54q 8 Nicole Campbell SR Ga Tech 4:54.76q 9 Jolene Hampson SO Virginia 4:55.01q 10 Megan Sullivan GR Duke 4:56.07q 11 Megan Schwartz SR Virginia 4:59.43 12 Theresa Fath FR Wake Forest 4:59.89 13 Jan Faraquna SO Duke 5:03.97 14 Eboni Crosby SR Ga Tech 5:06.87 15 Janelle Vadnais SO NC State 5:07.83 16 Lauren Chaikin SO Virginia 5:09.71 17 Catherine Fortin-Major SO Wake Forest 5:10.50 18 Leslie Jimison FR NC State 5:15.12 19 Lauren May SR Wake Forest 5:17.85 20 Kara Mullin SO Wake Forest 5:19.06 21 Erin Keating SO Wake Forest 5:19.09 22 Lora Stutzman JR Maryland 5:30.69

Women 800 Meter Run ================================================================ 8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times ACC: * 2:06.62 1992 Rebecca Russell, North Carolina NCAA Prov: P 2:09.60 NCAA Auto: A 2:06.90 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ 1 Erin Donohue FR UNC 2:10.81Q 2 Nicole Campbell SR Ga Tech 2:11.86Q 3 Alice Schmidt SO UNC 2:15.42Q 4 Sara Pardue SR Ga Tech 2:11.55Q 5 Nikeya Green SO Wake Forest 2:11.95Q 6 Bobbie Jo Munson JR UNC 2:15.59Q 7 Rebecca Walker SR UNC 2:12.35q 8 Katie Atlas SR Duke 2:12.36q 9 Thema Napier SR Maryland 2:12.48 10 Laura Gerber SR Fla State 2:12.84 11 Shauna Danos SO Wake Forest 2:14.16 12 Leslie Schultz FR Virginia 2:14.28 13 Erin O’Doherty FR Virginia 2:14.68 14 Kristen Doody JR Duke 2:15.84 15 Renae Robinson SR NC State 2:16.47 16 Lauren Matic SO Duke 2:19.05 17 Jackie Muscente FR Wake Forest 2:19.30 18 Amy Eastwood SR Virginia 2:19.90 19 Jordana Whittington SO Fla State 2:20.05 20 Karen Medlin FR NC State 2:22.53 21 Adralyn Wendel JR Wake Forest 2:22.63 22 Karen Sykes SR NC State 2:22.90 23 Rebecca White SO Clemson 2:24.15 24 Andrea Buckwalter SR Duke 2:28.92

Women 5000 Meter Run ======================================================================= One Section, top 9 athletes on front row ACC: * 15:55.26 1991 Laurie Gomez, NC State NCAA Prov: P 16:48.45 NCAA Auto: A 16:20.00 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Kristin Price SO NC State 16:08.15A 10 2 Renee Metivier SO Ga Tech 16:12.26A 8 3 Amy Beykirch SR NC State 16:12.41A 6 4 Amy Dock JR Ga Tech 16:44.47P 5 5 Josie Lauber FR NC State 16:52.72 4 6 Katie Griffin SO Ga Tech 16:53.27 3 7 Anne Bersagel FR Wake Forest 17:01.17 2 8 Beth Fonner JR NC State 17:09.18 1 9 Beth Kraft SR NC State 17:12.75 10 Paris Edwards FR Duke 17:14.42 11 Ellen Dwyer JR Virginia 17:14.44 12 Allison Lind SO Fla State 17:18.10 13 Nicole Boykin FR UNC 17:19.45 14 Jane Maxwell JR Virginia 17:25.11 15 Elizabeth Awtrey JR UNC 17:27.25 16 Meghan McGarvey FR Virginia 17:29.45 17 Danielle Coon FR Wake Forest 17:31.16 18 Ashley Seaton FR Virginia 18:17.92 19 Bridget Baker FR Maryland 18:29.71 — Kathleen Meehan SR Virginia DNF — Abigail Nelkie FR NC State DNF — Karen Claney SO Maryland DNF — Laura Melendez FR Fla State DNF

Women 60 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times **Tosan Osaigbovo GT advanced to final, impeded ACC: * 8.12 1999 Andria King, Ga. Tech NCAA Prov: P 8.43 NCAA Auto: A 8.17 Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Kim Jones JR Fla State P 8.39Q 1 2 Thema Napier SR Maryland 8.52Q 3 3 Dana Rogers FR Ga Tech 8.61Q 2 4 Amber Stanley SR Maryland 8.58q 1 5 Mishanta Reyes SR Ga Tech 8.60q 3 6 Lindsay Bond FR UNC 8.62q 1 7 Kim Turko SR Virginia 8.70q 1 8 Kiera Underwood FR UNC 8.71q 2 9 Keshia Haughton JR Clemson 8.71 1 10 Naccole Guinn JR Virginia 8.81 3 11 Antisha Anderson FR Clemson 8.87 2 11 Lashawn Gee JR UNC 8.87 3 13 Melanie Waits SO Ga Tech 8.88 3 14 Curtrell Frye JR Virginia 9.00 1 15 Adrienne Vinson SO NC State 9.10 2 16 Krystal Neely FR NC State 9.15 2 17 Marquita Dortch FR Clemson 9.17 3 18 Jamie Grayzer SO Wake Forest 9.64 1 19 Detra Chambers SO Wake Forest 9.66 3 20 Rachel Burns SR Wake Forest 9.70 3 21 Calandra Miller FR Virginia 9.80 2 22 Tosan Osaigbovo SR Ga Tech 10.11adv2 — Kyana Elder SR Clemson DNF 2

Women Distance Medley ======================================================================= ACC: * 11:33.72 2000 Duke NCAA Prov: P 11:36.00 NCAA Auto: A 11:19.00 School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 North Carolina 11:39.98 10 1) Alice Schmidt SO 2) Tiffany Flomo SO 3) Bobbie Jo Munson JR 4) Shalane Flanagan SO 2 Virginia 11:52.20 8 1) Leslie Schultz FR 2) Megan Schwartz SR 3) Erin O’Doherty FR 4) Dawn Cleary JR 3 Wake Forest 11:55.11 6 1) Nikeya Green SO 2) Jackie Muscente FR 3) Shauna Danos SO 4) Theresa Fath FR 4 NC State 12:00.16 5 1) 2) Ebony Foster FR 3) Renae Robinson SR 4) Megan Coombs SO 5 Georgia Tech 12:07.49 4 1) Eboni Crosby SR 2) Jennifer Lentz SO 3) Sara Pardue SR 4) Neta Ezer SO 6 Duke 12:21.43 3 7 Maryland 12:28.42 2 1) Courtney Fiorovanti FR 2) Dionne Hamilton JR 3) Thema Napier SR 4) Kim Smith JR 8 Clemson 13:05.09 1 1) Laura Ann Rukat FR 2) Katrina Moultrie SO 3) Rebecca White SO 4)

Women High Jump ================================================================================= Progressions 1.54-1.59-1.64-1.69-1.74-1.77-1.80-1.83 Starting Height 10cm below 8th best entered competitor ACC: * 1.89m 1992 Natasha Alleyne NCAA Prov: P 1.77m NCAA Auto: A 1.83m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Kristen Pace SO NC State 1.74m 5-08.50 10 1.54 1.59 1.64 1.69 1.74 1.77 1.80 P P P O O P XXX 2 Stacey Taylor SR Fla State 1.74m 5-08.50 8 1.54 1.59 1.64 1.69 1.74 1.77 1.80 P P O O XO P XXX 3 Tatyana Kirichenko FR UNC 1.69m 5-06.50 6 1.54 1.59 1.64 1.69 1.74 O XO O O XXX 4 Katie Pickett SO Clemson 1.69m 5-06.50 5 1.59 1.64 1.69 1.74 PO O XXO XXX 5 Jamie Ostrov JR Ga Tech 1.64m 5-04.50 3.5 1.54 1.59 1.64 1.69 P XO XXO XXX 5 Emily Hopkins SO Ga Tech 1.64m 5-04.50 3.5 1.54 1.59 1.64 1.69 O XO XXO XXX 7 Jennifer Ledbetter SR Ga Tech 1.59m 5-02.50 2 1.54 1.59 1.64 P O XXX 8 Tyiesha Campbell JR UNC 1.59m 5-02.50 0.5 1.54 1.59 1.64 O XO XXX 8 Kiera Underwood FR UNC 1.59m 5-02.50 0.5 1.54 1.59 1.64 O XO XXX 10 Curtrell Frye JR Virginia 1.59m 5-02.50 1.54 1.59 1.64 O XXO XXX 11 Jamie Grayzer SO Wake Forest 1.59m 5-02.50 1.54 1.59 1.64 XO XXO XXX 11 Jessica Randolph FR Virginia 1.59m 5-02.50 1.54 1.59 1.64 XO XXO XXX 13 Antisha Anderson FR Clemson 1.54m 5-00.50 1.54 1.59 XO XXX 13 Rachel Burns SR Wake Forest 1.54m 5-00.50 1.54 1.59 XO XXX 13 Jennifer Nelms FR UNC 1.54m 5-00.50 1.54 1.59 XO XXX 13 Amber Stanley SR Maryland 1.54m 5-00.50 1.54 1.59 XO XXX 17 Megan Byrd FR Ga Tech 1.54m 5-00.50 1.54 1.59 XXO XXX 17 Calandra Miller FR Virginia 1.54m 5-00.50 1.54 1.59 XXO XXX — April Golsby FR NC State NH 1.54 XXX — Courtney Cox FR Virginia NH 1.54 XXX

Women Pole Vault ================================================================================= Progression: 3.30-3.45-3.60-3.75-3.85-3.95-4.03 Starting height 20cm below 8th best entered competitor ACC: * 3.95m 2001 Jillian Schwartz, Duke NCAA Prov: P 3.80m NCAA Auto: A 4.10m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Lacy Janson FR Fla State 4.15mA 13-07.25 10 3.30 3.45 3.60 3.75 3.85 3.95 4.00 4.15 4.30 P O O O XO O O XO XX 2 Katie Bolac SR NC State 3.75m 12-03.50 8 3.30 3.45 3.60 3.75 3.85 P P O O XXX 3 Megan Robbins SR Fla State 3.75m 12-03.50 6 3.30 3.45 3.60 3.75 3.85 P O O XO XXX 4 Joana Costa JR Clemson 3.75m 12-03.50 5 3.30 3.45 3.60 3.75 3.85 O O XO XO XXX 5 Laura Chen FR Duke 3.60m 11-09.75 4 3.45 3.60 3.75 XXO O XXX 6 Terri Matthews SO UNC 3.45m 11-03.75 3 3.30 3.45 3.60 O O XXX 7 Jill Kovalcik JR Wake Forest 3.45m 11-03.75 1.5 3.30 3.45 3.60 XO O XXX 7 Teresa Reed FR NC State 3.45m 11-03.75 1.5 3.30 3.45 3.60 XO O XXX 9 Annica White SR Virginia 3.45m 11-03.75 3.30 3.45 3.60 XO XO XXX 10 Rebecca Post JR UNC 3.30m 10-10.00 3.30 3.45 O XXX 10 Natalie Dye JR Maryland 3.30m 10-10.00 3.30 3.45 O XXX 12 Kristie Howard SO Duke 3.30m 10-10.00 3.30 3.45 XO XXX — Lauren Taggart FR Virginia NH 3.30 XXX — Laura Risi SO UNC NH 3.30 XXX — Carrie Crandall SO Fla State NH 3.30 XXX — Vika Osipenko JR Virginia NH 3.30 XXX

Women Long Jump ================================================================================= Top 9 marks advance to final ACC: * 6.47m 2000 Ola Sesay, North Carolina NCAA Prov: P 6.10m NCAA Auto: A 6.40m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Kim Jones JR Fla State 6.35mP 20-10.00 10 FOUL 5.76m 6.03m 5.57m 6.35m 6.04m 2 Kiamesha Otey JR Virginia 6.20mP 20-04.25 8 5.91m 6.02m 6.20m 6.13m 6.18m 6.19m 3 Jessica DeFreitas JR Ga Tech 6.04m 19-09.75 6 5.83m 5.73m FOUL FOUL 6.04m FOUL 4 Mishanta Reyes SR Ga Tech 5.96m 19-06.75 5 5.73m 5.42m 5.82m 5.96m FOUL 5.75m 5 Gisele Oliveira FR Clemson 5.85m 19-02.50 4 5.74m 5.54m 5.82m 5.85m 5.73m FOUL 6 Caroline Harvey SO Virginia 5.78m 18-11.75 3 5.53m 5.47m 5.74m 5.71m 5.28m 5.78m 7 Punnie Chittchang JR Maryland 5.78m 18-11.75 2 5.78m 4.29m 5.63m FOUL FOUL 5.64m 8 Heather Houston JR Maryland 5.71m 18-09.00 1 5.54m 5.53m 5.71m 5.22m FOUL 5.59m 9 Sheri Smith SR Clemson 5.70m 18-08.50 5.07m 5.03m 5.70m FOUL FOUL FOUL 10 Toni Jefferson SO Maryland 5.68m 18-07.75 5.68m 5.67m 5.53m 11 Terri Robinson SR Clemson 5.68m 18-07.75 5.68m 5.50m 5.62m 12 Anissa Gainey SO UNC 5.66m 18-07.00 FOUL 5.66m 5.26m 13 Ifeyinwa Anoliefo SO Duke 5.58m 18-03.75 5.32m 5.58m 5.41m 14 Naccole Guinn JR Virginia 5.58m 18-03.75 FOUL FOUL 5.58m 15 Amber Stanley SR Maryland 5.54m 18-02.25 5.54m 5.41m 4.49m 16 Dana Rogers FR Ga Tech 5.54m 18-02.25 5.54m 5.40m 5.29m 17 Kiera Underwood FR UNC 5.50m 18-00.50 5.46m 5.50m 5.41m 18 Cassandra Richards FR Wake Forest 5.50m 18-00.50 5.50m 5.48m 5.39m 18 Curtrell Frye JR Virginia 5.50m 18-00.50 5.39m 5.50m 5.48m 20 Ingrid Marable FR Virginia 5.50m 18-00.50 FOUL FOUL 5.50m 21 Lashawn Gee JR UNC 5.40m 17-08.75 5.40m FOUL FOUL 22 Cynthia Jones FR UNC 5.33m 17-06.00 5.33m 5.07m 5.13m

Women Weight Throw ================================================================================= Top 9 marks advance to final ACC: * 20.67m 2002 Jamie Moton, Clemson NCAA Prov: P 17.70m NCAA Auto: A 19.50m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Jamine Moton SR Clemson 20.84m* 68-04.50 10 FOUL 19.51m 20.84m 20.67m FOUL 20.45m 2 Ruth Kura SR Maryland 19.25mP 63-02.00 8 18.68m 19.25m 18.57m FOUL FOUL FOUL 3 Angela Levens SR Ga Tech 18.56mP 60-10.75 6 FOUL 17.33m 18.56m 17.89m 18.04m 17.66m 4 Ibiene Bilaye-Benibo JR UNC 18.54mP 60-10.00 5 FOUL 16.67m FOUL FOUL 17.45m 18.54m 5 Eliese Mitchell JR Virginia 18.47mP 60-07.25 4 18.08m FOUL 17.62m 17.54m FOUL 18.47m 6 Kelly Smoke SO NC State 16.84m 55-03.00 3 FOUL 15.64m 16.21m 15.40m 16.82m 16.84m 7 Aranda Brown JR Maryland 16.03m 52-07.25 2 15.63m 16.03m 15.23m 14.25m FOUL FOUL 8 Jackie Hudgins FR Clemson 15.95m 52-04.00 1 14.16m 15.95m 15.70m FOUL 15.39m 15.28m 9 Amy Parulis SO UNC 15.94m 52-03.75 14.58m 15.94m FOUL 15.36m 15.46m FOUL 10 Amanda Kinney SO Fla State 15.87m 52-01.00 15.61m 15.87m 14.86m 11 Dana Hall SR Ga Tech 15.79m 51-09.75 14.45m 15.32m 15.71m 12 Meghan Krodel JR Maryland 15.61m 51-02.75 14.30m 15.61m 15.50m 13 Kim Hanauer SR Duke 15.58m 51-01.50 15.58m 14.91m 15.47m 14 Mary Gosselin SO Clemson 15.45m 50-08.25 14.44m 15.45m 15.03m 15 Inhar Chong SR Virginia 15.13m 49-07.75 14.93m 15.13m 14.94m 16 Kenya Reed FR Clemson 13.94m 45-09.00 13.56m FOUL 13.94m 17 Patricia Watson SR NC State 13.92m 45-08.00 13.93m FOUL FOUL 18 Labelle Hillgrove SO Maryland 13.25m 43-05.75 13.25m 12.64m 13.01m 19 Ginny Stone JR Duke 12.52m 41-01.00 FOUL 12.52m FOUL 20 Tiffany Turner FR Ga Tech 11.95m 39-02.50 11.95m 11.54m FOUL

News