Search

2001-02 Fall & Winter Sports Awards Presented At Spring Football Game

April 7, 2002

Men’s Basketball AWARD: Paul E. Bowie, Jr. Most Valuable Men’s Basketball Player Award RECIPIENT: Edward Scott

Men’s Basketball AWARD: Lynch Most Improved Men’s Basketball Player Award RECIPIENT: Jamar McKnight

Women’s Basketball AWARD: Dr. R. C. Edwards Most Valuable Women’s Basketball Player Award RECIPIENT: Chrissy Floyd

Women’s Basketball AWARD: Wachovia Bank Most Improved Women’s Basketball Player Award RECIPIENT: Maggie Slosser

Football AWARD: Joe Francis Football Leadership Award RECIPIENT: Chad Carson

Football AWARD: Bank of America – Hamilton Offensive Most Valuable Football Player Award RECIPIENT: Woodrow Dantzler

Football AWARD: Renwick-Flanders Most Improved Football Player Award RECIPIENT: Derrick Hamilton

Football AWARD: Morrow Defensive Most Valuable Football Player Award RECIPIENT: Nick Eason

Football AWARD: IFC Defensive Football Player of the South Carolina Game Award RECIPIENT: Kyle Young

Football AWARD: Edisto Clemson Club Offensive Football Player of the South Carolina Game Award RECIPIENT: Khaleed Vaughn

Men’s Soccer AWARD: Allison Dalton Family Most Valuable Men’s Soccer Player Award RECIPIENT: Ian Fuller

Men’s Soccer AWARD: Ratchford Men’s Soccer Coach’s Achievement Award RECIPIENT: Nick Rivera

Women’s Soccer AWARD: Goodman Family Most Valuable Women’s Soccer Player Award RECIPIENT: Tricia Williams

Women’s Soccer AWARD: Campbell and Friar Family Most Improved Women’s Soccer Player Award RECIPIENT: Leigh Ann Harrison

Men’s Swimming & Diving AWARD: Dr. P.S. McCollum Most Valuable Men’s Swimming & Diving Athlete Award RECIPIENT: Mark Henly

Men’s Swimming & Diving AWARD: McHugh Most Improved Men’s Swimming & Diving Athlete Award RECIPIENT: Andrew Scheerhorn

Women’s Swimming & Diving AWARD: Coleman Most Valuable Women’s Swimming & Diving Athlete Award RECIPIENT: Jenna Burtch

Women’s Swimming & Diving AWARD: Dwight Most Improved Women’s Swimming & Diving Athlete Award RECIPIENT: Courtney Humes

Men’s Cross Country AWARD: Ellison Most Valuable Men’s Cross Country Athlete Award RECIPIENT: Scott Shaw

Men’s Cross Country AWARD: Barrett-Clary Most Improved Men’s Cross Country Athlete RECIPIENT: Derrick Wyatt

Men’s Indoor Track & Field AWARD: Turner Most Valuable Men’s Indoor Track & Field Athlete Award RECIPIENT: Dwight Thomas

Men’s Indoor Track & Field AWARD: Clemson Most Improved Men’s Indoor Track & Field Athlete Award RECIPIENT: Doug Ameigh

Women’s Cross Country AWARD: Major General William S. Coleman Most Valuable Women’s Cross Country Athlete RECIPIENT: Perry Fields

Women’s Cross Country AWARD: Clemson Most Improved Women’s Cross Country Athlete Award RECIPIENT: Renee Keydoszius

Women’s Indoor Track & Field AWARD: Kellers Most Valuable Women’s Indoor Track & Field Athlete Award RECIPIENT: Jamine Moton

Women’s Indoor Track & Field AWARD: Clemson Most Improved Women’s Indoor Track & Field Athlete Award RECIPIENT: Sheri Smith

Volleyball AWARD: Dr. Bernard Caffrey Most Valuable Volleyball Player Award RECIPIENT: Jodi Steffes

Volleyball AWARD: Lucia White Memorial Volleyball Rookie-of-the-Year Award RECIPIENT: Lori Ashton

Cheerleaders AWARD: Col. Rick Robbins Most Valuable Cheerleader Award RECIPIENT: Nick Willmore

Cheerleaders AWARD: C.M. and Fontanella Burdette Memorial Cheerleader Scholarship Award RECIPIENT: Indrek Meyer

Equipment Manager AWARD: Thomas W. Burton, Jr. Manager of the Year Award RECIPIENT: Matt Kennedy

Equipment Manager AWARD: Gough Family Equipment Manager Academic Achievement Award RECIPIENT: Laura Olsen

Trainers AWARD: McGee-Sutton Most Valuable Trainers Award co-sponsored by Bob Easley & Joe Franks RECIPIENT: Paul Padgett

Trainers AWARD: Most Improved Trainer Award RECIPIENT: Rhett Clark

Dr. R.C. Edwards, Clemson University President from 1958-1979 and a true Clemson Legend, presented an award to the charter members of the R.C. Edwards IPTAY Legends Society. This society honors those who make an irrevocable contribution through their bequest.

This Year’s recipients were: Mr. Alan Wood Mr.Eddie Dalton Larry and Frederica Gause Mr. C. Ed Evans

News