Search

1997-98 Clemson Sports Year in Review

June 15, 1998

                                                                                                                   Top                                                                        ACC     ACC     Nat.    All All     Post    25Sport               Home    Away    Neutral ACC     Overall     Pct.    Reg     Trn     Rank    ACC Amer    Season  WinsFootball            3-3     4-1     0-1     4-4     7-5         .583    5th     NA              5   2       Y       1Men's Soccer        5-2-1   2-4     3-1     2-3-1   11-7-3      .595    5th     T5th    12      1   1       Y       5Women's Soccer      8-3     4-3     3-1     4-3     15-7        .682    3rd     T3rd    10      1   1       Y       8W. Cross Country    NA      NA                                          6th                     0   0       NAM. Cross Country    NA      NA                                          3rd                     2   0       NAVolleyball          13-2    7-5     6-1     10-6    26-8        .765    3rd     1st             1   0       Y       1    Menis Basketball    11-3    4-7     3-4     7-9     18-14       .563    T4th    T3rd            1   0       Y       4Womenis Basketball  13-0    6-7     6-1     12-4    25-8        .758    2nd     2nd     14      2   0       Y       4Womenis Swimming    3-3     4-1     2-0     2-1     9-4         .692    3rd     3rd     23      2   0       Y       0Menis Swimming      4-3     0-4     1-1     1-3     5-8         .385    6th     6th             1   0       Y       0W. Indoor Track     NA      NA                                          2nd     33              7   4       Y       NAM. Indoor Track     NA      NA                                          1st     3               8   7       Y       NA  Baseball            33-6    7-8     3-2     14-9    43-16       .729    T2nd    T7th    19      3   1       Y       8Womenis Tennis      4-8     3-6     0-1     3-5     7-15        .318    6th     T5th            1   0       Y       0Menis Tennis        6-4     3-7     2-6     3-5     11-17       .393    7th     T5th            1   0       Y       1Golf                NA      NA                                                  1st     2       3   1       Y       NAW. Outdoor Track    NA      NA                                                  2nd             6   0       Y       NAM. Outdoor Track    NA      NA                                                  1st     11      10  6       Y       NA

Note: All-ACC is first team only (except for basketball, which also counts 2nd team) All-American is first, second or third team

All-Americans in track count different people who earned the honor, not number of events. –

Individual Award Winners

National Champion

Shawn Crawford, Men’s Indoor Track, 200 meters

National Award Winners

Charles Warren, men’s golf

Dave Williams Award, Senior Player of the year in college golf

Marie James Award (ACC Student-athlete Award)

Angela Brames, Women’s Soccer

ACC Tournament/Meet MVP

Michelle Thieke, volleyball

Shawn Crawford, men’s outdoor track

ACC Rookie of the Year

Razvan Petcu–Men’s Swimming

Patrick Boyd–Baseball

Award Nominees

Baseball–

Ryan Mottl, Smith Award, P, (Final 12)

Football

Anthony Simmons–Butkus (final 10) Tony Horne–BiletnikoffAward (Final 10) Raymond Priester–Walker Semifinals

Men’s Soccer

Matt Jordan–Herman Award (top 10)

Men’s Basketball

Greg Buckner–Wooden top 50

All-Americans (23)

Football

Anthony Simmons, LB (1st) Jim Bundren, OT (2nd)

Baseball Scott Clackum, P, (2nd)

Golf

Charles Warren (1st)

Men’s Soccer

Matt Jordan, G, (1st)

Women’s Soccer

Sarah Burkett, (2nd)

Men’s Indoor Track

Shawn Crawford, Jeremichael Williams, Greg Hines, CharlesAllen, Davidson Gill, Aaron Haynes, Kenny Franklin

Women’s Indoor Track

Nikkie Bouyer, Samatha Watt, Shekera Weston, Lashona Cutchin

Men’s Outdoor Track

Shawn Crawford, Jeremichael Williams, Greg Hines, Aaron James,Carlton Chambers, Kenny Franklin

Drafted Athletes (8)

Football

Anthony Simmons, 1st, Seattle Seahawks Lorenzo Bromell, 4th,Miami Dolphins Raymond Priester, 5th, St. Louis Rams GlennRountree, 6th, St. Louis Rams Jim Bundren, 7th, Miami Dolphins

Baseball

Matt Padgett, 5th, Florida Marlins Matt White, 15th, ClevelandIndians

Men’s Soccer

Matt Jordan, 1st, Colorado (10th park)

ACC Champions (17)

Golf

Charles Warren

Women’s Swimming

Jennifer Mihalik, 200 back

Men’s Swimming

Razvan Petcu, 100 free

Men’s Indoor Track

Shawn Crawford–60m Joe Gibson–3,000m steeplechase TonyLloyd–Triple Jump

Men’s Outdoor Track

Shawn Crawford–100m, 200m Jeremichael Williams–110 hurdlesJason Brewer–High Jump Damian DiCola–Javelin 4X100Relay–(Carlton Chambers, Charles Allen, Shawn Crawford, KennyFranklin)

Women’s Indoor Track

Simone Tomlinson–60m 4X400 relay–(Samantha Watt, NikkieBouyer, Shekera Weston, Lashonda Cutchin)

Women’s Outdoor Track

Simone Tomlinson–100m Nikkie Bouyer–200m JamineMoten–Shotput Kammie Blount–Javelin

ACC Coach of the Year (3)

Larry Penley, golf Bob Pollock, Menis Indoor Track Bob Pollock,Menis Outdoor Track

NCAA District Coach of the Year

Bob Pollock, men’s indoor track Bob Pollock, men’s outdoortrack

All-District III (6)

Volleyball–Allison Coday, Cindy Stern Baseball–Matt Padgett,Scott Clackum Men’s Basketball–Greg Buckner Men’s Soccer–MattJordan Men’s Cross Country–Joe Gibson, Estaban Diaz, Jason Reckner

ACC Statistical Champions

Football

Tony Horne–All-Purpose running Tony Horne–Kickoff ReturnsAnthony Simmons–Tackles/game Anthony Simmons–Tackles for loss

Baseball

Scott Clackum–Saves

Volleyball

Cindy Stern–Blocks/game

Men’s Soccer

Matt Jordan–Save %, Shutouts

Women’s Soccer

Suzane Putnam–Shutouts

First-team All-ACC (55)

Football (5)

Anthony Simmons, Football, LB Jim Bundren, Football, OT GlennRountree, OG Raymond Priester, RB Tony Horne, KR

Women’s Soccer (1)

Sara Burkett, midfield

Men’s Soccer (1)

Matt Jordan, Goalkeeper

Volleyball (1)

Cindy Stern, middle hitter

Men’s Cross Country (2)

Jason Reckner Joe Gibson

Men’s Swimming (1)

Razvan Petcu, 100 free

Women’s Swimming (2)

Wendy Henson Jennifer Mihalik

Men’s Basketball (1)

Greg Buckner, G, (2nd)

Women’s Basketball (2)

Amy Geren, G (1st) Itoro Umoh, G (2nd)

Women’s Indoor Track (7)

Nikkie Bouyer, LaShonda Cutchin, Jamine Moten, Terri Robinson,Simone Tomlinson, Samatha Watt, Shekera Weston

Men’s Indoor Track (8)

Carlton Chambers, Shawn Crawford, Joe Gibson, Davidson Gill,Ben Hess, Tony Lloyd, Jorge Tienda, Jeremichael Williams

Baseball (3)

Kurt Bultmann, 2B Matt Padgett, OF Scott Clackum, RP

Golf (3)

Charles Warren Joey Maxon Jonathan Byrd

Men’s Tennis (1)

Bruce Li

Women’s Tennis (1)

Catherine Galvin

Men’s Outdoor Track (10)

Charles Allen, Jason Brewer, Carlton Chambers, Shawn Crawford,Damian DiCola, Kenny Franklin, Davidson Gill, Greg Hines, TonyLloyd, Jeremichael Williams.

Women’s Outdoor Track (6)

Kammie Blount, Nikkie Bouyer, Megan Hartman, Mandy McLane,Jamine Moton, Simone Tomlinson

All-ACC Tournament (8)

Volleyball (3)

Sky Frost Cindy Stern Michael Thieke

Women’s Soccer (2) Sheri Bueter

Sara Burkett

Women’s Basketball (1)

Itoro Umoh

Men’s Basketball (1)

Terrell McIntyre

Men’s Soccer (1)

Jody DeBruin

Team Accomplishments

Top 25 Final Rankings (8)

Golf, 2nd, NCAA Tournament Men’s Indoor Track, 3rd, NCAA MeetWomen’s Soccer, 10th final coach’s poll Men’s Outdoor Track, 11th,NCAA Meet Men’s Soccer, 12th final coach’s poll Women’s basketball,14th final AP poll Baseball, 19th, Final USA Today poll Women’sSwimming, 23rd, final poll

ACC Championship Teams (4)

Golf Men’s Indoor Track Men’s Outdoor Track Volleyball

NCAA Tournament/Bowl Team Bids (10)

Men’s Basketball, First Round Women’s Basketball, Final 32Volleyball, First Round Men’s soccer, Final Eight Women’s soccer,Final Eight Baseball, Played Host to East Regional Football, PeachBowl Golf, finished 2nd in nation Men’s Tennis, First Round Women’sTennis, First Round

News