Search

102603aaa.html

Results

Oct. 26, 2003

Virginia Tech
                         UMD and Clemson - 10/25/2003
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Maryland 'A' NT 3:50.06 40 1) Knepper, Megan 2) Kovacs, Krisztina 3) Sumrall, Barbara 4) Weir, Cynthia 2 Clemson University 'B' NT 3:52.50 34 1) Kroeger, Lindsey 2) Shafer, Ashley 3) Humes, Courtney 4) Kroeger, Nicole 3 Virginia Tech 'A' NT 3:53.91 32 4 University of Maryland 'B' NT 3:55.50 26 1) Levavi, Inbal 2) Csomova, Katarina 3) deToll, Gigi 4) Papayanopoulos, Elli 5 Clemson University 'A' NT 3:56.83 30 1) Walker, Kate 2) Bissell, Caitlin 3) Paulsen, Mary 4) Boden, Caroline 6 Virginia Tech 'B' NT 4:01.62 28

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Clemson University 'B' NT 3:23.88 40 1) Henly, Mark 2) Cassella, Ryan 3) Kummer, Rob 4) Mulder, Derrick 2 Clemson University 'A' NT 3:25.17 34 1) Johnson, Joel 2) MacLennan, Brett 3) Rappold, Tommy 4) Scheerhorn, Drew 3 Virginia Tech 'A' NT 3:25.66 32 4 Virginia Tech 'B' NT 3:29.61 30 5 University of Maryland 'B' NT 3:31.14 28 1) Weinberg, Erik 2) Szekely, Gergo 3) Fisher, Kevin 4) Ford, Kevin 6 University of Maryland 'A' NT 3:36.31 26 1) Shore, Ryan 2) Potter, Tim 3) Foran, Andrew 4) Tappis, Chris

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Routh, Kim CLEM NT 10:06.26 20 2 Lavell, Elizabeth UMD NT 10:11.10 17 3 Cober, Kim CLEM NT 10:11.11 16 4 Batten, Jeanette JR Virginia Tech NT 10:27.16 15 5 Burke, Amanda UMD NT 10:31.65 14 6 Dillon, Lauren FR Virginia Tech NT 10:37.38 13 7 Carlton, Nichole CLEM NT 10:43.72 12

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mengering, Jonathan CLEM NT 9:39.12 20 2 Savage, Neil FR Virginia Tech NT 9:44.66 17 3 Middleton, Greg CLEM NT 9:44.82 16 4 Raynovich, Jordan CLEM NT 9:49.40 15 5 Schertle, Brad UMD NT 9:55.68 14 6 Jensen, Stephen FR Virginia Tech NT 10:07.92 13 7 Della Noce, Mike SO Virginia Tech NT 10:13.16 12 8 Schimmel, Scott UMD NT 10:39.60 11

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Spradlin, Jamie SR Virginia Tech NT 1:52.41 20 2 Courtney, Erin FR Virginia Tech NT 1:53.64 17 3 Anseeuw, Christine CLEM NT 1:53.83 16 4 Miller, Chrissy UMD NT 1:54.29 15 5 Gardner, Sarah JR Virginia Tech NT 1:55.17 14 6 Routh, Kim CLEM NT 1:55.32 13 7 Courtois, Valerie UMD NT 1:56.44 12 8 Kroeger, Nicole CLEM NT 1:56.53 11 9 Gresset, Aurelie CLEM NT 1:57.04 9 10 Corwin, Elyse UMD NT 1:57.78 7 11 Laputka, Kaleena UMD NT 1:58.66 6 12 Hamilton, Ally SR Virginia Tech NT 1:58.96 5

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Calado, Gustavo FR Virginia Tech NT 1:42.70 20 2 MacLennan, Brett CLEM NT 1:43.31 17 3 Alberi, Tom SO Virginia Tech NT 1:43.78 16 4 Dillon, Charlie CLEM NT 1:44.20 15 5 Hitchcock, Brent CLEM NT 1:45.04 14 6 Regone, Brian CLEM NT 1:45.38 13 7 Brandenberger, Chris UMD NT 1:45.68 12 8 Jamerson, Trevor SO Virginia Tech NT 1:46.04 11 9 Doyle, Patrick UMD NT 1:46.66 9 10 Evans, Tommy FR Virginia Tech NT 1:46.92 7 11 Limor, Ari UMD NT 1:47.86 6

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Weir, Cynthia UMD NT 24.22 20 2 Cleary, Meagan FR Virginia Tech NT 24.27 17 3 Walsh, Mason FR Virginia Tech NT 24.30 15.5 3 Jerdonek, Lindsey UMD NT 24.30 15.5 5 Walter, Amber UMD NT 24.33 14 6 Deters, Kallie CLEM NT 24.39 13 7 Trivett, Jamie SR Virginia Tech NT 24.59 12 8 Brian, Jenny UMD NT 24.60 11 9 Johnsen, Whitney JR Virginia Tech NT 24.62 9 10 Vaughan, Amanda CLEM NT 24.79 7 11 Humes, Courtney CLEM NT 25.01 6 12 Paulsen, Mary CLEM NT 25.54 5 -- Ferenczy, Orsi UMD NT X24.94

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lindberg, Chris SR Virginia Tech NT 21.06 20 2 Hill, Mark UMD NT 21.25 17 3 Scheerhorn, Drew CLEM NT 21.35 16 4 Fried, Mike UMD NT 21.52 15 5 Stoffer, James CLEM NT 21.55 14 6 Ford, Kevin UMD NT 21.77 13 7 Moore, Casey SO Virginia Tech NT 21.87 12 8 Sherman, Aaron JR Virginia Tech NT 21.88 10 8 Herrington, Bryce CLEM NT 21.88 10 10 Litchfield, Dave SR Virginia Tech NT 22.01 7 11 Kummer, Rob CLEM NT 22.20 6 12 Smith, Justin UMD NT 22.44 5

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mulyayeva, Marina UMD NT 2:06.04 20 2 Levavi, Inbal UMD NT 2:06.20 17 3 Chen, Emily FR Virginia Tech NT 2:08.11 16 4 Brielmaier, Jen SR Virginia Tech NT 2:09.24 15 5 Cefalu, Sarah CLEM NT 2:09.30 14 6 Kroeger, Lindsey CLEM NT 2:09.66 13 7 Brotherson, Briana CLEM NT 2:12.60 12 8 Klaus, Shelly CLEM NT 2:12.68 11 9 McFadden, Kerry UMD NT 2:13.17 9 10 Burke, Kelly JR Virginia Tech NT 2:14.66 7 11 Bianco, Liane FR Virginia Tech NT 2:15.49 6

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Reed, Buddy CLEM NT 1:53.41 20 2 Szabo, David SR Virginia Tech NT 1:54.49 17 3 Henly, Mark CLEM NT 1:54.55 16 4 Cassella, Ryan CLEM NT 1:55.96 15 5 Smith, Phil SO Virginia Tech NT 1:56.29 14 6 Piekarski, Joey SR Virginia Tech NT 1:56.64 13 7 Crout, Jay CLEM NT 1:58.26 12 8 Starr, Chris UMD NT 2:00.99 10 8 Pitts, Cabot FR Virginia Tech NT 2:00.99 10 10 Miller, Tony UMD NT 2:01.65 7 11 Potter, Tim UMD NT 2:03.77 6 12 Foran, Andrew UMD NT 2:04.25 5

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Klaus, Shelly CLEM NT 2:07.24 20 2 Brodrick, Janell CLEM NT 2:07.26 17 3 Sugulyama, Erica UMD NT 2:08.13 16 4 Chen, Emily FR Virginia Tech NT 2:08.40 15 5 Murphy, Meaghan CLEM NT 2:09.05 14 6 Spradlin, Jamie SR Virginia Tech NT 2:09.82 13 7 deToll, Gigi UMD NT 2:10.03 12 8 Sumrall, Barbara UMD NT 2:10.44 11 9 Batten, Jeanette JR Virginia Tech NT 2:12.07 9 10 Lavell, Elizabeth UMD NT 2:12.17 7 11 Paulsen, Mary CLEM NT 2:13.21 6 12 Hamilton, Ally SR Virginia Tech NT 2:16.34 5

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Calado, Gustavo FR Virginia Tech NT 1:51.48 20 2 Kummer, Rob CLEM NT 1:52.03 17 3 Rappold, Tommy CLEM NT 1:55.27 16 4 Kanoy, Ben CLEM NT 1:56.00 15 5 Jamerson, Trevor SO Virginia Tech NT 1:56.42 14 6 Foran, Andrew UMD NT 1:59.99 13 7 Soniak, Chris FR Virginia Tech NT 2:00.72 12 8 Fisher, Kevin UMD NT 2:01.10 11 9 Dorris, Will CLEM NT 2:02.14 9 10 Miller, Tony UMD NT 2:02.32 7 11 Madden, Jonathan UMD NT 2:09.15 6 -- Doeck, Andrew UMD NT X2:08.57

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Guschke, Emily SO Virginia Tech NT 52.22 20 2 Mulyayeva, Marina UMD NT 52.70 17 3 Walter, Amber UMD NT 52.99 16 4 Anseeuw, Christine CLEM NT 53.25 15 5 Deters, Kallie CLEM NT 53.51 14 6 Cleary, Meagan FR Virginia Tech NT 53.52 13 7 Campbell, Laura FR Virginia Tech NT 53.62 12 8 Boden, Caroline CLEM NT 53.76 11 9 Walsh, Mason FR Virginia Tech NT 54.14 9 10 Papayanopoulos, Elli UMD NT 54.47 7 11 Kroeger, Nicole CLEM NT 54.53 6 12 Jerdonek, Lindsey UMD NT 54.61 5

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lindberg, Chris SR Virginia Tech NT 46.78 20 2 Mulder, Derrick CLEM NT 47.01 17 3 Furlong, Kevin JR Virginia Tech NT 47.12 16 4 Hitchcock, Brent CLEM NT 47.44 15 5 Hill, Mark UMD NT 47.48 14 6 Dillon, Charlie CLEM NT 47.64 13 7 Fried, Mike UMD NT 48.08 12 8 Regone, Brian CLEM NT 48.18 11 9 DeLollo, Christian FR Virginia Tech NT 48.65 9 10 White, Ryan UMD NT 48.82 7 11 Bassler, Chris SR Virginia Tech NT 48.84 6 12 Limor, Ari UMD NT 49.73 5

Event 15 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Knepper, Megan UMD NT 2:03.08 20 2 Levavi, Inbal UMD NT 2:03.92 17 3 Peterson, Katy JR Virginia Tech NT 2:06.76 16 4 Courtney, Erin FR Virginia Tech NT 2:06.93 15 5 Walker, Kate CLEM NT 2:07.34 14 6 Urso, Kelly CLEM NT 2:07.89 13 7 Yothers, Mandie SO Virginia Tech NT 2:09.38 12 8 Deibler, Sarah CLEM NT 2:11.06 11 9 Trivett, Jamie SR Virginia Tech NT 2:11.47 9 10 McFadden, Kerry UMD NT 2:13.16 7 11 Brotherson, Briana CLEM NT 2:13.82 6 12 Gannon, Caitlin UMD NT 2:15.80 5

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Henly, Mark CLEM NT 1:50.27 20 2 Reed, Buddy CLEM NT 1:51.11 17 3 Brandenberger, Chris UMD NT 1:54.28 16 4 Weinberg, Erik UMD NT 1:54.47 15 5 Johnson, Joel CLEM NT 1:54.69 14 6 Alberi, Tom SO Virginia Tech NT 1:55.50 13 7 Jensen, Stephen FR Virginia Tech NT 1:56.45 12 8 Putkonen, Erik UMD NT 1:58.18 11 9 Gettys, Keith JR Virginia Tech NT 1:59.25 9 10 Shore, Ryan UMD NT 2:00.01 7 11 Severin, Marc SO Virginia Tech NT 2:04.84 6

Event 17 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Routh, Kim CLEM NT 4:56.49 20 2 Cober, Kim CLEM NT 4:58.93 17 3 Lavell, Elizabeth UMD NT 5:04.62 16 4 Miller, Chrissy UMD NT 5:06.13 14.5 4 Spradlin, Jamie SR Virginia Tech NT 5:06.13 14.5 6 Gardner, Sarah JR Virginia Tech NT 5:06.69 13 7 Batten, Jeanette JR Virginia Tech NT 5:08.54 12 8 Carlton, Nichole CLEM NT 5:10.06 11 9 Burke, Amanda UMD NT 5:11.38 9 10 Chen, Emily FR Virginia Tech NT 5:12.25 7

Event 18 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mengering, Jonathan CLEM NT 4:37.73 20 2 Middleton, Greg CLEM NT 4:42.45 17 3 Calado, Gustavo FR Virginia Tech NT 4:42.51 16 4 Raynovich, Jordan CLEM NT 4:45.34 15 5 Savage, Neil FR Virginia Tech NT 4:47.89 14 6 Schertle, Brad UMD NT 4:49.95 13 7 Jamerson, Trevor SO Virginia Tech NT 4:51.67 12 8 Kistler, Will UMD NT 4:52.88 11 9 Doyle, Patrick UMD NT 4:56.24 9 10 Tappis, Chris UMD NT 5:00.90 7 11 Della Noce, Mike SO Virginia Tech NT 5:05.93 6

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kovacs, Krisztina UMD NT 2:19.53 20 2 Brielmaier, Jen SR Virginia Tech NT 2:21.84 17 3 Shafer, Ashley CLEM NT 2:22.25 16 4 Csomova, Katarina UMD NT 2:22.29 15 5 Gresset, Aurelie CLEM NT 2:25.24 13.5 5 Cefalu, Sarah CLEM NT 2:25.24 13.5 7 Burke, Kelly JR Virginia Tech NT 2:25.97 12 8 Bissell, Caitlin CLEM NT 2:27.14 11 9 Dabney, Alyson SR Virginia Tech NT 2:27.60 9 10 Bianco, Liane FR Virginia Tech NT 2:30.80 7 11 Tolbert, Rachel UMD NT 2:33.11 6

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Cassella, Ryan CLEM NT 2:07.41 20 2 MacLennan, Brett CLEM NT 2:08.29 17 3 Szabo, David SR Virginia Tech NT 2:08.62 16 4 Piekarski, Joey SR Virginia Tech NT 2:08.90 15 5 Smith, Phil SO Virginia Tech NT 2:09.70 14 6 Szekely, Gergo UMD NT 2:12.15 13 7 Pelenberg, Andy FR Virginia Tech NT 2:13.39 12 8 Dorris, Will CLEM NT 2:16.46 11 9 Potter, Tim UMD NT 2:16.57 9 10 Starr, Chris UMD NT 2:20.50 7 11 Miller, Tony UMD NT 2:22.12 6

Event 21 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Maryland 'A' NT 3:29.36 40 1) Weir, Cynthia 2) Mulyayeva, Marina 3) Walter, Amber 4) Knepper, Megan 2 Clemson University 'B' NT 3:32.20 34 1) Boden, Caroline 2) Deters, Kallie 3) Kroeger, Lindsey 4) Anseeuw, Christine 3 Virginia Tech 'A' NT 3:32.58 32 4 Virginia Tech 'B' NT 3:33.96 30 5 University of Maryland 'B' NT 3:35.61 28 1) Sumrall, Barbara 2) Papayanopoulos, Elli 3) Courtois, Valerie 4) Miller, Chrissy 6 Clemson University 'A' NT 3:37.08 26 1) Vaughan, Amanda 2) Brotherson, Briana 3) Klaus, Shelly 4) Shafer, Ashley

Event 22 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Clemson University 'A' NT 3:06.92 40 1) Reed, Buddy 2) Herrington, Bryce 3) Dillon, Charlie 4) Scheerhorn, Drew 2 University of Maryland 'B' NT 3:08.89 34 1) Hill, Mark 2) Fried, Mike 3) Weinberg, Erik 4) Ford, Kevin 3 Virginia Tech 'A' NT 3:09.06 32 4 Clemson University 'B' NT 3:11.50 30 1) Stoffer, James 2) Mulder, Derrick 3) Hitchcock, Brent 4) Rappold, Tommy 5 University of Maryland 'A' NT 3:15.05 28 1) Doyle, Patrick 2) Tappis, Chris 3) Schertle, Brad 4) Brandenberger, Chris 6 Virginia Tech 'B' NT 3:15.08 26

Event 23 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Prelims =============================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Shulick, Eric CLEM NT 263.15 2 Roper, Doug JR Virginia Tech NT 243.80 3 Lindley, Marsh CLEM NT 236.40 4 Bye, Caleb CLEM NT 232.20 5 Vigilante, Steve UMD NT 208.95 6 Jones, Matt FR Virginia Tech NT 175.00 7 Mulhern, Luke FR Virginia Tech NT 171.00 8 Roesner, David UMD NT 151.00 9 Jacobe, Brent FR Virginia Tech NT 150.95

Event 24 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Prelims =============================================================================== 1 Rudolph, Rebecca UMD NT 233.00 2 Watcke, Jessica CLEM NT 221.95 3 Jakabcin, Claire SO Virginia Tech NT 209.15 4 Curtuneanu, Cristina CLEM NT 187.30 5 Pyle, Stephanie UMD NT 177.40 6 Grossi, Katie SR Virginia Tech NT 171.95 7 Zaferopulos, Dia CLEM NT 165.20 8 Marriner, Shannon FR Virginia Tech NT 146.60

News