Search

2006 Football Roster

# Player Pos. Hgt. Wgt. Cl. Exp. Hometown High School or Junior College
1 James Davis RB 5-11 210 So. 1VL Atlanta, GA Douglass HS
2 Chansi Stuckey WR 6-0 185 *Gr. 3VL Warner Robins, GA Northside HS
3 Duane Coleman CB 5-10 195 *Sr. 3VL Naples, FL Naples HS
5 Rendrick Taylor WR 6-1 225 So. 1VL Clio, SC Marlboro County HS
6 Jacoby Ford WR 5-9 175 Fr. HS Royal Palm Beach, FL Cardinal Newman HS
7 Jad Dean PK 5-11 205 Sr. 3VL Greenwood, SC Greenwood HS
7 Ricky Sapp DL 6-5 225 Fr. HS Bamberg, SC Bamberg-Ehrhardt HS
8 Jamie Cumbie DL 6-7 255 Fr. HS Morris, IL Morris HS
9 Ray Ray McElrathbey CB 5-10 185 *Fr. RS Atlanta, GA Mays HS
10 Cullen Harper QB 6-3 215 *So. SQ Alpharetta, GA Sequoyah HS
11 Tribble Reese QB 6-4 200 *So. SQ Mountain Brook, AL Mountain Brook HS
12 C.J. Gaddis CB 6-0 205 *Jr. 2VL Raeford, NC Hoke County HS
13 Tyler Grisham WR 5-10 180 So. 1VL Birmingham, AL Spain Park HS
14 Will Proctor QB 6-2 205 *Sr. 2VL Winter Park, FL Trinity Preparatory School
15 Sergio Gilliam CB 6-3 180 Sr. 3VL Greer, SC Greer HS
16 Brandon Speweik QB 6-0 200 So. SQ Oregon, OH Saint Francis de Sales HS
16 Michael Wade QB 6-2 187 Fr. HS Greer, SC Riverside HS
17 Roy Walker S 6-3 205 *Jr. 1VL Oglethorpe, GA Macon County HS
18 Crezdon Butler DB 6-0 180 Fr. HS Asheville, NC Asheville HS
19 Richard Jackson PK/P 5-11 185 Fr. HS Greer, SC Riverside HS
19 Chris Wade WR 5-10 165 *Jr. SQ Newnan, GA East Coweta HS
20 Tramaine Billie LB 6-1 205 Sr. 3VL Eastover, SC Dreher HS
20 Darius Gaither DB 6-0 195 Fr. HS Ridgeway, SC Fairfield Central HS
21 Brandon Croley S 6-0 195 *So. SQ Jacksonville, FL First Coast HS
22 Chris Clemons S 6-1 200 *So. 1VL Arcadia, FL DeSoto HS
22 Bradley Flowers WR 5-8 185 Jr. SQ Hartsville, SC Hartsville HS
23 Paul Macko RB 5-10 195 Jr. SQ Wadsworth, OH Wadsworth HS
23 Chris Russell S 6-2 210 Jr. JC Nashville, TN Coffeyville (KS) CC
24 Kevin Alexander LB 6-3 215 Fr. HS Lake Butler, FL Union County HS
25 Michael Hamlin S 6-3 195 *So. 1VL Timmonsville, SC Lamar HS
26 La’Donte Harris WR 5-11 185 Jr. 2VL Gadsden, AL Litchfield HS
27 Sadat Chambers S 5-10 190 *Fr. RS Pageland, SC Central HS
28 C.J. Spiller RB 5-11 190 Fr. HS Lake Butler, FL Union County HS
29 Haydrian Lewis CB 5-11 170 So. 1VL Charleston, SC Stratford HS
30 Cole Chason P 6-0 165 *Gr. 3VL Roswell, GA Greater Atlanta Christian School
32 Nick Watkins LB 6-2 220 *Jr. 2VL New Orleans, LA Edna Karr Magnet School
33 Kavell Conner S 6-2 215 *Fr. RS Richmond, VA Manchester HS
34 Adrian Kindred LB 6-2 200 *So. SQ Opelika, AL Opelika HS
36 Byron Maxwell DB 6-1 185 Fr. HS North Charleston, SC Fort Dorchester HS
37 Reggie Merriweather RB 5-8 210 *Sr. 3VL North Augusta, SC North Augusta HS
38 Chris Chancellor CB 5-10 160 *Fr. RS Miramar, FL Miami Edison HS
39 Demerick Chancellor RB 6-1 195 *Fr. RS Miramar, FL Miami Edison HS
40 Anthony Waters LB 6-3 240 *Sr. 3VL Lake View, SC Lake View HS
41 Alex Pearson FB 6-2 250 *So. SQ Greenville, SC Greenville HS
42 Maurice Nelson LB 6-2 215 *Jr. 2VL Rembert, SC Crestwood HS
43 Antonio Clay LB 6-0 225 So. 1VL Jeffersonville, GA Twiggs County HS
44 Donnell Clark DT 6-3 265 *Sr. 3VL Griffin, GA Griffin HS
45 Brent Smith FB 6-0 220 *Sr. 1VL Moncks Corner, SC Berkeley HS
45 Cortney Vincent LB 6-1 245 *So. 1VL Allendale, SC Allendale-Fairfax HS
46 Britton Whetsell LB 6-1 195 Jr. SQ Bowman, SC Orangeburg Prep School
47 Josh Miller LB 6-0 215 So. 1VL Manning, SC Manning HS
48 Jeremy Campbell LB 6-2 215 Fr. HS Port Orange, FL Spruce Creek HS
49 Jimmy Maners P 6-0 190 Jr. SQ Rock Hill, SC Northwestern HS
50 Jock McKissic DT 6-6 290 So. 1VL Opelika, AL Opelika HS
51 Jermaine Martin DE 6-3 230 *Jr. RS New Ellenton, SC Aiken HS
51 Brandon Oliver LB 6-2 225 Jr. SQ Summerton, SC Scott’s Branch HS
52 Bryan Baker DT 6-3 250 Jr. SQ Summerville, SC Summerville HS
52 Charles Roediger LS 6-0 195 Jr. SQ Advance, NC Forsyth Country Day School
53 Chris Carey OL 6-4 240 Sr. SQ Scott Depot, WV Winfield HS
54 Colin Leonard LS 6-3 210 *Jr. 1VL Lafayette, IN Harrison HS
55 Bobby Hutchinson C 6-3 290 *So. SQ Greenville, FL Madison County HS
56 Elsmore Gabriel DE 6-3 260 *Fr. RS Brooklyn, NY Christ The King Regional HS
57 Antwon Murchison DE 6-5 260 *Fr. RS Aberdeen, NC Pinecrest HS
58 Taylor Tremel OT 6-5 285 *So. SQ Lake Mary, FL Lake Mary HS
59 Nic Riddle LS 6-2 220 *Sr. 1VL Ladson, SC Stratford HS
60 Jamal Medlin OL 6-6 305 Fr. HS Orangeburg, SC Orangeburg-Wilkinson HS
61 Chris Hairston OL 6-5 270 Fr. HS Winston-Salem, NC Carver HS
62 Dustin Fry C 6-3 315 *Sr. 3VL Summerville, SC Summerville HS
63 Nathan Bennett OG 6-5 300 *Sr. 3VL Dallas, GA Paulding County HS
65 Thomas Austin OG 6-3 300 *Fr. RS Camden, SC Camden HS
67 Christian Capote OT 6-4 300 *Jr. 1VL Miami, FL Miami Killian HS
68 Chris McDuffie OG 6-5 315 *Jr. 2VL Danville, VA George Washington HS
70 Jamarcus Grant OG 6-4 345 *Fr. RS Mullins, SC Mullins HS
71 Barry Humphries C 6-2 285 *Fr. RS Anderson, SC Belton-Honea Path HS
72 Roman Fry OL 6-4 300 *Sr. 3VL Ironton, OH Ironton HS
73 Tim DeBeer OT 6-6 285 *Sr. 3VL Atlanta, GA Marist HS
74 Brandon Pilgrim OG 6-6 290 *Jr. 2VL Lilburn, GA Parkview HS
75 Marion Dukes OT 6-4 315 Sr. 3VL Pickens, SC Pickens HS
76 Cory Lambert OT 6-5 300 *Fr. RS Greenville, SC Greenville HS
77 Quentez Ruffin OT 6-3 310 *Fr. RS Tallahassee, FL Leon HS
78 Zach Green OT 6-7 255 *Jr. 1VL Conyers, GA Salem HS
79 Barry Richardson OT 6-7 335 Jr. 2VL Mount Pleasant, SC Wando HS
80 Aaron Kelly WR 6-5 180 *So. 1VL Marietta, GA Walton HS
81 Jeff Ogren WR 6-3 185 Fr. HS Tuscaloosa, AL American Christian Academy
82 Durrell Barry TE 6-4 250 *Fr. RS North Charleston, SC Fort Dorchester HS
83 Nelson Faerber WR 5-10 180 Jr. SQ Duluth, GA Chattahoochee HS
84 Akeem Robinson TE 6-5 260 *So. 1VL Miami, FL Carol City Senior HS
85 Andrew Diomande WR 6-1 200 *So. SQ Miami, FL Christopher Columbus HS
86 Michael Palmer TE 6-4 228 Fr. HS Stone Mountain, GA Parkview HS
86 Brian Sorrells WR 6-0 185 Sr. SQ Sumter, SC Sumter HS
87 Paul Muse TE 6-3 250 *Fr. RS Jacksonville, FL First Coast HS
88 Kendrick Johnson WR 6-2 170 Fr. HS Fort Lauderdale, FL Dillard HS
89 Thomas Hunter TE 6-4 250 *Sr. 3VL Marion, SC Pee Dee Academy
90 Preston Stone TE 6-4 250 So. SQ Arlington, TX Arlington Lamar HS
91 Rashaad Jackson DT 6-3 270 *So. 1VL Union, SC Union HS
93 Gaines Adams DE 6-5 265 *Sr. 3VL Greenwood, SC Cambridge Academy
94 Phillip Merling DE 6-5 275 So. 1VL Memphis, TN Cordova HS
95 Brandon Cannon DE 6-3 245 *Gr. 2VL Lithonia, GA Stephenson HS
97 Dorell Scott DT 6-3 305 *So. 1VL Columbia, SC Ridge View HS
98 Kwam Williams DE 6-3 245 *Jr. 1VL Atlanta, GA Westlake HS
99 Etta Etta-Tawo DT 6-4 310 *Fr. RS Powder Springs, GA McEachern HS

* – has spent one season as a red-shirt player

News